Search


Days


Programme Groups

GMPV – Geochemistry, Mineralogy, Petrology & Volcanology

GMPV2
Monitoring and observations at active volcanoes using in-situ and remote sensing techniques
Convener: M. Burton  | Co-Conveners: P. Briole , Chouet 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
 / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
GMPV7
New perspectives on the nature and evolution of the oceanic lithosphere
Convener: Bonadiman  | Co-Conveners: Godard , Neumann 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
NH11.1/G23/GD14/GMPV20/SM3.2/TS6.7
Sumatra: Deformation Processes, Earthquakes, Volcanoes and Tsunamis (co-organized)
Convener: McCloskey  | Co-Conveners: Chlieh , F. Tilmann 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
IG1/GMPV25/SSP21
Stable Isotopes in Geosciences - Open Session (include Blocks of Special Attention; see session description ) (co-organized)
Convener: P. De Groot  | Co-Conveners: Coplen , E. Kerstel , A.-V. Bojar , W. Meier-Augenstein 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
 / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
GMPV3
Volcano deformation, dynamics, and deep structure
Convener: V. Acocella  | Co-Conveners: A. Gudmundsson , G. Puglisi , S. Vinciguerra , T. R. Walter 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–17:00  /
 / Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
 / Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
NP3.8/HS13.09
Solid Earth geocomplexity: surface processes, morphology and natural resources over wide ranges of scale
Co-Convener: Q. Cheng 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–14:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
G24/CL39/GD12/GMPV21
Glacial Isostatic Adjustment, Upper Mantle and Lithosphere Dynamics, and Quaternary Climate (co-organized)
Convener: M. Poutanen  | Co-Conveners: B. Vermeersen , V. Klemann , S. Gregersen 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
OS18
European Collaboration for Implementation of Marine Research on Cores (EuroMARC)
Convener: G. Camoin  | Co-Convener: Dokken 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /