Find the EGU on

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide

Interdisciplinary Events
Disciplinary Sessions
 

EMRP – Earth Magnetism & Rock Physics

ML23/EMRP

Petrus Peregrinus Medal Lecture by Mioara Mandea (co-organized)
Convener: Angelo De Santis 

ML36/EMRP

EMRP Division Outstanding ECS Lecture by Marco M. Scuderi (co-organized)
Convener: Angelo De Santis 
EMRP1 –  Rock Physics

EMRP1.1

Open Session in Rock Physics
Convener: Sergio Vinciguerra  | Co-Convener: Patrick Baud 

EMRP1.2

Advances in petrophysics and rock-physics: integrating models, laboratory experiments and field studies
Convener: Damien Jougnot  | Co-Conveners: Ludovic Bodet , Lucas Pimienta 

EMRP1.3/GMPV3.5/NH3.17/SM 2.04/TS2.4

Rock Physics and geomechanical characterisation of rocks from the micro to macroscale: fabric, fractures and fluids (co-organized)
Convener: Sophie Harland  | Co-Conveners: Federico Agliardi , David Healy , Thomas Mitchell , Christian Zangerl , John Browning 

EMRP1.4/GD9.3/TS11.11

Multi-scale measurements of the Earth’s properties and imaging techniques: from laboratory to large-scale Earth phenomena. (co-organized)
Convener: Stephanie Zihms  | Co-Conveners: Philip Benson , Alexis Cartwright-Taylor , Elli Maria Charalampidou , Luca De Siena , David Healy , Nicola Tisato 

EMRP1.5/SM 6.02/TS5.7

Understanding fluid driven ruptures, from natural earthquakes to reservoirs induced seismicity (co-organized)
Convener: Marco Maria Scuderi  | Co-Conveners: Pierre Dublanchet , Francois Passelegue , Marie Violay 

EMRP1.6/GI3.11

Rock physics characterization using geophysical methods and tools (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Sid-Ali Ouadfeul  | Co-Convener: Leila Aliouane 

EMRP1.7/GI3.16

Advances in Lithology and Rock Type determination (co-organized)
Convener: Leila Aliouane  | Co-Convener: Sid-Ali Ouadfeul 

EMRP1.8/SM2.19/TS3.11

Contribution of high-pressure mineralogy and rheology to the understanding of the Earth dynamics – in memoriam of Harry W. Green II (co-organized)
Convener: Alexandre Schubnel  | Co-Conveners: Pamela Burnley , Larissa Dobrzhinetskaya , Haemyeong Jung , Yanbin Wang , Junfeng Zhang 
EMRP2 –  Geomagnetism

EMRP2.1

Open session in Geomagnetism
Convener: Mioara Mandea  | Co-Convener: Angelo De Santis 

EMRP2.2/ST3.10

Earth Observation with Swarm: Results from Four Years in Orbit (co-organized)
Convener: Georgios Balasis  | Co-Conveners: Ian Mann , Diana Saturnino , Rune Floberghagen 

EMRP2.3/GD4.4

From jerks to reversals: a bridge across geomagnetic field variations (co-organized)
Convener: Sanja Panovska  | Co-Conveners: Gwenaël Hervé , M. Alexandra Pais , Katia Pinheiro , Sabrina Sanchez 

EMRP2.4/GI2.25/PS6.2

Unveiling hidden features of Earth's and other planetary magnetic fields and of their underlying sources: measurements, data processing, indices, modelling and interpretation (co-organized)
Convener: Foteini Vervelidou  | Co-Conveners: Sabrina Sanchez , Stavros Kotsiaros , Barbara Leichter , Peter Kovacs , Erwan Thebault 

EMRP2.5/GD4.2/GI2.12/PS6.1/ST2.11

Earth's and planetary magnetic fields: From theory to simulations and observations (co-organized)
Convener: Ingo Wardinski  | Co-Conveners: Daniel Heyner , Marina Díaz-Michelena 

EMRP2.6/GD2.9/TS1.3

Advancements in crustal magnetic field studies and natural resources exploration (co-organized)
Convener: Maurizio Fedi  | Co-Conveners: Mark Pilkington , Tamara Litvinova 

EMRP2.7/GI3.10

Electromagnetic induction geophysics and Earth's interior (co-organized)
Convener: Michael Becken  | Co-Conveners: Maxim Smirnov , Gerardo Romano , Jozef Pek 
EMRP3 –  Paleomagnetism

EMRP3.1

Open session in Paleomagnetism
Convener: Pedro Silva  | Co-Convener: Aldo Winkler 

EMRP3.2/CL5.24

Environmental Magnetism: advances and perspectives (co-organized)
Convener: Eric Font  | Co-Conveners: Fabio Florindo , Joshua Feinberg 

EMRP3.3/GMPV4.9

Palaeomagnetism and rock magnetism applied to volcanic rocks (co-organized)
Convener: Evdokia Tema  | Co-Convener: Emilio Herrero-Bervera 

EMRP3.4/GD9.6/GMPV7.5/TS11.10

Paleomagnetism and magnetic fabric: Recent advances and links to tectonics and deep Earth dynamics (co-organized)
Convener: Martin Chadima  | Co-Conveners: Pedro Silva , Bjarne Almqvist , Juan José Villalaín , Matej Machek 

EMRP3.5

Geomagnetic field variations in ancient times: new paleo/archeomagnetic data and models to disclose fundamental properties of the Earth's magnetic field
Convener: Anita Di Chiara  | Co-Conveners: F. Javier Pavón-Carrasco , Miriam Gómez-Paccard , Julie Carlut 
EMRP4 –  Co-organized sessions

ERE6.3/EMRP4.1/TS2.6

Fracture, mechanics and flow in tight reservoirs (co-organized)
Convener: Nicolaas Hardebol  | Co-Conveners: Jonathan Imber , Auke Barnhoorn , Maartje Houben , Jerome Fortin 

TS.12.1/EMRP4.2/GD11.8/GM1.7/GMPV1.2/SM 1.07/SSP1.4.

History of Earth sciences as a key to understanding present-day ideas (co-organized)
Convener: Gaston Godard  | Co-Convener: Claudio Rosenberg 

GI1.1/EMRP4.3/ESSI2.10/SSS13.15

Applications of Data, Methods and Models in Geosciences (co-organized)
Convener: Sid-Ali Ouadfeul  | Co-Conveners: Leila Aliouane , Nicolas Younan 

GI1.2/AS4.21/BG1.31/EMRP4.4/ERE5.6/HS11.11/NH8.8/OS4.11/SSS13.16

Geoscience processes related to Fukushima and Chernobyl nuclear accidents (co-organized)
Convener: Masatoshi Yamauchi  | Co-Conveners: Gerhard Wotawa , Michio Aoyama , Elena Korobova , Yuichi Onda , Nikolaos Evangeliou 

GI1.3/AS5.15/BG1.30/CL5.10/EMRP4.5/ESSI1.6/HS11.12/SM 5.03

Environmental sensor network (co-organized)
Convener: Misha Krassovski  | Co-Convener: Walter Schmidt 

GI1.5/EMRP4.6/ESSI2.11/NH11.10/PS5.5

Data fusion, integration, correlation and advances of non-destructive testing methods and numerical developments for engineering and geosciences applications (co-organized)
Convener: Andrea Benedetto  | Co-Conveners: Morteza (Amir) Alani , Andreas Loizos , Francesco Soldovieri , Fabio Tosti 

GI2.6/AS4.20/EMRP4.7/NH11.11

Geoscience applications of environmental radioactivity (co-organized)
Convener: Susana Barbosa  | Co-Conveners: Gideon Steinitz , Heiko Woith , Katalin Zsuzsanna Szabó , Hovav Zafrir , Michael Schubert 

GI2.7/AS4.16/CL5.23/EMRP4.8/HS11.13/PS4.7

Cosmic rays across scales and disciplines: the new frontier in environmental research (co-organized)
Convener: Martin Schrön  | Co-Conveners: Marek Zreda , Nathaniel A. Lifton , Bernd Heber , W. Rühm , Rafael Rosolem , Markus Köhli , Konstantin Herbst , Steffen Zacharias 

GI3.2/EMRP4.9/ESSI1.7/NH11.8

Sensing techniques, geophysical methods, sensor network architectures and data analysis methods for critical and transport infrastructures monitoring and diagnostics (co-organized)
Convener: Jean Dumoulin  | Co-Conveners: Jan Vilhelm , Francesco Soldovieri , F.C. Ponzo , Mario Marchetti 

