Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU16

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union-wide
  • Disciplinary sessions

OS – Ocean Sciences

ML13

Fridtjof Nansen Medal Lecture by John Huthnance
Convener: Peter Brandt  | Co-Conveners: Johan van der Molen , Sergey Gulev 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 16:00–17:00 / Room G1

DM16 ECS

Division meeting for Ocean Sciences (OS)
Convener: Peter Brandt 
Thu, 21 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room L8
OS1 –  Ocean General Circulation and Climate

OS1.1

Open Session on Ocean Circulation and Air-Sea Interactions
Convener: Boris Dewitte  | Co-Conveners: Virginie Guemas , Niklas Schneider , Antonietta Capotondi , Young Hyang Park , Ralph Timmermann , Torge Martin , Sergey Gulev , Bernard Barnier 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room M2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

IE4.3/OS1.2

Changes in the Arctic Ocean and Sea Ice System: Observations, Models and Perspectives (co-organized)
Convener: Yevgeny Aksenov  | Co-Conveners: Takashi Kikuchi , Ursula Schauer 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room -2.20
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

OS1.4

The North Atlantic: natural variability and global change
Convener: Monika Rhein  | Co-Conveners: Richard Greatbatch , Arnaud Czaja , Paul G. Myers 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room L8
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

OS1.6/CL2.11

Tropical & Subtropical Ocean Circulation, Equatorial to Mid-Latitude Air-Sea Interactions (co-organized)
Convener: Alban Lazar  | Co-Conveners: Marcus Dengler , Noel Keenlyside 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room M2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

CL4.10/CR1.10/OS1.7 Media

Sea level rise: past, present and future (co-organized)
Convener: Svetlana Jevrejeva  | Co-Conveners: Aslak Grinsted , Guy Woppelmann , Nadya Vinogradova , Detlef Stammer , Felix Landerer 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 0.31
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

IE4.6/CL3.02/AS1.18/CR1.9/OS1.8

Polar Climate Predictability and Prediction (co-organized)
Convener: Neven-Stjepan Fuckar  | Co-Conveners: Cecilia Bitz , Virginie Guemas , Torben Koenigk , Matthieu Chevallier , Ed Hawkins , Edward Blanchard-Wrigglesworth 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

CL4.02/OS1.9

Interactions and feedbacks between land ice, sea ice and ocean in the Arctic (co-organized)
Convener: Helle Astrid Kjær  | Co-Conveners: Ruth Mottram , Kerim Nisancioglu 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 0.31
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

OS1.10

Atlantic water in the main gateways to the Arctic Ocean - impact on climate, sea ice, tidewater glaciers and ecosystem
Convener: Waldemar Walczowski  | Co-Conveners: Frank Nilsen , Agnieszka Beszczynska-Möller , Wilken-Jon von Appen 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room L8
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

CL1.12/CR1.17/OS1.11 Media

Antarctic palaeoclimates, sea level change and ice dynamics in past warm episodes: marrying models and data (co-organized)
Convener: Peter Bijl  | Co-Conveners: Carlota Escutia , Aisling Dolan 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room -2.47
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

AS3.25/BG3.6/CL2.13/GI2.14/OS1.13

Quantifying greenhouse gas fluxes on local, regional and global scales using atmosphere, ocean and biosphere measurements (co-organized)
Convener: Stephan Matthiesen  | Co-Conveners: Paul Palmer , Mathew Williams , Andrew J. Watson , Sylvia Toet , Simon O'Doherty , Phil DeCola , James Butler 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room F1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

CL5.14/AS2.5/OS1.14 Media

Ocean waves in the Earth's climate (co-organized)
Convener: Mikhail Dobrynin  | Co-Conveners: Alvaro Semedo , Xiaolan Wang , Mark Hemer 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room -2.16
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

IE4.2/CL4.03/CR1.11/OS1.15 Media

Processes and Impacts of climate change in the Arctic realm: from past to future (co-organized)
Convener: Anne de Vernal  | Co-Conveners: Paul G. Myers , Michal Kucera , Georg Schwamborn , Paul Knutz , Brice Rea , Marit-Solveig Seidenkrantz , Hugues Goosse , Eric Wolff 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

CL1.01/AS4.13/OS1.20

INTIMATE: INTegrating Ice core, MArine, and TErrestrial records (co-organized)
Convener: Christine Lane  | Co-Conveners: Didier Roche , Irka Hajdas , Achim Brauer , W.Z. Hoek , Christof Pearce 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room E2
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall X3

CL1.11/AS4.12/CR1.14/OS1.21

Decadal to millennial scale climate variability of the late Quaternary (co-organized)
Convener: Marit-Solveig Seidenkrantz  | Co-Conveners: Antoon Kuijpers , Marie-Alexandrine Sicre , Mads Faurschou Knudsen , Camilla S. Andresen , Kaarina Weckström , Christof Pearce 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 0.49
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

CL2.02/AS4.10/CR6.6/OS1.22

Taking the temperature of Earth: Variability, trends and applications of observed surface temperature data across all domains of Earth's surface (co-organized)
Convener: Darren Ghent  | Co-Conveners: Nick Rayner , Stephan Matthiesen , Simon Hook , G.C. Hulley , Janette Bessembinder 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room -2.47
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

GI2.1/AS4.15/BG1.20/CL5.18/NH1.22/OS1.23/PS9.11/ST4.8

Atmospheric and Meteorological Instrumentation (co-organized)
Convener: Jothiram Vivekanandan  | Co-Conveners: Mike Rose , Christoph Waldmann , Manfred Lange , Guifu Zhang 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room -2.47
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

CR5.4/OS1.24

Marginal ice zone processes (co-organized)
Convener: Craig Lee  | Co-Convener: Jeremy Wilkinson 
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

CR6.1/OS1.25 Media

Rapid changes in sea ice: processes and implications (co-organized)
Convener: Daniel Feltham  | Co-Conveners: Daniela Flocco , Andrew Wells 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room L2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

NP2.1/AS4.39/CL3.12/OS1.27 Media

ENSO: Dynamics, Predictability and Modelling (co-organized)
Convener: Dietmar Dommenget  | Co-Conveners: Michael McPhaden , Andrew Wittenberg , Eric Guilyardi 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room -2.16
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4
OS2 –  Coastal Oceans, Semi-enclosed and Marginal Seas

OS2.1

Open Session on Coastal and Shelf Seas (including Fridtjof Nansen Medal Lecture)
Convener: Johan van der Molen  | Co-Conveners: Georgy Shapiro , Andreas Lehmann , Louise Kregting , Hermann Lenhart , Dan Wilhelmsson 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room L8
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room G1
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

OS2.2

Advances in Understanding of the Multi-Disciplinary Dynamics of the Southern European Seas (Mediterranean and Black Sea)
Convener: Marilaure Grégoire  | Co-Conveners: Samuel Somot , Emil Stanev , Gianmaria Sannino , Emin Özsoy , Ananda Pascual , Christiaan van Baak , Timothy W. Lyons , Liviu Giosan 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room L8
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

OS2.3

Oceanography at coastal scales. Modelling, coupling and observations
Convener: Sandro Carniel  | Co-Conveners: Emil Stanev , Agustín Sánchez-Arcilla , Francesco Marcello Falcieri , Francesco Barbariol 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room L8
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

HS10.1/GM12.7/OS2.6

Estuarine processes (co-organized)
Convener: Simon Mudd  | Co-Conveners: Hubert H.G. Savenije , Andrea D'Alpaos , David Todd , Andrew Manning 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 2.95
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

GI1.4/AS3.17/BG5.6/ERE2.4/GMPV8.6/HS11.9/NH8.3/OS2.7/SSS5.14 Media

Geoscience processes related to Fukushima and Chernobyl nuclear accidents (co-organized)
Convener: Masatoshi Yamauchi  | Co-Conveners: Gerhard Wotawa , Andreas Stohl , Michio Aoyama , Elena Korobova , Yuichi Onda 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 10:30–11:45 / 13:30–15:00 / Room -2.47
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

CL1.08/BG4.12/CR6.7/OS2.9 Media

Polar continental margins and fjords – climate, oceanography, tectonics and geohazards (co-organized)
Convener: Kelly Hogan  | Co-Conveners: Jan Sverre Laberg , Berit Oline Hjelstuen , Michele Rebesco , H. Christian Hass , Matthias Forwick 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 0.31
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

CR5.3/OS2.10

Ice shelves and tidewater glaciers - dynamics, interactions, observations, modelling (co-organized)
Convener: Adrian Jenkins  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Vieli , Angelika Humbert 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room L2
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4
OS3 –  Ocean Biogeochemistry, Biology, Biodiversity and Physical Coupling

OS3.1/BG3.8

Ocean biogeochemistry: novel approaches and synthesis (co-organized)
Conveners: Daniela Turk , Arthur Capet  | Co-Conveners: Siv K Lauvset , Eric Achterberg , Marcello Vichi , Tim Kalvelage , Jošt Valentin Lavrič , Judith Hauck , Fiz Perez , Nicholas Bates , Olaf Duteil , Karline Soetaert , Andy Dale , Gennadi Lessin 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room L8
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

BG1.1/AS4.8/CR6.8/ERE1.15/GI2.15/GMPV1.6/HS11.42/OS3.4/SSS4.13 Media

Open session on Biogeosciences (Posters only) (Sponsored by PalAss) (co-organized)
Convener: Alina Stadnitskaia  | Co-Conveners: Albert Benthien , Andy Ridgwell , Tom J. Battin , Caroline P. Slomp , Michael E. Böttcher , Emmanuelle J. Javaux , Stephan Glatzel 
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Foyer M
OS4 –  Ocean Modelling, Observing, Forecasting and Societal Applications

OS4.1

Open Session on Operational Oceanography
Convener: Richard Allard  | Co-Conveners: Paolo Oddo , Jacopo Chiggiato , Emanuel Coelho 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room L8
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

OS4.2

Ocean Remote Sensing
Convener: Aida Alvera-Azcárate  | Co-Conveners: Guoqi Han , Tong Lee , Craig Donlon , Ad Stoffelen , Christine Gommenginger 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room L8
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

OS4.3

Advances in water column and seafloor fixed point observatories
Convener: Richard Lampitt  | Co-Conveners: Mairi Best , Eric Delory , Martin Heesemann , Susanne Neuer , Luisa Cristini 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room L8
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

AS4.20/OS4.4

Recent Developments in Numerical Earth System Modeling (co-organized)
Conveners: David Hall , Florian LEMARIE  | Co-Conveners: Ram Nair , Thierry Penduff , Laurent Debreu , Sergey Danilov , Mehmet Ilicak 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room -2.91
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

OS4.6 Media

Marine Pollution Assessment, Predictions and Risk Mapping
Convener: Giovanni Coppini  | Co-Conveners: Paolo G. Albano , George Zodiatis , Ramiro Neves 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room L8
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

NH4.1/OS4.7/SM3.4 Media

Earthquake and Tsunami disaster mitigation (co-organized)
Convener: Yoshiyuki Kaneda  | Co-Convener: Nurcan Meral OZel 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room N1
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall D

G3.2/CR2.4/HS11.7/OS4.9

Spaceborne geodetic sensor observations: From high-frequency geophysical fluid signals to applications in hydro-geodesy, oceanography, and cryospheric sciences (co-organized)
Convener: Mohammad J. Tourian  | Co-Conveners: Roelof Rietbroek , Henryk Dobslaw , Ernst Schrama , Carmen Boening , Andreas Güntner , Tonie van Dam , Jean-Paul Boy , Michael Schindelegger 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room L8
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

CL5.12/AS1.3/OS4.10

Downscaling: methods and applications (co-organized)
Convener: Douglas Maraun  | Co-Conveners: Erika Coppola , Victor Venema , Sabine Radanovics , Marlis Hofer 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 0.49
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4
OS5 –  Theory and Dynamical Processes

OS5.1/AS4.23

Internal Gravity Waves (co-organized)
Convener: Chantal Staquet  | Co-Conveners: Ulrich Achatz , Erich Becker , Riwal Plougonven , Bruno Ribstein 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room L8
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Hall X4

OS5.2

Surface Waves and Wave-Coupled Effects in Lower Atmosphere and Upper Ocean
Convener: Francisco J. OCAMPO-TORRES  | Co-Conveners: Fangli Qiao , Miguel Onorato , Alexander Babanin 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room L8
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

AS2.1/OS5.3

Turbulence in Atmospheric and Oceanic Boundary Layers (co-organized)
Convener: Arakel Petrosyan 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 0.88
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

AS2.4/CR6.5/OS5.4/SSS9.22

Boundary Layers in High Latitudes: Physical and Chemical Exchange Processes over Ocean-Ice-Snow-Land Surfaces (co-organized)
Convener: William Neff  | Co-Conveners: Günther Heinemann , Anna Jones , Michael Tjernström , Philip Anderson , Thorsten Bartels-Rausch , Christopher Cox 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 10:30–12:15 / Room -2.91
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2