Search


Days


Programme Groups

NH4 – Earthquake Hazards

Monday, 3 May
SM1.0/G25/GD2.17/GM1.5/GMPV37/NH4.0/NH5.3/SSP1.9/TS8.4
Large Magnitude Earthquakes and Tsunami Activity in 2010: Views on The Haiti and Chile Events (co-organized)
Conveners: Mourad Bezzeghoud , Ramon Carbonell , Stefano Tinti 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
 / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:45  /
TS2.2/NH4.7/SM2.1
Mechanics, structure and evolution of fault zones (co-organized)
Convener: Renaud Toussaint  | Co-Conveners: Fabrizio Agosta , Giulio Di Toro , Bob Holdsworth , Francois Renard , Steven Smith 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
 / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
SM2.4/NH4.8/TS8.9
Earthquake Source Rupture Models, Slip Distribution Studies, and Nucleation and Growth of Fault Systems (co-organized)
Convener: Georg Rümpker 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
Tuesday, 4 May
SM4.2/NH4.9
Time-dependent earthquake processes and seismic hazard: physics and statistics (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Massimo Cocco , Gert Zöller 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
TS8.1/G16/GD2.11/GM1.2/GMPV46/HS13.1/MPRG18/NH4.5/SM7.1
One year after the Abruzzo 2009 earthquake (co-organized)
Convener: Fabrizio Storti  | Co-Conveners: Sergio Vinciguerra , Ramon Carbonell 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
Thursday, 6 May
NH4.2/SM4.4
Seismic hazard evaluation, precursory phenomena and reliability of prediction (co-organized)
Convener: Michael E. Contadakis  | Co-Convener: Pier Francesco Biagi 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
TS8.5/G19/GD2.10/GMPV43/NH4.6/SM6.6
Crustal faulting and deformation processes observed by interferometric synthetic aperture radar (InSAR) (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Thomas R. Walter , Riccardo Lanari 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
SM2.2/GD2.15/HS13.9/NH4.13/TS2.6
Fault zone processes from (integrated) geophysical imaging (co-organized)
Convener: CharLotte Krawczyk  | Co-Conveners: Stella Pytharouli , James Kirkpatrick 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–10:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
TS6.8/GD5.6/NH4.14/SM3.6
Caribbean and South American subduction zones: subduction processes and resulting tectonics, seismogenesis and fore-arc evolution (co-organized)
Convener: Boris Marcaillou  | Co-Conveners: Paola Vannucchi , Ernst Flueh 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
NH4.4/SM6.4
Deformation processes and accompanying mechanical and electromagnetic phenomena, for rocks and other materials, from the laboratory to the geophysical scale (co-organized)
Convener: Konstantinos Eftaxias  | Co-Convener: Qinghua Huang 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
SM4.1/NH4.11
Earthquake and Tsunami Early Warnings (co-organized)
Co-Convener: Stefano Tinti 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
NH4.1/SM4.3
Earthquake Risk and Loss Estimates: New Directions (co-organized)
Session Details
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
GD5.2/G23/NH4.12/SM3.5/TS6.10
Subduction zone dynamics: seismogenic zone and forearc deformation (co-organized)
Convener: Nina Kukowski  | Co-Conveners: Hans-Peter Bunge , Taras Gerya , John McCloskey , Frederik Tilmann 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
Friday, 7 May
NH4.3/SM6.3
Seismo electro-magnetic phenomena and earthquakes precursors (co-organized)
Convener: Pier Francesco Biagi  | Co-Conveners: Masashi Hayakawa , Oleg Molchanov 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
 / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /