Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide
Interdisciplinary Events

Disciplinary Sessions
 

TSM – Townhall and splinter meetings

TM – Townhall meetings

TM1

SAGES VAlIDATE - VOLCANOES – Monitoring their interaction with diverse Earth and human environments
Convener: Luca De Siena 
Thu, 12 Apr, 19:00–20:00  / Room 2.31

TM2

Opportunities to join international collaborative aquatic mesocosm experiments in H2020 AQUACOSM and more
Convener: Stella Berger  | Co-Conveners: Tatiana Tsagaraki , Jens C Nejstgaard , Ulf Riebesell , Robert Ptacnik 
Thu, 12 Apr, 19:00–20:00  / Room L2

TM3

ICDP-IODP Town Hall Meeting on Scientific Drilling
Convener: Thomas Wiersberg  | Co-Convener: Nadine Hallmann 
Wed, 11 Apr, 19:00–20:00  / Room K2

TM4

EarthArXiv - a preprint server for the Earth Sciences
Convener: Christopher Jackson  | Co-Convener: Tom Narock 
Mon, 09 Apr, 19:00–20:00  / Room L2

TM5

Frontier research in the geosciences: hot topics and advancements
Convener: Claudia Alves de Jesus Rydin  | Co-Conveners: Barbara Romanowicz , David Gallego Torres 
Tue, 10 Apr, 19:00–20:00  / Room 2.15

TM6

Scientific integrity in a politically challenged world
Convener: Henning Åkesson  | Co-Convener: Øyvind Paasche 
Tue, 10 Apr, 19:00–20:00  / Room L4/5

TM7

HEMERA - an opportunity for science using stratospheric balloons
Convener: Felix Friedl-Vallon 
Mon, 09 Apr, 19:00–20:00  / Room 2.15

TM8 ECS

OSGeo Townhall: Open Science demystified
Convener: Peter Löwe  | Co-Conveners: Alessandro Frigeri , Adam Steer , Massimiliano Cannata , Edzer Pebesma 
Tue, 10 Apr, 19:00–20:00  / Room 2.31

TM10

Scaling Climate Action and Sustainable Practices Through Collective Impact
Convener: Mark McCaffrey 
Tue, 10 Apr, 19:00–20:00  / Room G1

TM11

Seeking Engagement and Input on Harassment and Workplace Climate Issues within the Geoscience Community
Convener: Silvia Peppoloni  | Co-Conveners: Nicholas T. Arndt , Pranoti Asher , Vincent Cronin , Chloe Hill , Mary Anne Holmes , Christopher Keane , Chris McEntee 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 19:00–20:00  / Room G2

TM12 Media

Exploiting Arctic observations to improve weather and climate predictions
Convener: Luisa Cristini  | Co-Convener: Kirstin Werner 
Mon, 09 Apr, 19:00–20:00  / Room 2.31

TM13

Research Software Engineers in the Geosciences
Convener: Daniel Nüst  | Co-Conveners: Martin Hammitzsch , Bernadette Fritzsch , David Topping 
Thu, 12 Apr, 19:00–20:00  / Room L8

TM14 ECS

Industry Career opportunities for early career scientists
Convener: Isabel Fernandez 
Mon, 09 Apr, 19:00–20:00  / Room L8

TM15

New satellite missions for surface current, waves, and air-sea interactions research
Convener: Fabrice Ardhuin  | Co-Conveners: Christine Gommenginger , Mark Bourassa 
Mon, 09 Apr, 19:00–20:00  / Room G1

TM16

Urbanisation is Haunting Geosciences: a Roadmap for Urban Geosciences?
Convener: Daniel Schertzer  | Co-Conveners: Klaus Fraedrich , Herman Russchenberg , Stefano Tinti 
Tue, 10 Apr, 19:00–20:00  / Room N2

SMP – Splinter meetings (public)

SMP1

MEMO2: MEthane goes MObile - MEsurements and MOdel
Convener: Sylvia Walter  | Co-Convener: Thomas Röckmann 
Wed, 11 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room 0.15

SMP2

"The Legacy of Mountain Glaciations" - Status quo and future of a collaborative research network
Convener: Stefan Winkler 
Wed, 11 Apr, 12:15–13:15  / Room 0.15

SMP3

Project Management challenges and solutions
Convener: Chiel Stroeven  | Co-Conveners: Sylvia Walter , Ivo Grigorov , Daniela Henkel , Luisa Cristini , Sofia Alexiou 
Wed, 11 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room 0.15

SMP4

ENOHA
Convener: Roland Baatz  | Co-Conveners: Harry Vereecken , Heye Bogena 
Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Room 0.15

SMP5

Thresholds, tipping points and multiple equilibria in records of past climate and the environment. What are they and is there still something to be learned?
Convener: Marie-France Loutre  | Co-Convener: Edward Brooks 
Thu, 12 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room 0.51

SMP6

Geohazard Supersites annual EGU meeting
Convener: Stefano Salvi 
Wed, 11 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room 2.83

SMP7 ECS

Geodiversity and Geoheritage: standards and policies at an international level
Convener: Marco Giardino 
Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room 0.15

SMP8

S34Sci Snow
Convener: Jason Box 
Tue, 10 Apr, 12:15–13:15  / Room 2.17

SMP9

Roundtable: How soils, plants, physics and biology constrain plant water availability
Convener: Valentin Couvreur  | Co-Conveners: Adi Perelman , Mathieu Javaux 
Wed, 11 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room 2.17

SMP10

Enabling FAIR Data in the Earth and Space Sciences - AGU and Community
Convener: Shelley Stall 
Tue, 10 Apr, 12:15–13:15  / Room 0.15

SMP11

Floods WG meeting (public)
Conveners: Bruno Wilhelm , Juan Antonio Cánovas 
Wed, 11 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room 0.16

SMP12

Travelling exhibition of COST action TU1401
Convener: Maria Bostenaru Dan  | Co-Convener: Angelica Stan 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room 2.61

SMP13

ROCKTHEALPS AS PROJECT: the role of protection forest ecosystems service in risk management and prevention policy
Convener: Marco Piras  | Co-Convener: Frédéric Berger 
Tue, 10 Apr, 19:00–20:00  / Room 0.16

SMP14

Advancing rhizosphere scale imaging and modelling to build the ideal rhizosphere for plant resource capture
Convener: Nicolai Koebernick  | Co-Convener: Mohsen Zarebanadkouki 
Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–20:00  / Room 2.17

SMP15

NextGEOSS
Convener: Bente Bye 
Tue, 10 Apr, 10:30–13:15  / Room 0.16

SMP16

r.avaflow - Progress and remaining challenges
Convener: Martin Mergili 
Tue, 10 Apr, 12:15–13:15  / Room 0.51

SMP17

Relaunch of E&G Quaternary Science Journal (EGQSJ)
Convener: Christopher Lüthgens 
Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Room 0.15

SMP18

The PRIMAVERA project: Does high resolution climate modelling matter to you?
Convener: Dragana Bojovic  | Co-Conveners: Janette Bessembinder , Bernd Eggen , Helen Hanlon 
Thu, 12 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room 0.15

SMP19

Sub-division meeting: SSS4 Soil Biology, Microbiology and Biodiversity
Convener: Lily Pereg 
Thu, 12 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room 0.15

SMP20 ECS

Sub-division meeting of the SSS Subdivision "Soils as Records in Time and Space"
Convener: Daniela Sauer 
Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Room 0.51

SMP21

Meeting of the Models: Launch of OpenHydrology
Convener: Rolf Hut  | Co-Conveners: Nick van de Giesen , Niels Drost 
Tue, 10 Apr, 12:15–13:15  / Room 2.61

SMP22

Himalayan Seismogenic Zone Initiative
Convener: Larry Brown 
Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Room 0.51

SMP24

EUROVOLC
Convener: Kristin Vogfjord 
Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Room 0.16

SMP25

SAGES VALIDATE meeting
Convener: Luca De Siena 
Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Room 2.17

SMP26

HighResMIP - progress and plans
Convener: Malcolm Roberts  | Co-Convener: Rein Haarsma 
Thu, 12 Apr, 12:15–13:15  / Room 0.15

SMP27

HS10 subdivision meeting
Convener: Josie Geris 
Thu, 12 Apr, 12:15–13:15  / Room 2.61

SMP28

Control of Water Quality in Drinking Water Systems
Conveners: Prosun Bhattacharya , Arslan Ahmad , Albert van der Wal , Manish Kumar 
Tue, 10 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room 2.61

SMP29

Large sample hydrology: facilitating the production and exchange of data sets worldwide
Convener: Gemma Coxon  | Co-Conveners: Nans Addor , Pablo Mendoza , Keirnan Fowler 
Thu, 12 Apr, 12:15–13:15  / Room 0.16

SMP30 ECS

Introduction of PAGES Early Career Network
Convener: Nick Schafstall 
Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Room 2.83

SMP31

Sub-division meeting: HS8 Subsurface Hydrology
Convener: Monica Riva  | Co-Convener: Martine van der Ploeg 
Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Room 2.83

SMP32

International Soil Modeling Consortium (ISMC) open meeting
Convener: Roland Baatz 
Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Room 0.16

SMP33

CEOS Landslide Pilot: the path forward
Convener: Dalia Kirschbaum 
Wed, 11 Apr, 12:15–13:15  / Room 2.17

SMP34

FRIEND Water
Convener: Michael Stoelzle 
Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Room 2.61

SMP35

Meeting of the IAG JWG 2.1.1: Establishment of a global absolute gravity reference system
Convener: Hartmut Wziontek 
Wed, 11 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room 2.61

SMP36

EUROVOLC WP6 Coordination
Convener: Freysteinn Sigmundsson 
Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room 0.51

SMP37

Mud Volcanism
Convener: Matteo Lupi 
Tue, 10 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room 2.17

SMP38

New European seismic hazard model and EFEHR Consortium
Convener: Fabrice Cotton 
Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Room 0.15

SMP39

Kickoff meeting of the Paleolink working group
Convener: Juan José Gómez-Navarro 
Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Room 2.61

SMP40

Open Meeting of the IAU/IAG JWG TERV (Joint Working Group on Theory of Earth Rotation and Validation)
Convener: José M. Ferrándiz 
Wed, 11 Apr, 19:00–20:00  / Room -2.85

SMP41

Sub-division meeting: HS - Catchment hydrology
Convener: Bettina Schaefli 
Fri, 13 Apr, 12:15–13:15  / Room 0.15

SMP42

Sub-division meeting: HS9 subdivision Erosion, Sedimentation and River Processes
Convener: Hugh Smith 
Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room 2.83

SMP43

River Monitoring goes Big Data
Convener: Theresa Wasinger 
Wed, 11 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room 2.17

SMP44

ESCAPE (European SpaceCraft for the study of Atmospheric Particle Escape) ESA M5 Proposal Team Meeting
Convener: Iannis Dandouras 
Tue, 10 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room 0.51

SMP45

International Ocean Network (ION)
Convener: Mairi Best 
Thu, 12 Apr, 12:15–13:15  / Room 2.17

SMP46

Sub-division meeting: HS- Hydrological Forecasting
Convener: Maria-Helena Ramos 
Tue, 10 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room 2.83

SMP47

COSANOVA
Convener: Lisa Wingate 
Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Room 2.61

SMP48 ECS

Gender equality in the geosciences: enough talk, let us plan the future actions!
Convener: Alberto Montanari 
Wed, 11 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room 2.83

SMP49

Antarctic Clouds and Aerosols (ACA) SCAR action group meeting
Convener: Irina V. Gorodetskaya 
Thu, 12 Apr, 19:00–20:00  / Room 0.16

SMP50

COOP+ Splinter meeting on Promotion of Best Practices and Efficient Knowledge Transfer among Research Infrastructures
Convener: Ulpu Leijala 
Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room 2.61

SMP51

EUREC4A
Convener: Sandrine Bony 
Tue, 10 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room 0.16

SMP52

Copernicus: European operational monitoring system for fossil CO2 emissions
Convener: Dietrich G. Feist 
Tue, 10 Apr, 19:00–20:00  / Room 0.15

SMP53

Sub-division meeting: CR - Snow sessions organization
Convener: Marie Dumont 
Tue, 10 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room 2.17

SMP54

Towards Integrated Air Quality Prediction and Forecast Systems in Africa
Convener: Alexander Baklanov 
Tue, 10 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room 2.83

SMP55

EarthServer-2 Outcomes and Experiences
Convener: Oliver Clements 
Tue, 10 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room 0.15

SMP56

ICDP DAFNE proposal
Convener: Maria Ask 
Wed, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room 0.51

SMP57

ESA Fire_cci burned area product review meeting
Conveners: Angelika Heil , Johannes Kaiser 
Tue, 10 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room 0.51

SMP58

Chemistry-meteorology/climate modelling (CCMM) working meeting
Convener: Alexander Baklanov 
Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Room 2.83

SMP59

The Alfvén Mission : ESA M5 Proposal Team Meeting
Convener: Andrew Fazakerley 
Tue, 10 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room 0.15

SMP60

VirES for Swarm
Convener: Lorenzo Trenchi 
Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room 0.15

SMP66

Sub-division meeting: HS - Hydroinformatics
Convener: Maurizio Mazzoleni 
Tue, 10 Apr, 12:15–13:15  / Room 2.44

SMI – Splinter meetings (by invitation only)

SMI1

GSL Reception
Convener: Angharad Hills 
Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–20:00  / Room 2.17

SMI2

Tovi - Ecosystem Data Analysis Software
Conveners: Gerardo Fratini , Frank Griessbaum  | Co-Conveners: Natascha Kljun , P. Isaac 
Wed, 11 Apr, 10:30–13:15  / Room 0.16

SMI3

EPOS-TCS Multi-scale laboratories
Convener: Elisa Calignano 
Tue, 10 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room 0.15

SMI5

Reinforcement of links between paleo and modern communities with respect to hydrological and climatic extremes
Convener: Stephan Dietrich 
Wed, 11 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room 0.51

SMI6

Panta Rhei Drought in the Anthropocene
Convener: Anne Van Loon 
Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room 2.17

SMI7

IMAGinING RIFTING
Convener: Gwenn Peron-Pinvidic 
Wed, 11 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room 0.51

SMI8

Mentoring Programme Planning Meeting
Convener: Susanne Buiter  | Co-Convener: Bárbara Ferreira 
Mon, 09 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room -2.31

SMI9

ALOMAR Science Advisory Committee
Convener: Kolbjørn Blix 
Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–20:00  / Room 2.61

SMI10

Drawing the modeling landscape for plant phenotyping activities in Europe
Conveners: Sixtine Passot , Xavier Draye 
Tue, 10 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room 2.61

SMI11

GTN-G Executive Board Meeting I
Convener: Michael Zemp 
Tue, 10 Apr, 12:15–15:00  / Room 2.83

SMI12

GTN-G Executive Board Meeting II
Convener: Michael Zemp 
Wed, 11 Apr, 12:15–15:00  / Room 2.61

SMI13

DENUCHANGE planning meeting
Convener: Achim A. Beylich 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–21:00  / Room 2.17

SMI14

EuroPICS Steering Committee
Convener: Eric Wolff 
Tue, 10 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room 0.51

SMI15

Meeting of the ISSI LAIMC Team
Convener: Dimitar Ouzounov 
Tue, 10 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room 2.83

SMI16

Global Tsunami Model networking opportunities
Convener: Finn Løvholt 
Tue, 10 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room 0.16

SMI17

ILP - Business meeting 2018
Convener: Alexander Rudloff 
Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–20:00  / Room 0.51

SMI18

PaleoENSO Workshop preparation meeting
Convener: Mary Elliot 
Wed, 11 Apr, 19:00–20:00  / Room 2.83

SMI19

Meeting on ISMIP6/PMIP4 LIG climate-ice sheet experiment
Convener: Ayako Abe-Ouchi 
Thu, 12 Apr, 12:15–13:15  / Room 2.83

SMI20

Copernicus EDgE-SWICCA intercomparison project
Convener: Niko Wanders 
Wed, 11 Apr, 12:15–13:15  / Room 2.83

SMI21

Segregation and other issues in sediment transport
Convener: Philippe Frey  | Co-Conveners: julien chauchat , Alexandre Valance 
Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room 2.61

SMI22

European Mineralogical Union Council Meeting
Convener: M. A. Carpenter 
Thu, 12 Apr, 12:15–13:15  / Room 0.51

SMI23

ChArMEx legacy
Convener: Eric Hamonou 
Fri, 13 Apr, 12:15–13:15  / Room 0.16

SMI24

Hydrological Drought textbook
Convener: Henny A.J. Van Lanen 
Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–20:00  / Room 0.51

SMI25

Extreme Earth
Convener: Bjorn Stevens 
Thu, 12 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room 0.16

SMI26

MULTICHRON project meeting
Convener: Carin Andersson Dahl 
Wed, 11 Apr, 19:00–20:00  / Room 0.16

SMI28

IAPG Business Meeting
Convener: Silvia Peppoloni  | Co-Convener: Giuseppe Di Capua 
Wed, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room 0.15

SMI29

SERA WP5 meeting
Convener: Ivandic Monika  | Co-Convener: Roland Roberts 
Tue, 10 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room 0.15

SMI30

Panta Rhei working group "Changes in flood risk"
Convener: Heidi Kreibich 
Tue, 10 Apr, 19:00–20:00  / Room 2.83

SMI31

AlpArray meeting
Convener: Irene Molinari 
Wed, 11 Apr, 19:00–20:00  / Room 0.15

SMI32

EUROVOLC 2nd meeting
Convener: Kristin Vogfjord 
Thu, 12 Apr, 19:00–20:00  / Room 0.15

SMI33

Greenland Ice Sheet - Ocean Interaction (GROCE) Meeting
Convener: Mario Hoppmann  | Co-Convener: Inga Monika Koszalka 
Thu, 12 Apr, 19:00–20:00  / Room 2.61

SMI34

International ISSI Team: Towards a Unified Sea Level Record
Convener: Marta Marcos 
Tue, 10 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room 2.61

SMI35

COST project building: sediment and large wood trapping in mountain rivers
Convener: Guillaume Piton 
Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room 0.51

SMI36

Baffin Bay paleoceanography
Convener: Anne de Vernal  | Co-Conveners: Ruediger Stein , Jacques Giraudeau 
Thu, 12 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room 2.83

SMI37

ArcTrain
Convener: Anne de Vernal  | Co-Conveners: Michal Kucera , Jade Falardeau 
Thu, 12 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room 2.61

SMI38

EGM2020 Evaluation Working Group
Convener: Srinivas Bettadpur 
Mon, 09 Apr, 19:00–20:00  / Room 0.15

SMI39

Geological Magazine Editorial Board Meeting
Convener: Elizabeth Woodhouse 
Tue, 10 Apr, 19:00–20:00  / Room 2.61

SMI40

Lightning over Urban Areas Israel-China
Convener: Yoav Yair 
Wed, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room 2.61

SMI41

EQUOS (EarthQUakes Observing System) Meeting (by invitation only)
Convener: Valerio Tramutoli 
Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room 2.17

SMI42

Unsolved Problems in Hydrology
Convener: Günter Blöschl 
Fri, 13 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room 0.15

SMI43

CORDEX-FPS Convection
Convener: Stefan Sobolowski 
Wed, 11 Apr, 19:00–20:00  / Room 0.51

SMI45

IAG Executive Committee Meeting
Convener: Susan Conway 
Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room 0.51

SMI46

CEASELESS
Convener: Agustín Sánchez-Arcilla 
Tue, 10 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room 2.61

SMI48

PROSNOW Project meeting
Convener: Samuel Morin 
Mon, 09 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room 2.83

SMI49

IACS WG on glacier ice thickness
Convener: Daniel Farinotti 
Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room 0.16

SMI51

Global ECS network
Convener: Roelof Rietbroek 
Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room 0.51

SMI52

TiPES
Convener: Peter Ditlevsen 
Mon, 09 Apr, 19:00–20:00  / Room 0.16

SMI53

SHEAR Programme meeting
Convener: Mirianna Budimir 
Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room 2.61

SMI54

Scales and Scaling in the Climate System
Convener: Christian Franzke 
Fri, 13 Apr, 12:15–13:15  / Room 2.17

SMI55

Blind exercise on flood models validation
Convener: Daniela Molinari 
Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Room 0.15

SMI56

WRR Editorial Board Meeting
Convener: Martyn Clark 
Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room 2.17

SMI57

IAG Training Programme Meeting
Convener: Mihai Micu 
Fri, 13 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room 2.61

SMI58

INFREP Teams
Convener: Pier Francesco Biagi 
Fri, 13 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room 2.17

SMI59

ARISE project meeting
Convener: Elisabeth Blanc 
Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room 0.15

SMI60

INQUA POTASH meeting
Convener: Joy Singarayer 
Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room 2.83

SMI61

The Far infrared Outgoing Radiation Understanding and Monitoring mission (FORUM)
Convener: Helen Brindley 
Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Room 2.83

SMI62

Flood Risk, Resilience and Adaptation Network
Convener: Christopher Hackney 
Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Room 0.16

SMI63

Climate Variability Across Scales executive meeting
Convener: Shaun Lovejoy 
Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room 0.15

SMI64

COOP+ General Assembly
Convener: María Suárez-Muñoz 
Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room 0.16

SMI65

SEACRIFOG meeting
Convener: Veronika Jorch 
Tue, 10 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room 2.17