Programme Groups

PS – Planetary & Solar System Sciences


ML3
Alexander von Humbold Medal Lecture by Rafael Navarro-González (co-listed)
Convener: G. M. Ganssen 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 16:45–17:30 / Room D
ML5
Hannes Alfvén Medal Lecture by Lev Zelenyi for Albert A. Galeev (co-listed)
Convener: I. Dandouras 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–14:15 / Room 5
PS1.1
Exploring the Solar System: Missions and Techniques and a stakeholder approach
Convener: C. Muller  | Co-Conveners: P. Falkner , B.H. Foing , Peter , Ehrenfreund 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–19:00 / Room 8
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
PS1.3
Experimental Planetology - Space simulations in laboratory
Convener: L. Colangeli  | Co-Conveners: K. Seiferlin , Sears 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–18:55 / Room 11
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
PS2
Open Session on Terrestrial Planets
Convener: R. Ziethe  | Co-Convener: J. Benkhoff 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 11
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
PS2.2/BG7.3
Astrobiology, Mars and robotic exploration (co-organized)
Convener: Westall  | Co-Convener: C. Muller 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 16:15–19:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
PS2.5
Mercury
Convener: J. Benkhoff  | Co-Convener: U. R. Christensen 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–18:30 / Room 8
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
PS2.6
Mars Science & Exploration
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–19:00 / Room 16
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
PS2.8
Lunar science and exploration
Convener: B.H. Foing 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–19:00 / Room 11
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
PS2.9
Atmospheres of terrestrial planets
Convener: W.J. Markiewicz  | Co-Convener: F. Montmessin 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 11
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
GM1.1/PS2.10
Planetary Geomorphology (co-organized)
Convener: M. Balme  | Co-Conveners: Bargery , C. Gallagher , Gupta 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 19
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GD13/GMPV9/PS2.11
Composition and mineralogy of terrestrial planets and the Moon: new constraints from experiments, modelling, and space missions (co-sponsored by EAG) (co-organized)
Convener: van Westrenen  | Co-Conveners: M. Koch-Müller , Tronche , R. Ziethe 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 17
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
PS3.0
Outer planets and satellites
Convener: A. Coustenis  | Co-Convener: S. K. Atreya 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–19:00 / Room 16
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
PS3.2
Satellites and rings
Convener: Ferrari  | Co-Convener: L. Spilker 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 15:30–19:00 / Room 2
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
ST8
Generation and propagation of field-aligned currents in magnetospheres (co-listed)
Convener: A. Keiling  | Co-Conveners: R. J. Strangeway , R. Nakamura 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 5
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
PS4
Small Bodies and Dust
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–19:00 / Room 11
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
PS5.0
Planetary Plasma Physics
Convener: E. Kallio 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–19:00 / Room 11
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
ST4/PS5.1
Large-scale solar wind structures and their impact on Earth and other planets (co-organized)
Convener: B. Lavraud  | Co-Conveners: Borovsky , Wood 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 11
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
ST6/PS5.3
Theory and simulations of solar system plasmas (co-organized)
Convener: J. Büchner  | Co-Convener: G. Belmont 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 8
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
PS6
Planetary, Solar and Heliospheric Radio Emissions
Convener: P. H. M. Galopeau  | Co-Convener: M. Y. Boudjada 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 8
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Halls X/Y
PS7
Spectroscopy and Radiative Transfer in Planetary Atmospheres
Convener: J. Martín-Torres  | Co-Conveners: Flaud , D. Crisp 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 15:30–19:00 / Room 8
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Halls X/Y
PS8
Extrasolar planets and planet formation, exoplanetary magnetospheres and radio emissions
Convener: J. Cho  | Co-Conveners: D. Winterhalter , A. Hatzes , A.M. Krot 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–19:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Halls X/Y
PS9
Studies of rotation and inner dynamics of Solar system bodies
Convener: Barkin  | Co-Conveners: N. Petrova , J.M. Ferrándiz 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 8
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
MPRG11/GMPV26/PS10
Planetary cores: dynamical motions, their evolution and effects on the compass' needle (co-organized)
Convener: Costin  | Co-Convener: D. Breuer 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room 37
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Halls X/Y
GI2
Atmoshere, Ocean, Meteorological Instruments and ocean observatory instrumentation (co-listed)
Convener: J. Vivekanandan  | Co-Conveners: M. Rose , C. Waldmann 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 7
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
GI4/ESSI7
General System Design, Image Processing and Data Infrastructures (co-listed)
Convener: W. Schmidt  | Co-Convener: J.-L. Josset 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 7
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
GI5
Space Instrumentation (co-listed)
Convener: M. Leese  | Co-Conveners: G. Kargl , P. Falkner 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 7
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
GI6
Planetary Exploration by Landers and Rovers (co-listed)
Convener: L. Richter 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 7
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
GI8
Down hole Instrumentation: Technology and Applications (co-listed)
Co-Conveners: B. Celerier , Davies , J. Kück 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Halls X/Y
NP6.6
Astrophysical Turbulence, Shocks and Plasmas (co-listed)
Convener: J. M. Redondo  | Co-Conveners: Haas , L. Sorriso-Valvo 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 36
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall A