Menu









Programme Groups

SSP – Stratigraphy, Sedimentology & Palaeontology


SSP1 – General
SSP2 – Stratigraphy
SSP3 – Sedimentology
SSP4 – Palaeoenvironments & Palaeontology
SSP5 – Co-listed Sessions

ML25
Jean Baptiste Lamarck Medal Lecture by Malcom Barrie Hart
Convener: Darren R. Gröcke 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 15:30–16:15 / Room 41
SSP1 –  General
SSP1.1
Open session on stratigraphy, sedimentology and palaeontology - posters only (co-sponsored by IAS & PalAss)
Convener: Darren R. Gröcke  | Co-Conveners: Marco Vecoli , Stuart Robinson , Patric Jacobs , Ian Jarvis , Kevin Taylor , Ulrich Heimhofer , Christian März 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
SSP1.2
Recent advances in fluvial sedimentology and stratigraphy (sponsored by IAS)
Convener: Andrew Wilson  | Co-Conveners: Arnold Reesink , Andreas Rittersbacher , Joanne Venus 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 41
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
SSP1.3
Palaeoclimate records from speleothems: analytical techniques, proxies, and application
Convener: Dirk Hoffmann  | Co-Convener: Denis Scholz 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 41
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
SSP1.4/IG22
Can carbon isotopes solve global carbon cycle conundrums? (including Jean Baptiste Lamarck Medal Lecture) (sponsored by IAS) (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Jonathan Payne , Katja Meyer , Aviv Bachan-Dovrat , Darren R. Gröcke 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 15:30–17:30 / Room 41
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
CL4.17/SSP1.5
Major achievements and perspectives in scientific ocean and continental drilling (co-organized)
Convener: Ruediger Stein  | Co-Conveners: Ursula Röhl , Thomas Wiersberg 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 19
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
GM8.4/OS3.6/SSP1.6/TS4.7
Seafloor Expression of Tectonic and Geomorphic Processes (co-organized)
Convener: Sebastian Krastel  | Co-Conveners: John K. Hillier , Dina Vachtman 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
SSP1.7/GMPV56
LIPs: teleconnections between geological processes and mass extinctions (co-organized)
Convener: Darren R. Gröcke  | Co-Convener: Henrik Svensen 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 41
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
GD2.1/SSP1.9/TS4.4
Basin Dynamics (co-organized)
Convener: Magdalena Scheck-Wenderoth 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD48 / Wed, 06 Apr, 10:30–11:15 / Room 35 
SSP2 –  Stratigraphy
SSP2.1
Progress towards the next geological timescale: Earthtime-EU and GTSnext (sponsored by IAS)
Convener: Klaudia Kuiper  | Co-Conveners: Heiko Pälike , Leah Morgan , Joe Hiess 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 41
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
IG1/BG1.12/SSP2.3
Stable Isotopes in Geosciences - Open Session, Including Blocks of Special Attention (co-organized)
Convener: Pier De Groot  | Co-Conveners: Jan Smit , Ana-Voica Bojar , Erik Kerstel , Mihaela Melinte-Dobrinescu 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 41
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
SM3.6/SSP2.4/SSS5.8/TS4.5
Imaging the shallow subsurface with seismic and GPR methods (co-organized)
Convener: Lars Nielsen  | Co-Conveners: Klaus Holliger , Hansruedi Maurer , Matthew Yedlin 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 26
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
TS5.4/BG3.8/SSP2.5
Natural gas seepage and focused fluid flow on continental margins (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Aurelien Gay , Christian Berndt 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 26
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
SSP3 –  Sedimentology
SSP3.1
Sedimentary and early diagenetic processes in modern and ancient carbonate systems (sponsored by IAS)
Convener: Stephen Lokier 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 41
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Hall A
TS4.2/GD2.7/GM7.7/HS12.15/SSP3.2
From Source to Sink: Quantification of mass transfer from mountain ranges to active sedimentary basins (co-organized)
Convener: Liviu Matenco  | Co-Convener: Paul Andriessen 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 28
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD57 / Thu, 07 Apr, 09:30–10:15 / Room 35 
NH3.11/SSP3.4
Submarine Landslides: Mechanisms, Processes and their Sedimentary Record (co-organized)
Convener: Roger Urgeles  | Co-Convener: Michael Strasser 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 1
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Halls X/Y
BG7.4/SSP3.6
Methane and gas hydrates in marine and terrestrial environments: sources, sinks and ecosystems (co-organized)
Convener: Alina Stadnitskaia  | Co-Conveners: Tomas Feseker , Helge Niemann 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 13:30–17:15 / Room 24
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Poster Area BG
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD70 / Thu, 07 Apr, 19:00–19:45 / Room 25 
GM1.2/SSP3.7
Teleconnections: Far-field links in sedimentary source-to-sink systems (GSL/GSA Session) (co-organized)
Co-Convener: Alex Whittaker 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
SSP4 –  Palaeoenvironments & Palaeontology
IG5/BG1.11/CL4.13/GMPV40/SSP4.5
Stable isotopes as tool in (paleo-)climate studies (co-organized)
Convener: Rolf Siegwolf  | Co-Conveners: Martin Werner , Attila Demény , Mathieu Daëron , Erik Kerstel , Alain Veron , Claude Hillaire-Marcel , Martin Frank 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 41
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
CL1.10/SSP4.7
Quaternary palaeoenvironments of Africa (co-organized)
Convener: Brian Chase  | Co-Convener: Stephanie Mills 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 25
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
SSP5 –  Co-listed Sessions
CL4.12
Advances in Quaternary Geochronology
Convener: Geoff Duller  | Co-Conveners: Irka Hajdas , Thorsten Kiefer , Andreas Lang 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 13
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
GM1.2/SSP3.7
Teleconnections: Far-field links in sedimentary source-to-sink systems (GSL/GSA Session)
Co-Convener: Alex Whittaker 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
GM7.6/HS12.5
Sedimentary source-to-sink fluxes and sediment budgets
Convener: Achim A. Beylich  | Co-Conveners: Francesco Brardinoni , Katja Laute 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
TS6.1/G3.3/GD5.4/SM1.5
The Alpine-Himalayan convergence zone: from the Mediterranean to SE Asia
Convener: Rob Govers  | Co-Conveners: Claudio Faccenna , Alastair Robertson , Zohar Gvirtzman , Laurent Jolivet 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 28
 / Thu, 07 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 28
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL