Search


Days


Programme Groups

GMPV – Geochemistry, Mineralogy, Petrology & Volcanology

GMPV5
Volatiles: from the mantle, through magmas, up to the atmosphere, back to mantle (co-sponsored by EAG)
Convener: Moreira  | Co-Convener: Boichu 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
GD7/G21
Coupling geophysical modelling, geodesy and active tectonics to unravel the physics of active faults
Convener: R. Sabadini  | Co-Convener: Aoudia 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
 / Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
GMPV3
Volcano deformation, dynamics, and deep structure
Convener: V. Acocella  | Co-Conveners: A. Gudmundsson , G. Puglisi , S. Vinciguerra , T. R. Walter 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–17:00  /
 / Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
 / Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
NP3.8/HS13.09
Solid Earth geocomplexity: surface processes, morphology and natural resources over wide ranges of scale
Co-Convener: Q. Cheng 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–14:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
SSP18/EG12/CL64/GMPV23/TS9.3
Beyond 2013 - The future of European scientific drilling research (co-sponsored by IAS) (co-organized)
Convener: G. Camoin 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
MPRG11/GMPV26/PS10
Planetary cores: dynamical motions, their evolution and effects on the compass' needle (co-organized)
Convener: Costin  | Co-Convener: D. Breuer 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
OS18
European Collaboration for Implementation of Marine Research on Cores (EuroMARC)
Convener: G. Camoin  | Co-Convener: Dokken 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
GMPV12
Fluid-melt-mineral interactions in nature and experiments: thermodynamic, kinetic and structural controls (co-sponsored by EAG)
Convener: Pokrovski 
Session Details
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
GMPV17
Carbon: from cosmos to core
Convener: Jones  | Co-Convener: M. Anand 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
GMPV18
Carbonate dissolution and precipitation -- mechanisms and isotopic fractionation
Convener: M. Dietzel 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /