Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide
Interdisciplinary Events

Disciplinary Sessions
 
  • Programme Groups: SSP3

SSP – Stratigraphy, Sedimentology & Palaeontology

SSP3 – Sedimentology - Processes and Products

SSP3.1

Advances in Comparative Sedimentology of Carbonates: A Tribute to the Career of Robert Ginsburg
Convener: Peter Swart  | Co-Conveners: Paul Carling , Judith A. McKenzie , Stephen Lokier , Marco Brandano , Ola Kwiecien , Emilia Jarochowska 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSP3.2/GM11.8

Understanding of marine records and sedimentary processes: From continental environments to the deep-sea (including Jean Baptiste Lamarck Medal Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: Michael Strasser  | Co-Conveners: Michael Clare , T. Mulder , Alexandre Normandeau , Peter Clift , Sergio Andò , Annette Hahn 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSP3.5

Clinoform drivers and stratigraphic products in siliciclastic and carbonate successions
Convener: Claudio Pellegrini  | Co-Conveners: Stefano Patruno , Ronald Steel , William Helland-Hansen , Christian Betzler 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSP3.6/AS4.19/GM3.11/GMPV6.2/HS9.11/NH2.3/OS2.7

Bedform dynamics and morphodynamics: from pyroclastic eruptions to deep see turbidites (co-organized) | Virtual PICO
Convener: Guilhem Amin Douillet  | Co-Conveners: Jim Best , Ulrich Kueppers , Arnoud Slootman , Svetlana Kostic , Miwa Yokokawa 
PICO
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 13:30–17:00

SSP3.9/CL5.20

Limnogeology - reading the geological record of lakes (sponsored by IAS and SEPM) (co-organized)
Convener: Hendrik Vogel  | Co-Conveners: Marc De Batist , Jasper Moernaut , Martin Melles , Flavio Anselmetti , Daniel Ariztegui 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSP3.10/BG6.3/GMPV3.6

Formation and diagenetic pathways of carbonate archives: From ACC to dolomite (co-organized)
Convener: Adrian Immenhauser  | Co-Conveners: Martin Dietzel , Vasileios Mavromatis , Chelsea Pederson , Bettina Purgstaller 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SSP3.12/BG6.2/GMPV3.10/HS11.47

Sedimentary and diagenetic minerals: nucleation, growth mechanisms, and reactions that build Earth’s geological archive (co-organized)
Conveners: Patrick Meister , Marjorie Chan  | Co-Conveners: Cornelius Fischer , Silvia Frisia , Denis Gebauer , Dorothee Hippler , Sally Potter-McIntyre , Sylvain Richoz 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GM11.2/BG7.8/HS9.13/OS2.8/SSP3.15

Rivers, Deltas and Their Receiving Basins: Measurements, Modelling and Management (co-organized)
Convener: Stephen Darby  | Co-Conveners: Charles Nittrouer , E. Stouthamer , Robert J. Nicholls , Hans Middelkoop , Liviu Giosan 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH5.3/GM11.9/SSP3.16 Media

Geological records of extreme wave events (co-organized)
Convener: Ed Garrett  | Co-Conveners: Dominik Brill , Simon Matthias May , Jessica Pilarczyk , Max Engel 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00

TS6.1/GD6.2/GM4.7/GMPV8.6/SSP3.17

Evolution and architecture of rifts and passive margins: from mantle dynamics to surface processes (co-organized)
Convener: Guillaume Duclaux  | Co-Conveners: Judith Bott , Ritske S. Huismans , Magdalena Scheck-Wenderoth , Nicolas Molnar , Gino de Gelder 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GM1.5/HS11.17/NH1.22/SSP3.18

The importance of granular processes and segregation in geophysical flows: implications for landscape evolution and hazard analysis (co-organized)
Convener: Philippe Frey  | Co-Conveners: Alexandre Valance , Nico Gray 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 15:30–17:00

TS4.5/GM4.5/SSP3.19

The Andean foreland basins: Tectonics, climate, surface processes, and georesources (co-organized)
Convener: Manfred R Strecker  | Co-Conveners: Henry Wichura , Heiko Pingel , Carina Hoorn , Laura Giambiagi , Marisa Repasch 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GM4.1/SSP3.21/TS4.9

Interactions between tectonics and surface processes from mountain belts to basins (co-organized)
Convener: Wolfgang Schwanghart  | Co-Conveners: Dirk Scherler , Taylor Schildgen , Alex Whittaker 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GM8.1/HS9.15/SSP3.22

Fluvial Systems: Dynamics and Interactions Across Scales (co-organized)
Convener: Joshua Ahmed  | Co-Conveners: Christopher Hackney , Eliisa Lotsari , Daniel Parsons , Jeffrey Prancevic , Ajay Limaye , László Bertalan , Amy East , Saleh Yousefi 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GM10.1/SSP3.23

Aeolian Processes and Landforms (co-organized)
Convener: Joanna Nield  | Co-Conveners: Matthew Baddock , Martina Klose , Clement Narteau 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GM11.1/OS4.12/SSP3.24

Submarine geomorphology (co-organized)
Convener: Aaron Micallef  | Co-Conveners: Sebastian Krastel , Alessandra Savini 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GM2.7/SSP3.26/TS4.7

Dates & Rates: Deciphering and Quantifying Geomorphological Processes and Landscape Dynamics (co-organized)
Convener: Sebastian Kreutzer  | Co-Conveners: Michael Dietze , Julie Durcan , Margret Fuchs , Georgina E. King , Tony Reimann , Christoph Schmidt , Pierre Valla , Christian Zeeden 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00

TS7.2/SSP3.27

Orogeny: unravelling key events in mountain belts and their basins (co-organized)
Convener: Emmanuel Masini  | Co-Conveners: Thierry Baudin , Mary Ford , Ritske S. Huismans , Julie Tugend 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GM2.5/SSP3.28/SSS13.19/TS4.10

Modelling erosion and sediment production, transport and deposition across landscapes (co-organized)
Convener: Fiona Clubb  | Co-Conveners: Mikaël Attal , Sebastien Castelltort , Tom Coulthard , Marco Van De Wiel 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00