Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings


SM – Seismology

ML26

Beno Gutenberg Medal Lecture by Gregory C. Beroza
Convener: CharLotte Krawczyk 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 11:00–12:00 / Room G11
SM1 –  General Seismology Sessions

SM1.1

Earthquake rupture, slip, and ground motion forecasting (incl. Beno Gutenberg Medal Lecture)
Convener: CharLotte Krawczyk  | Co-Convener: Massimo Cocco 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room G11

SM1.2/GI3.7

Improving seismic networks performances: from site selection to data integration (co-organized)
Convener: Damiano Pesaresi  | Co-Conveners: John Clinton , Helle Pedersen 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room G11
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD12.6 / Mon, 28 Apr, 11:30–12:15 / Room B7 

SM1.3/ESSI2.14/GD8.7/GI1.6/GMPV56/TS1.5

Integrated Research Infrastructures and Services to users: supporting excellence in a science for society (co-organized)
Convener: Massimo Cocco  | Co-Conveners: Walter Schmidt , Stefano Nativi 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 08:30–10:15 / Room G3
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD12.3 / Fri, 02 May, 12:15–13:00 / Room B4 

NH2.7/GMPV69/SM1.4/TS1.6

The European contribution to the GEO Supersite initiative (co-organized)
Convener: Giuseppe Puglisi  | Co-Conveners: Freysteinn Sigmundsson , Nurcan Meral OZel 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room G6
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD22.4 / Mon, 28 Apr, 12:15–13:00 / Room R7 

SM1.5/AS4.16

Research and Development in Nuclear Explosion Monitoring (co-organized)
Convener: Andreas Becker  | Co-Conveners: Lars Ceranna , David BROWN , Martin Kalinowski , Yan Jia 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room G3
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 10:30–12:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD12.5 / Fri, 02 May, 12:15–13:00 / Room R5 

SM1.6

Seismic Noise Sources
Convener: Chris Bean  | Co-Conveners: Éléonore Stutzmann , Céline Hadziioannou , Meike Friderike Volk 
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 08:30–10:00 / Blue Posters
SM2 –  Earthquakes & Earthquake Engineering

SM2.1/NH4.7

Large Earthquake and Tsunami Activity (co-organized)PICO Session
Convener: Mourad Bezzeghoud  | Co-Conveners: Elisa Buforn , Hermann M. Fritz , Maria Ana Baptista , Helene Hebert 
PICOs
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–09:08 / PICO Spot 2

SM2.2/NH4.9/TS5.6

Earthquake source processes - Imaging methods, physical rupture models and scaling (co-organized)
Convener: P. Martin Mai  | Co-Conveners: Henriette Sudhaus , Grzegorz Kwiatek , Alice Gabriel 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room G3
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

SM2.3/SSS7.18

Earthquake ground-motion - Source, site and path effects (co-organized)
Convener: José Borges  | Co-Conveners: Donat Fäh , P. Martin Mai , Bento Caldeira , Mourad Bezzeghoud , Gheorghe Marmureanu 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 08:30–12:15 / Room G3
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

TS5.2/NH4.5/SM2.4

Earthquake Geology and Seismic Hazard Assessment (Posters only) (co-organized)
Convener: Riccardo Caputo  | Co-Conveners: Alexandros Chatzipetros , Akın Kürçer 
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD16.29 / Wed, 30 Apr, 14:30–15:15 / Room R7 

TS5.4/NH4.6/SM2.5

Earthquakes, historical sources and faults: from raw observations to seismic parameters (co-organized)
Convener: Paola Albini  | Co-Convener: Oona Scotti 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room B13
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

TS5.3/EMRP4.5/G6.6/SM2.6

Mechanical heterogeneity and their transient evolution along fault zones (co-organized)
Convener: Hiroki Sone  | Co-Conveners: Marcos Moreno , Dietrich Lange 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room B14
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Blue Posters

TS5.1/NH4.10/SM2.7

Active Tectonics and the Earthquake Cycle (co-sponsored by GSA-SGT) (co-organized)
Convener: Matthieu Ferry  | Co-Conveners: Kris Vanneste , Esther Hintersberger 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room B1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
SM3 –  Hazard and prediction

SM3.1/NH4.2

Real time earthquake risk reduction (co-organized)
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room G3
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

SM3.2/NH4.4

Earthquakes Short-term Prediction and time-Dependent Assessment of Seismic Hazard (t-DASH) (co-organized)
Convener: Valerio Tramutoli  | Co-Conveners: Gerassimos Papadopoulos , Pier Francesco Biagi , Gabriele Berberich , Friedemann Freund , J. Y. Liu , Dimitar Ouzounov , Sergey Pulinets , Masashi Hayakawa , Vladimir Kossobokov 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room G3
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

SC4/SM3.3

Short Course on Earthquake Early Warning: Approaches, Methodologies and Case Studies (co-organized)
Convener: Aldo Zollo  | Co-Conveners: Simona Colombelli , Matteo Picozzi 
Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room G8

SM3.4/ERE5.2

Induced and Triggered Seismicity: Theory and Observations (co-organized)
Convener: Philippe Jousset  | Co-Conveners: Roland Gritto , Matteo Lupi 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room G11
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
SM4 –  Geophysical Imaging of the Earth's Interior

SM4.1/GD2.6/GMPV45/TS9.10

Structure of the continental upper mantle (co-organized)
Convener: Ulrich Achauer  | Co-Convener: Jaroslava Plomerova 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room G10
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 10:30–12:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD12.4 / Fri, 02 May, 12:15–13:00 / Room B7 

GD2.2/GMPV49/SM4.3

Formation and evolution of oceanic plates (co-organized)PICO Session
Convener: L. Ruepke  | Co-Convener: Catherine A. Rychert 
PICOs
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 08:30–09:18 / 10:30–10:46 / PICO Spot 2

SM4.4/GD8.5/TS9.12

Seismic imaging (co-organized)
Convener: Cedric Schmelzbach  | Co-Conveners: Stefan Buske , Alireza Malehmir , Ivan Koulakov , CharLotte Krawczyk , Edi Kissling 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–11:45 / 13:30–17:00 / Room G3
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 13:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

SM4.5/HS12.2

Imaging the shallow subsurface with seismic and other geophysical methods (co-organized)
Convener: Lars Nielsen  | Co-Conveners: Matthew Yedlin , Klaus Holliger , Hansruedi Maurer , Julien Moreau , Mikkel Ulfeldt Hede 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room G12
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 08:30–12:00 / Blue Posters

CR2.3/SM4.6

Applied Geophysics in Cryosphere Sciences (co-organized)
Convener: Reinhard Drews  | Co-Convener: Olaf Eisen 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room Y1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GD8.1/CL2.4/EMRP4.12/GMPV63/SM4.9/SSS7.17

Integrated Geophysical Observations and Modeling in Geodynamics (co-organized)
Convener: Andrea Förster  | Co-Conveners: Shun-ichiro Karato , Rob Govers , Saskia Goes , Alan Vaughan , Alan G. Jones , Tim Wright 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 10:30–12:15 / 13:30–17:00 / Room G7
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 08:30–10:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD20.12 / Thu, 01 May, 16:30–17:15 / Room B7 
SM5 –  Integrated methodical approaches

SM5.1

Seismic Monitoring and Modeling of Earth's Property Changes
Convener: Christoph Sens-Schönfelder  | Co-Conveners: Céline Hadziioannou , Eric Larose 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room G10
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 08:30–10:00 / Blue Posters

SM5.2/HS8.1.3

Integrated modelling of densely spaced near-surface geophysical data and geological and hydrogeological information (co-organized)PICO Session
Co-Convener: Jan Gunnink 
PICOs
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 13:30–14:00 / PICO Spot 2

HS8.1.6/SM5.3/SSP3.2.5/TS2.5

Fluid processes on different spatiotemporal scales: from colloids to sedimentary basins (co-organized)
Convener: Nina Kukowski  | Co-Convener: Kai Uwe Totsche 
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD21.8 / Tue, 29 Apr, 13:30–14:15 / Room R5 

GMPV11/GD7.3/IG12/SM5.4

Water-rock interactions: from the mineral interface to the planetary scale (co-organized)
Convener: Encarnacion Ruiz-Agudo  | Co-Conveners: Christine V. Putnis , Isabelle Daniel 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 13:30–17:15 / Room G13
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GD7.1/EMRP4.13/GMPV50/SM5.5

Anisotropy from crust to core: Observations, models and implications (co-organized)
Convener: Stéphane Rondenay  | Co-Conveners: Sergei Lebedev , Andrea Tommasi 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room G7
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD20.5 / Wed, 30 Apr, 13:30–14:15 / Room R7 
SM6 –  Seismotectonics & Geodynamics

GD1.2/SM6.1/SSP3.2.1/TS6.6

Lithosphere dynamics, intraplate deformation, and sedimentary basins - in memory of P. Ziegler (co-organized)
Convener: Sierd Cloetingh  | Co-Conveners: Hans Thybo , Sean Willett 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 08:30–10:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room G8
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD20.10 / Thu, 01 May, 12:15–13:00 / Room R5 

TS7.4/G6.4/GD6.7/SM6.2

Dynamics and Structure of the Mediterranean Alpine Collision and Back-arcs (including the Stephan Mueller Medal lecture by Claudio Faccenna) (co-organized)
Convener: Laetitia Le Pourhiet  | Co-Conveners: György Hetényi , Carlos J. Garrido 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–11:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room B14
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

TS7.5/G6.5/GD6.8/SM6.3

Present-day kinematics and tectonics of the Mediterranean Region: Implications for geodynamics and earthquake potential (co-organized)
Convener: Philippe Vernant  | Co-Conveners: Giorgi Khazaradze Tsilosani , Haluk Ozener , Paolo Marco De Martini 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room B10
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

TS5.5/NH4.8/SM6.4

Seismotectonics, crustal deformation and natural hazards in Africa (co-organized)
Convener: Vunganai Midzi  | Co-Conveners: Damien Delvaux , Mohamed ElGabry 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room B3
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Blue Posters

GD6.4/CR1.6/SM6.6

The Arctic connection - plate tectonics and mantle dynamics in the North Atlantic, North Pacific and the High Arctic (co-organized)
Convener: Carmen Gaina 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room G7
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD20.4 / Thu, 01 May, 16:30–17:15 / Room B4 

GD6.3/CR1.8/SM6.7

The Antarctic region - Lithosphere structure and geodynamic evolution (co-organized)
Convener: Fausto Ferraccioli  | Co-Conveners: Douglas Wiens , Joachim Jacobs 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room G7
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

TS7.2/GD5.6/GMPV24/SM6.8

On and through the plate interface: zooming into subduction zone processes (co-sponsored by AGU-Tectonophysics) (co-organized)
Convener: Philippe Agard  | Co-Conveners: Peter E. van Keken , Andreas Rietbrock , Paola Vannucchi 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room B9
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 10:30–12:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD16.30 / Fri, 02 May, 08:30–09:15 / Room B7 

GD5.4/GMPV23/SM6.9/TS7.11

The physical and chemical dynamics of subduction zones, from surface to deep mantle (co-organized)
Convener: Valentina Magni  | Co-Conveners: Oğuz H Göğüş , Heidi Wehrmann , Taras Gerya , Wim Spakman 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room G9
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GD5.7/GMPV26/SM6.10/TS7.13

Orogenesis and geodynamics related to the continental collision of macro- and micro-plates (co-organized)
Convener: Hans-Joachim Massonne  | Co-Conveners: Bernhard Grasemann , Uwe Ring 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 10:30–12:00 / Room G8
 / Thu, 01 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room G7
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 08:30–10:00 / Blue Posters

GD5.1/GMPV64/SM6.11/TS6.7

The first step of the Wilson Cycle: Rifting to post-breakup processes of passive continental margins with special emphasis on the Atlantic Ocean (co-organized)
Convener: Ulrich Anton Glasmacher  | Co-Conveners: Hans-Peter Bunge , Magdalena Scheck-Wenderoth , Francois Guillocheau , Peter Japsen , Peter Hackspacher , Delphine Rouby 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room G7
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

TS6.1/GD5.3/GMPV68/SM6.12/SSP3.2.9

Rifts and rifted margins: The sedimentary, volcanic and crustal architecture (co-organized)
Convener: Gwenn Peron-Pinvidic  | Co-Conveners: Timothy Reston , Susanne Buiter , Nick Kusznir , Jean Braun , Nicolas Bellahsen 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room B1
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GD2.1/GMPV46/PS8.3/SM6.15/TS8.6

Geodynamics of continental crust and upper mantle (co-organized)
Convener: Irina Artemieva  | Co-Conveners: Hans Thybo , Manel Fernandez , Sonja Aulbach , Catherine A. Rychert , Alan G. Jones , Jörg Ebbing 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room G8
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD20.9 / Mon, 28 Apr, 16:30–17:15 / Room R5 

GMPV8/GD3.4/SM6.16

Plumes and hotspots: paradigms, models, and implications (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Nicholas T. Arndt , Fabrizio Nestola , Andreas Stracke 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room G12
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GD3.1/GMPV53/PS2.8/SM6.17

Mantle dynamics in the Earth and other planetary bodies (co-sponsored by AGU-SEDI) PICO Session (co-organized)PICO Session
Convener: Paul Tackley  | Co-Convener: Stephanie C. Werner 
PICOs
 / Thu, 01 May, 08:30–09:04 / 10:30–10:54 / PICO Spot 2
SM7 –  Co-listed Sessions

US2

Lithosphere dynamics, intraplate deformation, and sedimentary basins
Convener: Sierd Cloetingh  | Co-Convener: Hans Thybo 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 10:30–12:00 / Room R1

TS1.1

Open Session on Tectonics and Structural Geology (Posters only)
Convener: Susanne Buiter 
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

NH4.1

Extreme events, multi-hazard and disaster risk assessment
Conveners: Antonella Peresan , Kevin Fleming  | Co-Conveners: Alik Ismail-Zadeh , Alexander Garcia-Aristizabal 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room G9
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

NH9.13

Global and continental scale risk assessment for natural hazards: methods and practice
Convener: Philip Ward  | Co-Conveners: Hessel Winsemius , James Daniell 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room G8
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GD5.2/GMPV65/TS6.5

Geodynamics of Rift Basins and Passive Margins from Surface to Depth: Observations and Modelling
Convener: Ritske S. Huismans  | Co-Conveners: Delphine Rouby , Magdalena Scheck-Wenderoth 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room G7
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

ML2

Arthur Holmes Medal Lecture by Kevin C.A. Burke
Convener: Günter Blöschl 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room R1