Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU16
Administration

Sessions of special interest for Media

This page lists sessions, selected by the EGU press officer, that could be of interest to journalists taking part in the General Assembly. They were selected because they include one or more abstracts featuring potentially newsworthy research. An additional list of papers of media interest selected by session conveners is also available.

SSE – Special scientific events

GDB3 Media

Plan it Earth: is there enough resource for all? Is it just a matter of planning for the future?
Convener: Caspar Hewett  | Co-Conveners: Mark Wilkinson , Jonathan Dick , Christopher Juhlin 
Tue, 19 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room E1

GDB1 Media

Cities adaptation and mitigation to Climate Change (Great debate co-organized with AGU)
Convener: Nicholas T. Arndt  | Co-Convener: Hans Thybo 

GDB2 Media

Sustainable development of the Arctic (Great debate co-organized with AGU)
Convener: Mioara Mandea  | Co-Convener: Nicholas T. Arndt 

GDB5 Media

Plate tectonics started in the PaleoArchean
Convener: Nicholas T. Arndt  | Co-Convener: Hans Thybo 
Fri, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room G1

GDB4 Media

Is global economic growth compatible with a habitable climate?
Convener: Shaun Lovejoy  | Co-Conveners: Oksana Tarasova , Thomas Blunier 
Wed, 20 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room K1

US4 Media

Geosciences in the Anthropocene
Convener: Nicholas T. Arndt  | Co-Conveners: Helmut Weissert , Wouter Berghuijs 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room L6

US5 Media

NASA-ESA-EGU joint Union session
Convener: Özgür Karatekin  | Co-Convener: Hans Thybo 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 13:30–16:55 / Room E1

TL1/EOS0 Media

Matt Taylor (ESA): Chasing a comet with the ESA Rosetta mission (co-organized)
Convener: Carlo Laj 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room B

OEM – Outreach, education, and media

CL0.01/EOS8 Media

Interdisciplinary Approaches in Climatic Change Research and Assessment (co-organized)
Convener: Joel Guiot  | Co-Conveners: Wolfgang Cramer , Nathalie de Noblet 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 0.31
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

TL1/EOS0 Media

Matt Taylor (ESA): Chasing a comet with the ESA Rosetta mission (co-organized)
Convener: Carlo Laj 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room B

IE – Interdisciplinary events

IE2.5/AS3.5/CL2.07 Media

Stratospheric aerosol, volcanic eruptions and their radiative effects (co-organized)
Convener: Graham Mann  | Co-Conveners: Matthew Toohey , Claudia Timmreck 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 0.88
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

IE4.1/CL2.08 Media

Arctic climate change: governing mechanisms, carbon cycle processes and global implications (co-organized)
Convener: Richard Bintanja  | Co-Conveners: Rune Grand Graversen , Mathias Goeckede , Örjan Gustafsson , Jorien Vonk 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room -2.20
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

IE4.2/CL4.03/CR1.11/OS1.15 Media

Processes and Impacts of climate change in the Arctic realm: from past to future (co-organized)
Convener: Anne de Vernal  | Co-Conveners: Paul G. Myers , Michal Kucera , Georg Schwamborn , Paul Knutz , Brice Rea , Marit-Solveig Seidenkrantz , Hugues Goosse , Eric Wolff 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

AS – Atmospheric Sciences

AS1.5 Media

Aviation Meteorology: Observations, Modeling, and Operations
Convener: Ismail Gultepe  | Co-Conveners: Andrew Heymsfield , Wayne Feltz , Debra Blondin , Dr. Michael Witiw 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 0.49
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

AS3.1 Media

Aerosol Chemistry and Microphysics
Convener: Francis Pope  | Co-Conveners: Ulrich Krieger , Markus Kalberer , David Topping 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room F2
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room F2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

AS3.21 Media

Megacities: Air Quality and Climate Impacts from Local to Global Scales
Convener: Luisa Molina  | Co-Conveners: Michael Gauss , Alexander Baklanov 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room -2.91
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

BG1.1/AS4.8/CR6.8/ERE1.15/GI2.15/GMPV1.6/HS11.42/OS3.4/SSS4.13 Media

Open session on Biogeosciences (Posters only) (Sponsored by PalAss) (co-organized)
Convener: Alina Stadnitskaia  | Co-Conveners: Albert Benthien , Andy Ridgwell , Tom J. Battin , Caroline P. Slomp , Michael E. Böttcher , Emmanuelle J. Javaux , Stephan Glatzel 
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Foyer M

CL1.13/AS4.28/HS2.4.7 Media

Flood and weather extremes of the past (co-organized)
Conveners: Stephan Dietrich , Bruno Wilhelm  | Co-Conveners: Markus Czymzik , Ruediger Glaser , Gerrit Lohmann , Stefanie Wirth , Markus Stoffel 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room -2.47
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

CL2.03/AS4.19/BG1.21 Media

Phenology and seasonality in climate change and ecology (co-organized)
Convener: This Rutishauser  | Co-Conveners: Kjell Bolmgren , Elisabeth Koch , Mark D. Schwartz 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room -2.47
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

CL3.03/AS4.27 Media

Extreme Events and Impacts (co-organized)
Convener: Stéphane Goyette  | Co-Convener: Erich Fischer 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room E2
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

CR1.4/AS4.3 Media

Glaciers and ice caps under climate change (co-organized)
Convener: Jon Ove Hagen  | Co-Conveners: Georg Kaser , Matthias Huss , Nicholas Barrand , Willem Jan van de Berg , Thomas Mölg 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room L2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

GI1.4/AS3.17/BG5.6/ERE2.4/GMPV8.6/HS11.9/NH8.3/OS2.7/SSS5.14 Media

Geoscience processes related to Fukushima and Chernobyl nuclear accidents (co-organized)
Convener: Masatoshi Yamauchi  | Co-Conveners: Gerhard Wotawa , Andreas Stohl , Michio Aoyama , Elena Korobova , Yuichi Onda 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 10:30–11:45 / 13:30–15:00 / Room -2.47
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

HS4.1/AS4.30/GM9.12/NH1.7 Media

Flash floods and associated hydro-geomorphic processes: observation, modelling and warning (co-organized)
Convener: Isabelle Braud  | Co-Conveners: Marcel Hürlimann , Marco Borga , Jonathan Gourley , Jose Agustin Brena Naranjo , Massimiliano Zappa 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 2.95
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

NH1.2/AS1.6/SSS2.25 Media

Atmospheric Electricity, Thunderstorms, Lightning and their effects (co-organized)
Convener: Yoav Yair  | Co-Conveners: Colin Price , Y. Takahashi , Serge Soula 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room N2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall D

NP2.1/AS4.39/CL3.12/OS1.27 Media

ENSO: Dynamics, Predictability and Modelling (co-organized)
Convener: Dietmar Dommenget  | Co-Conveners: Michael McPhaden , Andrew Wittenberg , Eric Guilyardi 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room -2.16
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

SSS9.5/AS4.40/BG4.3 Media

Fire in the Soil and Earth systems: new insights (co-organized)
Convener: Antonio Jordán  | Co-Conveners: Cathelijne Stoof , Lorena M. Zavala , Nancy Alanís , Nicasio T Jiménez-Morillo , Johannes Kaiser , Melita Keywood , Gitta Lasslop 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 08:30–12:15 / Room -2.32
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

AS3.20 Media

Atmospheric Composition and Asian Monsoon
Convener: Federico Fierli  | Co-Conveners: Ritesh Gautam , Gabriele Stiller 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room -2.91
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

AS3.19 Media

Air pollution in Asia
Convener: Hendrik Fuchs  | Co-Conveners: Keding Lu , Xin Li 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 0.93
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

CL5.14/AS2.5/OS1.14 Media

Ocean waves in the Earth's climate (co-organized)
Convener: Mikhail Dobrynin  | Co-Conveners: Alvaro Semedo , Xiaolan Wang , Mark Hemer 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room -2.16
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

IE2.5/AS3.5/CL2.07 Media

Stratospheric aerosol, volcanic eruptions and their radiative effects (co-organized)
Convener: Graham Mann  | Co-Conveners: Matthew Toohey , Claudia Timmreck 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 0.88
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

BG – Biogeosciences

BG1.1/AS4.8/CR6.8/ERE1.15/GI2.15/GMPV1.6/HS11.42/OS3.4/SSS4.13 Media

Open session on Biogeosciences (Posters only) (Sponsored by PalAss) (co-organized)
Convener: Alina Stadnitskaia  | Co-Conveners: Albert Benthien , Andy Ridgwell , Tom J. Battin , Caroline P. Slomp , Michael E. Böttcher , Emmanuelle J. Javaux , Stephan Glatzel 
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Foyer M

BG9.1 Media

Climate impact of land management and competition between food and energy crops
Convener: Alexander Knohl  | Co-Conveners: Mathias Herbst , Ulrike Hagemann , Matthias Kuhnert , E. Haas , Nuala Fitton , Ute Skiba 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 2.83
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall A

BG5.2 Media

Methane and fluid flow in the marine and terrestrial realm: geo(physical) aspects, biogeochemical cycling, microbial metabolisms, environmental impacts and climate change
Convener: Helge Niemann  | Co-Conveners: Tomas Feseker , Alina Stadnitskaia , Adriano Mazzini , Matteo Lupi 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–14:45 / Room 1.61
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Foyer N

CL1.08/BG4.12/CR6.7/OS2.9 Media

Polar continental margins and fjords – climate, oceanography, tectonics and geohazards (co-organized)
Convener: Kelly Hogan  | Co-Conveners: Jan Sverre Laberg , Berit Oline Hjelstuen , Michele Rebesco , H. Christian Hass , Matthias Forwick 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 0.31
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

CL2.03/AS4.19/BG1.21 Media

Phenology and seasonality in climate change and ecology (co-organized)
Convener: This Rutishauser  | Co-Conveners: Kjell Bolmgren , Elisabeth Koch , Mark D. Schwartz 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room -2.47
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

GI1.4/AS3.17/BG5.6/ERE2.4/GMPV8.6/HS11.9/NH8.3/OS2.7/SSS5.14 Media

Geoscience processes related to Fukushima and Chernobyl nuclear accidents (co-organized)
Convener: Masatoshi Yamauchi  | Co-Conveners: Gerhard Wotawa , Andreas Stohl , Michio Aoyama , Elena Korobova , Yuichi Onda 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 10:30–11:45 / 13:30–15:00 / Room -2.47
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

PS7.1/BG8.2 Media

Origin of life and habitability: From Early Earth to the Solar System and Beyond (including David Bates Medal Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: Tilman Spohn  | Co-Conveners: Doris Breuer , Véronique Dehant , Helmut Lammer , Emmanuelle J. Javaux , Lena Noack , Harald Steininger , Zita Martins , Cedric Gillmann , C. Szopa , Jean-Yves Storme , Camille François , Özgür Karatekin , Torrence Johnson 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:15 / 13:30–15:15 / Room F1
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

SSS4.8/BG2.25 Media

The role of soil fauna in soil functioning (co-organized)
Convener: Jan Frouz 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 15:30–17:15 / Room -2.32
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

SSS9.5/AS4.40/BG4.3 Media

Fire in the Soil and Earth systems: new insights (co-organized)
Convener: Antonio Jordán  | Co-Conveners: Cathelijne Stoof , Lorena M. Zavala , Nancy Alanís , Nicasio T Jiménez-Morillo , Johannes Kaiser , Melita Keywood , Gitta Lasslop 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 08:30–12:15 / Room -2.32
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

BG2.10 Media

Forests and the methane cycle
Convener: Vincent Gauci  | Co-Conveners: Mari Pihlatie , Sunitha Pangala , Katerina Machacova , Karen Olsson-Francis 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room M1
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Foyer N

BG4.7 Media

Long-term observations and experiments on climate change impact on ecosystem health and services
Convener: Abad Chabbi  | Co-Conveners: Fabrizio D'Aprile , Henry W. Loescher , Werner Kutsch , Pete Smith , Margaret Torn , Michael Mirtl 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room M1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Foyer N

BG6.3 Media

Carbon cycle and climate: Past, present and futurePICO Session
Convener: Ilona Riipinen  | Co-Conveners: Volker Brüchert , Jerker Jarsjö , Margret Steinthorsdottir 
PICO
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / PICO spot 4

CL – Climate: Past, Present, Future

CL1.08/BG4.12/CR6.7/OS2.9 Media

Polar continental margins and fjords – climate, oceanography, tectonics and geohazards (co-organized)
Convener: Kelly Hogan  | Co-Conveners: Jan Sverre Laberg , Berit Oline Hjelstuen , Michele Rebesco , H. Christian Hass , Matthias Forwick 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 0.31
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

CL1.12/CR1.17/OS1.11 Media

Antarctic palaeoclimates, sea level change and ice dynamics in past warm episodes: marrying models and data (co-organized)
Convener: Peter Bijl  | Co-Conveners: Carlota Escutia , Aisling Dolan 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room -2.47
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

CL1.13/AS4.28/HS2.4.7 Media

Flood and weather extremes of the past (co-organized)
Conveners: Stephan Dietrich , Bruno Wilhelm  | Co-Conveners: Markus Czymzik , Ruediger Glaser , Gerrit Lohmann , Stefanie Wirth , Markus Stoffel 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room -2.47
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

CL1.07 Media

Studying the climate of the last two millennia
Convener: Lucien von Gunten  | Co-Conveners: Jürg Luterbacher , Anne Hormes , Fidel González-Rouco , Eduardo Zorita , W.Z. Hoek , Willem van der Bilt , Dana Riechelmann 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room E2
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

CL2.03/AS4.19/BG1.21 Media

Phenology and seasonality in climate change and ecology (co-organized)
Convener: This Rutishauser  | Co-Conveners: Kjell Bolmgren , Elisabeth Koch , Mark D. Schwartz 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room -2.47
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

CL2.04 Media

Earth radiation budget, radiative forcing and climate change
Convener: Martin Wild  | Co-Conveners: Rolf Philipona , Paul Stackhouse , Arturo Sanchez-Lorenzo 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room E1
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall X3

CL3.03/AS4.27 Media

Extreme Events and Impacts (co-organized)
Convener: Stéphane Goyette  | Co-Convener: Erich Fischer 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room E2
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

CL4.10/CR1.10/OS1.7 Media

Sea level rise: past, present and future (co-organized)
Convener: Svetlana Jevrejeva  | Co-Conveners: Aslak Grinsted , Guy Woppelmann , Nadya Vinogradova , Detlef Stammer , Felix Landerer 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 0.31
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

CR1.2/CL4.19 Media

Ice-sheet and climate interactions (co-organized)
Convener: Heiko Goelzer  | Co-Conveners: Philippe Huybrechts , Andrey Ganopolski 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room L2
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall X4

HS7.3/CL2.19/NP10.1 Media

Water, climate and health (co-organized)PICO Session
Convener: Hwa-Lung Yu  | Co-Conveners: Alin Andrei Carsteanu , Andreas Langousis , Alexander Kolovos , José M. Angulo 
PICO
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / PICO spot 1

NP2.1/AS4.39/CL3.12/OS1.27 Media

ENSO: Dynamics, Predictability and Modelling (co-organized)
Convener: Dietmar Dommenget  | Co-Conveners: Michael McPhaden , Andrew Wittenberg , Eric Guilyardi 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room -2.16
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

CL0.01/EOS8 Media

Interdisciplinary Approaches in Climatic Change Research and Assessment (co-organized)
Convener: Joel Guiot  | Co-Conveners: Wolfgang Cramer , Nathalie de Noblet 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 0.31
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

CL5.14/AS2.5/OS1.14 Media

Ocean waves in the Earth's climate (co-organized)
Convener: Mikhail Dobrynin  | Co-Conveners: Alvaro Semedo , Xiaolan Wang , Mark Hemer 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room -2.16
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

CL1.03 Media

Transition into the Anthropocene – causes of climate change in the 19th and 20th century
Convener: Gabriele Hegerl  | Co-Convener: Stefan Bronnimann 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room -2.47
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

CL1.04 Media

Historical Climatology
Convener: Stefan Grab  | Co-Conveners: Rudolf Brazdil , David Nash , Georgina Endfield 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room -2.47
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

IE2.5/AS3.5/CL2.07 Media

Stratospheric aerosol, volcanic eruptions and their radiative effects (co-organized)
Convener: Graham Mann  | Co-Conveners: Matthew Toohey , Claudia Timmreck 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 0.88
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

IE4.1/CL2.08 Media

Arctic climate change: governing mechanisms, carbon cycle processes and global implications (co-organized)
Convener: Richard Bintanja  | Co-Conveners: Rune Grand Graversen , Mathias Goeckede , Örjan Gustafsson , Jorien Vonk 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room -2.20
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

IE4.2/CL4.03/CR1.11/OS1.15 Media

Processes and Impacts of climate change in the Arctic realm: from past to future (co-organized)
Convener: Anne de Vernal  | Co-Conveners: Paul G. Myers , Michal Kucera , Georg Schwamborn , Paul Knutz , Brice Rea , Marit-Solveig Seidenkrantz , Hugues Goosse , Eric Wolff 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

CR – Cryospheric Sciences

BG1.1/AS4.8/CR6.8/ERE1.15/GI2.15/GMPV1.6/HS11.42/OS3.4/SSS4.13 Media

Open session on Biogeosciences (Posters only) (Sponsored by PalAss) (co-organized)
Convener: Alina Stadnitskaia  | Co-Conveners: Albert Benthien , Andy Ridgwell , Tom J. Battin , Caroline P. Slomp , Michael E. Böttcher , Emmanuelle J. Javaux , Stephan Glatzel 
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Foyer M

CL1.08/BG4.12/CR6.7/OS2.9 Media

Polar continental margins and fjords – climate, oceanography, tectonics and geohazards (co-organized)
Convener: Kelly Hogan  | Co-Conveners: Jan Sverre Laberg , Berit Oline Hjelstuen , Michele Rebesco , H. Christian Hass , Matthias Forwick 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 0.31
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

CL1.12/CR1.17/OS1.11 Media

Antarctic palaeoclimates, sea level change and ice dynamics in past warm episodes: marrying models and data (co-organized)
Convener: Peter Bijl  | Co-Conveners: Carlota Escutia , Aisling Dolan 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room -2.47
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

CL4.10/CR1.10/OS1.7 Media

Sea level rise: past, present and future (co-organized)
Convener: Svetlana Jevrejeva  | Co-Conveners: Aslak Grinsted , Guy Woppelmann , Nadya Vinogradova , Detlef Stammer , Felix Landerer 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 0.31
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

CR6.1/OS1.25 Media

Rapid changes in sea ice: processes and implications (co-organized)
Convener: Daniel Feltham  | Co-Conveners: Daniela Flocco , Andrew Wells 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room L2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

CR2.1 Media

Remote sensing of the cryosphere
Conveners: Andrew Shepherd , Stef Lhermitte  | Co-Conveners: Marco Tedesco , Stefanie Linow , Wolfgang Rack 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room L2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

CR1.1 Media

State of the Cryosphere: Observations and Modelling (including Arne Richter Award for Outstanding Young Scientists Lecture)
Convener: Jonathan Bamber  | Co-Conveners: Frank Pattyn , Stephan Gruber , Michiel van den Broeke , Julienne Stroeve 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 08:30–12:30 / Room L3
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

CR1.4/AS4.3 Media

Glaciers and ice caps under climate change (co-organized)
Convener: Jon Ove Hagen  | Co-Conveners: Georg Kaser , Matthias Huss , Nicholas Barrand , Willem Jan van de Berg , Thomas Mölg 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room L2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

CR1.2/CL4.19 Media

Ice-sheet and climate interactions (co-organized)
Convener: Heiko Goelzer  | Co-Conveners: Philippe Huybrechts , Andrey Ganopolski 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room L2
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall X4

CR3.4/NH8.4 Media

Snow in ski resorts and snow avalanches: measuring and modelling (co-organized)PICO Session
Convener: Florence Naaim  | Co-Conveners: Emma Surinach , Mohamed NAAIM , Thierry Faug , Ulrich Strasser , Samuel Morin , Marc Pons , Thomas Grünewald , Alexander Prokop 
PICO
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / PICO spot 1

CR3.7/NH8.5 Media

Risks from a changing cryosphere (co-organized)
Convener: Christian Huggel  | Co-Conveners: Jeffrey Kargel , Katherine Barnhart 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room L2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

IE4.2/CL4.03/CR1.11/OS1.15 Media

Processes and Impacts of climate change in the Arctic realm: from past to future (co-organized)
Convener: Anne de Vernal  | Co-Conveners: Paul G. Myers , Michal Kucera , Georg Schwamborn , Paul Knutz , Brice Rea , Marit-Solveig Seidenkrantz , Hugues Goosse , Eric Wolff 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

EMRP – Earth Magnetism & Rock Physics

EMRP2.1/PS9.9/ST4.7 Media

The magnetic Earth: significant features and open questions (co-organized)
Convener: Angelo De Santis  | Co-Conveners: Mioara Mandea , Susan Macmillan , Ingo Wardinski , Roman Leonhardt , Leonardo Sagnotti 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room -2.50
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GD5.3/EMRP4.4/GMPV2.4/SM6.10 Media

Subduction dynamics from surface to deep mantle (co-organized)
Convener: Oğuz H Göğüş  | Co-Conveners: Valentina Magni , Taras Gerya 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room L1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

ERE – Energy, Resources and the Environment

BG1.1/AS4.8/CR6.8/ERE1.15/GI2.15/GMPV1.6/HS11.42/OS3.4/SSS4.13 Media

Open session on Biogeosciences (Posters only) (Sponsored by PalAss) (co-organized)
Convener: Alina Stadnitskaia  | Co-Conveners: Albert Benthien , Andy Ridgwell , Tom J. Battin , Caroline P. Slomp , Michael E. Böttcher , Emmanuelle J. Javaux , Stephan Glatzel 
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Foyer M

ERE1.1 Media

Energy, Resources & the Environment
Convener: Christopher Juhlin  | Co-Conveners: Michael Kühn , Christopher Keane , Sian Loveless 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 2.31
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

ERE3.8/HS5.7 Media

Renewable energy and environmental systems: modelling, control and management for a sustainable future (co-organized)
Conveners: Alla Kolechkina , Baptiste François  | Co-Conveners: Niels Schuetze , Andreas Efstratiadis , Matteo Giuliani , Ronald van Nooijen , Benoit Hingray , E. Sauquet 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 2.31
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

GI1.4/AS3.17/BG5.6/ERE2.4/GMPV8.6/HS11.9/NH8.3/OS2.7/SSS5.14 Media

Geoscience processes related to Fukushima and Chernobyl nuclear accidents (co-organized)
Convener: Masatoshi Yamauchi  | Co-Conveners: Gerhard Wotawa , Andreas Stohl , Michio Aoyama , Elena Korobova , Yuichi Onda 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 10:30–11:45 / 13:30–15:00 / Room -2.47
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

ESSI – Earth & Space Science Informatics

ESSI3.8/GI3.9 Media

Citizen-empowered science and crowdsourcing in the geosciences. Uncertainty and user perception. (co-organized)
Convener: Yves-Louis DESNOS  | Co-Conveners: Norman Kerle , Bernhard Höfle , Pierre-Philippe MATHIEU , Martin Rutzinger , Georg Gartner , Rémy Bossu , Hans Keune , William Lahoz , Ayelet Tsabari , Alexa Wilkie , Fintan Hurley 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 2.61
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

GI3.3/ESSI1.9 Media

From Artefact to Historical Site : Geoscience and Non-Invasive Methods for the Study and Conservation of Cultural Heritage (co-organized)
Convener: Nicola Masini  | Co-Conveners: Lev Eppelbaum , Monica Alvarez de Buergo , Francesco Soldovieri 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room -2.31
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

SSS12.18/ESSI2.9/GM2.6/HS11.41/NH6.5 Media

Unmanned Aerial Systems: Platforms, Sensors and Applications in the Geosciences (co-organized)PICO Session
Convener: Michael Smith  | Co-Conveners: Mike James , Damià Vericat , Saskia Keesstra 
PICO
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / 10:30–12:00 / PICO spot 3

G – Geodesy

G4.2 Media

Satellite Gravimetry: Data Analysis, Results and Future Concepts
Convener: Torsten Mayer-Guerr  | Co-Conveners: Richard Biancale , Ilias Daras , Christoph Dahle 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 2.20
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

GD – Geodynamics

GD3.1/PS9.4/SM6.12 Media

Mantle dynamics in the Earth and other planetary bodies (co-organized)PICO Session
Convener: Paul Tackley  | Co-Conveners: Christine Thomas , Stephanie C. Werner , Sébastien Merkel 
PICO
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / 15:30–17:00 / PICO spot 4

GD5.3/EMRP4.4/GMPV2.4/SM6.10 Media

Subduction dynamics from surface to deep mantle (co-organized)
Convener: Oğuz H Göğüş  | Co-Conveners: Valentina Magni , Taras Gerya 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room L1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GI – Geosciences Instrumentation & Data Systems

BG1.1/AS4.8/CR6.8/ERE1.15/GI2.15/GMPV1.6/HS11.42/OS3.4/SSS4.13 Media

Open session on Biogeosciences (Posters only) (Sponsored by PalAss) (co-organized)
Convener: Alina Stadnitskaia  | Co-Conveners: Albert Benthien , Andy Ridgwell , Tom J. Battin , Caroline P. Slomp , Michael E. Böttcher , Emmanuelle J. Javaux , Stephan Glatzel 
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Foyer M

ESSI3.8/GI3.9 Media

Citizen-empowered science and crowdsourcing in the geosciences. Uncertainty and user perception. (co-organized)
Convener: Yves-Louis DESNOS  | Co-Conveners: Norman Kerle , Bernhard Höfle , Pierre-Philippe MATHIEU , Martin Rutzinger , Georg Gartner , Rémy Bossu , Hans Keune , William Lahoz , Ayelet Tsabari , Alexa Wilkie , Fintan Hurley 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 2.61
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

GI1.4/AS3.17/BG5.6/ERE2.4/GMPV8.6/HS11.9/NH8.3/OS2.7/SSS5.14 Media

Geoscience processes related to Fukushima and Chernobyl nuclear accidents (co-organized)
Convener: Masatoshi Yamauchi  | Co-Conveners: Gerhard Wotawa , Andreas Stohl , Michio Aoyama , Elena Korobova , Yuichi Onda 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 10:30–11:45 / 13:30–15:00 / Room -2.47
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

GI2.2/PS1.4 Media

Space Instrumentation, Planetary landers and Rovers (co-organized)
Convener: Günter Kargl  | Co-Conveners: David Mimoun , Maike Brigitte Neuland 
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

GI3.3/ESSI1.9 Media

From Artefact to Historical Site : Geoscience and Non-Invasive Methods for the Study and Conservation of Cultural Heritage (co-organized)
Convener: Nicola Masini  | Co-Conveners: Lev Eppelbaum , Monica Alvarez de Buergo , Francesco Soldovieri 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room -2.31
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

GM – Geomorphology

HS4.1/AS4.30/GM9.12/NH1.7 Media

Flash floods and associated hydro-geomorphic processes: observation, modelling and warning (co-organized)
Convener: Isabelle Braud  | Co-Conveners: Marcel Hürlimann , Marco Borga , Jonathan Gourley , Jose Agustin Brena Naranjo , Massimiliano Zappa 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 2.95
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

SSS12.18/ESSI2.9/GM2.6/HS11.41/NH6.5 Media

Unmanned Aerial Systems: Platforms, Sensors and Applications in the Geosciences (co-organized)PICO Session
Convener: Michael Smith  | Co-Conveners: Mike James , Damià Vericat , Saskia Keesstra 
PICO
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / 10:30–12:00 / PICO spot 3

GM4.2/HS11.12/NH4.9 Media

Perturbation of Earth's surface systems by earthquakes (co-organized)
Convener: Christoff Andermann  | Co-Conveners: Kristen Cook , Jens Turowski , Maarten Lupker , Sean Gallen 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room K1
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

NH5.7/GM12.6/SSP3.20 Media

Geological records of extreme wave events (co-organized)
Convener: Ed Garrett  | Co-Conveners: Jessica Pilarczyk , Max Engel , Dominik Brill , Simon Matthias May 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room L3
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall D

GM11.1/PS9.2/SSP3.17/SSS9.2 Media

Aeolian Processes and Landforms (both on Earth and other Planets) (co-organized)
Convener: Joanna Nield  | Co-Conveners: John Gillies , Matthew Baddock , Clement Narteau , Sebastien Rodriguez , Antoine Lucas , Lydie Staron , Sylvain Courrech du Pont , Greg Okin 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 08:30–11:45 / Room K1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

GM12.1/NH5.10/SSP3.19 Media

Seafloor- and Sub-seafloor Expression of Geomorphic and Tectonic Processes (co-organized)
Convener: Aaron Micallef  | Co-Conveners: Sebastian Krastel , Alessandra Savini 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room K1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

GMPV – Geochemistry, Mineralogy, Petrology & Volcanology

BG1.1/AS4.8/CR6.8/ERE1.15/GI2.15/GMPV1.6/HS11.42/OS3.4/SSS4.13 Media

Open session on Biogeosciences (Posters only) (Sponsored by PalAss) (co-organized)
Convener: Alina Stadnitskaia  | Co-Conveners: Albert Benthien , Andy Ridgwell , Tom J. Battin , Caroline P. Slomp , Michael E. Böttcher , Emmanuelle J. Javaux , Stephan Glatzel 
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Foyer M

GD5.3/EMRP4.4/GMPV2.4/SM6.10 Media

Subduction dynamics from surface to deep mantle (co-organized)
Convener: Oğuz H Göğüş  | Co-Conveners: Valentina Magni , Taras Gerya 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room L1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GI1.4/AS3.17/BG5.6/ERE2.4/GMPV8.6/HS11.9/NH8.3/OS2.7/SSS5.14 Media

Geoscience processes related to Fukushima and Chernobyl nuclear accidents (co-organized)
Convener: Masatoshi Yamauchi  | Co-Conveners: Gerhard Wotawa , Andreas Stohl , Michio Aoyama , Elena Korobova , Yuichi Onda 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 10:30–11:45 / 13:30–15:00 / Room -2.47
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

SSP2.9/GMPV1.7 Media

Mass Extinctions, Volcanism, Impacts, and Catastrophic Environmental Changes: Observations and Processes (sponsored by IAS and SEPM) (co-organized)
Convener: Sverre Planke  | Co-Conveners: Thierry Adatte , Eric Font , Andrea Marzoli 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room M2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

HS – Hydrological Sciences

BG1.1/AS4.8/CR6.8/ERE1.15/GI2.15/GMPV1.6/HS11.42/OS3.4/SSS4.13 Media

Open session on Biogeosciences (Posters only) (Sponsored by PalAss) (co-organized)
Convener: Alina Stadnitskaia  | Co-Conveners: Albert Benthien , Andy Ridgwell , Tom J. Battin , Caroline P. Slomp , Michael E. Böttcher , Emmanuelle J. Javaux , Stephan Glatzel 
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Foyer M

CL1.13/AS4.28/HS2.4.7 Media

Flood and weather extremes of the past (co-organized)
Conveners: Stephan Dietrich , Bruno Wilhelm  | Co-Conveners: Markus Czymzik , Ruediger Glaser , Gerrit Lohmann , Stefanie Wirth , Markus Stoffel 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room -2.47
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

ERE3.8/HS5.7 Media

Renewable energy and environmental systems: modelling, control and management for a sustainable future (co-organized)
Conveners: Alla Kolechkina , Baptiste François  | Co-Conveners: Niels Schuetze , Andreas Efstratiadis , Matteo Giuliani , Ronald van Nooijen , Benoit Hingray , E. Sauquet 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 2.31
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

GI1.4/AS3.17/BG5.6/ERE2.4/GMPV8.6/HS11.9/NH8.3/OS2.7/SSS5.14 Media

Geoscience processes related to Fukushima and Chernobyl nuclear accidents (co-organized)
Convener: Masatoshi Yamauchi  | Co-Conveners: Gerhard Wotawa , Andreas Stohl , Michio Aoyama , Elena Korobova , Yuichi Onda 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 10:30–11:45 / 13:30–15:00 / Room -2.47
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

HS4.1/AS4.30/GM9.12/NH1.7 Media

Flash floods and associated hydro-geomorphic processes: observation, modelling and warning (co-organized)
Convener: Isabelle Braud  | Co-Conveners: Marcel Hürlimann , Marco Borga , Jonathan Gourley , Jose Agustin Brena Naranjo , Massimiliano Zappa 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 2.95
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

HS4.2/NH1.18 Media

Predictability and predictive uncertainty estimation in hydrologic forecasting (co-organized)
Convener: Albrecht Weerts  | Co-Conveners: Henrik Madsen , Giovanni Battista Chirico , Rodolfo Alvarado Montero , Oldrich Rakovec , Joshua K. Roundy 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 2.95
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

HS4.4 Media

Drought and water scarcity: monitoring, modelling and forecasting to improve hydro-meteorological risk management
Convener: Jürgen Vogt  | Co-Conveners: Athanasios Loukas , Elena Toth , Micha Werner , Brunella Bonaccorso , Christel Prudhomme 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 2.95
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

HS5.6 Media

Water Resources Management and Policy in a Changing World (including Arne Richter Award for Outstanding Young Scientists Lecture)
Convener: Manuel Pulido-Velazquez  | Co-Conveners: Kaveh Madani , Andrea Castelletti , Julien Harou , Luis Garrote , Wouter Buytaert , Greg Characklis , Patrick Reed , Amaury Tilmant , Saket Pande , Jan Kwakkel 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 08:30–11:45 / 13:30–17:15 / Room C
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

HS7.3/CL2.19/NP10.1 Media

Water, climate and health (co-organized)PICO Session
Convener: Hwa-Lung Yu  | Co-Conveners: Alin Andrei Carsteanu , Andreas Langousis , Alexander Kolovos , José M. Angulo 
PICO
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / PICO spot 1

HS7.5/NH1.21 Media

Hydroclimatic extremes under change: advancing the science and implementation in hazard prevention and control (co-organized)
Convener: Simon Michael Papalexiou  | Co-Conveners: Efi Foufoula-Georgiou , Chris Onof 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room C
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

SSS12.18/ESSI2.9/GM2.6/HS11.41/NH6.5 Media

Unmanned Aerial Systems: Platforms, Sensors and Applications in the Geosciences (co-organized)PICO Session
Convener: Michael Smith  | Co-Conveners: Mike James , Damià Vericat , Saskia Keesstra 
PICO
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / 10:30–12:00 / PICO spot 3

GM4.2/HS11.12/NH4.9 Media

Perturbation of Earth's surface systems by earthquakes (co-organized)
Convener: Christoff Andermann  | Co-Conveners: Kristen Cook , Jens Turowski , Maarten Lupker , Sean Gallen 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room K1
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

HS8.2.11 Media

Meeting the water needs of a growing global population: groundwater contamination, monitoring, mitigation and adaptation in developing countries (GSL/GSA sponsored session)
Convener: Nic Bilham  | Co-Conveners: Adrian Butler , Prosun Bhattacharya , Peter Knappett 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 2.44
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

HS5.4 Media

Advances in socio-hydrology
Convener: Saket Pande  | Co-Conveners: Alberto Viglione , Giuliano Di Baldassarre , Murugesu Sivapalan 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 2.15
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

HS5.9/SSS10.5 Media

Water footprint, virtual water and water use efficiency as analytical tools for water and food security (co-organized)
Convener: Stefania Tamea  | Co-Conveners: Jay Jabro , Saket Pande , Arjen Y. Hoekstra , Marta Antonelli 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 2.95
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

NH – Natural Hazards

CR3.4/NH8.4 Media

Snow in ski resorts and snow avalanches: measuring and modelling (co-organized)PICO Session
Convener: Florence Naaim  | Co-Conveners: Emma Surinach , Mohamed NAAIM , Thierry Faug , Ulrich Strasser , Samuel Morin , Marc Pons , Thomas Grünewald , Alexander Prokop 
PICO
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / PICO spot 1

CR3.7/NH8.5 Media

Risks from a changing cryosphere (co-organized)
Convener: Christian Huggel  | Co-Conveners: Jeffrey Kargel , Katherine Barnhart 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room L2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

GI1.4/AS3.17/BG5.6/ERE2.4/GMPV8.6/HS11.9/NH8.3/OS2.7/SSS5.14 Media

Geoscience processes related to Fukushima and Chernobyl nuclear accidents (co-organized)
Convener: Masatoshi Yamauchi  | Co-Conveners: Gerhard Wotawa , Andreas Stohl , Michio Aoyama , Elena Korobova , Yuichi Onda 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 10:30–11:45 / 13:30–15:00 / Room -2.47
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

HS4.1/AS4.30/GM9.12/NH1.7 Media

Flash floods and associated hydro-geomorphic processes: observation, modelling and warning (co-organized)
Convener: Isabelle Braud  | Co-Conveners: Marcel Hürlimann , Marco Borga , Jonathan Gourley , Jose Agustin Brena Naranjo , Massimiliano Zappa 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 2.95
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

HS4.2/NH1.18 Media

Predictability and predictive uncertainty estimation in hydrologic forecasting (co-organized)
Convener: Albrecht Weerts  | Co-Conveners: Henrik Madsen , Giovanni Battista Chirico , Rodolfo Alvarado Montero , Oldrich Rakovec , Joshua K. Roundy 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 2.95
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

HS7.5/NH1.21 Media

Hydroclimatic extremes under change: advancing the science and implementation in hazard prevention and control (co-organized)
Convener: Simon Michael Papalexiou  | Co-Conveners: Efi Foufoula-Georgiou , Chris Onof 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room C
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

NH1.1 Media

Extreme meteorological and hydrological events induced by severe weather and climate change
Convener: Athanasios Loukas  | Co-Conveners: Maria-Carmen Llasat , Uwe Ulbrich 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room N2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall D

NH1.2/AS1.6/SSS2.25 Media

Atmospheric Electricity, Thunderstorms, Lightning and their effects (co-organized)
Convener: Yoav Yair  | Co-Conveners: Colin Price , Y. Takahashi , Serge Soula 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room N2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall D

NH3.2/SSS2.26 Media

Mechanisms and processes of landslides in seismically or volcanically active environments (co-organized)
Convener: Randall W. Jibson  | Co-Conveners: Vincenzo Del Gaudio , Janusz Wasowski , Hiroshi Fukuoka , Chyi-Tyi Lee 
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall D

NH3.6 Media

Prediction and forecasting of landslides
Convener: Filippo Catani  | Co-Convener: Fausto Guzzetti 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 15:30–19:00 / Room L3
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall D

NH4.1/OS4.7/SM3.4 Media

Earthquake and Tsunami disaster mitigation (co-organized)
Convener: Yoshiyuki Kaneda  | Co-Convener: Nurcan Meral OZel 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room N1
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall D

NH5.2 Media

Extreme seas and non-linear waves
Convener: Alexey Slunyaev  | Co-Conveners: Efim Pelinovsky , Alessandro Toffoli , Elzbieta Bitner-Gregersen 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room N1
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall D

NH9.2 Media

Costs of Natural Hazards
Convener: Heidi Kreibich  | Co-Conveners: Thomas Glade , Laurens Bouwer , Daniela Molinari , Thomas Thaler , Matthieu Spekkers 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room N2
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall D

SSS12.18/ESSI2.9/GM2.6/HS11.41/NH6.5 Media

Unmanned Aerial Systems: Platforms, Sensors and Applications in the Geosciences (co-organized)PICO Session
Convener: Michael Smith  | Co-Conveners: Mike James , Damià Vericat , Saskia Keesstra 
PICO
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / 10:30–12:00 / PICO spot 3

GM4.2/HS11.12/NH4.9 Media

Perturbation of Earth's surface systems by earthquakes (co-organized)
Convener: Christoff Andermann  | Co-Conveners: Kristen Cook , Jens Turowski , Maarten Lupker , Sean Gallen 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room K1
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

NH5.7/GM12.6/SSP3.20 Media

Geological records of extreme wave events (co-organized)
Convener: Ed Garrett  | Co-Conveners: Jessica Pilarczyk , Max Engel , Dominik Brill , Simon Matthias May 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room L3
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall D

TS4.2/NH4.16/SM3.8 Media

Active Faults and the Earthquake Cycle (co-organized)
Convener: Esther Hintersberger  | Co-Conveners: Kris Vanneste , Matthieu Ferry , Angela Landgraf 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room -2.20
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

GM12.1/NH5.10/SSP3.19 Media

Seafloor- and Sub-seafloor Expression of Geomorphic and Tectonic Processes (co-organized)
Convener: Aaron Micallef  | Co-Conveners: Sebastian Krastel , Alessandra Savini 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room K1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

NP – Nonlinear Processes in Geosciences

HS7.3/CL2.19/NP10.1 Media

Water, climate and health (co-organized)PICO Session
Convener: Hwa-Lung Yu  | Co-Conveners: Alin Andrei Carsteanu , Andreas Langousis , Alexander Kolovos , José M. Angulo 
PICO
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / PICO spot 1

NP2.1/AS4.39/CL3.12/OS1.27 Media

ENSO: Dynamics, Predictability and Modelling (co-organized)
Convener: Dietmar Dommenget  | Co-Conveners: Michael McPhaden , Andrew Wittenberg , Eric Guilyardi 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room -2.16
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

OS – Ocean Sciences

BG1.1/AS4.8/CR6.8/ERE1.15/GI2.15/GMPV1.6/HS11.42/OS3.4/SSS4.13 Media

Open session on Biogeosciences (Posters only) (Sponsored by PalAss) (co-organized)
Convener: Alina Stadnitskaia  | Co-Conveners: Albert Benthien , Andy Ridgwell , Tom J. Battin , Caroline P. Slomp , Michael E. Böttcher , Emmanuelle J. Javaux , Stephan Glatzel 
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Foyer M

CL1.08/BG4.12/CR6.7/OS2.9 Media

Polar continental margins and fjords – climate, oceanography, tectonics and geohazards (co-organized)
Convener: Kelly Hogan  | Co-Conveners: Jan Sverre Laberg , Berit Oline Hjelstuen , Michele Rebesco , H. Christian Hass , Matthias Forwick 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 0.31
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

CL1.12/CR1.17/OS1.11 Media

Antarctic palaeoclimates, sea level change and ice dynamics in past warm episodes: marrying models and data (co-organized)
Convener: Peter Bijl  | Co-Conveners: Carlota Escutia , Aisling Dolan 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room -2.47
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

CL4.10/CR1.10/OS1.7 Media

Sea level rise: past, present and future (co-organized)
Convener: Svetlana Jevrejeva  | Co-Conveners: Aslak Grinsted , Guy Woppelmann , Nadya Vinogradova , Detlef Stammer , Felix Landerer 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 0.31
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

CR6.1/OS1.25 Media

Rapid changes in sea ice: processes and implications (co-organized)
Convener: Daniel Feltham  | Co-Conveners: Daniela Flocco , Andrew Wells 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room L2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

GI1.4/AS3.17/BG5.6/ERE2.4/GMPV8.6/HS11.9/NH8.3/OS2.7/SSS5.14 Media

Geoscience processes related to Fukushima and Chernobyl nuclear accidents (co-organized)
Convener: Masatoshi Yamauchi  | Co-Conveners: Gerhard Wotawa , Andreas Stohl , Michio Aoyama , Elena Korobova , Yuichi Onda 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 10:30–11:45 / 13:30–15:00 / Room -2.47
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

NH4.1/OS4.7/SM3.4 Media

Earthquake and Tsunami disaster mitigation (co-organized)
Convener: Yoshiyuki Kaneda  | Co-Convener: Nurcan Meral OZel 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room N1
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall D

NP2.1/AS4.39/CL3.12/OS1.27 Media

ENSO: Dynamics, Predictability and Modelling (co-organized)
Convener: Dietmar Dommenget  | Co-Conveners: Michael McPhaden , Andrew Wittenberg , Eric Guilyardi 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room -2.16
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

OS4.6 Media

Marine Pollution Assessment, Predictions and Risk Mapping
Convener: Giovanni Coppini  | Co-Conveners: Paolo G. Albano , George Zodiatis , Ramiro Neves 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room L8
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

CL5.14/AS2.5/OS1.14 Media

Ocean waves in the Earth's climate (co-organized)
Convener: Mikhail Dobrynin  | Co-Conveners: Alvaro Semedo , Xiaolan Wang , Mark Hemer 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room -2.16
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

IE4.2/CL4.03/CR1.11/OS1.15 Media

Processes and Impacts of climate change in the Arctic realm: from past to future (co-organized)
Convener: Anne de Vernal  | Co-Conveners: Paul G. Myers , Michal Kucera , Georg Schwamborn , Paul Knutz , Brice Rea , Marit-Solveig Seidenkrantz , Hugues Goosse , Eric Wolff 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

PS – Planetary & Solar System Sciences

EMRP2.1/PS9.9/ST4.7 Media

The magnetic Earth: significant features and open questions (co-organized)
Convener: Angelo De Santis  | Co-Conveners: Mioara Mandea , Susan Macmillan , Ingo Wardinski , Roman Leonhardt , Leonardo Sagnotti 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room -2.50
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GD3.1/PS9.4/SM6.12 Media

Mantle dynamics in the Earth and other planetary bodies (co-organized)PICO Session
Convener: Paul Tackley  | Co-Conveners: Christine Thomas , Stephanie C. Werner , Sébastien Merkel 
PICO
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / 15:30–17:00 / PICO spot 4

GI2.2/PS1.4 Media

Space Instrumentation, Planetary landers and Rovers (co-organized)
Convener: Günter Kargl  | Co-Conveners: David Mimoun , Maike Brigitte Neuland 
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

PS2.3 Media

Mars Science and Exploration
Convener: Dmitrij Titov  | Co-Conveners: Damien Loizeau , Håkan Svedhem 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room E1
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room K2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

PS3.1 Media

Outer planets, icy satellites and rings
Convener: Athena Coustenis  | Co-Conveners: Glenn Orton , Linda Spilker , Sushil K. Atreya , Christina Plainaki , Jean-Pierre Lebreton , Nicolas Altobelli 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 15:30–19:00 / Room E1
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 08:30–10:15 / Room B
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:15 / Room 0.49
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

PS4.1 Media

Comets, asteroids and dust
Convener: Nicolas Altobelli  | Co-Conveners: Matthew Taylor , Padma Yanamandra-Fisher , Daniel Hestroffer , Lydie Staron 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 13:30–15:15 / Room K2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

PS4.2 Media

Rosetta
Convener: Matthew Taylor  | Co-Convener: Stephan Ulamec 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:15 / 13:30–17:00 / Room F1
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

PS7.1/BG8.2 Media

Origin of life and habitability: From Early Earth to the Solar System and Beyond (including David Bates Medal Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: Tilman Spohn  | Co-Conveners: Doris Breuer , Véronique Dehant , Helmut Lammer , Emmanuelle J. Javaux , Lena Noack , Harald Steininger , Zita Martins , Cedric Gillmann , C. Szopa , Jean-Yves Storme , Camille François , Özgür Karatekin , Torrence Johnson 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:15 / 13:30–15:15 / Room F1
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

ST1.2/PS5.3 Media

Observations, theory and modelling of the heliospheric plasma processes and solar eruptions, and their effects on the planets (including Arne Richter Award for Outstanding Young Scientists Lecture) (co-organized)
Conveners: Manuela Temmer , Emilia Kilpua  | Co-Conveners: Andrea Opitz , Christian Möstl , Volker Bothmer , Neel Savani , Spiros Patsourakos , Mihir Desai , Hans-Jörg Fahr 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room E1
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

GM11.1/PS9.2/SSP3.17/SSS9.2 Media

Aeolian Processes and Landforms (both on Earth and other Planets) (co-organized)
Convener: Joanna Nield  | Co-Conveners: John Gillies , Matthew Baddock , Clement Narteau , Sebastien Rodriguez , Antoine Lucas , Lydie Staron , Sylvain Courrech du Pont , Greg Okin 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 08:30–11:45 / Room K1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

PS1.5 Media

Science and Technology for the Asteroid Impact & Deflection Assessment (AIDA) mission
Convener: Michael Küppers  | Co-Conveners: Andy Cheng , Patrick Michel , Naomi Murdoch 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 15:30–17:15 / Room K2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

PS4.4 Media

New light at Ceres
Convener: M.J. Toplis  | Co-Conveners: M. Cristina De Sanctis , Ralf Jaumann , Andreas Nathues 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 08:30–10:15 / Room 1.61
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room E1
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

SM – Seismology

GD3.1/PS9.4/SM6.12 Media

Mantle dynamics in the Earth and other planetary bodies (co-organized)PICO Session
Convener: Paul Tackley  | Co-Conveners: Christine Thomas , Stephanie C. Werner , Sébastien Merkel 
PICO
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / 15:30–17:00 / PICO spot 4

GD5.3/EMRP4.4/GMPV2.4/SM6.10 Media

Subduction dynamics from surface to deep mantle (co-organized)
Convener: Oğuz H Göğüş  | Co-Conveners: Valentina Magni , Taras Gerya 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room L1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

NH4.1/OS4.7/SM3.4 Media

Earthquake and Tsunami disaster mitigation (co-organized)
Convener: Yoshiyuki Kaneda  | Co-Convener: Nurcan Meral OZel 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room N1
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall D

SM1.2 Media

Research and Development in Nuclear Explosion Monitoring
Convener: Andreas Becker  | Co-Conveners: Martin Kalinowski , Yan Jia , Lars Ceranna , David Brown 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 1.85
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

TS4.2/NH4.16/SM3.8 Media

Active Faults and the Earthquake Cycle (co-organized)
Convener: Esther Hintersberger  | Co-Conveners: Kris Vanneste , Matthieu Ferry , Angela Landgraf 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room -2.20
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

SSP – Stratigraphy, Sedimentology & Palaeontology

SSP2.9/GMPV1.7 Media

Mass Extinctions, Volcanism, Impacts, and Catastrophic Environmental Changes: Observations and Processes (sponsored by IAS and SEPM) (co-organized)
Convener: Sverre Planke  | Co-Conveners: Thierry Adatte , Eric Font , Andrea Marzoli 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room M2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

SSP4.2 Media

Experimental solutions to deep time problems in palaeontology (sponsored by PalAss)
Convener: Duncan Murdock  | Co-Convener: Mark Purnell 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room M2
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

NH5.7/GM12.6/SSP3.20 Media

Geological records of extreme wave events (co-organized)
Convener: Ed Garrett  | Co-Conveners: Jessica Pilarczyk , Max Engel , Dominik Brill , Simon Matthias May 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room L3
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall D

GM11.1/PS9.2/SSP3.17/SSS9.2 Media

Aeolian Processes and Landforms (both on Earth and other Planets) (co-organized)
Convener: Joanna Nield  | Co-Conveners: John Gillies , Matthew Baddock , Clement Narteau , Sebastien Rodriguez , Antoine Lucas , Lydie Staron , Sylvain Courrech du Pont , Greg Okin 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 08:30–11:45 / Room K1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

GM12.1/NH5.10/SSP3.19 Media

Seafloor- and Sub-seafloor Expression of Geomorphic and Tectonic Processes (co-organized)
Convener: Aaron Micallef  | Co-Conveners: Sebastian Krastel , Alessandra Savini 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room K1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

SSS – Soil System Sciences

BG1.1/AS4.8/CR6.8/ERE1.15/GI2.15/GMPV1.6/HS11.42/OS3.4/SSS4.13 Media

Open session on Biogeosciences (Posters only) (Sponsored by PalAss) (co-organized)
Convener: Alina Stadnitskaia  | Co-Conveners: Albert Benthien , Andy Ridgwell , Tom J. Battin , Caroline P. Slomp , Michael E. Böttcher , Emmanuelle J. Javaux , Stephan Glatzel 
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Foyer M

GI1.4/AS3.17/BG5.6/ERE2.4/GMPV8.6/HS11.9/NH8.3/OS2.7/SSS5.14 Media

Geoscience processes related to Fukushima and Chernobyl nuclear accidents (co-organized)
Convener: Masatoshi Yamauchi  | Co-Conveners: Gerhard Wotawa , Andreas Stohl , Michio Aoyama , Elena Korobova , Yuichi Onda 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 10:30–11:45 / 13:30–15:00 / Room -2.47
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

NH1.2/AS1.6/SSS2.25 Media

Atmospheric Electricity, Thunderstorms, Lightning and their effects (co-organized)
Convener: Yoav Yair  | Co-Conveners: Colin Price , Y. Takahashi , Serge Soula 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room N2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall D

NH3.2/SSS2.26 Media

Mechanisms and processes of landslides in seismically or volcanically active environments (co-organized)
Convener: Randall W. Jibson  | Co-Conveners: Vincenzo Del Gaudio , Janusz Wasowski , Hiroshi Fukuoka , Chyi-Tyi Lee 
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall D

SSS4.8/BG2.25 Media

The role of soil fauna in soil functioning (co-organized)
Convener: Jan Frouz 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 15:30–17:15 / Room -2.32
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

SSS12.18/ESSI2.9/GM2.6/HS11.41/NH6.5 Media

Unmanned Aerial Systems: Platforms, Sensors and Applications in the Geosciences (co-organized)PICO Session
Convener: Michael Smith  | Co-Conveners: Mike James , Damià Vericat , Saskia Keesstra 
PICO
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / 10:30–12:00 / PICO spot 3

SSS9.5/AS4.40/BG4.3 Media

Fire in the Soil and Earth systems: new insights (co-organized)
Convener: Antonio Jordán  | Co-Conveners: Cathelijne Stoof , Lorena M. Zavala , Nancy Alanís , Nicasio T Jiménez-Morillo , Johannes Kaiser , Melita Keywood , Gitta Lasslop 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 08:30–12:15 / Room -2.32
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

GM11.1/PS9.2/SSP3.17/SSS9.2 Media

Aeolian Processes and Landforms (both on Earth and other Planets) (co-organized)
Convener: Joanna Nield  | Co-Conveners: John Gillies , Matthew Baddock , Clement Narteau , Sebastien Rodriguez , Antoine Lucas , Lydie Staron , Sylvain Courrech du Pont , Greg Okin 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 08:30–11:45 / Room K1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

HS5.9/SSS10.5 Media

Water footprint, virtual water and water use efficiency as analytical tools for water and food security (co-organized)
Convener: Stefania Tamea  | Co-Conveners: Jay Jabro , Saket Pande , Arjen Y. Hoekstra , Marta Antonelli 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 2.95
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

ST – Solar-Terrestrial Sciences

EMRP2.1/PS9.9/ST4.7 Media

The magnetic Earth: significant features and open questions (co-organized)
Convener: Angelo De Santis  | Co-Conveners: Mioara Mandea , Susan Macmillan , Ingo Wardinski , Roman Leonhardt , Leonardo Sagnotti 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room -2.50
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

ST1.2/PS5.3 Media

Observations, theory and modelling of the heliospheric plasma processes and solar eruptions, and their effects on the planets (including Arne Richter Award for Outstanding Young Scientists Lecture) (co-organized)
Conveners: Manuela Temmer , Emilia Kilpua  | Co-Conveners: Andrea Opitz , Christian Möstl , Volker Bothmer , Neel Savani , Spiros Patsourakos , Mihir Desai , Hans-Jörg Fahr 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room E1
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

ST4.2 Media

Extreme space weather scenarios
Convener: Carlos Armiens  | Co-Conveners: Nigel Meredith , Alan Thomson , Ahmed Hady , Christine Amory-Mazaudier , Valentina Zharkova , Nicola Scafetta 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 0.88
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

ST4.3 Media

Energetic Particles in the Heliosphere and their Influence on Space Weather, Space Climate and the Terrestrial Atmosphere.
Convener: Simon Thomas  | Co-Conveners: Timo Laitinen , Ilya Usoskin , Keri Nicoll , Bernd Heber 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room 0.88
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

TS – Tectonics & Structural Geology

TS6.4 Media

Continental collision of the Zagros-Himalaya-Tibet orogens
Convener: Xiumian Hu  | Co-Conveners: A Alexander G Webb , Di-Cheng Zhu , Ling Chen 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room L1
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

TS4.2/NH4.16/SM3.8 Media

Active Faults and the Earthquake Cycle (co-organized)
Convener: Esther Hintersberger  | Co-Conveners: Kris Vanneste , Matthieu Ferry , Angela Landgraf 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room -2.20
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1