Sponsorship

  • Agencia Estatal de Meteorología
  • CIMA Research Foundation
  • Comissionat per a Universitats i Recerca del Departament d'Innovació, Universitats I Empresa de la Generalitat de Catalunya
  • Consell Asesor per al Desenvolupament Sostenible
  • European Geosciences Union
  • European Science Foundation
  • FLASH project
  • Generalitat de Catalunya
  • Generalitat de Catalunya-Direcció General de Protecció Civil
  • MedCLIVAR
  • Meteorological Service of Catalonia
  • Ministerio de Ciencia y Innovación
  • University of Barcelona

Programme Groups

  • 11th Plinius Conference on Mediterranean Storms

PLC – 11th Plinius Conference on Mediterranean Storms


PLC0
Open Ceremony and Plenary Session
Convener: M.-C. Llasat 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:30  /
PLC1
Societal Impacts, Risk Management, Responses, and Education
Co-Convener: B. D. Malamud 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–13:30  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–00:00  /
PLC2
Climate Change Impacts on Mediterranean Storms
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–10:45  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–00:00  /
PLC3
Paleofloods and Historical Information Concerning Mediterranean Storms (floods, tornadoes, heavy winds, ground effects, etc.)
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–16:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–00:00  /
PLC4
Remote Sensing of Storms
Conveners: A. Mugnai , E. A. Smith 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:30  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–00:00  /
PLC5
Storm Processes (genesis, cyclogenesis, storm track, precipitation physics, water cycling, etc.)
Conveners: R. Romero , G. J. Tripoli 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–00:00  /
PLC6
Mesoscale Modelling and Data Assimilation
Conveners: S. Davolio , K. Lagouvardos 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:30  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–00:00  /
PLC7
Hydrological Processes and Modelling
Convener: E. Foufoula-Georgiou  | Co-Conveners: R. Deidda , P. Claps 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–11:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–00:00  /
PLC8
Flash Floods: From Observations to Forecasting
Convener: G. Boni  | Co-Convener: Roth 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:45  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–00:00  /
PLC9
Nowcasting
Convener: E. Morin  | Co-Convener: V. Kotroni 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–00:00  /
PLC10
Operational Meteorological and Hydrological Forecasting
Convener: A. Jansa  | Co-Conveners: S. Michaelides , L. Ferraris 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–00:00  /
PLC11
Air-Sea Interactions, Ocean Waves, and Coastal Surges
Convener: J. Salat 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–18:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–00:00  /
PLC12
Rainfall-Triggered Landslides and Coastal Landslides / Erosion
Conveners: J. Corominas , Vilaplana 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–18:45  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–00:00  /