bmwfm logo

Find the EGU on

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings


GD – Geodynamics

DM9

Division Meeting for Geodynamics (GD)
Convener: Irina Artemieva 
Fri, 17 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room G9

ML3

Arthur Holmes Medal Lecture by Carlo Laj
Convener: Hans Thybo 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room Y1

ML5

Arne Richter Award for Outstanding Young Scientists Lecture by Manuele Faccenda
Convener: Hans Thybo 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 11:30–12:00 / Room G8

ML9

Augustus Love Medal Lecture by Gregory Houseman
Convener: Irina Artemieva 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 13:30–14:45 / Room B10
GD1 –  Geodynamics General Sessions

TS8.2/EMRP4.4/GD1.2/GM1.7/GMPV7.12/PS9.10/SSS12.17

200 years of modelling of geological processes (including the Stephan Mueller medal lecture by Evgueni Burov) (co-organized)
Convener: Vincent Strak  | Co-Conveners: Louis Moresi , João C. Duarte , Wouter P. Schellart , Dietmar Müller , Jason Phipps Morgan , Fabien Graveleau 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room B9
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
GD2 –  Crust, Lithosphere, and Asthenosphere: Observations and models

GD2.1/GMPV7.8/SM6.10/TS9.4

Formation and evolution of the ocean plates (co-organized)PICO Session
Convener: L. Ruepke  | Co-Convener: Catherine A. Rychert 
PICO
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 08:30–08:44 / PICO Spot 2

GD2.2/GM3.5/GMPV3.4/SM6.12/TS3.9

Geodynamics of continental crust and upper mantle, and the nature of mantle discontinuities (including Augustus Love Medal Lecture and TopoEurope contributions) (co-organized)
Convener: Lev Vinnik  | Co-Conveners: Hans Thybo , Alexey Shulgin , Sierd Cloetingh 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room B10
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GD2.3/GMPV3.6

Mantle roots of deep seated magmas: origin and evolution of layered mantle lithosphere in different geodynamic setting (co-organized)
Convener: Igor Ashchepkov  | Co-Conveners: Evgenii Sharkov , Yana Fedortchouk 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room G8
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Blue Posters

SM4.3/GD2.4/TS9.5

Seismic imaging (co-organized)
Convener: Cedric Schmelzbach  | Co-Conveners: Alireza Malehmir , Stefan Buske , CharLotte Krawczyk , Andreas Fichtner , Florian Bleibinhaus 
Orals
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room G3
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room G3
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Blue Posters
GD3 –  Mantle Dynamics: Linking deep and shallow processes

GD3.1/EMRP4.16/GMPV3.5/PS9.4/SM6.13

Mantle dynamics in the Earth and other planetary bodies (co-organized)PICO Session
Convener: Paul Tackley  | Co-Conveners: Christine Thomas , Stephanie C. Werner , Andreas Stracke 
PICO
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 13:30–13:48 / 15:30–16:02 / PICO Spot 2

GD3.2

Lower mantle heterogeneity – linking slab and LLSVP dynamics
Convener: Abigail Bull  | Co-Conveners: Grace E. Shephard , Dan J. Bower 
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GD3.3/TS7.3

Linking plate tectonics and mantle dynamics through the records of lithospheric motions and deformation (co-organized)
Convener: Giampiero Iaffaldano  | Co-Conveners: Jacqueline Austermann , Graeme Eagles 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 15:30–17:15 / Room G9
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

TS7.1/GD3.5

Supercontinent assembly and disintegration (co-organized)
Convener: Tamer Abu-Alam  | Co-Conveners: Mahmoud Hassan , Joachim Jacobs , Toshiaki Tsunogae , PRITAM NASIPURI 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room B8
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GM3.1/GD3.8/TS3.6

Response of the Earth’s surface to climate, tectonics and long-wavelength low-amplitude forcing (co-organized)
Convener: Pierre Valla  | Co-Conveners: Romain Delunel , Carole Petit , Jean Braun 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room G11
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

PS9.1/GD3.6/GM10.2/GMPV7.11/TS9.6

Processes in the Solar and Other Planetary Systems - Comparative Planetology (co-organized)PICO Session
Conveners: Stephanie C. Werner , Lena Noack  | Co-Conveners: Alexander Deutsch , Harald Hiesinger , Fred Jourdan , Ana-Catalina Plesa 
PICO
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 15:30–16:06 / PICO Spot 2
GD4 –  Core Dynamics

GD4.1/EMRP4.14/PS9.8

Earth's core structure and dynamics: observations, models, experiments (co-organized)
Convener: Julien Aubert  | Co-Conveners: Jon Mound , Jessica Irving , Renaud Deguen 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 13:30–17:25 / Room G8
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

PS9.2/EMRP4.13/GD4.3

Planetary magnetic fields and interior dynamics (co-organized)
Convener: Johannes Wicht  | Co-Conveners: Nadine Nettelmann , Wieland Dietrich 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 15:30–17:15 / Room Y5
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters
GD5 –  Plate Tectonics and Geodynamics

GD5.1/EMRP4.17/GMPV7.7

Subduction dynamics from surface to deep mantle (co-organized)
Convener: Valentina Magni  | Co-Conveners: Oğuz H Göğüş , Taras Gerya , Wim Spakman 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room G8
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Blue Posters

GD5.2/EMRP4.18/SM6.6/TS6.11

Observations and modeling of subduction-driven deformation in the overlying plate and related feedbacks on the subduction process (co-organized)
Convener: David Okaya  | Co-Conveners: Hiroshi Sato , Thorsten Becker 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room B10
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Blue Posters

GD5.3/GMPV7.10/SM6.11/TS6.10

Orogenesis and geodynamics related to the collision of large- and micro-plates (co-organized)
Convener: Hans-Joachim Massonne  | Co-Conveners: Bernhard Grasemann , Uwe Ring 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 10:30–12:15 / Room G8
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GD5.4/TS5.7

Mantle dynamics, rifting and post-breakup evolution of passive continental margins: Geological and geophysical observations and models with emphasis on the Atlantic Ocean (co-organized)
Convener: Ulrich Anton Glasmacher  | Co-Conveners: Hans-Peter Bunge , Peter Japsen , Francois Guillocheau , Peter Hackspacher 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 13:30–17:15 / Room G8
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

TS5.1/GD5.5/GMPV7.13

The evolution and architecture of rifts and rifted passive margins: observations and modelling (co-organized)
Convener: Ritske S. Huismans  | Co-Conveners: Delphine Rouby , Magdalena Scheck-Wenderoth , Jan Inge Faleide , Julia Autin , Judith Sippel , Gwenn Peron-Pinvidic , Louise Watremez 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room B8
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Blue Posters

TS6.2/GD5.6

Mountains across the oceans: Caledonian, Variscan and Appalachian orogenies through time (co-organised with the GSA division on Structural Geology and Tectonics) ) (co-organized)
Convener: Loic Labrousse  | Co-Conveners: Torgeir B. Andersen , Nicolas Pinet 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room B8
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
GD6 –  Regional Geodynamics

GD6.1/SM6.9/TS7.4

The Arctic connection - plate tectonics and mantle dynamics in the North Atlantic, North Pacific and the High Arctic (co-organized)
Convener: Nina Lebedeva-Ivanova  | Co-Conveners: Carmen Gaina , Thomas Funck 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room G8
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GD6.2/CR2.5

Geodynamic evolution of the polar regions and interaction with the cryosphere (co-organized)PICO Session
Convener: Douglas Wiens  | Co-Conveners: Terry J. Wilson , Karsten Gohl , Pippa Whitehouse 
PICO
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 10:30–10:58 / PICO Spot 1

TS6.1/GD6.3/SM6.2

Dynamics and Structure of the Mediterranean Alpine Collision and Back-arcs (co-organized)
Convener: Laetitia Le Pourhiet  | Co-Conveners: Philippe Vernant , Filippo Luca Schenker , Neil Mancktelow , Wim Spakman 
Orals
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room B8
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
GD7 –  Experimental/Theoretical Studies on Earth Materials Relevant to Geodynamics

GD7.1/EMRP4.19/TS8.10

Long-term rheological behavior of the crust and mantle inferred from observations and models at laboratory and geological time and spatial scales (co-organized)
Convener: Evgueni Burov  | Co-Conveners: Yury Podladchikov , Lars Hansen , Saswata Hier-Majumder , Laurent Jolivet 
Orals
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room G8
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GD7.2/EMRP4.20/SM5.4

Anisotropy from crust to core: Observations, models and implications (including Arne Richter Award Lecture for OYS) (co-organized)
Convener: Stéphane Rondenay  | Co-Conveners: Sergei Lebedev , Andrea Tommasi , Tuna Eken 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room G8
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

TS1.6/EMRP4.8/GD7.4

The brittle-ductile transition in nature, experiment and theory (co-organized)
Convener: Renée Heilbronner  | Co-Conveners: Francois Renard , Alexandre Schubnel 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room B6
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

TS1.5/GD7.5/GMPV4.6

Fluids in crustal deformation: fluid flow, fluid-rock interactions, rheology, melting and resources (co-organized)
Convener: Olivier Lacombe  | Co-Convener: Neil Mancktelow 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room B6
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

G3.1/CL1.19/CR6.6/GD7.7/GM1.12/TS8.12

Recent advances in the modelling and observation of glacial isostatic adjustment (co-organized)
Convener: Holger Steffen  | Co-Conveners: Markku Poutanen , Wouter van der Wal , Willy Fjeldskaar 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room G12
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Blue Posters

TS8.4/ESSI1.7/G3.6/GD7.8/GMPV5.6

Crustal deformation processes observed by InSAR, GPS and photogrammetry (co-organized)
Convener: Thomas R. Walter  | Co-Conveners: Rocco Malservisi , Riccardo Lanari , Pietro Teatini , Francesco Zucca 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room B6
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

G3.5/GD7.9/SM6.5/TS8.8

Monitoring and modelling of geodynamics and crustal deformation: progress during 34 years of the WEGENER initiative (co-organized)
Convener: Haluk Ozener  | Co-Conveners: Susanna Zerbini , Mustapha Meghraoui 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room G12
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
GD8 –  Integrated Geophysical Observations and Modeling in Geodynamics

GD8.1/TS8.9

Recent advances in Geodynamics: Computational methods and applications (co-organized)
Convener: Dave May  | Co-Conveners: Boris Kaus , Roberto Agrusta , Tobias Rolf , Carolina Lithgow-Bertelloni , Harro Schmeling 
Orals
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room G8
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

G4.1/EMRP4.12/GD8.5

Acquisition and processing of gravity and magnetic field data and their integrative interpretation (co-organized)
Convener: Bruno Meurers  | Co-Conveners: Jörg Ebbing , Mikhail Kaban , Hans-Jürgen Götze , Carla Braitenberg , Shuanggen Jin 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room G12
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

TS8.1/EMRP4.3/GD8.6/GM3.10/GMPV7.5

Analogue and numerical modeling of tectonic processes (co-organized)PICO Session
Convener: Marcel Frehner  | Co-Conveners: Frank Strozyk , Matthias Rosenau , Janos Urai , Marta Adamuszek 
PICO
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 08:30–08:54 / 10:30–10:54 / PICO Spot 2

SM1.1

Seismic source determination and Earth structure (including Beno Gutenberg Medal Lecture)
Convener: CharLotte Krawczyk  | Co-Convener: Massimo Cocco 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room G3
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Blue Posters

TS9.1

Open Session on Tectonics and Structural Geology (Posters only)
Convener: Susanne Buiter 
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

TS2.2/GMPV2.5

Deformation and metamorphism: implications for rheology and non-lithostatic pressure
Convener: Petr Jerabek  | Co-Conveners: Lucie Tajcmanova , Holger Stunitz , Johannes C. Vrijmoed 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room B6
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

TS1.4/ERE1.5/GMPV7.6

Flow in Transforming Porous Media
Convener: Renaud Toussaint  | Co-Conveners: Daniel Koehn , Bjørnar Sandnes , Francois Renard , Paul D. Bons , Piotr Szymczak , Stanislav Parez 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room B6
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

SM1.3/ESSI2.2/GD1.2/GI1.1/GMPV7.1/TS9.2

Integrated Research Infrastructures and Services to users: supporting excellence in a science for society (co-organized)
Convener: Massimo Cocco  | Co-Conveners: Walter Schmidt , John Ludden 
Orals
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room G3
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters