Menu









Programme Groups

BG – Biogeosciences


BG1 – General Biogeosciences
BG2 – Terrestrial Biogeosciences
BG3 – Marine Biogeosciences
BG4 – Fresh water Biogeosciences
BG5 – Earth System Science
BG6 – Palaeo Biogeosciences
BG7 – Geomicrobiology and Extreme Environments
BG8 – Astrobiology and Early Evolution of Life
BG9 – Co-listed sessions

ML5
Vladimir Ivanovich Vernadsky Medal Lecture by Ulf Riebesell
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 16:00–17:00 / Room 23
BG1 –  General Biogeosciences
BG1.1
Open session on Biogeosciences (Posters only)
Co-Conveners: Antje Boetius , Albert Benthien , Emmanuelle J. Javaux , Jack Middelburg , Jürgen Kesselmeier , Tom J. Battin , Stephan Glatzel , Michael E. Böttcher , Andy Ridgwell 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Poster Area BG
BG1.2/IG17
Application of stable isotopes in biogeosciences (co-sponsored by EAG) (co-organized)
Convener: Michael E. Böttcher  | Co-Conveners: Steven Bouillon , Enno Schefuß , Gerd Gleixner , Albert Benthien , Martin Werner 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 23
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Poster Area BG
BG1.3/IG18
Application of non-traditional stable isotopes in biogeosciences (co-sponsored by THERMO) (co-organized)
Convener: Thomas Prohaska  | Co-Conveners: Jane Evans , Dr Frank Vanhaecke 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 23
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Poster Area BG
BG1.4
Frontiers in geobiology: New insights and developments in microbial mineralization processes, biosignatures and chemical imaging
Co-Conveners: Frédéric Foucher , Frances Westall , Helga Stan-Lotter , Bryne Ngwenya 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 24
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Poster Area BG
BG1.5
Remote Sensing in the Biogeosciences
Convener: Frank Veroustraete  | Co-Conveners: Willem Verstraeten , Klaus Scipal , Wolfgang Wagner , Inge Jonckheere 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 24
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Poster Area BG
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD51 / Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–18:15 / Room 37 
BG1.6/OS3.7/SSS4.6
Stabilization of organic matter in soils, sediments and marine dissolved organic matter (co-organized)
Convener: Samuel Abiven  | Co-Convener: Michael W. I. Schmidt 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 23
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Poster Area BG
BG1.7
Earth Observation and modeling for land-atmosphere interactions and vegetation science (co-sponsored by the Integrated Land Ecosystem-Atmosphere Processes Study (iLEAPS) and ESA)
Convener: Anni Reissell  | Co-Conveners: Diego Fernández Prieto , Paul Palmer , Eleanor Blyth , Annett Wolf , Alexander Damm , Gabriela Schaepman-Strub 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 24
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Poster Area BG
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD61 / Tue, 05 Apr, 13:30–14:15 / Room 35 
BG1.9
Improving Ecohydrological Modeling Across Multiple Scales
Convener: Yiwei Cheng  | Co-Convener: Mathew Williams 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Poster Area BG
BG1.10
Scale Issues in Biogeosciences and Earth System Dynamics
Co-Conveners: Stan Schymanski , Murugesu Sivapalan 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Poster Area BG
IG5/BG1.11/CL4.13/GMPV40/SSP4.5
Stable isotopes as tool in (paleo-)climate studies (co-organized)
Convener: Rolf Siegwolf  | Co-Conveners: Martin Werner , Attila Demény , Mathieu Daëron , Erik Kerstel , Alain Veron , Claude Hillaire-Marcel , Martin Frank 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 41
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
IG1/BG1.12/SSP2.3
Stable Isotopes in Geosciences - Open Session, Including Blocks of Special Attention (co-organized)
Convener: Pier De Groot  | Co-Conveners: Jan Smit , Ana-Voica Bojar , Erik Kerstel , Mihaela Melinte-Dobrinescu 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 41
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
NH8.1/BG1.13/SSS1.10
Heavy-metal contamination of the environment (co-organized)
Convener: Jennifer A. Holden  | Co-Conveners: Höpke Andresen , Bruce D. Malamud , Loretta Li 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 2
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
EOS06/BG1.14/CL5.1/ERE5.4
Modern Climate Science Education and Communications (co-organized)
Convener: Klaus Grosfeld  | Co-Convener: Annette Ladstaetter-Weissenmayer 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 29
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall Z
BG2 –  Terrestrial Biogeosciences
BG2.1
Tropical ecosystem function and Response to Environmental Change (co-sponsored by the Integrated Land Ecosystem-Atmosphere Processes Study (iLEAPS))
Convener: Lina Mercado  | Co-Conveners: LUIZ ARAGAO , Stephen Sitch , Jonathan Lloyd 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 08:30–12:15 / Room 24
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Poster Area BG
BG2.3/EG4
The climate response of Mediterranean vegetation: lessons for a warming Europe? (co-organized)
Convener: Kadmiel Maseyk  | Co-Conveners: Juan Pedro Ferrio Diaz , Victor Resco de Dios 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 24
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Poster Area BG
BG2.5
Interacting Biogeochemical Cycles: Linking Carbon, Water and Nutrient Fluxes from Organisms to Globe
Convener: Dario Papale  | Co-Conveners: Markus Reichstein , Andrew Richardson , Rodrigo Vargas 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 24
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Poster Area BG
BG2.7
A plant’s perspective of extremes: Plant and ecosystem responses to changing climatic variability
Convener: Annett Wolf  | Co-Conveners: Sebastian Leuzinger , Christopher Reyer , Anja Rammig 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 15:30–17:15 / Room 23
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Poster Area BG
BG2.9
Biogeochemistry and ecohydrology of arid and semi-arid ecosystems
Convener: Buhalqem Mamtimin  | Co-Conveners: Franz X. Meixner , Werner Leo Kutsch 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 23
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Poster Area BG
BG2.10
Biosphere-Atmosphere Interactions: From biogenic primary exchange to atmospheric fluxes of reactive trace gases
Convener: Jürgen Kesselmeier  | Co-Conveners: Jörg-Peter Schnitzler , Janne Rinne 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 23
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Poster Area BG
BG2.12
Biogeochemistry of wetlands, lakes and marine environments
Co-Conveners: Klaus-Holger Knorr , Julia van Winden , Julia Beer , Caroline P. Slomp 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 23
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Poster Area BG
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD58 / Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–18:15 / Room 35 
BG2.13
Cropland green house gas (GHG) fluxes and related uncertainties
Convener: Martin Wattenbach  | Co-Conveners: Werner Leo Kutsch , Pete Smith , Jagadeesh B. Yeluripati , Pia Gottschalk 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 23
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Poster Area BG
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD64 / Fri, 08 Apr, 12:15–13:00 / Room 35 
BG2.14
Peatlands and the Carbon Cycle
Convener: Stephan Glatzel  | Co-Convener: Fred Worrall 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 23
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Poster Area BG
IG13/BG2.15/SSS6.2
Isotope techniques for understanding wetlands and agricultural catchments (co-organized)
Convener: Philippe Negrel  | Co-Conveners: Thomas Hein , Mari Ito , Randall Hunt , Marisol Manzano , Guido Wiesenberg , Delphine Derrien 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 41
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
NH7.2/AS4.14/BG2.17
Fire in the Earth System: Impacts and Feedbacks (co-organized)
Convener: Kirsten Thonicke  | Co-Convener: Allan Spessa 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 2
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
NH10.4/BG2.18/GM4.4/SSS1.12
Mitigating against natural hazards: Biological contribution to sustainable soil bioengineering in a changing world (co-organized)
Convener: Hans Peter Rauch  | Co-Conveners: Freddy Rey , Frank Graf , Federico Preti 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 2
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
SSS4.1/BG2.19
Soil organic carbon (SOC) dynamics at different spatial scales (co-organized)
Convener: Bas van Wesemael  | Co-Conveners: Kristof Van Oost , Jens Leifeld 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 9
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall Z
BG3 –  Marine Biogeosciences
BG3.1
Ocean acidification and its impact on marine ecosystems in the context of climate change (including Vladimir Ivanovich Vernadsky Medal Lecture)
Convener: Jean-Pierre Gattuso  | Co-Conveners: Conny Maier , Patrizia Ziveri , Markus Weinbauer 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–16:00 / Room 23
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Poster Area BG
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD136 / Wed, 06 Apr, 09:30–10:15 / Room 35 
BG3.2
Oxygen depletion in land-locked, coastal and open ocean systems of the present and past – driving mechanisms, impacts and recovery
Convener: Caroline P. Slomp  | Co-Conveners: Antje Boetius , Daniel Conley , Hiroshi Kitazato , Greg Cowie , Clare Woulds 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 13:30–17:30 / Room 24
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Poster Area BG
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD66 / Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–18:15 / Room 40 
BG3.3
The role of extreme events in organic matter cycling
Convener: Tommaso Tesi  | Co-Conveners: Jung-Hyun Kim , Anna Sanchez-Vidal 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 13:30–14:45 / Room 17
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Poster Area BG
BG3.4
Biogeochemistry of coastal seas and continental shelves - including Biogeochemistry during the International Polar Year 2007-2008
Convener: Helmuth Thomas  | Co-Convener: Alberto V. Borges 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 23
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Poster Area BG
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD67 / Fri, 08 Apr, 08:30–09:15 / Room 37 
TS5.4/BG3.8/SSP2.5
Natural gas seepage and focused fluid flow on continental margins (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Aurelien Gay , Christian Berndt 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 26
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
BG4 –  Fresh water Biogeosciences
BG5 –  Earth System Science
BG5.1
Integration of Environmental, Socio-Economic and Climatic Change Studies in Northern Eurasia
Convener: Pavel Groisman  | Co-Conveners: Amber Soja , Alexey V. Eliseev 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 08:30–11:45 / Room 23
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Poster Area BG
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD79 / Fri, 08 Apr, 09:30–10:15 / Room 37 
BG6 –  Palaeo Biogeosciences
BG6.1
Marine and Terrestrial proxies: development and reconstructions.
Convener: Lennart de Nooijer  | Co-Conveners: Kai G. Schulz , Daniela Schmidt , Darren R. Gröcke , André F. Lotter , Stuart Robinson , Jung-Hyun Kim 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 24
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Poster Area BG
BG7 –  Geomicrobiology and Extreme Environments
BG7.3
Biogeochemical function and diversity of chemosynthetic deep sea ecosystems
Convener: Nadine Le Bris  | Co-Conveners: Laurent Toffin , Janine Felden , Jozée Sarrazin , Dirk de Beer 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 24
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Poster Area BG
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD69 / Thu, 07 Apr, 19:15–20:00 / Room 37 
BG7.4/SSP3.6
Methane and gas hydrates in marine and terrestrial environments: sources, sinks and ecosystems (co-organized)
Convener: Alina Stadnitskaia  | Co-Conveners: Tomas Feseker , Helge Niemann 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 13:30–17:15 / Room 24
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Poster Area BG
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD70 / Thu, 07 Apr, 19:00–19:45 / Room 25 
BG8 –  Astrobiology and Early Evolution of Life
GD1.1/BG8.3/GMPV44/TS1.3
Early Earth: from deep dynamics to surface life (co-organized)
Convener: Jeroen van Hunen  | Co-Conveners: Emmanuelle J. Javaux , Nicolas Flament , Nicholas T. Arndt 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 3
 / Fri, 08 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
BG9 –  Co-listed sessions
CL1.19
Ocean climate viewed through deep-sea corals
