Programme Groups

ECAC – European Conference on Applied Climatology (ECAC)


MC – Monitoring for a reference climate and monitoring change
UC – Understanding processes and climate change
SE – Services translating science to users
COM – Plenary

MC –  Monitoring for a reference climate and monitoring change
MC1
Monitoring of the climate system
Convener: S. Rösner 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–10:30  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
AW6
Atmospheric measurements from local to regional scale: A data source for climate studies and model validation
Convener: F. Beyrich  | Co-Conveners: F. C. Bosveld , H. de Bruin 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
MC2
Data rescue, management, quality and homogenization
Convener: M. Brunet-India  | Co-Conveners: A. Mestre Barcelo , Allan 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
 / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–10:30  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
MC3/AW13
Data mapping, spatial interpolation and GIS modelling, Reference climatologies (co-organized)
Convener: O. E. Tveito  | Co-Conveners: I. Auer , M. Dolinar , C. Frei 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–18:30  /
 / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–10:30  /
 / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–13:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
UC –  Understanding processes and climate change
UC1
Climate change assessments of trends, variability and extremes
Co-Convener: A. M. G. Klein Tank 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–16:00  /
 / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–10:30  /
 / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–13:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
UC2
Climate modelling, climate prediction and scenarios from seasons to century
Convener: C. Appenzeller  | Co-Conveners: C. Goodess , R. Benestad 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–18:30  /
 / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–13:00  /
 / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:30  /
UC3
Synoptic climatology
Conveners: R. Huth , R. Benestad 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–16:00  /
 / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–13:00  /
 / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–13:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
UC4
Climatic reconstructions based on instrumental, documentary and natural proxy data
Convener: R. Brazdil  | Co-Conveners: S. Bronnimann , M. Gagen , F. González-Rouco 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–13:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
SE –  Services translating science to users
Opening Plenary Climate Services
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–10:00  /
SE1
Climate Services: standardized - ready to use - applications
Co-Conveners: Sluijter , K. Fortuniak , E. Forland , D. Hollis 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–11:45  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–20:00  /
SE2/CE3
Climate Services: User tailored - custom made applications (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Meinke , C. Goodess , J. Bessembinder , A. Spekat 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–20:00  /
Panel Discussion on Climate Services
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
COM –  Plenary
COM1/CE6
Plenary on Communication on Climate Change (co-organized)
Conveners: R. Benestad , T. Cegnar 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:45  /