bmwfm logo

Find the EGU on

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings


SM – Seismology

DM18

Division Meeting for Seismology (SM)
Convener: P. Martin Mai 
Wed, 15 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room G3

ML3

Arthur Holmes Medal Lecture by Carlo Laj
Convener: Hans Thybo 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room Y1

ML5

Arne Richter Award for Outstanding Young Scientists Lecture by Manuele Faccenda
Convener: Hans Thybo 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 11:30–12:00 / Room G8

ML10

Beno Gutenberg Medal Lecture by Göran Ekström
Convener: CharLotte Krawczyk 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 11:00–12:00 / Room G3
SM1 –  General Seismology Sessions

SM1.1

Seismic source determination and Earth structure (including Beno Gutenberg Medal Lecture)
Convener: CharLotte Krawczyk  | Co-Convener: Massimo Cocco 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room G3
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Blue Posters

SM1.2/GI1.5

Improving seismic networks performances: from site selection to data integration (co-organized)
Convener: Damiano Pesaresi  | Co-Conveners: Helle Pedersen , Yuri Starovoit 
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

SM1.3/ESSI2.2/GD1.2/GI1.1/GMPV7.1/TS9.2

Integrated Research Infrastructures and Services to users: supporting excellence in a science for society (co-organized)
Convener: Massimo Cocco  | Co-Conveners: Walter Schmidt , John Ludden 
Orals
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room G3
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

SM1.4/AS4.20

Research and Development in Nuclear Explosion Monitoring (co-organized)
Convener: Andreas Becker  | Co-Conveners: Martin Kalinowski , Lars Ceranna , Yan Jia , David BROWN 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room G3
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
SM1.1 –  Education & Outreach

SM1.5/EOS4/GI0.3

History of Geophysics (co-organized)
Convener: Rainer Kind  | Co-Conveners: Johannes Schweitzer , Domenico Di Giacomo 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room G3
SM2 –  Earthquakes & Earthquake Engineering

SM2.1/NH4.5

Large Earthquake and Tsunami Activity (co-organized)
Convener: Mourad Bezzeghoud  | Co-Conveners: Elisa Buforn , Helene Hebert , Maria Ana Baptista , Hermann M. Fritz 
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

TS4.2/EMRP4.10/SM2.2

Mechanical heterogeneity and its transient evolution along fault zones (co-organized)
Convener: Marcos Moreno  | Co-Conveners: Hiroki Sone , Stephen Hicks , Anthony Lamur 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room B6
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

SM2.3/TS4.6

Earthquake source processes - Imaging methods, physical rupture models and scaling (co-organized)
Convener: P. Martin Mai  | Co-Convener: Henriette Sudhaus 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room G11
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

SM2.4/SSS7.9

Earthquake ground-motion - Source, site and path effects (co-organized)
Convener: José Borges  | Co-Conveners: Donat Fäh , Mourad Bezzeghoud , P. Martin Mai , Bento Caldeira 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 15:30–17:15 / Room G3
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
SM3 –  Hazard & Prediction

SM3.1/NH4.3

Earthquakes Short-term Prediction and time-Dependent Assessment of Seismic Hazard (t-DASH) (co-organized) (co-organized)
Convener: Valerio Tramutoli  | Co-Conveners: Pier Francesco Biagi , Gerassimos Papadopoulos , Dimitar Ouzounov , Sergey Pulinets , Masashi Hayakawa , Vladimir Kossobokov , Michel Parrot , Giovanni Martinelli 
Orals
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room G11
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

SM3.2/EMRP4.1/ERE2.5/NH4.4

Induced and Triggered Seismic Activity: Observation, Theory, and Hazard Analysis (co-organized)
Convener: Philippe Jousset  | Co-Conveners: Roland Gritto , Ulrich Wegler 
Orals
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room G11
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
SM4 –  Geophysical imaging of the Earth's interior across scales

SM4.1/GM1.13/HS11.5

Imaging the shallow subsurface with seismic and other geophysical methods (co-organized)
Convener: Lars Nielsen  | Co-Conveners: Klaus Holliger , Matthew Yedlin , Hansruedi Maurer 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room G3
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

SM4.3/GD2.4/TS9.5

Seismic imaging (co-organized)
Convener: Cedric Schmelzbach  | Co-Conveners: Alireza Malehmir , Stefan Buske , CharLotte Krawczyk , Andreas Fichtner , Florian Bleibinhaus 
Orals
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room G3
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room G3
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Blue Posters

SM4.4/GMPV6.5

Geophysical imaging of volcanoes (co-organized)
Convener: Ivan Koulakov  | Co-Convener: Birger-G. Luehr 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room G3
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Blue Posters

SM4.6

Development, evolution and challenges of the Receiver Function technique
Convener: Irene Bianchi  | Co-Conveners: Meghan S. Miller , Francesco Pio Lucente 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room G3
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Blue Posters
SM5 –  Integrated methodical approaches

SM5.1

Seismic Monitoring and Modeling of Earth's Property Changes
Convener: Ulrich Wegler  | Co-Conveners: Christoph Sens-Schönfelder , Céline Hadziioannou , Eric Larose , Kaoru Sawazaki 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room G3
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

SSP3.4.3/GI0.2/GM12.1/HS12.11/SM5.3

Combining research in geophysical and Earth processes: advances in multidisciplinary geosciences (co-organized)
Convener: Julien Moreau  | Co-Conveners: Guilhem Amin Douillet , Patric Jacobs 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room B1
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GD7.2/EMRP4.20/SM5.4

Anisotropy from crust to core: Observations, models and implications (including Arne Richter Award Lecture for OYS) (co-organized)
Convener: Stéphane Rondenay  | Co-Conveners: Sergei Lebedev , Andrea Tommasi , Tuna Eken 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room G8
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
SM6 –  Seismotectonics & Geodynamics

TS6.1/GD6.3/SM6.2

Dynamics and Structure of the Mediterranean Alpine Collision and Back-arcs (co-organized)
Convener: Laetitia Le Pourhiet  | Co-Conveners: Philippe Vernant , Filippo Luca Schenker , Neil Mancktelow , Wim Spakman 
Orals
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room B8
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

TS4.4/GMPV7.9/SM6.3

Geodynamics, neotectonics, seismotectonics, volcanism and crustal deformation in Africa (co-organized)
Convener: Damien Delvaux  | Co-Conveners: Vunganai Midzi , Mohammed ElGabry 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room B8
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Attendance 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

TS4.1/SM6.4

Active Tectonics and the Earthquake Cycle (co-organized)
Convener: Matthieu Ferry  | Co-Conveners: Kris Vanneste , Esther Hintersberger 
Orals
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room B6
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

G3.5/GD7.9/SM6.5/TS8.8

Monitoring and modelling of geodynamics and crustal deformation: progress during 34 years of the WEGENER initiative (co-organized)
Convener: Haluk Ozener  | Co-Conveners: Susanna Zerbini , Mustapha Meghraoui 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room G12
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GD5.2/EMRP4.18/SM6.6/TS6.11

Observations and modeling of subduction-driven deformation in the overlying plate and related feedbacks on the subduction process (co-organized)
Convener: David Okaya  | Co-Conveners: Hiroshi Sato , Thorsten Becker 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room B10
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Blue Posters

TS6.9/EMRP4.11/ERE1.6/SM6.8

The Collisional Orogeny in the Scandinavian Caledonides (COSC)-1 scientific drilling project (co-organized)
Convener: Henning Lorenz  | Co-Conveners: Christopher Juhlin , Ulrich Harms 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room B8
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GD6.1/SM6.9/TS7.4

The Arctic connection - plate tectonics and mantle dynamics in the North Atlantic, North Pacific and the High Arctic (co-organized)
Convener: Nina Lebedeva-Ivanova  | Co-Conveners: Carmen Gaina , Thomas Funck 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room G8
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GD2.1/GMPV7.8/SM6.10/TS9.4

Formation and evolution of the ocean plates (co-organized)PICO Session
Convener: L. Ruepke  | Co-Convener: Catherine A. Rychert 
PICO
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 08:30–08:44 / PICO Spot 2

GD5.3/GMPV7.10/SM6.11/TS6.10

Orogenesis and geodynamics related to the collision of large- and micro-plates (co-organized)
Convener: Hans-Joachim Massonne  | Co-Conveners: Bernhard Grasemann , Uwe Ring 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 10:30–12:15 / Room G8
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GD2.2/GM3.5/GMPV3.4/SM6.12/TS3.9

Geodynamics of continental crust and upper mantle, and the nature of mantle discontinuities (including Augustus Love Medal Lecture and TopoEurope contributions) (co-organized)
Convener: Lev Vinnik  | Co-Conveners: Hans Thybo , Alexey Shulgin , Sierd Cloetingh 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room B10
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GD3.1/EMRP4.16/GMPV3.5/PS9.4/SM6.13

Mantle dynamics in the Earth and other planetary bodies (co-organized)PICO Session
Convener: Paul Tackley  | Co-Conveners: Christine Thomas , Stephanie C. Werner , Andreas Stracke 
PICO
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 13:30–13:48 / 15:30–16:02 / PICO Spot 2
SM7 –  Co-listed Sessions

TS9.1

Open Session on Tectonics and Structural Geology (Posters only)
Convener: Susanne Buiter 
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GI1.4/SSS0.27

Geoscience processes related to Fukushima and Chernobyl nuclear accidents
Convener: Masatoshi Yamauchi  | Co-Conveners: Gerhard Wotawa , Andreas Stohl , Yuichi Onda , Michio Aoyama , Elena Korobova 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room B12
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Red Posters

GI1.3/SSS12.15

Applications of Data, Methods and Models in Geosciences
Convener: Sid-Ali OUADFEUL  | Co-Convener: Leila Aliouane 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room B11
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

ESSI1.8

Earth system and space science applications on current and emerging high performance computing architectures
Convener: Xavier Lapillonne  | Co-Conveners: Ebru Bozdag , Valentine Anantharaj , Oliver Fuhrer , R. S. Nanjundiah , Peter Düben , Mike Ashworth 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 13:30–17:30 / Room G1
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

NH2.6

The European contribution to the GEO Supersite initiative
Convener: Giuseppe Puglisi  | Co-Conveners: Freysteinn Sigmundsson , Nurcan Meral OZel 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room G7
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Blue Posters