Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Tag your tweets with #egu2012
(What is this?)

Programme Groups

CL5 –  Tools for climate studies
CL5.1/GM2.5
Advances in Quaternary Geochronology (co-organized)
Convener: T. Kiefer  | Co-Conveners: G. Duller , I. Hajdas , A. Lang , F. Parrenin , E. Wolff 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
 / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
NP8.1/CL5.2
Stochasticity and Statistical Physics in Climate Dynamics (co-organized)
Convener: M. Ghil  | Co-Convener: V. Lucarini 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–10:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
CL5.3/HS6.7
Climate Data Bias-Correction and Homogenization and Climate Trends and Variability Assessment (co-organized)
Convener: X. Wang  | Co-Conveners: E. Aguilar , W. Dorigo , P. Stepanek , M. Schroeder , R. de Jeu , D. Fernández Prieto , R. Roebeling 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
CL5.4/NP4.5
Climate Time Series Analysis (co-organized)
Convener: M. Mudelsee  | Co-Convener: T. Lenton  
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
NP2.4/CL5.5
Climate Sensitivity (co-organized)
Convener: M. Crucifix  | Co-Conveners: H. A. Dijkstra , A. von der Heydt , P. L. Langen 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
CL5.7/AS4.22/BG6.4/GM2.6
Instrumental monitoring of caves: the key to understanding anthropogenic impacts and climate-proxy relationships in speleothems (co-organized)
Co-Convener: C. Spötl 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
IG5/CL5.8/SSP5.3
Stable isotopes as a tool in (paleo-)climate studies in different environments and by multi-proxi approaches (co-organized)
Convener: A.-V. Bojar  | Co-Conveners: M. Werner , R. Siegwolf , A. Demény , D. R. Gröcke , M. Melinte-Dobrinescu , A. Perşoiu 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
CL5.10
Regional Climate Modeling, projections and impacts (including CORDEX)
Convener: F. Giorgi  | Co-Convener: R. Arritt 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
 / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
CL5.11
EuroFORUM 2012: Major achievements and perspectives in scientific ocean and continental drilling
Convener: C. Escutia  | Co-Conveners: U. Röhl , T. Wiersberg , R. Stein 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
CL5.13
Climate Services - Underpinning Science
Convener: A. Dell'Aquila  | Co-Convener: P. M. Ruti 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
BG6.3/CL5.14/SSP5.4
Micropaleontology: a key to modern and ancient environments (co-organized)
Co-Convener: A. Sluijs 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
 / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD20.6  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:15  /  
HS7.2/AS1.20/CL5.16/NH1.3/NP3.6
Precipitation uncertainty and variability: observations, ensemble simulation and downscaling (co-organized)
Convener: R. Deidda  | Co-Conveners: T. Bellerby , G. Grossi , A. Langousis , X. Wang , S. Vogl , P. Laux 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
 / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
SC4/CL5.17
Visualization and Data Analysis in Earth and Climate Science (co-organized)
Convener: N. Röber  | Co-Conveners: M. Böttinger , T. Nocke , M. Sips 
Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
SSP4.2
Palaeoclimate records from speleothems: analytical techniques, proxies, and application (sponsored by IAS)
Convener: D. Scholz  | Co-Conveners: D. Hoffmann , H. Stoll 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD15.3  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:15  /  
BG6.2
Calcification in marine organisms: ocean-acidification and proxy-development studies (including Vladimir Ivanovich Vernadsky Medal Lecture)
Convener: L. de Nooijer  | Co-Conveners: K. G. Schulz , A. Meibom 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
 / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD20.5  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–18:15  /