Programme Groups

GMPV – Geochemistry, Mineralogy, Petrology & Volcanology


ML9
Robert Wilhelm Bunsen by Jonathan F. Stebbins (co-listed)
Convener: PP Papale 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 15:30–16:15 / Room 23
GMPV1
Complex processes in magmatic and volcanic systems: experiments, theory, and modelling (including Robert Wilhelm Bunsen Medal Lecture)
Convener: PP Papale  | Co-Convener: D. B. Dingwell 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 23
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GMPV2
Monitoring and observations at active volcanoes using in-situ and remote sensing techniques
Convener: M.R. Burton  | Co-Conveners: Briole , Chouet 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 23
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GMPV3
Volcano deformation, dynamics, and deep structure
Convener: V. Acocella  | Co-Conveners: A. Gudmundsson , G. Puglisi , S. Vinciguerra , T. R. Walter 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 35
 / Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 23
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GMPV4
Unraveling magma generation and differentiation: Field, analytical, experimental and numerical investigation of magmatic and volcanic systems (co-sponsored by EAG)
Co-Conveners: C. Freda , R. Gertisser 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 23
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GMPV5
Volatiles: from the mantle, through magmas, up to the atmosphere, back to mantle (co-sponsored by EAG)
Convener: Moreira  | Co-Convener: Boichu 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 23
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GMPV7
New perspectives on the nature and evolution of the oceanic lithosphere
Convener: Bonadiman  | Co-Conveners: Godard , Neumann 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 35
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GMPV8/GD1
New Views of the Mantle: combining mineral physics, seismology and geodynamics (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Reichmann , S. Goes 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 17
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GD13/GMPV9/PS2.11
Composition and mineralogy of terrestrial planets and the Moon: new constraints from experiments, modelling, and space missions (co-sponsored by EAG) (co-organized)
Convener: van Westrenen  | Co-Conveners: M. Koch-Müller , Tronche , R. Ziethe 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 17
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
GMPV10
Advances in crystal chemistry and physics of minerals: from experiments to petrological conclusions
Convener: Khomenko  | Co-Conveners: Catti , Rieder , Hålenius 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 23
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Hall A
GMPV11
Deep-sea hydrothermal systems: new insights from experiments, theory, and observations
Convener: L. Ruepke  | Co-Convener: Bach 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 35
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall A
GMPV12
Fluid-melt-mineral interactions in nature and experiments: thermodynamic, kinetic and structural controls (co-sponsored by EAG)
Convener: Pokrovski 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GMPV13
Isotope tracers of fluid composition and water/rock interaction (co-sponsored by EAG)
Convener: Dallai  | Co-Conveners: A. Demény , Macpherson 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 35
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall A
GMPV14
Trace element mobility during metamorphism and subduction: Fluids, mineral reactivity, and the mechanics of mass transport (co-sponsored by EAG)
Convener: Dr Harlov  | Co-Convener: Janots 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 35
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall A
GMPV15
Complex processes in metamorphic and magmatic environments: experiments, theory, and modelling
Co-Conveners: J. Wheeler , A. Putnis , Aranovich 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 35
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GMPV16
Kimberlites and related fluids
Co-Convener: Navon 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 23
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall A
GMPV17
Carbon: from cosmos to core
Convener: Jones  | Co-Convener: M. Anand 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 23
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GMPV18
Carbonate dissolution and precipitation -- mechanisms and isotopic fractionation
Convener: M. Dietzel 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 23
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GMPV19/GM3.1/SSS43
Chemical and physical monitoring of the critical zone (co-sponsored by EAG) (co-organized)
Convener: Gaillardet  | Co-Convener: N. Hovius 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 35
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
NH11.1/G23/GD14/GMPV20/SM3.2/TS6.7
Sumatra: Deformation Processes, Earthquakes, Volcanoes and Tsunamis (co-organized)
Convener: McCloskey  | Co-Conveners: Chlieh , FJ Tilmann 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 30
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
G24/CL39/GD12/GMPV21
Glacial Isostatic Adjustment, Upper Mantle and Lithosphere Dynamics, and Quaternary Climate (co-organized)
Convener: M. Poutanen  | Co-Conveners: B. Vermeersen , V. Klemann , Gregersen 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room 26
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH3.1/GMPV22
Volcanic threats: hazard identification, assessment and risk mitigation (co-organized)
Convener: Vye  | Co-Convener: M. Watson 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 29
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Halls X/Y
SSP18/EG12/CL64/GMPV23/TS9.3
Beyond 2013 - The future of European scientific drilling research (co-sponsored by IAS) (co-organized)
Convener: G. Camoin  | Co-Convener: Stein 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 36
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SM2.4/GMPV24/TS7.2
Earthquakes, fluids and metamorphism (co-organized)
Convener: T. John  | Co-Convener: Vannucchi 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 2
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Halls X/Y
IG1/GMPV25/SSP21
Stable Isotopes in Geosciences - Open Session (include Blocks of Special Attention; see session description ) (co-organized)
Convener: P. De Groot  | Co-Conveners: Coplen , E. Kerstel , Dr. Bojar , Prof. Dr. Meier-Augenstein 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 37
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
MPRG11/GMPV26/PS10
Planetary cores: dynamical motions, their evolution and effects on the compass' needle (co-organized)
Convener: Costin  | Co-Convener: D. Breuer 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room 37
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Halls X/Y
GM2.1
Novel applications of terrestrial cosmogenic nuclides in geomorphology (co-sponsored by EAG) (co-listed)
Convener: Dunai  | Co-Convener: Codilean 
GI1/MPRG22
Open Session on Geoscience Instrumentation (co-listed)
Convener: H. Svedhem  | Co-Conveners: Prof. Korepanov , A.-M. Harri 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 15:30–19:00 / Room 7
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
GI8
Down hole Instrumentation: Technology and Applications (co-listed)
Co-Conveners: B. Celerier , Davies , J. Kück 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Halls X/Y
OS11
Advances in Scientific Drilling (co-listed)
Convener: L Lembke-Jene 
SSS24
Synchrotron radiation in soil and geosciences (co-listed)
Convener: Terzano  | Co-Conveners: Denecke , Medici 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 25
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
OS18
European Collaboration for Implementation of Marine Research on Cores (EuroMARC) (co-listed)
Convener: G. Camoin  | Co-Convener: Dokken 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 3
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
GD7/G21
Coupling geophysical modelling, geodesy and active tectonics to unravel the physics of active faults (co-listed)
Convener: Sabadini  | Co-Convener: Aoudia 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 17
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NP3.8/HS13.09
Solid Earth geocomplexity: surface processes, morphology and natural resources over wide ranges of scale (co-listed)
Convener: Gaonac'h  | Co-Convener: Q. Cheng 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–14:15 / Room 15
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y