Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings


NP – Nonlinear Processes in Geosciences

ML23

Lewis Fry Richardson Medal Lecture by Olivier Talagrand
Convener: Shaun Lovejoy 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 15:30–16:30  / Room B10

NP1 – Nonlinear Processes in Geosciences (General)

NP1.1

Advances and Challenges in Nonlinear Geosciences (including Lewis Fry Richardson Medal Lecture and Outstandig Young Scientist Lecture)
Convener: Shaun Lovejoy  | Co-Conveners: Olivier Talagrand , Stefano Pierini , Jose M. Redondo , Francois Schmitt , Valerio Lucarini , Philippe Fraunie 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 15:30–16:30  / Room B10

NP1.2

Artificial Intelligence, Cognitive models and Data Inversion In Geosciences
Convener: Sid-Ali Ouadfeul  | Co-Conveners: Leila Aliouane , Nicolas Younan 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room B3
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters
<table class="mo_scheduling_string" style="border-collapse: collapse; clear:left;"><tr><td style="vertical-align: top;"><span class="apl_addon_standard_action_link" style="text-decoration: none;">Poster Summaries & Discussions</span>:&nbsp;<a href="https://meetingorganizer.copernicus.org/EGU2014/session/16547" target="_blank" title="Open PSD17.2 Details" style="clear:left;">PSD17.2</a> &nbsp;/ <span class="mo_scheduling_string_time">Wed, 30 Apr, 14:30</span><span class="mo_scheduling_string_time">&ndash;15:15</span> &nbsp;/ <span class="mo_scheduling_string_place" title=""></span> &nbsp;</td></tr></table>

NP1.3/GI1.7

Uncertainty & Sensitivity Analysis in Geosciences (co-organized)
Convener: George P. Petropoulos  | Co-Conveners: Dr. Prashant K. Srivastava , Mikhail Kanevski , Michael Foumelis 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room B3
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

HS7.3/CL3.6/NP1.4

Water, climate and health (co-organized)
Convener: Hwa-Lung Yu  | Co-Conveners: Alin Andrei Carsteanu , Andreas Langousis , Antarpreet Jutla , Alexander Kolovos 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room R4
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Red Posters

SC5/GI1.11/NP1.5

Complex systems methods for data analysis and modeling in geosciences (co-organized)
Convener: Reik Donner  | Co-Convener: Jonathan Donges 
Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00  / Room G10

NP2 – Dynamical Systems Approaches to Problems in Geosciences

NP2.1

ENSO: Dynamics, Predictability and Modelling
Convener: Dietmar Dommenget  | Co-Conveners: Michael McPhaden , Andrew Wittenberg , Eric Guilyardi 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 08:30–10:00  / Room B3
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

NP2.2

Nonlinear Dynamics of the Atmosphere, Ocean and the Climate System
Convener: Christian Franzke  | Co-Conveners: Henk A. Dijkstra , Frank Kwasniok , Thierry Huck , Klaus Dethloff , Anna von der Heydt , Michel Crucifix 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 13:30–15:00  / Room B3
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

NP2.4

Complex networks and data-driven knowledge discovery in climate and geosciences
Convener: Reik Donner  | Co-Conveners: Karsten Steinhaeuser , Jonathan Donges 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 15:30–17:00  / Room B3
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

NP3 – Scales, Scaling and Nonlinear Variability

NP3.1/CL6.12/SSS0.6

Scales, scaling and extremes in the geosciences (co-organized)
Convener: Francois Schmitt  | Co-Conveners: Dionysia Panagoulia , Remko Uijlenhoet , Shaun Lovejoy , Panayiotis Dimitriadis , Cristian Suteanu , Sabine Lennartz-Sassinek , Richard Gloaguen , Christian Franzke , Nathalie Fagel , Costas Varotsos , Thomas Blenkinsop 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–12:15  / Room B10
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

NP3.3

Downscaling and subgrid modeling in geosystems
Convener: Tobias Sauter  | Co-Conveners: Douglas Maraun , Fernando Porté-Agel , Erika Coppola , Victor Venema , Isabel de Lima 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 08:30–10:00  / Room B1
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

HS7.1/AS1.9/NH1.12/NP3.9

Precipitation: from measurement to modelling and application in catchment hydrology (co-organized)
Convener: Andreas Langousis  | Co-Conveners: Alin Andrei Carsteanu , Remko Uijlenhoet , Chris Onof , Alexis Berne , Giovanna Grossi , Paolo Burlando , Tim Bellerby , Hidde Leijnse , Eric Wood 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room R6
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room R6
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Red Posters

