Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU17

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide

Interdisciplinary Events
Disciplinary Sessions
 
PC login Convener login

SSP – Stratigraphy, Sedimentology & Palaeontology

DM19/SSP ECS

Division meeting for Stratigraphy, Sedimentology and Palaeontology (SSP) (co-organized)
Convener: Helmut Weissert 
Wed, 26 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room L7

ML7/SSP ECS

Arne Richter Award for Outstanding ECSs Lecture by Yadong Sun (co-organized)
Conveners: Hans Thybo , Jonathan Bamber 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 10:30–11:00 / Room N1

ML15/SSP

Jean Baptiste Lamarck Medal Lecture by Paul B. Wignall (co-organized)
Convener: Helmut Weissert 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 11:00–12:00 / Room N1
SSP1 –  General sessions

SSP1.1

Open session on stratigraphy, sedimentology and palaeontology (sponsored by IAS and SEPM)PICO session
Conveners: Helmut Weissert , Stephane Bodin  | Co-Conveners: Daniel Parsons , Richard Twitchett , Thijs Vandenbroucke , Ian Jarvis , Guilhem Amin Douillet 
PICOs
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / 10:30–12:00 / PICO spot 5b

SSP1.3/EMRP4.37/GI3.7 Media

Achievements and perspectives in scientific ocean and continental drilling (co-organized)
Convener: Jan Behrmann  | Co-Conveners: Thomas Wiersberg , Maria Ask , Antje Voelker , Nicolas Waldmann , Mimonitu Opuwari 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 1.85
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

TS8.1/G6.3/GI2.14/GM3.6/SSP1.4.

Digital mapping and 3D visualization approaches in the Earth Sciences (co-organized)
Convener: Deta Gasser  | Co-Conveners: Simon Buckley , Graham Ferrier 
PICOs
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / PICO spot 5a

GD6.1/CR6.6/SM6.10/SSP1.5/TS9.6

The Arctic connection - geodynamic, geologic and oceanographic development of the Arctic (co-organized)
Convener: Grace E. Shephard  | Co-Conveners: Sergei Lebedev , Kai Berglar , Matt O'Regan , Alexey Shulgin 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room E1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GM12.2/ERE1.9/SSP1.6/TS6.7

Extended Continental Shelf Mapping: a wealth of new scientific challenges (co-organized)
Convener: David Mosher  | Co-Conveners: Larry Mayer , Harald Brekke , Phil Symonds , Alain Murphy , Sigvaldi Thordarson , Uri Schattner 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room L3
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall X2

GI3.6/EMRP4.18/ERE5.9/SSP1.7/SSS12.27

Geoscientific Underground Labs and Test Sites (co-organized)
Convener: Jochem Kück  | Co-Conveners: Stefan Buske , Suvi Heinonen , María de los Ángeles García Juanatey 
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

GMPV1.3/EMRP4.32/ERE6.5/SSP1.8/TS3.8

Multi-scale analysis of geological materials: Minerals, Fluids, Cracks, Pores & Permeability (Sponsored by AGU-VGP) (co-organized)
Convener: Jackie E. Kendrick  | Co-Conveners: Lin Ma , Anne-Laure Fauchille , Kevin Taylor , Michael Heap , Kelly Russell , Caroline Martel , Peter Lee 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 2.20
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2
SSP2 –  Stratigraphy and Earth Systems History

SSP2.1

Paleozoic to Mesozoic stratigraphy, paleoceanography and paleoclimate (sponsored by IAS and SEPM)
Convener: Jens Herrle  | Co-Conveners: Stefan Huck , Cinzia Bottini 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 1.85
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Hall X2

SSP2.2

The Need for Integrated Stratigraphy - Recent advances in cyclostratigraphy, astrochronology, radioisotopic dating and age modelling
Convener: Werner Piller  | Co-Conveners: Urs Schaltegger , Frederik Hilgen , Daniel Condon , Lucas Lourens , Christian Zeeden , David De Vleeschouwer 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 1.85
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Hall X2