Convener: Norbert Frank  | Co-Convener: Tina van de Flierdt 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 13
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
CL2.14
Climate Change and Forest Health, Growth, and Dynamics
Convener: Fabrizio D'Aprile  | Co-Convener: David Dunkerley 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 25
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
EOS04
Contemporary Education in a Changing World
Convener: Ana Maria Tarquis  | Co-Conveners: Edith Perrier , Encarnación Taguas , Anne Gobin , Rosa María González-Tirados , EVA VIDAL VÁZQUEZ , Mauro Messerotti , Jose Carlos Gonzalez-Hidalgo 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 29
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD114 / Wed, 06 Apr, 11:30–12:15 / Room 35 
GI-14
GMES Sentinel Satellites: New Possibilities for Science
Convener: Michael Berger  | Co-Convener: Josef Aschbacher 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 15:30–17:15 / Room 24
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
GM4.1
Critical Zone Processes across Environmental Gradients
Convener: François Chabaux  | Co-Convener: Steven A. Banwart 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
GM4.2/GMPV52/HS12.2/SSS2.15
Erosion and Terrestrial Carbon Cycling
Convener: Nikolaus J. Kuhn  | Co-Conveners: Martin Evans , Timothy Quine , Kristof Van Oost 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
GM4.3
Process geomorphology and ecosystems – disturbance regimes and interactions
Convener: Markus Stoffel  | Co-Conveners: Stephen Rice , Jens Turowski , Annett Wolf 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
HS8.3.5
Trace gases emissions from soils: Sources, mechanisms and process rates
Convener: Lutz Weihermueller  | Co-Convener: Yakov Kuzyakov 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 13:30–17:15 / Room 34
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
HS2.10
Hydrological change: Ecological development, landscape evolution and hydrological response
Convener: Hartmut Holländer  | Co-Conveners: António Ferreira , Thomas Maurer , Artemi Cerdà 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 36
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
NH7.3/ESSI22/SSS1.9
Spatial and temporal patterns of wildfires: models, theory, and reality
Convener: Rosa Lasaponara  | Co-Conveners: Luciano Telesca , Ricardo Trigo , Mário Pereira , Jerome van der Woerd 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 2
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD84 / Tue, 05 Apr, 09:30–10:15 / Room 37 
NP3.8/SSS5.7
Scaling, Nonlinearity, and Complexity in soils and surface hydrology
Convener: Ana Maria Tarquis  | Co-Conveners: Edith Perrier , R M Lark , Ruth E Falconer , Marco Marani , João de Lima , Witold Krajewski , Remko Uijlenhoet 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 13
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD13 / Thu, 07 Apr, 13:30–14:15 / Room 37 
OS4.4
Physical and biogeochemical ocean modelling: development, assessment, and applications
Convener: David Ham  | Co-Conveners: Thierry Penduff , Sergey Danilov , Stephen M. Griffies 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 6
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Halls X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD78 / Fri, 08 Apr, 09:30–10:15 / Room 35 
OS3.1
IMBER/SOLAS special session. Sensitivity of marine ecosystems and biogeochemical cycles to global change
Convener: Baris Salihoglu  | Co-Conveners: Christoph Garbe , Emilie Brévière 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 11
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD65 / Wed, 06 Apr, 14:30–15:15 / Room 37 
SSS1.5
Stability and Functions of Mountain Soils
Co-Conveners: Christine Alewell , Michele Freppaz 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD135 / Thu, 07 Apr, 19:15–20:00 / Room 40 
SSS1.3
Molecular proxies for studying biogeochemical changes in the environment
Convener: Klaas G.J. Nierop  | Co-Conveners: Boris Jansen , Ian Bull , Claudio Zaccone , Teodoro Miano , Luca Bragazza 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 9
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall Z
ESSI7
Earth System Modeling: Strategies and Software
Convener: Reinhard Budich  | Co-Convener: Dan Lunt 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL