Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU17

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide

Interdisciplinary Events
Disciplinary Sessions
 
  • Programme Groups: AS1

AS – Atmospheric Sciences

Programme Group Chairs: Neil Wells, Ulrich Achatz, Hinrich Grothe, Annica Ekman, Rune Grand Graversen

AS1 – Meteorology

AS1.1

Numerical weather prediction, data assimilation and ensemble forecasting
Convener: Haraldur Ólafsson  | Co-Convener: Jian-Wen Bao 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NP5.3/AS1.2/HS4.8

Advances in statistical post-processing for deterministic and ensemble forecasts (co-organized)
Convener: Stéphane Vannitsem  | Co-Conveners: Jakob W. Messner , Daniel S. Wilks 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL5.08/AS1.3/OS4.10

Downscaling: methods and applications (co-organized)
Convener: Douglas Maraun  | Co-Conveners: Erika Coppola , Sabine Radanovics , Marlis Hofer 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH1.6/AS1.4/HS4.9

Coupled atmosphere-hydrological modeling for improved hydro-meteorological predictions (co-organized)
Convener: Harald Kunstmann  | Co-Conveners: Alfonso Senatore , D. gochis , Francesca Viterbo 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS1.5

Aviation Meteorology: Observations, Modeling, and Operations
Convener: Ismail Gultepe  | Co-Conveners: Wayne Feltz , Stan Benjamin , Debra Blondin , Dr. Michael Witiw 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH1.2/AS1.6/SSS9.29 Media

Atmospheric Electricity, Thunderstorms, Lightning and their effects (co-organized)
Convener: Yoav Yair  | Co-Conveners: Serge Soula , Colin Price , Yukihiro Takahashi , R.Giles Harrison 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS1.7/GI2.9

Atmospheric applications in microwave radiometry (co-organized)
Convener: Francisco Navas-Guzmán  | Co-Conveners: Stefan Buehler , Domenico Cimini , Susanne Crewell , Bernhard Pospichal 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS1.8

Precipitation: Measurement, Climatology, Remote Sensing, and Modeling (General Session)
Convener: Silas Michaelides  | Co-Conveners: Vincenzo Levizzani , Gail Skofronick-Jackson , Yukari Takayabu 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS7.2/AS1.9/CL2.15/NH1.14/NP10.1

Precipitation uncertainty and variability: observations, ensemble simulation and downscaling (co-organized)
Convener: Alin Andrei Carsteanu  | Co-Conveners: Roberto Deidda , Giovanna Grossi , András Bárdossy , Andreas Langousis , Jérôme Benveniste , Simone Fatichi 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS7.6/AS1.10/NP10.3

Precipitation variability: from drop scale to lot scale (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Auguste Gires  | Co-Conveners: Remko Uijlenhoet , Alexis Berne , Hidde Leijnse , Katharina Lengfeld 
PICOs
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 13:30–15:00

HS7.1/AS1.11/NH1.15/NP10.11

Precipitation: from measurement to modelling and application in catchment hydrology (co-organized)
Convener: Andreas Langousis  | Co-Conveners: Eric Wood (deceased), Alin Andrei Carsteanu , Remko Uijlenhoet , Chris Onof , Alexis Berne , Tim Bellerby , Taha Ouarda 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00

OS5.1/AS1.12

Internal Gravity Waves (co-organized)
Convener: Ulrich Achatz  | Co-Conveners: Erich Becker , Riwal Plougonven , Bruno Ribstein , Chantal Staquet 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 10:30–12:00
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS1.13

Infrasound, acoustic-gravity waves, and atmospheric dynamics
Convener: Alexis Le Pichon  | Co-Conveners: Elisabeth Blanc , Oleg Godin , Läslo G. Evers , Nikolay Zabotin 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL4.07/AS1.14/BG9.18/CR1.7/HS11.3 Media

Mountain climates: processes, change and related impacts (co-organized)
Convener: Wolfgang Schöner  | Co-Conveners: Sven Kotlarski , Douglas Maraun , Elisa Palazzi , Walter Immerzeel , Heimo Truhetz , Erin Gleeson , Nick Pepin , Andreas Gobiet 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS1.15

Tropical Meteorology

Convener: Jean Philippe Duvel  | Co-Conveners: Enrico Scoccimarro , Eric Maloney 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL4.17/AS1.16/OS1.22

Tropical Climate Variability and Teleconnections: past, present and future (co-organized)
Convener: Joke Lübbecke  | Co-Conveners: Belen Rodríguez de Fonseca , Irene Polo , Elsa Mohino , Fred Kucharski , Teresa Losada 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

OS1.9/AS1.17/BG9.60/CL4.16

The Indian Ocean’s past, present, and future – A session in Honour of Gary Meyers (co-organized)
Convener: Caroline Ummenhofer  | Co-Conveners: Jérôme Vialard , Susan Wijffels , Birgit Gaye , Gregory L. Cowie , Tim Rixen 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS1.18/CL3.09

The global monsoons in current, future and palaeoclimates and their role in extreme weather and climate events (co-organized)
Convener: Jianping Li  | Co-Conveners: Andrew Turner , Pascal Terray , Rondro Barimalala , Alexis Licht 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS1.19/CL3.10

Mid-latitude Cyclones and Storms: Diagnostics of Observed and Future Trends, and related Impacts (co-organized)
Convener: Gregor C. Leckebusch  | Co-Conveners: Joaquim G. Pinto , Uwe Ulbrich 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

OS1.2/AS1.20/CL1.29

The North Atlantic: natural variability and global change (co-organized)
Convener: Monika Rhein  | Co-Conveners: Paul G. Myers , Richard Greatbatch , Rym Msadek , Susan Lozier , Andreas Born 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS1.21

Drivers of European weather patterns and natural climate variability
Convener: Blanca Ayarzagüena  | Co-Conveners: Tim Woollings , Adam Scaife , Penelope Maher , Michael Kelleher , Stephen Thomson , Joe Osborne 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL3.03/AS1.22/CR1.6/OS1.15

Polar Climate Predictability and Prediction (co-organized)
Convener: Neven-Stjepan Fuckar  | Co-Conveners: Virginie Guemas , Torben Koenigk , Matthieu Chevallier , Ed Hawkins , Edward Blanchard-Wrigglesworth , Rym Msadek , Helge Goessling 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CR6.2/AS1.23

Clouds and precipitation in the Polar Regions: sources, processes and impacts (co-organized)
Convener: Irina V. Gorodetskaya  | Co-Conveners: Susanne Crewell , Tom Lachlan-Cope , Manfred Wendisch , Nicole van Lipzig 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS1.24

Dynamical Meteorology (General Session)
Convener: Helen Dacre  | Co-Conveners: Hanna Joos , Jennifer Catto 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS1.25/CL4.14

Past and future atmospheric temperature changes and their drivers (co-organized)
Convener: Amanda Maycock  | Co-Conveners: Andrea K. Steiner , William Randel 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS1.26/ST3.5

Joint Session of the MLT and the VarSITI-ROSMIC program (co-organized)
Convener: Martin Kaufmann  | Co-Conveners: Peter Preusse , Franz-Josef Lübken , Jan Laštovička 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS1.27

Dynamics and chemistry of the upper troposphere and stratosphere: observations and models
Conveners: Peter Braesicke , Peter Hoor  | Co-Conveners: Harald Boenisch , Thomas Birner , Ulrike Langematz , Johannes Laube 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS1.28

Dynamical coupling between the stratosphere and the troposphere
Convener: Thomas Reichler  | Co-Conveners: Bo Christiansen , Seok-Woo Son 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS1.29

Cloud processes and cloud feedbacks in models and observations
Convener: Florent Brient  | Co-Conveners: Ian Boutle , Sara Dal Gesso , Christine Nam 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS1.30

Observing and modeling processes in moderately supercooled clouds
Convener: Vaughan Phillips  | Co-Conveners: Constantin Andronache , Franz Conen , Trude Storelvmo 
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS1.31

Atmospheric Convection
Convener: Cathy Hohenegger  | Co-Conveners: Leo Donner , Holger Tost , Jun-Ichi Yano 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00

CL5.11/AS1.32

Convection-permitting atmospheric modelling (co-organized)
Convener: Marie Piazza  | Co-Conveners: Douglas Maraun , Heimo Truhetz , Edmund Meredith , Andreas F. Prein , Lance F. Bosart 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS1.33

Linking Clouds to Circulation: Insights from recent measurements
Convener: Bjorn Stevens  | Co-Conveners: Aiko Voigt , Louise Nuijens , George Craig 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS1.34 Media

Jón Egill Kristjánsson memorial session: clouds, aerosols, geoengineering, Arctic weather
Convener: Helene Muri  | Co-Conveners: Risto Makkonen , Annica Ekman , Gudrun Nina Petersen 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS1.35 Media

Clouds, Aerosols, Radiation and Precipitation (General Session)
Convener: Philip Stier  | Co-Conveners: Nicolas Bellouin , Annica Ekman , Edward Gryspeerdt , Wei-Kuo Tao , Susan van den Heever , Heike Wex 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00