Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Tag your tweets with #egu2012
(What is this?)

Programme Groups

SPM – Splinter Meetings


SPM1 – Splinter Meetings (public)
SPM2 – Splinter Meetings (by invitation only)

SPM1 –  Splinter Meetings (public)
SPM1.1
NETMAR - Open Service Network for Marine Environmental Data (public)
Convener: A. M. Leadbetter  | Co-Convener: T. Hamre 
Wed, 25 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room SM5
SPM1.2
SMOS ocean salinity user meeting (public)
Convener: S. Mecklenburg 
Thu, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room SM1
SPM1.3
MISMIP3D (public)
Convener: F. Pattyn 
Wed, 25 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room SM3
SPM1.4
Geophysical Journal International Author Workshop (public)
Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room SM1
SPM1.5
FRIEND - Water (public) (Flow Regimes from International Experimental and Network Data).
Convener: Dr. van Lanen 
Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–20:00 / Room SM1
SPM1.6
The Science & Technology challenges for GEOSS (Global Earth Observation System of Systems) (public)
Conveners: H.-P. Plag , S. Nativi 
Tue, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room SM2
SPM1.7
Disaster Risk Reduction: Addressing the scientific and societal challenges of extreme geohazards (public)
Convener: H.-P. Plag 
Wed, 25 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room SM5
SPM1.8
GEO Work Plan Task ID-03: Science and Technology in GEOSS (public)
Convener: H.-P. Plag 
Tue, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room SM5
SPM1.9
ILP Task Force IX / Subduction Channel Processes (public)
Convener: P. Agard 
Wed, 25 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room SM8
SPM1.10
EURO-CORDEX (public)
Convener: A. Gobiet 
Tue, 24 Apr, 15:30–20:00 / Room SM2
SPM1.11
Author Workshop (public)
Tue, 24 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room SM1
SPM1.12
Author Workshop (runover time) (public)
Tue, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room SM1
SPM1.13
HS - Catchment hydrology meeting (public)
Convener: L. Pfister 
Tue, 24 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room SM5
SPM1.14
Earth Science Women's Network reception (public)
Convener: Dr De Boer 
Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room SM2
SPM1.15
Z-Earth: Global Dynamic Topography satellite mission (public)
Wed, 25 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room SM5
SPM1.16
Natural hazards and the social sciences: findings from the field (public)
Convener: E. Lindquist 
Wed, 25 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room SM5
SPM1.17
Nature Publishing Group 'How to get published' (public)
Wed, 25 Apr, 10:30–13:15 / Room SM1
SPM1.18
DRIHM (Distributed Research Infrastructure for Hydro-Meteorology) project meeting (public)
Convener: A. Parodi  | Co-Convener: N. Rebora 
Tue, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room SM7
SPM1.19
GO - Geophysical Oceanography revisited (public)
Convener: R. W. Hobbs 
Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room SM6
SPM1.20
International Geo Sample Number: Registration and Identification Services for Physical Samples in the Earth Sciences (public)
Convener: K. Lehnert 
Mon, 23 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room SM2
SPM1.21
Trans-African Hydro-Meteorological Observatory (TAHMO) (public)
Convener: N. van de Giesen 
Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room SM5
SPM1.22
IAG-ICCT: InterCommission Committee on Theory (public)
Convener: N. Sneeuw 
Tue, 24 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room SM8
SPM1.23
Geosciences on Grid, HPC and Cloud (public)
Convener: M. Petitdidier  | Co-Convener: H. Schwichtenberg 
Thu, 26 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room SM1
SPM1.24
Meeting of the HS Groundwater Subdivision (public)
Convener: S. Birk 
Mon, 23 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room SM5
SPM1.25
IGS AC splinter mtg (public)
Convener: J. Griffiths 
Wed, 25 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room SM6
SPM1.26
White Book on the Mediterranean (public)
Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room SM7
SPM1.27
ARISE scientific progress (public)
Convener: E. Blanc 
Wed, 25 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room SM1
SPM1.28
Exomars open discussion (public)
Convener: T. Encrenaz 
Tue, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room SM6
SPM1.29
Space plasma turbulence meeting (public)
Wed, 25 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room SM8
SPM1.30
HEPEX (public)
Co-Conveners: F Pappenberger , A. Wood 
Wed, 25 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room SM7
SPM1.31
Molecular session in 2013 (public)
Convener: B. Jansen 
Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room SM3
SPM1.32
New Data Paradigms and Earth System Modeling (public)
Convener: D. K. Arctur 
Tue, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room SM2
SPM1.34
PC Index (public)
Convener: M. Menvielle 
Thu, 26 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room SM4
SPM1.35
HS10 Subdivision meeting (public)
Convener: S. J. Schymanski 
Fri, 27 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room SM7
SPM1.36
Future of European Research on Flood Resilience (public)
Tue, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room SM8
SPM1.37
COPS research and future (public)
Convener: Dr. Wulfmeyer 
Tue, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / 17:30–19:00 / Room SM8
SPM1.38
Business meeting: HS-Unsaturated zone hydrology (public)
Convener: M Vanclooster 
Thu, 26 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room SM5
SPM1.39
Business meeting:HS-Subdivision Unsaturated Zone (public)
Convener: M Vanclooster 
Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room SM6
SPM1.40
COPS research and future (public)
Convener: Dr. Wulfmeyer 
Tue, 24 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room SM8
SPM1.41
Free and Open Source Software in the Geosciences (public)
Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–20:00 / Room SM6
SPM1.42
ITN project on subduction (by invitation only)
Convener: P. Agard 
Tue, 24 Apr, 10:30–13:15 / Room SM6
SPM1.43
EU Projects for Studying Earthquakes Precursors (public)
Convener: P.F. Biagi 
Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room SM1
SPM1.44
ChArMEx Project - the Chemistry-Aerosol Mediterranean Experiment (public)
Convener: F. Dulac 
Mon, 23 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room SM2
SPM1.55
WDMAM business meeting
Convener: J. V. Korhonen 
Wed, 25 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room SM7
SPM1.56
Business meeting of HS sub-division on Erosion, Sedimentation and River Processes (public)
Convener: P.N. Owens 
Tue, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room SM8
SPM1.57
Meeting of the Joint Working Group JWG2.8 (IAG) Modeling and Inversion of Gravity-Solid Earth Coupling (public)
Convener: C. Braitenberg 
Thu, 26 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room SM6
SPM2 –  Splinter Meetings (by invitation only)
SPM2.1
ILP Bureau Meeting (by invitation only)
Convener: A. Rudloff 
Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–20:00 / Room SM1
SPM2.2
SMARTesT Working Group (by invitation only)
Convener: D. Schertzer 
Thu, 26 Apr, 12:15–15:00 / Room SM6
SPM2.3
Towards a full GHG balance from the biosphere (by invitation only)
Convener: D. Zona 
Mon, 23 Apr, 15:30–20:00 / Room SM3
SPM2.4
IAG JWG2.6: Ice melting & ocean circulation from gravimetry (by invitation only)
Convener: J. Schröter 
Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room SM5
SPM2.5
EPOS PP Council Meeting (by invitation only)
Convener: M. Cocco 
Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–20:00 / Room SM7
SPM2.7
GSL Editors Reception (by invitation only)
Convener: A. Hills 
Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–20:00 / Room SM5
SPM2.8
GIFT (by invitation only)
Convener: C. Laj 
Tue, 24 Apr, 15:30–19:00 / Room SM1
SPM2.9
Marine Data Management Collaboration Meeting (by invitation only)
Convener: H. Glaves 
Thu, 26 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room SM5
SPM2.10
CalMarO - Calcification by Marine Organisms (by invitation only)
Wed, 25 Apr, 15:30–19:00 / Room SM8
SPM2.11
Elsevier journal meeting (by invitation only)
Tue, 24 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room SM4
SPM2.12
Elsevier journal meeting (by invitation only)
Mon, 23 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room SM4
SPM2.13
Elsevier journal meeting (by invitation only)
Wed, 25 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room SM4
SPM2.14
Elsevier journal meeting (by invitation only)
Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room SM4
SPM2.15
Elsevier journal meeting (by invitation only)
Thu, 26 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room SM4
SPM2.16
Elsevier journal meeting (by invitation only)
Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room SM4
SPM2.17
Elsevier journal meeting (by invitation only)
Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room SM4
SPM2.18
Elsevier journal meeting (by invitation only)
Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room SM4
SPM2.19
Elsevier journal meeting (by invitation only)
Tue, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room SM4
SPM2.20
Elsevier journal meeting (by invitation only)
Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room SM4
SPM2.21
Elsevier journal meeting (by invitation only)
Wed, 25 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room SM4
SPM2.22
Elsevier journal meeting (by invitation only)
Thu, 26 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room SM4
SPM2.23
TOPO-EUROPE Scientific committee Meeting (by invitation only)
Convener: P. Campus 
Tue, 24 Apr, 12:15–15:00 / Room SM3
SPM2.24
TOPO-EUROPE Evaluation: Meeting with the Review Panel Members (by invitation only)
Convener: P. Campus 
Wed, 25 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room SM3
SPM2.25
Elsevier journal meeting (by invitation only)
Thu, 26 Apr, 10:30–13:15 / Room SM3
SPM2.26
Developing Seismoelectrics (by invitation only)
Wed, 25 Apr, 10:30–13:15 / Room SM7
SPM2.27
International Ocean Network meeting (by invitation only)
Convener: Y. Kaneda 
Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room SM3
SPM2.28
GEMS Science Meeting (by invitation only)
Convener: J. Kim 
Wed, 25 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room SM6
SPM2.30
NERA WP5 Networking near-fault observatories (by invitation only)
Convener: K. Vogfjord 
Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room SM3
SPM2.32
AlpArray (by invitation only)
Convener: G. Hetényi 
Thu, 26 Apr, 10:30–13:15 / Room SM5
SPM2.33
GSA Author Reception (by invitation only)
Convener: J. Hammann 
Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room SM2
SPM2.34
DynaQlim (by invitation only)
Convener: M. Poutanen 
Wed, 25 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room SM4
SPM2.35
GTN-G Executive Board Meeting (by invitation only)
Convener: M. Zemp 
Tue, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room SM4
SPM2.36
GTN-G Executive Board Meeting (by invitation only)
Convener: M. Zemp 
Wed, 25 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room SM4
SPM2.37
Heliospheric ENA science meeting (by invitation only)
Tue, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room SM6
SPM2.38
ARISE Project meeting (ARISE team)
Convener: E. Blanc 
Tue, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room SM8
SPM2.39
Authors reception (by invitation only)
Convener: A. Olfers 
Tue, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room SM3
SPM2.40
Authors reception (by invitation only)
Convener: A. Olfers 
Thu, 26 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room SM8
SPM2.41
Authors reception (by invitation only)
Convener: A. Olfers 
Wed, 25 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room SM6
SPM2.42
Authors reception (by invitation only)
Convener: A. Olfers 
Mon, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room SM5
SPM2.43
Authors reception (by invitation only)
Convener: A. Olfers 
Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room SM5
SPM2.44
ITN Project Seismoelectrics (by invitation only)
Thu, 26 Apr, 10:30–13:15 / Room SM8
SPM2.45
IERS WG on co-locations (by invitation only)
Convener: Z. Altamimi 
Wed, 25 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room SM6
SPM2.46
Marine Data Management II (by invitation only)
Convener: H. Glaves 
Wed, 25 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room SM8
SPM2.47
CASE network meeting (by invitation only)
Convener: K. Husum 
Thu, 26 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room SM6
SPM2.48
Europlanet-RI/NA2 Executive Meeting (by invitation only)
Convener: W. Schmidt 
Tue, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room SM4
SPM2.49
Europlanet-RI/NA2 WG2 meeting (by invitation only)
Convener: W. Schmidt 
Mon, 23 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room SM3
SPM2.50
DECADE Database Discussion (by invitation only)
Convener: M.R. Burton 
Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–20:00 / Room SM5
SPM2.51
EPOS Laboratories Working Group Meeting (by invitation only)
Convener: P Scarlato 
Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–20:00 / Room SM3
SPM2.52
Terrestrial Laser Scanning (TLS) for the Geosciences (by invitation only)
Thu, 26 Apr, 15:30–19:00 / Room SM2
SPM2.53
Springer journal meeting (by invitation only)
Mon, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room SM4
SPM2.55
WEGENER (World Earthquake GEodesy Network for Environmental Hazard Research) Consortium (by invitation only)
Convener: H. Ozener 
Mon, 23 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room SM3
SPM2.56
GGOS Satellite Mission WG meeting (by invitation only)
Convener: I. Panet 
Thu, 26 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room SM3
SPM2.57
Workshop: Architecture of Future Tsunami Warning Systems(by invitation only)
Convener: J. Wächter 
Wed, 25 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room SM5
SPM2.58
Economic Valuation of Climate Services Working Group (by invitation only)
Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room SM3
SPM2.59
MedCLIVAR steering committee meeting (by invitation only)
Convener: P. Lionello 
Wed, 25 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room SM7
SPM2.60
EPOS WG2 workshop (by invitation only)
Convener: G. Puglisi 
Wed, 25 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room SM3
SPM2.61
Meeting of the IAHS Task Force for the Hydrological Decade 2013-2022 (by invitation only)
Convener: A. Montanari 
Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room SM6
SPM2.62
Deep Sea Frontier (by invitation only)
Convener: A. Kopf 
Wed, 25 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room SM3
SPM2.64
CASE (FP7-ITN) scientific meeting (ESRs only) (by invitation only)
Convener: J. Giraudeau 
Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room SM8
SPM2.65
CO2 flux estimation from GOSAT data (by invitation only)
Convener: T. Yokota  | Co-Convener: S. Maksyutov 
Tue, 24 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room SM3
SPM2.66
MUSIS meeting (by invitation only)
Convener: I. Neuweiler 
Fri, 27 Apr, 15:30–19:00 / Room SM3
SPM2.67
INSTEP WG technical meeting (by invitation only)
Fri, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room SM5
SPM2.68
COST ES1004 WG3 meeting (by invitation only)
Convener: C. Seigneur 
Wed, 25 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room SM4
SPM2.69
THAIS in EPOS (by invitation only)
Convener: B. Orlecka-Sikora 
Wed, 25 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room SM3
SPM2.70
Sedimentology 'Meet the Editor' Splinter Meeting (by invitation only)
Convener: Dr. Jacobs 
Wed, 25 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room SM8
SPM2.71
Elsevier Author Workshop 2
Thu, 26 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room SM1