Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Tag your tweets with #egu2012
(What is this?)

Programme Groups

GI3 –  Earth surface investigation methods
GI3.1
Civil Engineering Applications of Ground Penetrating Radar
Convener: L. Pajewski  | Co-Conveners: A. Benedetto , A. Loizos 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
GI3.2
Geophysical Field Analysis in Complex Environments
Convener: L. Eppelbaum  | Co-Conveners: J. Kück , D. Meldrum , M. Rose 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
GI3.4
From Artefact to Historical Site : Geoscience and Non-Invasive Methods for the Study and Conservation of Cultural Heritage
Convener: N. Masini  | Co-Conveners: L. Eppelbaum , M. Alvarez de Buergo , F. Soldovieri 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD14.1  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–20:00  /  
GI3.5
Electromagnetic sensing techniques and geophysical methods for critical and transport infrastructures monitoring and diagnostics
Convener: J. Dumoulin  | Co-Conveners: F. Soldovieri , L. Bigagli 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:20  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD14.4  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–18:15  /  
GI3.6
Geophysical tomography with high-energy particles: recent developments and applications
Convener: D. Gibert  | Co-Conveners: D. J. Marteau , H. Tanaka , D. Carbone 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
ESSI1.6
Laser Scanning: 3D Spatial Data, Analysis, and Infrastructures in Geosciences
Convener: B. Höfle  | Co-Conveners: N. Pfeifer , B. Székely 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
SSS4.1
Digital soil mapping: novel approaches and sensing techniques to the prediction of key soil properties
Convener: U. Werban  | Co-Conveners: G. Grandjean , H. Reuter , U. Koedel , P. Dietrich , H. Bartholomeus 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD4.10  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–13:00  /  
CL1.15
Temperature observations in the subsurface: contributions to climate sciences, soil sciences, permafrost, glaciology, hydrology, and heat flow studies
Convener: V. Rath  | Co-Conveners: J. Noetzli , F. González-Rouco , J. Safanda 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /