Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU17

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide

Interdisciplinary Events
Disciplinary Sessions
 

EMRP – Earth Magnetism & Rock Physics

DM5/EMRP ECS

Division meeting for Earth Magnetism & Rock Physics (EMRP) (co-organized)
Convener: Angelo De Santis 
Wed, 26 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room K2

ML20/EMRP

Louis Néel Medal Lecture by Christopher J. Spiers (co-organized)
Convener: Angelo De Santis 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room D3

ML22/EMRP

Petrus Peregrinus Medal Lecture by John Tarduno (co-organized)
Convener: Angelo De Santis 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room D3

ML35/EMRP

EMRP Division Outstanding ECS Award Lecture by Marie Violay (co-organized)
Convener: Angelo De Santis 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 13:30–13:45 / Room 0.31
EMRP1 –  Rock Physics

EMRP1.1/ERE1.10/GI3.15

Evaluation of coupled reservoir processes: laboratory experiments and numerical modelling (co-organized)
Convener: Guido Blöcher  | Co-Conveners: Antoine Jacquey , Mauro Cacace , Harald Milsch , Jerome Fortin , Florian Wellmann , Michael Kühn 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 0.31
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

EMRP1.2/GI3.18/SM2.5

Multi-scale measurements of the Earth’s properties and imaging techniques: from laboratory to large-scale Earth phenomena (co-organized)
Convener: Luca De Siena  | Co-Conveners: Stephanie Zihms , Laura Spina , Elma Charalampidou , Philip Benson , David Healy , Nicola Tisato 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room -2.91
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

EMRP1.3/GI3.16/GMPV6.1/SM2.4/TS5.6

Earthquakes: from slow to fast, from the field to the laboratory (incl. Division Outstanding ECS Award Lecture by Marie Violay) (co-organized)
Convener: R. Paul Young  | Co-Conveners: Alexandre Schubnel , Cristiano Collettini , Chris Marone , Jessica Hawthorne , Philip Benson , Thomas Gobel 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 0.31
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

EMRP1.4/GD7.6/NH3.17/SM6.3

Rock physics and geomechanical characterisation of rocks from micro to macroscale: the role of anisotropy and hydro-mechanical coupling (co-organized)
Convener: John Browning  | Co-Conveners: Sophie Harland , David Healy , Thomas Mitchell , Patrick Baud , Philip Meredith , Anthony Lamur , Federico Agliardi , Christian Zangerl , Giovanni Crosta , Sergio Vinciguerra , Kerry Leith 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 0.31
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2
EMRP2 –  Geomagnetism

EMRP2.1/ESSI1.15/GI1.12

Unveiling hidden features of the geomagnetic field: measurements, data analysis and modelling (co-organized)
Convener: Foteini Vervelidou  | Co-Conveners: Georgios Balasis , Barbara Leichter , Peter Kovacs , Ramon Egli , Erwan Thebault 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room -2.31
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

EMRP2.2/ERE6.6

Advancements in magnetic field studies and natural resources exploration (co-organized)
Convener: Maurizio Fedi  | Co-Conveners: Tamara Litvinova , Olga Hachay , Said GACI , Hocine Chellal , Angelo De Santis , Roman Leonhardt , Mioara Mandea , Ingo Wardinski 
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

EMRP2.3

Electromagnetic geophysics
Convener: Maxim Smirnov  | Co-Conveners: Michael Becken , Gerardo Romano 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 0.31
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2
EMRP3 –  Paleomagnetism

EMRP3.1

Environmental Magnetism: advances and perspectives
Convener: Eric Font  | Co-Conveners: Fabio Florindo , Tadeusz Magiera , Adrian Muxworthy , Karl Fabian , Ramon Egli , Ales Kapicka , Annika Ferk , Jessica Till , Ann Hirt 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 0.31
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

EMRP3.2/GI1.7

Geomagnetic field variations in ancient times: new paleo/archeomagnetic data and models (co-organized)
Convener: F. Javier Pavón-Carrasco  | Co-Conveners: Miriam Gomez-Paccard , Julie Carlut , Anita Di Chiara 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 0.31
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

EMRP3.3 Media

Paleomagnetism and magnetic fabric: Recent advances and links to tectonics and deep Earth dynamics
Convener: Martin Chadima  | Co-Conveners: Vadim Kravchinsky , Pedro Silva , Matej Machek , Juan José Villalaín , Andy Biggin , Mat Domeier 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 0.31
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2
EMRP4 –  Co-organized sessions

G4.1/EMRP4.1/GD8.7/NH3.14/TS8.9

Acquisition and processing of gravity and magnetic field data and their integrative interpretation (co-organized)
Convener: Jörg Ebbing  | Co-Conveners: Carla Braitenberg , Claire Bouligand , Mikhail Kaban 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 1.61
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

TS9.3/EMRP4.2

Reconstruction of East Asian Blocks in Pangea (co-sponsored by JpGU) (co-organized)
Convener: Peter Cawood  | Co-Convener: Guochun Zhao 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room G1
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

TS5.3/EMRP4.3/NH4.9/SM3.3

Active faulting, surface deformation, the earthquake cycle and the implication on seismic hazard assessment (Fault2SHA) (co-organized)
Convener: Esther Hintersberger  | Co-Conveners: Kris Vanneste , Angela Landgraf , Silke Mechernich , Romain Le Roux-Mallouf , Oona Scotti , Danijel Schorlemmer 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room G1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

NH4.5/AS4.31/EMRP4.4/SM9.3

Short-term Earthquakes Forecast (StEF) and multi-parametric time-Dependent Assessment of Seismic Hazard (t-DASH) (co-organized)
Convener: Valerio Tramutoli  | Co-Conveners: Pier Francesco Biagi , Katsumi Hattori , Jann-Yenq Liu , Vladimir Kossobokov , Gerassimos Papadopoulos , Dimitar Ouzounov , Giovanni Martinelli 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room L6
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

GI2.6/AS4.48/EMRP4.5/NH8.7

Geoscience applications of environmental radioactivity (co-organized)
Convener: Susana Barbosa  | Co-Conveners: Gideon Steinitz , Katalin Zsuzsanna Szabó , Hovav Zafrir , Heiko Woith , Michael Schubert 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room L8
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

GD5.1/EMRP4.7/GMPV2.10

Subduction dynamics from surface to deep mantle (co-organized)
Convener: Oğuz H Göğüş  | Co-Conveners: Taras Gerya , Valentina Magni , Wim Spakman 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room K1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GD7.1/EMRP4.8/TS8.8

Long-term rheological behavior of the crust and mantle inferred from observations and models at laboratory and geological time and spatial scales (EGU-AOGS session) (co-organized)
Convener: Laurent Jolivet  | Co-Conveners: Anthony Watts , Yury Podladchikov 
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GD7.2/EMRP4.9/SM10.2

Anisotropy from crust to core: Observations, models and implications (co-organized)
Convener: Manuele Faccenda  | Co-Conveners: Tuna Eken , Alex Song 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room K1
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GD8.4/EMRP4.10/TS8.7

Recent advances in Geodynamics: Computational methods and applications (co-organized)
Convener: Dave May  | Co-Conveners: Boris Kaus , Marcin Dabrowski 
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GD8.1/EMRP4.11/SM4.10

Linking observations to theoretical predictions in geodynamics (co-organized)
Convener: Lorenzo Colli  | Co-Conveners: Siavash Ghelichkhan , Mark Hoggard , Giampiero Iaffaldano , Bernhard Schuberth , Nathan Simmons 
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

SM2.1/EMRP4.12

Earthquake source processes - Imaging methods, numerical modeling and scaling (co-organized)
Convener: P. Martin Mai  | Co-Conveners: Henriette Sudhaus , Martin Vallée , Alice Gabriel , Hideo Aochi 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room M1
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

SM2.2/EMRP4.13/GD5.8/NH4.13/TS5.7

Understanding large subduction earthquakes by integrating geological and geophysical observations, laboratory results, and numerical modeling (co-organized)
Convener: Shane Murphy  | Co-Conveners: Elena Spagnuolo , Antonio Scala , Fabrizio Romano , Giulio di Toro , Jean-Pierre Vilotte , Shuichi Kodaira , Ryota Hino , Christine Regalla , Michael Strasser 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 0.96
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

ERE4.1/EMRP4.15/HS11.6/TS2.5

Mechanics and flows in shale rocks: properties and processes (co-organized)
Convener: Marek Jarosinski  | Co-Conveners: Anne Pluymakers , Francois Renard 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room D2
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

GI1.1/EMRP4.16/SSS12.25

Applications of Data, Methods and Models in Geosciences (co-organized)
Convener: Sid-Ali Ouadfeul  | Co-Conveners: Leila Aliouane , Nicolas Younan 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room D2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

GI3.2/EMRP4.17/ESSI1.12/NH6.11

Sensing techniques, geophysical methods, sensor network architectures and data analysis methods for critical and transport infrastructures monitoring and diagnostics (co-organized)
Convener: Jean Dumoulin  | Co-Conveners: Francesco Soldovieri , F.C. Ponzo , Jan Vilhelm 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room D2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

GI3.6/EMRP4.18/ERE5.9/SSP1.7/SSS12.27

Geoscientific Underground Labs and Test Sites (co-organized)
Convener: Jochem Kück  | Co-Conveners: Stefan Buske , Suvi Heinonen , María de los Ángeles García Juanatey 
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

TS2.1/EMRP4.20

Faults: the deformation they cause and their effect on long-term crustal strength (co-organized)
Convener: David Tanner  | Co-Conveners: Marcel Thielmann , Christian Brandes , Jonas B. Ruh , Jennifer Ziesch 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room G1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

TS2.3/EMRP4.21/ERE5.7

Structures and patterns in fractured and porous media: witnesses for paleostress and fluid flow (co-organized)
Convener: Nicolas Beaudoin  | Co-Conveners: Olivier Lacombe , Daniel Koehn , Damien Delvaux , Bjørnar Sandnes , Renaud Toussaint 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room G1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

TS3.1/EMRP4.22

Strain localisation and rheology of the lithosphere in nature, experiments and theory. Including the Stephan Mueller Medal lecture by Cees Passchier (co-organized)
Convener: Gustavo Viegas  | Co-Conveners: Sandra Piazolo , Marco Herwegh 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room D3
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

TS3.3/EMRP4.23

Microstructure and texture analysis: New methods and interpretations (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Rüdiger Kilian  | Co-Conveners: Renée Heilbronner , Maria-Gema Llorens , Guillaume Desbois 
PICOs
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / PICO spot 5b

GD3.2/EMRP4.24/SM10.1 Media

Understanding Earth’s mantle with links to geological cycles (co-organized)
Convener: Dan J. Bower  | Co-Conveners: Martina Ulvrova , Antoine Rozel , Thomas Bodin , Dietmar Müller 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:30 / Room K1
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GD6.3/EMRP4.26/SM6.2

Geodynamics of the Caucasian-Arabian Syntaxis and the East African Rift system (co-organized)
Convener: Lev Eppelbaum  | Co-Conveners: Evgenii Sharkov , Fakhraddin Gadirov (Kadirov) , Michael Floyd , Chiara Civiero , Cécile Doubre , Sylvie Leroy , Ryan Gallacher , Atalay Ayele 
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GD5.2/EMRP4.28/SM6.9

Orogenesis and geodynamics related to the collision of macro- and micro-plates (co-organized)
Convener: Hans-Joachim Massonne  | Co-Conveners: Bernhard Grasemann , Uwe Ring 
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GD6.2/CL1.32/CR5.6/EMRP4.29/SM10.6/TS9.7

Unveiling the structure, evolution and influence of the Antarctic Lithosphere (co-organized)
Convener: Fausto Ferraccioli  | Co-Conveners: Joachim Jacobs , Douglas Wiens 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room L7
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GMPV1.3/EMRP4.32/ERE6.5/SSP1.8/TS3.8

Multi-scale analysis of geological materials: Minerals, Fluids, Cracks, Pores & Permeability (Sponsored by AGU-VGP) (co-organized)
Convener: Jackie E. Kendrick  | Co-Conveners: Lin Ma , Anne-Laure Fauchille , Kevin Taylor , Michael Heap , Kelly Russell , Caroline Martel , Peter Lee 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 2.20
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GI3.3/EMRP4.35/ESSI1.10/NH9.20 Media

From Artefact to Historical Site : Geoscience and Non-Invasive Methods for the Study and Conservation of Cultural Heritage (co-organized)
Convener: Nicola Masini  | Co-Conveners: Lev Eppelbaum , Monica Alvarez de Buergo , Francesco Soldovieri 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room M2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

GI3.5/EMRP4.36

Innovative instrumentation and data processing methods in near surface geophysics (co-organized)
Convener: Raffaele Persico  | Co-Conveners: Salvatore Piro , Neil Linford 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 0.49
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

SSP1.3/EMRP4.37/GI3.7 Media

Achievements and perspectives in scientific ocean and continental drilling (co-organized)
Convener: Jan Behrmann  | Co-Conveners: Thomas Wiersberg , Maria Ask , Antje Voelker , Nicolas Waldmann , Mimonitu Opuwari 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 1.85
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GI1.3/AS4.41/CL5.17/EMRP4.39/HS11.7/NH6.9/SM5.9

Environmental sensor networks (co-organized)
Convener: Misha Krassovski  | Co-Convener: Walter Schmidt 
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

ERE1.4/EMRP4.40/TS2.6

Fracture, mechanics and flow in tight reservoirs (co-organized)
Convener: Nicolaas Hardebol  | Co-Conveners: Auke Barnhoorn , Maartje Houben , Jonathan Imber , Jerome Fortin 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 0.96
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

GD3.1/EMRP4.41/GMPV6.6/PS9.3/SM10.12

Dynamics of the mantle and core in the Earth and planetary bodies: from magma oceans to the present day (co-organized)
Convener: Paul Tackley  | Co-Conveners: Christine Thomas , Stephanie C. Werner , Sébastien Merkel , Joshua Feinberg , George Helffrich , Olivier Namur , Camille Cartier , Valerio Cerantola , Martha Pamato , Sylvain Petitgirard , Ilya Kupenko 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room D1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2
SSE –  Special scientific events

UMI0 ECS

Plenary
Convener: Hans Thybo 
Mon, 24 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room E1

US0 ECS

EGU Award Ceremony
Conveners: Hans Thybo , Jonathan Bamber 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–20:00 / Room E1

US1/AS4.52/BG9.67/CL4.20/SSS0.4

Vegetation-climate interactions across time scales
Convener: Gilles Ramstein  | Co-Conveners: Wu-Kuang Soh , Hugo de Boer 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room E2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall X4

US2 Media

Union symposium: ESA / NASA
Conveners: Özgür Karatekin , Stephanie C. Werner 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:45 / Room E2

GDB1 Media

Arctic environmental change: global opportunities and threats (joint EGU-AGU Great Debate)
Conveners: Jonathan Bamber , Hans Thybo  | Co-Conveners: Yevgeny Aksenov , Denis-Didier Rousseau 
Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room E2

GDB2 Media

Transition to Next Generation Cities and Planet Earth future
Conveners: Daniel Schertzer , Cedo Maksimovic , Herman Russchenberg , Stefano Tinti 
Thu, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room D1

GDB3 Media

Is 2 degrees possible without relying on carbon storage and capture?
Conveners: Shaun Lovejoy , Oksana Tarasova , Thomas Blunier 
Fri, 28 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room E1

GDB4 Media|ECS

Is Open Science the way to go?
Conveners: Claudia Alves de Jesus Rydin , Susanne Buiter , Bárbara Ferreira 
Thu, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room E1

GDB5 Media

Great Debate on Great Extinctions
Convener: Nicholas T. Arndt  | Co-Convener: Helmut Weissert 
Tue, 25 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room E1

GDB6 ECS

Should early career scientists be judged by their publication record? A set of group debates
Conveners: Sam Illingworth , Lena Noack , Laura Roberts Artal , Mathew Stiller-Reeve , Marie Charrière 
Wed, 26 Apr, 19:00–20:30 / Room G1