• Selected Programme Streams:

OSA – Operational Systems and Applications

OSA1 – Operational systems
OSA2 – Applications of meteorology
OSA3 – Applications of climate research

Proposals are marked in red.


OSA1 –  Operational systems

OSA1.1
Numerics and physics-dynamics coupling in weather and climate models
Convener: Daniel Reinert
Co-Convener: Guy de Morsier
Session details


OSA1.2
Forecasting, nowcasting and warning systems
Conveners: Timothy Hewson, Yong Wang
Co-Conveners: Bernhard Reichert, Fulvio Stel
Session details


OSA1.3
Impact forecasting and impact modelling of weather and natural hazard events
Conveners: Adriaan Perrels, Rebecca Hemingway
Co-Conveners: Tanja Cegnar, Will Lang, Tobias Pardowitz, Seungbum Kim, Graeme Boyce
Session details


OSA1.4
Meteorological observations from GNSS and Copernicus satellites
Convener: Jonathan Jones
Co-Convener: Guergana Guerova
Session details


OSA1.5
Data assimilation and use of observations in meteorology and oceanography
Convener: Alexander Cress
Co-Convener: Sarah Dance
Session details


OSA1.6
Probabilistic and ensemble forecasting at short and medium-ranges
Convener: Andrea Montani
Co-Conveners: Jan Barkmeijer, Fernando Prates
Session details


OSA1.7
Forecasters’ session
Convener: Antti Mäkelä
Co-Conveners: Henri Nyman, Christian Csekits, Evelyn Cusack
Session details


OSA1.8
Common challenges in numerical weather prediction across Europe
Convener: Balázs Szintai
Co-Convener: Chiara Marsigli
Session details


OSA1.9
Forecast verification
Convener: Marion Mittermaier
Co-Conveners: Manfred Dorninger, Anna Ghelli
Session details


OSA1.10
The Weather Research and Forecasting Model (WRF): development, research and applications
Convener: Gert-Jan Steeneveld
Co-Convener: Hugo Hartmann
Session details

Go to top
OSA2 –  Applications of meteorology

OSA2.1
Reducing weather risks to transport: air, sea and land
Convener: Fraser Ralston
Co-Convener: Christine Le Bot
Session details


OSA2.2
Sub-seasonal-to-seasonal (s2s) predictions and societal applications
Convener: Ángel G. Muñoz
Co-Convener: Laura Ferranti
Session details


OSA2.3
Agricultural meteorology & phenology
Convener: Keith Lambkin
Co-Conveners: Josef Eitzinger, Sándor Szalai
Convener suggestion: 
Sándor Szalai, Suggested by programme stream moderator
Session details


OSA2.4
Energy meteorology
Convener: Sven-Erik Gryning
Co-Conveners: Ekaterina Batchvarova, Marion Schroedter-Homscheidt, Yves-Marie Saint-Drenan
Session details


OSA2.5
Atmospheric effects on humans: Air quality, biometeorology, urban climate and UV-radiation
Convener: Andreas Matzarakis
Co-Conveners: Alexander Baklanov, Tanja Cegnar
Session details


OSA2.6
PannEx: Regional water and energy cycles and interactions with human activities focusing on the Pannonian basin
PannEx- Regional Hydroclimate in the Pannonian basin: Understanding the regional water and energy cycles and its interactions with human activities
Description suggestion: PannEx (Pannoni [...]
Description suggestion: PannEx- Regiona [...]
Convener: Monika Lakatos
Co-Conveners: Ivan Güttler, Branka Ivancan-Picek, Adina-Eliza Croitoru, Danijel Jug, Vladimir Djurdjevic, Tamás Weidinger, Andrej Ceglar, Joan Cuxart
Convener suggestion: 
Branka Ivancan-Picek, Adina-Eliza Croitoru, Danijel Jug, Vladimir Djurdjevic, Tamás Weidinger, Andrej Ceglar, Joan Cuxart, Monika Lakatos
Session details

Go to top
OSA3 –  Applications of climate research

OSA3.1
Climate monitoring: data rescue, management, quality and homogenization
Description suggestion: Robust and reli [...]
Convener: Manola Brunet-India
Co-Conveners: Victor Venema, Ingeborg Auer, Dan Hollis, John Kennedy
Convener suggestion: 
John Kennedy, Manola Brunet-India
Session details


OSA3.2
Combining observations and satellite data for climate impact research
Convener: Janette Bessembinder
Co-Conveners: Darren Ghent, Isabel Trigo, Paul Van Der Linden
Session details


OSA3.3
Spatial climatology
Convener: Ole Einar Tveito
Co-Conveners: Mojca Dolinar, Christoph Frei
Session details


OSA3.4
Climate change in mountainous areas
Convener: Sándor Szalai
Co-Conveners: Idoia Arauzo, Juan Terrádez Mas
Session details


OSA3.5
The Copernicus Climate Change Service implemented by ECMWF
Conveners: Carlo Buontempo, Dick Dee, Jean-Noel Thepaut
Session details


OSA3.6
Challenges in deriving actionable information from climate model ensembles
Convener: Andreas Fischer
Co-Conveners: Martin Widmann, Barbara Früh, Ivonne Anders, Jean-Pierre Céron, Fai Fung
Convener suggestion: 
Barbara Früh, Ivonne Anders, Fai Fung, Andreas Fischer
Session details


OSA3.7
MEDiterranean Services Chain based On climate PrEdictions (MEDSCOPE)
Convener: Silvio GUALDI
Co-Conveners: Lauriane Batté, Javier Garcia-Serrano
Session details