Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Tag your tweets with #egu2012
(What is this?)

Programme Groups

ML – Medal Lectures


ML0
Commemoration Ceremony for Angioletta Coradini (Jean Dominique Cassini Medal)
Convener: A. Coustenis 
Thu, 26 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room D
ML1
Alfred Wegener Medal Lecture by Michael Ghil
Convener: D. B. Dingwell 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room D
ML2
Arthur Holmes Medal Lecture by Vincent Courtillot
Convener: D. B. Dingwell 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room D
ML3
Alexander von Humboldt Medal Lecture by Robin T. Clarke
Convener: D. B. Dingwell 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room D
ML4
Vilhelm Bjerknes Medal Lecture by Adrian Simmons
Convener: O. Tarasova 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room 14
ML5
Vladimir Ivanovich Vernadsky Medal Lecture by Jean-Pierre Gattuso
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 14:00–15:00 / Room 23
ML6
Milutin Milankovic Medal Lecture by Wolfgang H. Berger
Convener: D.-D. Rousseau 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 15:30–16:30 / Room 15
ML7
Hans Oeschger Medal Lecture by Michael Mann
Convener: D.-D. Rousseau 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 10:30–11:30 / Room 15
ML9
Ian McHarg Medal Lecture by Peter Fox
Convener: S. Nativi 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 11:00–12:00 / Room 25
ML10
Vening Meinesz Medal Lecture by Che-Kwan Shum
Convener: M. Poutanen 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room 12
ML11
Augustus Love Medal Lecture by Yanick Ricard
Convener: J. H. Davies 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room 30
ML12
Ralph Alger Bagnold Medal Lecture by Gregory E. Tucker
Convener: A. Lang 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room 6
ML13
Robert Wilhelm Bunsen Medal Lecture by William F. McDonough
Convener: N. T. Arndt 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 11:00–12:00 / Room 31
ML14
John Dalton Medal Lecture by Kurth Roth
Convener: G.H. de Rooij 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room 33
ML15
Henry Darcy Medal Lecture by Tissa H. Illangasekare
Convener: G.H. de Rooij 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room 33
ML16
Louis Néel Medal Lecture by James R. Rice
Convener: G. Dresen 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room 36
ML17
Petrus Peregrinus Medal Lecture by Frank J. Lowes
Convener: G. Dresen 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room 18
ML18
Plinius Medal Lecture by Timothy Sullivan
Convener: S. Tinti 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 15:30–16:30 / Room 1
ML19
Lewis Fry Richardson Medal Lecture by Harry L. Swinney
Convener: H. A. Dijkstra 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 13:30–14:30 / Room 18
ML20
Fridtjof Nansen Medal Lecture by Pierre-Yves Le Traon
Convener: B.B. Barnier  | Co-Convener: P. Koltermann 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 15:30–16:30 / Room D
ML21
David Bates Medal Lecture by Hans Rickman
Convener: A. Coustenis 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 13:30–14:30 / Room 18
ML22
Beno Gutenberg Medal Lecture by Michel Campillo
Convener: C.M. Krawczyk 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 16:00–17:00 / Room 27
ML23
Jean Baptiste Lamarck by Emiliano Mutti
Convener: D. R. Gröcke 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room 36
ML24
Philippe Duchaufour by José Torrent
Convener: A. Cerdà 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 10:30–11:30 / Room 3
ML25
Julius Bartels Medal by Mike Lockwood
Convener: N. B. Crosby 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 13:30–14:30 / Room 24
ML26
Stephan Mueller Medal Lecture by Jacques Malavieille
Convener: F. Storti 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room 1
ML27
Louis Agassiz Medal Lecture by Ian R. Joughin
Convener: G.H. Gudmundsson 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room 5
ML28
Arne Richter Award for Outstanding Young Scientists by Encarnación Ruiz-Agudo
Convener: D. B. Dingwell 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 14:00–14:30 / Room 31
ML29
Arne Richter Award for Outstanding Young Scientists Lecture by Aikaterini Radioti
Convener: D. B. Dingwell 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 10:45–11:15 / Room 18
ML30
Arne Richter Award for Outstanding Young Scientists Lecture by Lieven Clarisse
Convener: D. B. Dingwell 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 10:30–11:30 / Room 4
ML31
Arne Richter Award for Outstanding Young Scientists Lecture by Stephanie Henson
Convener: D. B. Dingwell 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 12:00–12:30 / Room 23
ML32
Geomorphology Outstanding Young Scientist Award & Penck Lecture by V. Vanacker
Convener: A. Lang 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 13:30–14:30 / Room 21