Search


Days


Programme Groups

NP3 – Scales, Scaling and Nonlinear Variability

Monday, 20 Apr
HS8.1/AS4.1/NH1.2/NP3.6
Precipitation: from measurement to modelling and application in catchment hydrology (co-organized)
Convener: R. Uijlenhoet  | Co-Conveners: C. Onof , P. Burlando , G. Grossi , A. A. Carsteanu 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
Tuesday, 21 Apr
NP3.1
Scale, scaling and nonlinear variability in aquatic sciences
Convener: F. Schmitt  | Co-Conveners: V. Nikora , A. Turiel 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
NP3.2
Atmospheric and climate complexity over wide ranges of scale
Convener: S. Lovejoy  | Co-Conveners: V. Lucarini , Royer 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
NP3.3
Scaling, subgrid models, downscaling and parameterization
Co-Convener: I. de Lima 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
NP3.11
Geophysical Downscaling Methods
Convener: T. Sauter  | Co-Conveners: D. Maraun , V. Venema , R. Benestad 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 15:30–19:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
Wednesday, 22 Apr
NP3.4
Geophysical Extremes: Scaling representations and their applications
Convener: D. Koutsoyiannis  | Co-Conveners: A. A. Carsteanu , A. Langousis 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
NP3.5/HS13.08
Scales and scaling in surface and subsurface hydrology (co-organized)
Convener: J. de Lima  | Co-Conveners: M. Marani , W. Krajewski 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
NP3.8/HS13.09
Solid Earth geocomplexity: surface processes, morphology and natural resources over wide ranges of scale (co-organized)
Co-Convener: Q. Cheng 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–14:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
GM1.3/NP3.10
Stochastic Transport and Emergent Scaling on the Earth's Surface (co-organized)
Convener: E. Foufoula-Georgiou 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
NP3.9/SSS39
Complexity and nonlinearity in soils (co-organized)
Convener: A. M. Tarquis  | Co-Conveners: R. M. Lark , Perrier 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 15:30–19:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
Friday, 24 Apr
SM4.4/NP3.7
Time-dependent earthquake processes and seismic hazard: physics and statistics (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: M. Cocco , G. Zöller 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–19:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /