Menu









Programme Groups

G – Geodesy


G1 – Geodetic Theory
G2 – Geodetic Observing Systems and Reference Frames
G3 – Geodesy, Crustal Deformation and Natural Hazards
G4 – Gravity and Geoid
G5 – Geodesy and Earth Fluids
G6 – Regional Programs and General Geodesy Sessions
G7 – Co-Listed Sessions

ML10
Vening Meinesz Medal Lecture by Harald Schuh
Convener: Markku Poutanen 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room 18
G1 –  Geodetic Theory
G1.1
Recent Developments in Geodetic Theory
Convener: Petr Holota  | Co-Conveners: Bernhard Heck , Nico Sneeuw 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 08:30–10:15 / Room 18
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Halls X/Y
G1.2/EMRP4
Mathematical methods in the analysis and interpretation of potential field data and other geodetic time series (co-organized)
Convener: Volker Michel  | Co-Conveners: Mohamed HAMOUDI , Wieslaw Kosek , Juergen Kusche , Michael Schmidt , Frederik J. Simons 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 10:30–12:15 / Room 17
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Halls X/Y
G2 –  Geodetic Observing Systems and Reference Frames
G2.1
Improved Terrestrial Reference Frames for Higher-Accuracy Applications
Convener: Zuheir Altamimi  | Co-Convener: Jim R Ray 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 18
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD83 / Tue, 05 Apr, 09:30–10:15 / Room 35 
G2.2
The Global Geodetic Observing System: Tying and Integrating Geodetic Techniques for Research and Applications
Convener: Richard Gross  | Co-Conveners: Erricos C. Pavlis , Dirk Behrend 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 17
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
G2.3
Observing and understanding Earth rotation variability and its geophysical excitation
Convener: Florian Seitz  | Co-Convener: David Salstein 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 17
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD9 / Wed, 06 Apr, 15:30–16:15 / Room 37 
G2.4
Space vehicle dynamics as applied to precise orbit determination and validation: pushing the edge of the envelope
Co-Convener: Urs Hugentobler 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 08:30–10:15 / Room 17
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Halls X/Y
G2.5
GNSS for Geosciences: PPP applications and modelling improvements
Convener: Felix Perosanz  | Co-Convener: Robert Weber 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 15:30–17:15 / Room 17
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
G3 –  Geodesy, Crustal Deformation and Natural Hazards
G3.1/GD2.6/GMPV29
Glacial Isostatic Adjustment on regional scales: Modeling and observations (co-organized)
Convener: Volker Klemann  | Co-Conveners: Markku Poutanen , Bert Vermeersen 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 17
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
G3.2/AS4.19/CL4.9/GD1.6/NH4.8/SM5.7
Geodesy and natural and induced hazards: Progress during 30 years of the WEGENER initiative (co-organized)
Convener: Susanna Zerbini  | Co-Convener: Mustapha Meghraoui 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 18
 / Tue, 05 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 18
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
TS6.1/G3.3/GD5.4/SM1.5
The Alpine-Himalayan convergence zone: from the Mediterranean to SE Asia (co-organized)
Convener: Rob Govers  | Co-Conveners: Claudio Faccenna , Alastair Robertson , Zohar Gvirtzman , Laurent Jolivet 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 28
 / Thu, 07 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 28
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
TS4.1/G3.4/GMPV27/SM2.10
Crustal faulting and deformation processes observed by interferometric synthetic aperture radar (InSAR) (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Thomas R. Walter , Riccardo Lanari 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 27
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
SM1.8/G3.7/GD1.10/NH4.9/TS8.4
Recent Large Earthquake and Tsunami Activity (co-organized)
Convener: Ramon Carbonell  | Co-Conveners: Fabrizio Storti , Stefano Tinti , Mourad Bezzeghoud 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 15:30–17:15 / Room 26
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
SM1.3/G3.8/GD3.7/GI-19/TS8.7
Improving seismic networks performances: from site selection to data integration (co-organized)
Convener: Damiano Pesaresi  | Co-Convener: John Clinton 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 12:00–12:45 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 26
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD144 / Mon, 04 Apr, 12:15–13:00 / Room 25 
SM1.1/G3.9/TS1.2
Open Session on Seismology (including Beno Gutenberg Medal Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: Ramon Carbonell  | Co-Convener: CharLotte Krawczyk 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 13:30–17:15 / Room 26
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Halls X/Y
SM2.12/G3.10/GD2.16/TS8.8
Intraplate faulting and seismicity with special reference to the Fennoscandian postglacial fault province (co-organized)
Co-Convener: Maria Ask 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 15:30–17:15 / Room 26
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Halls X/Y
GMPV10/G3.11/NH2.7/TS1.8
Volcano deformation, dynamics, and deep structure (co-organized)
Convener: Valerio Acocella  | Co-Conveners: Agust Gudmundsson , Giuseppe Puglisi , Sigurjon Jonsson , Thomas R. Walter 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 20
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
G4 –  Gravity and Geoid
G4.1
Satellite Gravimetry: GRACE, GOCE and Future Missions
Convener: Thomas Gruber  | Co-Conveners: Richard Biancale , Frank Flechtner , Torsten Mayer-Guerr 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 18
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
G4.2/GD1.5
Gravity modelling for understanding of the solid Earth structure and geodynamical processes (co-organized)
Convener: Bruno Meurers  | Co-Conveners: Mikhail Kaban , Carla Braitenberg , Hans-Jürgen Götze 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 08:30–12:15 / Room 17
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD36 / Thu, 07 Apr, 16:30–17:15 / Room 37 
G5 –  Geodesy and Earth Fluids
G5.1
Monitoring and modelling of the ionosphere from space-geodetic techniques
Convener: Michael Schmidt  | Co-Conveners: Mahmut Onur Karslioglu , Andrzej Krankowski , Denise Dettmering , Pawel Wielgosz 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 17
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
G5.2/AS4.18
Atmospheric Water Vapour Retrieval by Space Geodetic Techniques (co-organized)
Convener: Rosa Pacione  | Co-Convener: Henrik Vedel 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 13:30–15:15 / Room 17
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD19 / Tue, 05 Apr, 16:30–17:15 / Room 35 
G5.3
Determination of Mass Transport and Distribution in the Earth System
Convener: Johannes Riegger  | Co-Conveners: Juergen Kusche , Tonie van Dam 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 18
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
G6 –  Regional Programs and General Geodesy Sessions
G6.1/EG6
Geodetic and Geodynamic Programmes of the Central Europe (co-organized)
Convener: Janusz Sledzinski  | Co-Convener: Jan Kostelecky 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 25
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
G6.2
Borehole Geodesy
Convener: David Mencin  | Co-Convener: Qiu Zehua 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 25
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
G6.3/EG7
European cartographic heritage - historical maps in environmental geosciences (co-organized)
Convener: Gábor Timár  | Co-Conveners: Jiri Cajthaml , Gabor Molnar , Vasile Craciunescu 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
SM1.2/EG11/G6.4/GD1.7/TS1.6
Large Scale European Research Facilities/Infrastructures: Data acquisition; Data Storage; Data Access (co-organized)
Convener: Massimo Cocco  | Co-Conveners: Wim Spakman , John Ludden 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 08:30–11:15 / Room 26
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
SM1.4/EG12/G6.5/GD2.10/GM5.8/TS4.8
TOPOEUROPE, The Evolving Topography of Europe (co-organized)
Convener: Sierd Cloetingh  | Co-Conveners: Jörg Ebbing , Josep Gallart 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 27
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
G7 –  Co-Listed Sessions
GI-12
3D Modelling in Earth Sciences
Co-Conveners: Susanne Mayrhofer , Ulrike Exner , Robert Marschallinger 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 42
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Hall A
GM2.2/NH10.3/PS10.2
Digital Landscapes: From Laser Scanning and High-resolution Measurement Technologies to Quantitative Interrogation of Geomorphic Processes
Convener: John K. Hillier  | Co-Conveners: Sanjeev Gupta , David Mason , Paolo Tarolli , Paola Passalacqua , Dirk Rieke-Zapp , Balázs Székely , Bernhard Höfle , Norbert Pfeifer , Jim Chandler , Alexander Reiterer 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Hall A
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD35 / Fri, 08 Apr, 08:30–09:15 / Room 40