GI3.3/EMRP4.10/NH9.23/PS4.10

Cultural Heritage resilience against climate events and other risks: modelling, remote and in-situ sensing, material characterization and ICT tools (co-organized)
Convener: Giuseppina Padeletti  | Co-Conveners: Francesco Soldovieri , Jürgen Moßgraber , George Alexandrakis , Gianfranco Fornaro , Antonella Curulli , Gaelle Lortal , Cecilia Sciarretta , Francesco Calabro , Paraskevi Pouli 

GI3.5/EMRP4.11/HS11.14/NH11.12

Innovative instrumentation and data processing methods in near surface geophysics (co-organized)
Convener: Raffaele Persico  | Co-Conveners: Salvatore Piro , Neil Linford 

GI3.6/EMRP4.12/ERE2.3/SSP1.9./SSS13.18

Geoscientific Underground Labs and Test Sites (co-organized)
Convener: Jochem Kück  | Co-Conveners: Stefan Buske , María de los Ángeles García Juanatey , Suvi Heinonen 

GI2.5/AS5.18/EMRP4.13/NH6.13

Unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV) as a new, emerging instrument in Geosciences (co-organized)
Convener: Misha Krassovski  | Co-Conveners: Jens Klump , Sebastien Biraud 

GMPV3.4/EMRP4.14/TS2.5

Pores, cracks, fluids and permeability in rocks and magmas (co-organized)
Convener: Jackie E. Kendrick  | Co-Conveners: Michael Heap , Kelly Russell , Fabian Wadsworth 

GMPV1.6/EMRP4.15/HS8.3.8/SSS13.34

New findings on dynamic processes in evolving porous media (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Jose Godinho  | Co-Conveners: Yi Yang , Kirill Gerke , S. L. S. Stipp 

GD2.3/EMRP4.16/GMPV2.5/SM 4.10

Integrated geophysical-petrological modelling of the crust and upper mantle at multiple scales (co-organized)
Convener: Nils Holzrichter  | Co-Conveners: Eldar Baykiev , Mattia Guerri , Alexandra Guy , Bart Root 

GD4.1/EMRP4.17/GMPV7.1/SM 4.09

Earth's core structure, dynamics and evolution: observations, models, experiments (co-organized)
Convener: Sébastien Merkel  | Co-Conveners: Phil Livermore , Andy Biggin 

GD4.3/EMRP4.18/GMPV7.4

Long-term variation of the geomagnetic field: Implications for geodynamics (co-organized)
Convener: Marine Foucher  | Co-Conveners: Aleksey Smirnov , Peter Driscoll 

GD5.1/EMRP4.19/GMPV2.4/SM 4.18/TS9.4

Subduction dynamics from surface to deep mantle (co-organized)
Convener: Valentina Magni  | Co-Conveners: Taras Gerya , Wim Spakman , Oğuz H Göğüş , Wim Spakman 

GD8.2/CL4.21/CR8.4/EMRP4.20/SM 4.11/TS1.7

Unveiling the structure, evolution and influence of the Antarctic Lithosphere (co-organized)
Convener: Fausto Ferraccioli  | Co-Conveners: Douglas Wiens , Joachim Jacobs 

GD8.4/EMRP4.21/SM 2.13/SSP2.14.

Geodynamics of the Caucasian-Arabian Syntaxis and the East African Rift system (co-organized)
Convener: Lev Eppelbaum  | Co-Conveners: Evgenii Sharkov , Atalay Ayele , Chiara Civiero , Fakhraddin Gadirov (Kadirov) , Michael Floyd , Cécile Doubre , Ryan Gallacher , Sylvie Leroy 

GD9.1/EMRP4.22/GMPV8.9/TS3.7/TS9

Long-term rheology of deforming and reacting rocks: from laboratory to geological scales (co-organized)
Convener: Yury Podladchikov  | Co-Conveners: Nicolas BRANTUT , Magdalena Scheck-Wenderoth , Lucie Tajčmanová , Philippe Yamato 

GD9.2/EMRP4.23/GMPV8.8/TS3.6/TS9

Rheology of Earth's mantle: bridging the gap between mineral-scale experiments and large-scale dynamics (co-organized)
Convener: Patrick Cordier  | Co-Conveners: Shun-ichiro Karato , Fanny Garel 

GD9.5/EMRP4.24/SM 4.06

Anisotropy from crust to core: Observations, models and implications (co-organized)
Convener: Manuele Faccenda  | Co-Conveners: Tuna Eken , Alex Song 

GD11.1/EMRP4.25/SM 7.05

Linking observations to theoretical predictions in geodynamics (co-organized)
Convener: Lorenzo Colli  | Co-Conveners: Giampiero Iaffaldano , Bernhard Schuberth , Nathan Simmons , Mark Hoggard , Siavash Ghelichkhan 

GD10.1/EMRP4.26/TS11.8

Recent advances in Geodynamics: Computational methods and applications (co-organized)
Convener: Dave May  | Co-Conveners: Boris Kaus , Marcin Dabrowski 

NH4.5/EMRP4.27/SM 3.03

Short-term Earthquakes Forecast (StEF) and multi-parametric time-Dependent Assessment of Seismic Hazard (t-DASH) (co-organized)
Convener: Valerio Tramutoli  | Co-Conveners: Pier Francesco Biagi , Katsumi Hattori , Jann-Yenq Liu , Vladimir Kossobokov , Gerassimos Papadopoulos , Dimitar Ouzounov , Giovanni Martinelli 

SM 2.01/EMRP4.28/NH4.11

Earthquake Source Processes: Imaging and Numerical Modeling (co-organized)
Convener: P. Martin Mai  | Co-Conveners: Alice Gabriel , Henriette Sudhaus 

SM 2.03/EMRP4.29/NH4.14/TS5.8

Understanding large subduction earthquakes by integrating geological and geophysical observations, laboratory results, and numerical modeling (co-organized)
Convener: Fabrizio Romano  | Co-Conveners: Shane Murphy , Antonio Scala , Elena Spagnuolo , Paola Vannucchi , Jean-Pierre Vilotte 

SM 4.04/EMRP4.30

Near-surface Imaging with Seismic and Other Geophysical Methods (co-organized)
Convener: Lars Nielsen  | Co-Conveners: Klaus Holliger , Hansruedi Maurer 

PS1.4/EMRP4.31/GD11.4/GMPV8.11

Mare Caloris: Physics, Chemistry, Dynamics and Evolution of Magma Oceans (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: George Helffrich  | Co-Convener: Paul Tackley 

SM 6.01/EMRP4.32/NH4.17

Induced and Triggered Seismic Activity: Observation, Theory and Hazard Analysis (co-organized)
Convener: Philippe Jousset  | Co-Conveners: Roland Gritto , J. Ole Kaven 

ST3.5/EMRP4.33/G4.4

Dynamics and interaction of processes in Earth and its space environment: perspectives from low-Earth orbiting satellites and beyond (co-organized)
Convener: Claudia Stolle  | Co-Conveners: Jorge Luis Chau , Monika Korte , Jürgen Kusche , Hermann Lühr , Joachim Vogt 

IE3.2/NH6.3/CR2.10/EMRP4.34/GI2.10/GM2.15/GMPV5.5/HS11.54/SSS13.75

The use of Remotely Piloted Aircraft Systems (RPAS) in monitoring applications and management of natural hazards (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Daniele Giordan  | Co-Conveners: Yuichi S. Hayakawa , Fabio Remondino , Francesco Nex , Marc Adams 

IE4.5/AS5.14/BG1.22/CL5.26/EMRP4.35/ESSI2.12/GD10.7/GI1.7

Information extraction from satellite observations using data-driven methods (co-organized)
Convener: Miguel Mahecha  | Co-Conveners: Matthias Demuzere , Wouter Dorigo , Diego G. Miralles 

GI0.2/AS4.23/BG1.27/CL5.15/EMRP4.36/ERE1.8/G6.2/GD1.2/GM12.5/GMPV10.10/HS11.1/NH9.24/NP9.2/SM 1.11/SSP1.3./SSS13.70/TS1.8

COST Actions in Geosciences: breakthrough ideas, research activities and results (co-organized)
Convener: Lara Pajewski  | Co-Conveners: Simona Fontul , Marian MARCINIAK , Aleksandar Ristic