Menu









Programme Groups

AS3 –  Atmospheric chemistry and aerosols
AS3.1
Gas Phase Composition and Reactivity (including HOx, NOx)
Convener: Hartwig Harder  | Co-Conveners: Terry Dillon , Luc Vereecken 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
AS3.2
Aerosol Chemistry and Microphysics (General Session)
Co-Conveners: Astrid Kiendler-Scharr , Thomas Mentel 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
 / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
AS3.3
Atmospheric Ice Particles
Convener: Hinrich Grothe  | Co-Conveners: Peter Spichtinger , Claudia Stubenrauch , Christiane Voigt 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD149  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–13:00  /  
AS3.4
Air Pollution Modelling
Convener: Jørgen Brandt  | Co-Convener: Jeremy David Silver 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
 / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
AS3.5
Vertical and Long-Range Transport of Trace Gases and Aerosols
Convener: Mark G. Lawrence  | Co-Convener: Andreas Stohl 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
AS3.6
Megacities: Air Quality and Climate Impacts from Local to Global Scales
Convener: Michael Gauss  | Co-Conveners: Luisa Molina , Alexander Baklanov 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
 / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
AS3.7
Source apportionment of air pollutants in atmospheric science
Convener: Andre S. H. Prevot  | Co-Convener: Xavier Querol 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–10:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
AS3.8
Polar Ozone and Polar Stratospheric Clouds
Convener: Geir O. Braathen  | Co-Conveners: Bjoern-Martin Sinnhuber , Farahnaz Khosrawi , Marc von Hobe , Michael Pitts 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
AS3.9
Atmospheric composition: variability and trends
Convener: Oksana Tarasova  | Co-Conveners: Geir O. Braathen , Sophie Szopa , Euan Nisbet , Justus Notholt , Martine de Maziere , Ralf Sussmann 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
 / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
AS3.10
Halogens in the Troposphere
Convener: Roland von Glasow (deceased)  | Co-Convener: Rolf Sander 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
AS3.11/OS3.5
Ship Plumes: Impacts on atmospheric chemistry, climate and nutrient supply to the oceans (co-organized)
Convener: Roland von Glasow (deceased)  | Co-Convener: Adina Paytan 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
AS3.12
Atmospheric Monitoring using Commercial Aircraft, Unmanned Aircraft Systems, Ships and Trains: Platforms of Opportunity
Convener: Tanja Schuck  | Co-Conveners: Angela K. Baker , Carl Brenninkmeijer , Andreas Volz-Thomas , JEAN-PIERRE CAMMAS , Toshinobu Machida , Manfred Lange , Joachim Reuder 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
 / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
AS3.14
Satellite observations of tropospheric composition and pollution, analyses with models and applications
Convener: Andreas Richter  | Co-Conveners: Pieternel Levelt , Cathy Clerbaux 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
 / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
AS3.15
Remote Sensing of Clouds and Aerosols: Techniques and Applications
Convener: Alexander Kokhanovsky  | Co-Conveners: Jan Cermak , Gerrit de Leeuw 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
 / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD162  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:15  /  
AS3.16
Remote-Sensing of Atmospheric Carbon Dioxide and Methane
Co-Conveners: Sander Houweling , Michael Buchwitz , Justus Notholt , Martine de Maziere , Ralf Sussmann 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00  /