Find the EGU on

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide

Interdisciplinary Events
Disciplinary Sessions
 

TSM – Townhall and splinter meetings

TM –  Townhall meetings

TM1

SAGES VAlIDATE - VOLCANOES – Monitoring their interaction with diverse Earth and human environments
Convener: Luca De Siena 

TM2

Opportunities to join international collaborative aquatic mesocosm experiments in H2020 AQUACOSM and more
Co-Conveners: Stella Berger , Tatiana Tsagaraki 

TM3

ICDP-IODP Town Hall Meeting on Scientific Drilling
Convener: Thomas Wiersberg  | Co-Convener: Nadine Hallmann 

TM4

EarthArXiv - a preprint server for the Earth Sciences
Convener: Christopher Jackson  | Co-Convener: Tom Narock 

TM5

Frontier research in the geosciences: hot topics and advancements
Convener: Claudia Alves de Jesus Rydin  | Co-Conveners: Barbara Romanowicz , David Gallego Torres 

TM6

Scientific integrity in a politically challenged world
Convener: Henning Åkesson  | Co-Convener: Øyvind Paasche 

TM7

HEMERA - an opportunity for science using stratospheric balloons
Convener: Felix Friedl-Vallon 

TM8

OSGeo Townhall: Open Science demystified
Convener: Peter Löwe  | Co-Conveners: Alessandro Frigeri , Adam Steer , Massimiliano Cannata , Edzer Pebesma 

TM9

Geoscientific Drone (UAV/UAS) Applications
Conveners: Misha Krassovski , Sebastien Biraud , Jens Klump 

TM10

Scaling Climate Action and Sustainable Practices
Convener: Mark McCaffrey 

TM11

Seeking Engagement and Input on Harassment and Workplace Climate Issues within the Geoscience Community
Convener: Silvia Peppoloni  | Co-Conveners: Pranoti Asher , Christopher Keane , Chris McEntee , Mary Anne Holmes , Nicholas T. Arndt , Chloe Hill 

TM12

Exploiting Arctic observations to improve weather and climate predictions
Convener: Luisa Cristini  | Co-Convener: Kirstin Werner 

TM13

Research Software Engineers in the Geosciences
Convener: Daniel Nüst  | Co-Conveners: Martin Hammitzsch , Bernadette Fritzsch , David Topping 

TM14

Industry Career opportunities for young geoscientists
Convener: Isabel Fernandez 

TM15

New satellite missions for surface current, waves, and air-sea interactions research
Convener: Fabrice Ardhuin 
SMP –  Splinter meetings (public)

SMP1

MEMO2: MEthane goes MObile - MEsurements and MOdel
Convener: Sylvia Walter  | Co-Convener: Thomas Röckmann 

SMP2

"The Legacy of Mountain Glaciations" - Status quo and future of a collaborative research network
Convener: Stefan Winkler 

SMP3

Project Management challenges and solutions
Convener: Chiel Stroeven  | Co-Conveners: Luisa Cristini , Sofia Alexiou , Sylvia Walter , Daniela Henkel , Ivo Grigorov 

SMP4

ENOHA
Convener: Kathrina Rötzer  | Co-Conveners: Harry Vereecken , Heye Bogena 

SMP5

Thresholds, tipping points and multiple equilibria in records of past climate and the environment. What are they and is there still something to be learned?
Convener: Marie-France Loutre  | Co-Convener: Edward Brooks 

SMP6

Geohazard Supersites annual EGU meeting
Convener: Stefano Salvi 

SMP7

Geodiversity and Geoheritage: standards and policies at an international level
Convener: Marco Giardino 

SMP8

S34Sci Snow
Convener: Jason Box 

SMP9

Roundtable: How soils, plants, physics and biology constrain plant water availability
Convener: Valentin Couvreur  | Co-Conveners: Adi Perelman , Mathieu Javaux 

SMP10

Enabling FAIR Data in the Earth and Space Sciences - AGU and Community
Convener: Shelley Stall 

SMP11

Floods WG meeting (public)
Conveners: Bruno Wilhelm , Juan Antonio Ballesteros 

SMP12

Travelling exhibition of COST action TU1401
Convener: Maria Bostenaru Dan  | Co-Convener: Angelica Stan 

SMP13

ROCKTHEALPS AS PROJECT: the role of protection forest ecosystems service in risk management and prevention policy
Convener: Marco Piras  | Co-Convener: Frédéric Berger 

SMP14

Advancing rhizosphere scale imaging and modelling to build the ideal rhizosphere for plant resource capture
Convener: Nicolai Koebernick  | Co-Convener: Mohsen Zarebanadkouki 

SMP15

NextGEOSS
Convener: Bente Bye 

SMP16

r.avaflow - Progress and remaining challenges
Convener: Martin Mergili 

SMP17

Relaunch of E&G Quaternary Science Journal (EGQSJ)
Convener: Christopher Lüthgens 

SMP18

Potential applications of the high resolution climate modelling - insights from users of the PRIMAVERA project
Convener: Dragana Bojovic  | Co-Convener: Janette Bessembinder 

SMP19

SSS4 Soil Biology, Microbiology and Biodiversity
Convener: Lily Pereg 

SMP20

Meeting of the SSS Subdivision "Soils as Records in Time and Space"
Convener: Daniela Sauer 

SMP21

Meeting of the Models: Launch of OpenHydrology
Convener: Rolf Hut  | Co-Conveners: Nick van de Giesen , Niels Drost 

SMP22

Himalayan Seismogenic Zone Initiative
Convener: Larry Brown 

SMP23

Requirements for sensor and instruments metadata and persistent identifiers
Convener: R. Huber 

SMP24

EUROVOLC
Convener: Kristin Vogfjord 

SMP25

SAGES VALIDATE meeting
Convener: Luca De Siena 

SMP26

HighResMIP - progress and plans
Convener: Malcolm Roberts  | Co-Convener: Rein Haarsma 

SMP27

HS10 subdivision meeting
Convener: Josie Geris 

SMP28

Control of Water Quality in Drinking Water Systems
Conveners: Prosun Bhattacharya , Arslan Ahmad , Albert van der Wal , Manish Kumar 

SMP29

Large sample hydrology: facilitating the production and exchange of data sets worldwide
Convener: Gemma Coxon  | Co-Convener: Nans Addor 

SMP31

HS8.2 Subsurface Hydrology meeting
SMI –  Splinter meetings (by invitation only)

SMI1

GSL Reception
Convener: Angharad Hills 

SMI2

Ecosystem Data Analysis Software
Convener: Elisabeth Pollak 

SMI3

EPOS-TCS Multi-scale laboratories
Convener: Elisa Calignano 

EOS2/SMI4

Geoscience Information for Teachers (GIFT) Workshop - hands-on activities (co-organized)
Convener: Jean Luc Berenguer  | Co-Conveners: Francesca Cifelli , Chris King 

SMI5

Reinforcement of links between paleo and modern communities with respect to hydrological and climatic extremes
Convener: Stephan Dietrich 

SMI6

Panta Rhei Drought in the Anthropocene
Convener: Anne Van Loon 

SMI7

IMAGinING RIFTING
Convener: Gwenn Peron-Pinvidic 

SMI8

Mentoring Programme Planning Meeting
Convener: Susanne Buiter 

SMI9

ALOMAR Science Advisory Committee
Convener: Kolbjørn Blix 

SMI10

Coming to a definition of “modeling platforms” in EMPHASIS
Conveners: Sixtine Passot , Xavier Draye 

SMI11

GTN-G Executive Board Meeting I
Convener: Michael Zemp 

SMI12

GTN-G Executive Board Meeting II
Convener: Michael Zemp 

SMI13

DENUCHANGE planning meeting
Convener: Achim A. Beylich 

SMI14

EuroPICS Steering Committee
Convener: Eric Wolff 

SMI15

Meeting of the ISSI LAIMC Team
Convener: Dimitar Ouzounov 

SMI16

Global Tsunami Model networking opportunities
Convener: Finn Løvholt 

SMI17

ILP - Business meeting 2018
Convener: Alexander Rudloff 

SMI18

PaleoENSO Workshop preparation meeting
Convener: Mary Elliot 

SMI19

Meeting on ISMIP6/PMIP4 LIG climate-ice sheet experiment
Convener: Ayako Abe-Ouchi 

SMI20

Copernicus EDgE-SWICCA intercomparison project
Convener: Niko Wanders 

SMI21

Segregation and other issues in sediment transport
Convener: Philippe Frey