HS7.2/AS1.10/CL3.7/NH1.13/NP3.10

Precipitation uncertainty and variability: observations, ensemble simulation and downscaling (co-organized)
Convener: Roberto Deidda  | Co-Conveners: Alin Andrei Carsteanu , Giovanna Grossi , András Bárdossy , Andreas Langousis , Tim Bellerby 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room R4
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Red Posters

CL4.4/NH1.3/NP3.11

Decadal, seasonal and monthly climate predictions (co-organized)
Convener: Francisco J. Doblas-Reyes  | Co-Conveners: Mark A. Liniger , Stéphane Vannitsem 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 08:30–12:00  / Room Y6
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 13:30–15:00  / Yellow Posters

SC1/NP3.12

Scale, scaling and multifractals in complex geosystems (co-organized)
Convener: Shaun Lovejoy  | Co-Convener: Daniel Schertzer 
Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Room B3

NP4 – Time Series and Patterns

NP4.1

Time Series Analysis and Empirical Mode Decomposition in the Geosciences - Concepts, Methods and Applications
Convener: Reik Donner  | Co-Conveners: Susana Barbosa , Said GACI , Orietta Nicolis 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00  / Room B3
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

NP4.2

Satellite Time Series Analysis
Convener: Rosa Lasaponara  | Co-Conveners: George P. Petropoulos , Mikhail Kanevski , Beniamino Murgante 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room B3
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

NP4.3

Pattern Formation and waves in Geosciences - From Emergence to Dynamics
Convener: Hansjoerg Seybold  | Co-Conveners: Reik Donner , Philippe Fraunie , Vincent Rey , Margarita Diez , Julien Touboul 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room B3
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

AS1.6/NP4.7

Atmospheric processes over complex terrain (co-organized)
Convener: Dino Zardi  | Co-Conveners: Stefano Serafin , Ivana Stiperski 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 13:30–17:00  / Room B15
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00  / Yellow Posters
<table class="mo_scheduling_string" style="border-collapse: collapse; clear:left;"><tr><td style="vertical-align: top;"><span class="apl_addon_standard_action_link" style="text-decoration: none;">Poster Summaries & Discussions</span>:&nbsp;<a href="https://meetingorganizer.copernicus.org/EGU2014/session/16518" target="_blank" title="Open PSD14.2 Details" style="clear:left;">PSD14.2</a> &nbsp;/ <span class="mo_scheduling_string_time">Fri, 02 May, 08:30</span><span class="mo_scheduling_string_time">&ndash;09:15</span> &nbsp;/ <span class="mo_scheduling_string_place" title=""></span> &nbsp;</td></tr></table>

NP5 – Predictability

NP5.1/AS4.25/CL6.11

Inverse Problems, Data Assimilation and Coupled Initialisation in the Geoscience (co-organized)
Convener: Olivier Talagrand  | Co-Conveners: Peter Jan van Leeuwen , Julien Aubert , Amos Lawless , Matthew Martin , Polly Smith 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 13:30–17:00  / Room B3
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters
<table class="mo_scheduling_string" style="border-collapse: collapse; clear:left;"><tr><td style="vertical-align: top;"><span class="apl_addon_standard_action_link" style="text-decoration: none;">Poster Summaries & Discussions</span>:&nbsp;<a href="https://meetingorganizer.copernicus.org/EGU2014/session/16682" target="_blank" title="Open PSD17.4 Details" style="clear:left;">PSD17.4</a> &nbsp;/ <span class="mo_scheduling_string_time">Wed, 30 Apr, 11:30</span><span class="mo_scheduling_string_time">&ndash;12:15</span> &nbsp;/ <span class="mo_scheduling_string_place" title=""></span> &nbsp;</td></tr></table>

NP5.2

Initial error dynamics and model error physics in predictability studies of weather and climate
Co-Conveners: Stéphane Vannitsem , Wansuo Duan 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 10:30–12:00  / Room B3
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

NP6 – Turbulence, Transport and Diffusion

NP6.1/OS5.2

Geophysical Fluid Dynamics: Waves, Turbulence and Transport in the Atmosphere and Ocean (co-organized)
Convener: Joe LaCasce  | Co-Conveners: Pilar López González-Nieto , Francois Schmitt , Jose M. Redondo , Philippe Fraunie , Luca Sorriso-Valvo , Wolf-Gerrit Fruh , Claudia Cherubini , Yuli D. Chashechkin 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room B3
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

NP6.3

Turbulence in the Atmosphere
Convener: Carlos Yagüe  | Co-Conveners: Francesco Tampieri , Maria Antonia Jimenez Cortes 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room B3
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters
<table class="mo_scheduling_string" style="border-collapse: collapse; clear:left;"><tr><td style="vertical-align: top;"><span class="apl_addon_standard_action_link" style="text-decoration: none;">Poster Summaries & Discussions</span>:&nbsp;<a href="https://meetingorganizer.copernicus.org/EGU2014/session/16617" target="_blank" title="Open PSD17.3 Details" style="clear:left;">PSD17.3</a> &nbsp;/ <span class="mo_scheduling_string_time">Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30</span><span class="mo_scheduling_string_time">&ndash;18:15</span> &nbsp;/ <span class="mo_scheduling_string_place" title=""></span> &nbsp;</td></tr></table>

AS1.4/NP6.6

Recent Developments in Geophysical Fluid Dynamics (co-organized)
Convener: Uwe Harlander  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Will , Michael Kurgansky 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 15:30–17:00  / Room B14
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00  / Yellow Posters

NP7 – Nonlinear waves

NP7.2

Unusual waves in geophysics
Convener: Efim Pelinovsky  | Co-Conveners: Arcady Dyskin , Elena Pasternak , Shamil Mukhamediev 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room B11
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

NP8 – Nonlinear Stochastics

NP8.1

Chaotic and Stochastic Geosciences
Convener: Christian Franzke  | Co-Conveners: Daniel Schertzer , Paul Williams , Petra Friederichs , Antje Weisheimer , Michael Ghil , Valerio Lucarini , Balasubramanya Nadiga 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 08:30–12:00  / Room B3
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

HS7.5/NP8.3

Hydroclimatic stochastics (co-organized)
Convener: Xiaolan Wang  | Co-Conveners: Salvatore Grimaldi , Alin Andrei Carsteanu , Demetris Koutsoyiannis , Simon Michael Papalexiou 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room R4
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Red Posters

NP9 – Co-listed Sessions

AS2.2/OS5.3

Turbulence in the atmospheric and oceanic boundary layers
Convener: Arakel Petrosyan 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room B16
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Yellow Posters

CL6.3

Ensemble Methods for Combining Alternative Models of Climate Change
Convener: Gregory Duane  | Co-Conveners: Frank M. Selten , Noel Keenlyside 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room Y6
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Yellow Posters

HS1.5/GI1.9

Data & Models, Induction & Prediction, Information & Uncertainty: Towards a common framework for model building and predictions in the GeosciencesPICO Session
Convener: Uwe Ehret  | Co-Conveners: Bodo Ahrens , Erwin Zehe , Hoshin Gupta , Rohini Kumar , Steven Weijs 
PICOs
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / PICO Spot 1

NH5.2

Extreme seas and non-linear waves
Convener: Alexey Slunyaev  | Co-Conveners: Efim Pelinovsky , Elzbieta Bitner-Gregersen , Alessandro Toffoli 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room G8
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room G8
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters
<table class="mo_scheduling_string" style="border-collapse: collapse; clear:left;"><tr><td style="vertical-align: top;"><span class="apl_addon_standard_action_link" style="text-decoration: none;">Poster Summaries & Discussions</span>:&nbsp;<a href="https://meetingorganizer.copernicus.org/EGU2014/session/16696" target="_blank" title="Open PSD22.7 Details" style="clear:left;">PSD22.7</a> &nbsp;/ <span class="mo_scheduling_string_time">Mon, 28 Apr, 12:15</span><span class="mo_scheduling_string_time">&ndash;13:00</span> &nbsp;/ <span class="mo_scheduling_string_place" title=""></span> &nbsp;</td></tr></table>

HS7.8

Precipitation and urban hydrology
Convener: Marie-Claire ten Veldhuis  | Co-Conveners: Remko Uijlenhoet , Patrick Willems , Hidde Leijnse , Daniel Schertzer , Nicola Rebora , Miriam Coenders-Gerrits 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room R4
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Red Posters
<table class="mo_scheduling_string" style="border-collapse: collapse; clear:left;"><tr><td style="vertical-align: top;"><span class="apl_addon_standard_action_link" style="text-decoration: none;">Poster Summaries & Discussions</span>:&nbsp;<a href="https://meetingorganizer.copernicus.org/EGU2014/session/16675" target="_blank" title="Open PSD21.7 Details" style="clear:left;">PSD21.7</a> &nbsp;/ <span class="mo_scheduling_string_time">Mon, 28 Apr, 13:30</span><span class="mo_scheduling_string_time">&ndash;14:15</span> &nbsp;/ <span class="mo_scheduling_string_place" title=""></span> &nbsp;</td></tr></table>