Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Tag your tweets with #egu2012
(What is this?)

Programme Groups

ESSI – Earth & Space Science Informatics


ESSI1 – Community-driven challenges and solutions dealing with Informatics
ESSI2 – Multi-disciplinary challenges and solutions across the Earth and Space Sciences

ML9
Ian McHarg Medal Lecture by Peter Fox
Convener: S. Nativi 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 11:00–12:00 / Room 25
ESSI1 –  Community-driven challenges and solutions dealing with Informatics
ESSI1.2/OS4.7
Informatics in Oceanography and Ocean Science (co-organized)
Convener: G. M. R. Manzella  | Co-Convener: D. M. A. Schaap 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 25
 / Tue, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:30 / Room 25
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD23.1 / Tue, 24 Apr, 16:30–17:15 / Room 40 
NH1.8/AS4.15/ESSI1.3/HS5.10/HS7.7
ICT-based hydrometeorology science and natural disaster societal impact assessment (co-organized)
Convener: A. Parodi  | Co-Conveners: N. Rebora , G.C. Craig , D. Kranzlmueller , M. Schiffers 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
ESSI1.4
New Data Paradigms, Modeling, and International Collaboration Strategies for Earth System Sciences (including Ian McHarg Medal Lecture)
Convener: D. K. Arctur  | Co-Conveners: M. Ramamurthy , M. Petitdidier , S. Fiore , K. Lehnert , D. Lunt 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 08:30–11:00 / Room 25
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
ESSI1.6
Laser Scanning: 3D Spatial Data, Analysis, and Infrastructures in Geosciences
Convener: B. Höfle  | Co-Conveners: N. Pfeifer , B. Székely 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 32
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
NH5.7/ESSI1.7
Architecture of Future Tsunami Warning Systems (co-organized)
Convener: J. Wächter  | Co-Conveners: K. Watson , S. Tinti 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 1
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
GM2.2
Digital Landscapes: Quantitative Interrogation and Use to Examine Geomorphic Processes
Convener: J. K. Hillier  | Co-Conveners: P. Tarolli , P.P. Passalacqua , D.C. Mason , S. J. Conway 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD12.11 / Thu, 26 Apr, 14:30–15:15 / Room 40 PSD12.7 / Thu, 26 Apr, 12:15–13:00 / Room 37 
NH7.3/AS4.3/BG2.25/ESSI1.8/NP4.6/SSS5.24
Spatial and temporal patterns of wildfires: models, theory, and reality (co-organized)
Convener: M.G. Pereira  | Co-Conveners: R. Trigo , M.J.M. Penning de Vries , Dr Clarisse , Boschetti 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 15:30–17:00 / Room D
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD19.13 / Mon, 23 Apr, 14:30–15:15 / Room 37 
GM2.1
High definition topography - data acquisition, modelling, interpretation
Convener: D. Rieke-Zapp  | Co-Conveners: D. Vericat , I. Marzolff 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
ESSI2 –  Multi-disciplinary challenges and solutions across the Earth and Space Sciences
EOS6/ESSI2.3
Modern Geoinformatics and Education (co-organized)
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 25
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
ESSI2.4
Full lifecycle of data and large scale data analytics
Co-Conveners: S. Fiore , G. Aloisio , D. K. Arctur , P. Fox 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:15 / Room 25
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD23.4 / Thu, 26 Apr, 18:30–19:15 / Room 35 
ESSI2.5
Metadata, Data Models, and Semantics
Convener: Andrew Woolf  | Co-Conveners: S J D Cox , L. Bigagli , P. Diviacco , J.D. Blower 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:15 / Room 25
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
ESSI2.6
Uncertainty in Environmental Data and Models
Convener: D. Cornford  | Co-Conveners: Heuvelink , E. Pebesma , S. Nativi 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:15 / Room 25
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
ESSI2.7
Service Architecture challenges for multi-disciplinary systems
Convener: S. Nativi  | Co-Convener: W. Som de Cerff 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 15:30–17:15 / Room 7
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
ESSI2.9
Intelligent geo-Information Management in the Future Internet
Co-Conveners: S. Nativi , W. Schmidt 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:15 / Room 7
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
ESSI2.10
Earth science on Cloud, HPC and Grid
Convener: H. Schwichtenberg  | Co-Conveners: P. Mazzetti , M. Petitdidier 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 13:30–15:15 / Room 25
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
ESSI2.12
Real Use of Standards and Technologies - Live Demonstrations
Convener: J. van de Vegte  | Co-Conveners: D. K. Arctur , M. Santoro 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 15:30–17:15 / Room 7
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL