Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide
Interdisciplinary Events

Disciplinary Sessions
 

EMRP – Earth Magnetism & Rock Physics

ML23/EMRP

Petrus Peregrinus Medal Lecture by Mioara Mandea (co-organized)
Convener: Angelo De Santis 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 19:00–20:00  / Room K1

ML49/EMRP ECS

EMRP Division Outstanding ECS Lecture by Marco Maria Scuderi (co-organized)
Convener: Angelo De Santis 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 15:30–15:45  / Room 0.96

DM5/EMRP ECS

Division meeting for Earth Magnetism & Rock Physics (EMRP) (co-organized)
Convener: Angelo De Santis 
Wed, 11 Apr, 12:15–13:15  / Room K1

EMRP

Tribute to Louis Neel Medalist Prof. Green
Convener: Angelo De Santis 
Mon, 09 Apr, 19:00–20:00  / Room K1

EMRP1 – Rock Physics

EMRP1.1

Open Session in Rock Physics
Convener: Sergio Vinciguerra  | Co-Convener: Patrick Baud 
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

EMRP1.2

Advances in petrophysics and rock-physics: integrating models, laboratory experiments and field studies
Convener: Damien Jougnot  | Co-Conveners: Ludovic Bodet , Lucas Pimienta 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room 0.96
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

EMRP1.3/GMPV3.5/NH3.17/SM2.04/TS2.4

Rock Physics and geomechanical characterisation of rocks from the micro to macroscale: fabric, fractures and fluids (co-organized)
Convener: Sophie Harland  | Co-Conveners: Federico Agliardi , David Healy , Thomas Mitchell , Christian Zangerl , John Browning 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room 0.96
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

EMRP1.5/SM6.02/TS5.7

Understanding fluid driven ruptures, from natural earthquakes to reservoirs induced seismicity (EMRP Division Outstanding ECS Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: Marco Maria Scuderi  | Co-Conveners: Pierre Dublanchet , Francois Passelegue , Marie Violay 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room 0.96
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

EMRP1.8/SM2.19/TS3.11

Contribution of high-pressure mineralogy and rheology to the understanding of the Earth dynamics – in memoriam of Harry W. Green II (co-organized)
Convener: Alexandre Schubnel  | Co-Conveners: Pamela Burnley , Larissa Dobrzhinetskaya , Haemyeong Jung , Yanbin Wang , Junfeng Zhang 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room 1.61
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

EMRP2 – Geomagnetism

EMRP2.2/ST3.10 Media

Earth Observation with Swarm: Results from Four Years in Orbit (co-organized)
Convener: Georgios Balasis  | Co-Conveners: Ian Mann , Diana Saturnino , Rune Floberghagen 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room K1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

EMRP2.5/GD4.2/GI2.12/PS6.1/ST2.11

Earth's and planetary magnetic fields: spatial and temporal characteristics (co-organized)
Convener: Ingo Wardinski  | Co-Conveners: Sanja Panovska , Foteini Vervelidou , Daniel Heyner , Peter Kovacs 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room K1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

EMRP2.6/GD2.9/TS1.3

Advancements in magnetic field and electromagnetic induction exploration of the Earth's interior (co-organized) (co-organized)
Convener: Maurizio Fedi  | Co-Conveners: Michael Becken , Mark Pilkington , Maxim Smirnov 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room K1
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

EMRP3 – Paleomagnetism

EMRP3.2/CL5.24

Environmental Magnetism: advances and perspectives (co-organized)
Convener: Eric Font  | Co-Conveners: Fabio Florindo , Joshua Feinberg , Aldo Winkler 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room 2.15
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

EMRP3.4/GD9.6/GMPV7.5/TS11.10

Paleomagnetism and magnetic fabric: Recent advances and links to tectonics and deep Earth dynamics (co-organized)
Convener: Martin Chadima  | Co-Conveners: Pedro Silva , Bjarne Almqvist , Juan José Villalaín , Matej Machek , Emilio Herrero-Bervera 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room K1
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

EMRP3.5

Geomagnetic field variations in ancient times: new paleo/archeomagnetic data and models to disclose fundamental properties of the Earth's magnetic field
Convener: Anita Di Chiara  | Co-Conveners: F. Javier Pavón-Carrasco , Julie Carlut , Miriam Gomez-Paccard , Evdokia Tema , Emilio Herrero-Bervera 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room K1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

EMRP4 – Co-organized sessions

ERE6.3/EMRP4.1/TS2.6

Fracture, mechanics and flow in tight reservoirs (co-organized)
Convener: Nicolaas Hardebol  | Co-Conveners: Jonathan Imber , Auke Barnhoorn , Maartje Houben , Jerome Fortin 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room 0.49
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X4

GI1.1/EMRP4.3/ESSI2.10/SSS13.15

Applications of Data, Methods and Models in Geosciences (co-organized)
Convener: Sid-Ali Ouadfeul  | Co-Conveners: Leila Aliouane , Nicolas Younan , Rachel Killick , Lijing Cheng , Tim Boyer , Rebecca Cowley , Catia Domingues 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room L3
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X4

GI1.2/AS4.21/BG1.31/EMRP4.4/ERE5.6/HS11.11/NH8.8/OS4.11/SSS13.16 Media

Geoscience processes related to Fukushima and Chernobyl nuclear accidents (co-organized)
Convener: Masatoshi Yamauchi  | Co-Conveners: Gerhard Wotawa , Michio Aoyama , Elena Korobova , Yuichi Onda , Nikolaos Evangeliou 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room 0.49
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

GI1.3/AS5.15/BG1.30/CL5.10/EMRP4.5/ESSI1.6/HS11.12/SM5.03

Environmental sensor network (co-organized)
Convener: Misha Krassovski  | Co-Convener: Walter Schmidt 
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

GI1.5/EMRP4.6/ESSI2.11/NH11.10/PS5.5

Data fusion, integration, correlation and advances of non-destructive testing methods and numerical developments for engineering and geosciences applications (co-organized)
Convener: Andrea Benedetto  | Co-Conveners: Morteza (Amir) Alani , Andreas Loizos , Francesco Soldovieri , Fabio Tosti 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room 0.49
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X4

GI2.6/AS4.20/EMRP4.7/NH11.11

Geoscience applications of environmental radioactivity (co-organized)
Convener: Susana Barbosa  | Co-Conveners: Gideon Steinitz , Heiko Woith , Katalin Zsuzsanna Szabó , Hovav Zafrir , Michael Schubert 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room 0.49
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X4

GI2.7/AS4.16/CL5.23/EMRP4.8/HS11.13/PS4.7

Cosmic rays across scales and disciplines: the new frontier in environmental research (co-organized)
Convener: Martin Schrön  | Co-Conveners: Marek Zreda , Nathaniel A. Lifton , Bernd Heber , W. Rühm , Rafael Rosolem , Markus Köhli , Konstantin Herbst , Steffen Zacharias 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room L3
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X4

GI3.3/EMRP4.10/NH9.23/PS4.10 Media

Cultural Heritage resilience against climate events and other risks: modelling, remote and in-situ sensing, material characterization and ICT tools (co-sponsored by JpGU) (co-organized)
Convener: Giuseppina Padeletti  | Co-Conveners: Francesco Soldovieri , Jürgen Moßgraber , George Alexandrakis , Gianfranco Fornaro , Antonella Curulli , Gaelle Lortal , Cecilia Sciarretta , Francesco Calabro , Paraskevi Pouli 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room L3
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

GI3.5/EMRP4.11/HS11.14/NH11.12

Innovative instrumentations, techniques, geophysical methods and models for near surface geophysics, cities and transport infrastructures (including GI Division Outstanding ECS Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: Raffaele Persico  | Co-Conveners: Salvatore Piro , Neil Linford , Jean Dumoulin , Jan Vilhelm , Francesco Soldovieri , F.C. Ponzo , Mario Marchetti 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room 0.49
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

GI3.6/EMRP4.12/ERE2.3/SSP1.9/SSS13.18 Media

Geoscientific Underground Labs and Test Sites (co-organized)
Convener: Jochem Kück  | Co-Conveners: Stefan Buske , María de los Ángeles García Juanatey , Suvi Heinonen 
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

GI2.5/AS5.18/EMRP4.13/NH6.13

Unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV) as a new, emerging instrument in Geosciences (co-organized)
Convener: Misha Krassovski  | Co-Conveners: Jens Klump , Sebastien Biraud 
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

GMPV3.4/EMRP4.14/TS2.5

Pores, cracks, fluids and permeability in rocks and magmas (co-organized)
Convener: Jackie E. Kendrick  | Co-Conveners: Michael Heap , Kelly Russell , Fabian Wadsworth 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room -2.21
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

GD2.3/EMRP4.16/GMPV2.5/SM4.10

Integrated geophysical-petrological modelling of the crust and upper mantle at multiple scales (co-organized)
Convener: Nils Holzrichter  | Co-Conveners: Eldar Baykiev , Mattia Guerri , Alexandra Guy , Bart Root 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room -2.47
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

GD4.1/EMRP4.17/GMPV7.1/SM4.09

Earth's core structure, dynamics and evolution: observations, models, experiments (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Sébastien Merkel  | Co-Conveners: Phil Livermore , Andy Biggin 
PICO
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / PICO spot 3

GD5.1/EMRP4.19/GMPV2.4/SM4.18/TS9.4

Subduction dynamics from surface to deep mantle (co-organized)
Convener: Valentina Magni  | Co-Conveners: Taras Gerya , Oğuz H Göğüş , Wim Spakman , Marco Maffione , João C. Duarte , Kalijn Peters 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00  / Room D3
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

GD8.2/CL4.21/CR8.4/EMRP4.20/SM4.11/TS1.7 Media

Unveiling the structure, evolution and influence of the Antarctic Lithosphere (co-organized)
Convener: Fausto Ferraccioli  | Co-Conveners: Douglas Wiens , Joachim Jacobs 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room -2.47
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

GD8.4/EMRP4.21/SM2.13/SSP2.14

Geodynamics of the Caucasian-Arabian Syntaxis and the East African Rift system (co-organized)
Convener: Lev Eppelbaum  | Co-Conveners: Evgenii Sharkov , Atalay Ayele , Chiara Civiero , Fakhraddin Gadirov (Kadirov) , Michael Floyd , Cécile Doubre , Ryan Gallacher , Sylvie Leroy 
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

GD9.1/EMRP4.22/GMPV8.9/TS3.7/TS9

Long-term rheology and heat budget of deforming and reacting rocks: from laboratory to geological scales (including GD Divsion Outstanding ECS Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: Yury Podladchikov  | Co-Conveners: Nicolas BRANTUT , Magdalena Scheck-Wenderoth , Lucie Tajčmanová , Philippe Yamato , Patrick Cordier , Shun-ichiro Karato , Evangelos Moulas , Jean-Pierre Burg 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00  / Room -2.21
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

GD9.5/EMRP4.24/SM4.06

Anisotropy from crust to core: Observations, models and implications (co-organized)
Convener: Manuele Faccenda  | Co-Conveners: Tuna Eken , Alex Song 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room -2.21
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

GD10.1/EMRP4.26/TS11.8

Recent advances in Geodynamics: Computational methods and applications (co-organized)
Convener: Dave May  | Co-Conveners: Boris Kaus , Marcin Dabrowski 
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

NH4.5/EMRP4.27/SM3.03

Short-term Earthquakes Forecast (StEF) and multi-parametric time-Dependent Assessment of Seismic Hazard (t-DASH) (Co-sponsored by JpGU) (co-organized)
Convener: Valerio Tramutoli  | Co-Conveners: Pier Francesco Biagi , Katsumi Hattori , Jann-Yenq Liu , Giovanni Martinelli , Gerassimos Papadopoulos , Michel Parrot , Sergey Pulinets , Filippos Vallianatos 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room L4/5
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

SM2.01/EMRP4.28/NH4.11

Earthquake Source Processes under Rapid and Slow Deformation: Field Evidence, Seismic Imaging and Numerical Modeling (co-organized)
Convener: Martin Vallée  | Co-Conveners: Alice Gabriel , Henriette Sudhaus , P. Martin Mai , Susana Custódio , Simon Kübler 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room -2.32
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X3

SM6.01/EMRP4.32/NH4.17

Induced and Triggered Seismic Activity: Observation, Theory and Hazard Analysis (co-organized)
Convener: Philippe Jousset  | Co-Conveners: Roland Gritto , J. Ole Kaven 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room D1
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X3

ST3.5/EMRP4.33/G4.4

Dynamics and interaction of processes in Earth and its space environment: perspectives from low-Earth orbiting satellites and beyond (co-organized)
Convener: Claudia Stolle  | Co-Conveners: Jorge Luis Chau , Monika Korte , Jürgen Kusche , Hermann Lühr , Joachim Vogt 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room 2.95
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X4

IE3.2/NH6.3/CR2.10/EMRP4.34/GI2.10/GM2.15/GMPV5.5/HS11.54/SSS13.75 Media

The use of Remotely Piloted Aircraft Systems (RPAS) in monitoring applications and management of natural hazards (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Daniele Giordan  | Co-Conveners: Yuichi S. Hayakawa , Fabio Remondino , Francesco Nex , Marc Adams 
PICO
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / PICO spot 4

IE4.5/AS5.14/BG1.22/CL5.26/EMRP4.35/ESSI2.12/GD10.7/GI1.7

Information extraction from satellite observations using data-driven methods (co-organized)
Convener: Miguel Mahecha  | Co-Conveners: Matthias Demuzere , Wouter Dorigo , Diego G. Miralles 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room N2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X5

GI0.2/AS4.23/BG1.27/CL5.15/EMRP4.36/ERE1.8/G6.2/GD1.2/GM12.5/GMPV10.10/HS11.1/NH9.24/NP9.2/SM1.11/SSP1.3/SSS13.70/TS1.8

COST Actions in Geosciences: breakthrough ideas, research activities and results (co-organized)
Convener: Lara Pajewski  | Co-Conveners: Simona Fontul , Aleksandar Ristic 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room 0.49
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

SE – Special events

PCN2 ECS

EGU Plenary
Convener: Jonathan Bamber 
Mon, 09 Apr, 12:15–13:15  / Room E1

PCN3 ECS

EGU Award Ceremony
Convener: Jonathan Bamber 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–20:00  / Room E1

US1 Media|ECS

Past achievements and future challenges for the Geosciences (co-sponsored by AGU)
Convener: Jonathan Bamber 
Tue, 10 Apr, 09:00–12:00  / Room E1

US2 Media

The future of Earth and Planetary Observations from Space
Convener: Jonathan Bamber  | Co-Conveners: Stephanie C. Werner , Özgür Karatekin 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room E1

US3 Media

Cassini and future perspectives for the exploration of the outer solar system
Convener: Stephanie C. Werner  | Co-Convener: Özgür Karatekin 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room E1

US4 Media

Fifty years of International Ocean Drilling
Convener: Helmut Weissert  | Co-Conveners: Giuliana Panieri , Gilbert Camoin 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room E1

US5 Media|ECS

Scientific research in a changing European Union: where we stand and what we aim for?
Convener: Francesca Pianosi  | Co-Conveners: Elena Toth , Chloe Hill 
Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room E1

GDB2 Media|ECS

Hands on or hands off?
Convener: Caspar Hewett  | Co-Conveners: Jonathan Dick , Cristina García Fernández , Paul Quinn , Mark Wilkinson 
Mon, 09 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room E1

GDB3 Media|ECS

The Early Career Scientists' Great Debate: Should early career scientists use time developing transferrable skills?
Convener: Sam Illingworth  | Co-Conveners: Mathew Stiller-Reeve , Bárbara Ferreira 
Tue, 10 Apr, 19:00–20:30  / Room E1

GDB4 Media

Low-risk geo-engineering: are techniques available now?
Convener: Annica Ekman  | Co-Conveners: Mike Burton , Sonja Martens 
Tue, 10 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room E1

GDB5 Media

Natural versus anthropogenic threats for life on Earth
Convener: Margit Haberreiter  | Co-Conveners: Angelo De Santis , Paul Tackley , Stephanie C. Werner , Didier Roche 
Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room E1