SSP2.4/GMPV1.5 Media

Mass Extinctions, Volcanism, Impacts, and Catastrophic Environmental Changes: Observations and Processes (sponsored by IAS and SEPM) (including Arne Richter Award for Outstanding ECSs Lecture by Yadong Sun) (co-organized)
Convener: Sverre Planke  | Co-Conveners: Thierry Adatte , Eric Font , Morgan Jones , David Bond , Yadong Sun , Stephen Grasby 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room N1
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

SSP2.6

Salt Giants: causes, processes and impacts on basin evolution
Conveners: Angelo Camerlenghi , Rachel Flecker  | Co-Conveners: Johanna Lofi , Giovanni Aloisi , Christian Hübscher , Daniel Garcia-Castellanos , Judith A. McKenzie , Hugh Daigle 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 1.85
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Hall X2

CL1.21/BG9.59/OS2.10/SSP2.8/SSS3.15

Past climate - isotopic and multi-proxy continental and shallow marine records (co-organized)
Convener: Ana-Voica Bojar  | Co-Conveners: Stanislaw Hałas , Octavian G. Duliu , Grzegorz Skrzypek , Christophe Lécuyer 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 0.94
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X5
SSP3 –  Sedimentology - Processes and Products

GM4.5/SSP3.2

Unifying understanding of bedforms across environments (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Daniel Parsons  | Co-Conveners: Joanna Nield , Chris Clark , Guilhem Amin Douillet 
PICOs
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / PICO spot 1

SSP3.4

Provenance analysis and sediment fingerprinting
Convener: Laura Stutenbecker  | Co-Conveners: Gabriel Hunger , Pieter Vermeesch 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 1.85
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GM9.1/HS11.18/SSP3.5

Fluvial Geomorphology Across Scales (co-organized)
Convener: Stephen Darby  | Co-Conveners: Daniel Parsons , Jim Best , Christopher Hackney , Joshua Ahmed , Eliisa Lotsari 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room N1
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

SSP3.6

Limnogeology - reading the geological record of lakes (sponsored by IAS and SEPM)
Convener: Hendrik Vogel  | Co-Conveners: Marc De Batist , Martin Melles , Daniel Ariztegui , Flavio Anselmetti 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 1.85
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

SSP3.7

Processes and products of deltas, submarine fans and subaquatic sediment gravity flows (sponsored by IAS and SEPM)
Convener: Michael Strasser  | Co-Conveners: T. Mulder , Lorna Strachan , Pierre Dietrich , Alexis Nutz , Alexandre Normandeau 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room N1
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

TS4.2/GM5.4/SSP3.8

Sedimentary basins: from deep to surface processes (co-sponsored by the ILP Task Force VI Sedimentary Basins) (co-organized)
Convener: Arnaud Vacherat  | Co-Conveners: Liviu Matenco , Charlotte Fillon , Mary Ford 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room D3
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

SSP3.11

Sedimentary and diagenetic mineral archives: biotically-controlled, microbially-induced and abiotic processes
Convener: Adrian Immenhauser  | Co-Conveners: Dorothee Hippler , Anton Eisenhauer , Daniel Birgel , Patrick Meister , Vasileios Mavromatis 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 1.85
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

SSS7.12/BG9.24/HS8.3.13/SSP3.12

Microenvironments in soils and sediments - linking concepts, experiments and models (co-organized)
Convener: Philippe C. Baveye  | Co-Conveners: Wilfred Otten , Hannes Schmidt 
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

SSP3.13/GM9.10/HS11.41

Sedimentological aspects of supercritical flows: Upper flow-regime structures, bedforms and fluid mechanics (co-organized)
Convener: Svetlana Kostic  | Co-Conveners: Arnoud Slootman , Miwa Yokokawa , Matthieu Cartigny 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 13:30–14:45 / Room 1.85
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

NH5.3/GM12.8/OS5.8/SSP3.14

Geological records of extreme wave events (co-organized)
Convener: Ed Garrett  | Co-Conveners: Dominik Brill , Simon Matthias May , Jessica Pilarczyk , Max Engel 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room L8
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

GMPV1.4/BG9.68/SSP3.15

From hydrothermal systems to mud volcanoes: structure, evolution and monitoring of active and fossile piercements (co-organized)
Convener: Adriano Mazzini  | Co-Convener: Matteo Lupi 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room D1
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2
SSP4 –  Palaeontology

SSP4.1

Experimental and analytical palaeontology (Sponsored by Paleontological Association)
Convener: Duncan Murdock  | Co-Convener: Mark Purnell 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 1.85
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

SSP4.2

Carbonate systems: paleoceanography, palaeoecology and stratigraphy
Convener: Gregory Price  | Co-Conveners: Stephen Lokier , Nicolas Thibault , Clemens Vinzenz Ullmann , Silvia Danise , Claudia Agnini 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 1.85
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Hall X2

SSP4.3

Integration of geological and biological processes using fossils to understand the evolution of terrestrial and marine ecosystems
Convener: Daniele Scarponi  | Co-Conveners: Wolfram Michael Kuerschner , Martin Zuschin , Luke Mander , Adam Tomasovych , Benjamin Sames , Stefano Dominici 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 1.85
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Hall X2

SSP4.7/CL1.08/NH2.9/SM1.4 Media

Integrating stratigraphy, sedimentology, paleontology and paleoclimate in human evolution and dispersal studies - from early hominins to the Anthropocene (co-organized)
Convener: Verena E. Foerster  | Co-Conveners: Melissa S. Chapot , Guilhem Amin Douillet , Josephine Joordens , A. Junginger , Frank Lehmkuhl , Helmut Weissert , Keith Wilkinson , Christian Zeeden 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 1.85
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall X2

CL1.12/BG9.16/SSP4.9

Tree ring proxies of climatic and environmental change (co-organized)
Convener: Kerstin Treydte  | Co-Conveners: Olga Churakova (Sidorova) , Jan Esper , Matthias Saurer 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room E2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X5

SSP4.10

Benthic foraminifera as proxies to understand modern and ancient environments
Convener: Flavia Fiorini  | Co-Conveners: Patrick Grunert , Antonino Briguglio , Michael Kaminski , Fabrizio Frontalini 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 1.85
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall X2
SSE –  Special scientific events

UMI0 ECS

Plenary
Convener: Hans Thybo 
Mon, 24 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room E1

US0 ECS

EGU Award Ceremony
Conveners: Hans Thybo , Jonathan Bamber 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–20:00 / Room E1

US1/AS4.52/BG9.67/CL4.20/SSS0.4

Vegetation-climate interactions across time scales
Convener: Gilles Ramstein  | Co-Conveners: Wu-Kuang Soh , Hugo de Boer 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room E2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall X4

US2 Media

Union symposium: ESA / NASA
Conveners: Özgür Karatekin , Stephanie C. Werner 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:45 / Room E2

GDB1 Media

Arctic environmental change: global opportunities and threats (joint EGU-AGU Great Debate)
Conveners: Jonathan Bamber , Hans Thybo  | Co-Conveners: Yevgeny Aksenov , Denis-Didier Rousseau 
Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room E2

GDB2 Media

Transition to Next Generation Cities and Planet Earth future
Conveners: Daniel Schertzer , Cedo Maksimovic , Herman Russchenberg , Stefano Tinti 
Thu, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room D1

GDB3 Media

Is 2 degrees possible without relying on carbon storage and capture?
Conveners: Shaun Lovejoy , Oksana Tarasova , Thomas Blunier 
Fri, 28 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room E1

GDB4 Media|ECS

Is Open Science the way to go?
Conveners: Claudia Alves de Jesus Rydin , Susanne Buiter , Bárbara Ferreira 
Thu, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room E1

GDB5 Media

Great Debate on Great Extinctions
Convener: Nicholas T. Arndt  | Co-Convener: Helmut Weissert 
Tue, 25 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room E1

GDB6 ECS

Should early career scientists be judged by their publication record? A set of group debates
Conveners: Samuel Illingworth , Lena Noack , Laura Roberts Artal , Mathew Stiller-Reeve , Marie Charrière 
Wed, 26 Apr, 19:00–20:30 / Room G1