Search


Days


Programme Groups

GMPV – Geochemistry, Mineralogy, Petrology & Volcanology

GMPV11
Deep-sea hydrothermal systems: new insights from experiments, theory, and observations
Convener: L. Ruepke  | Co-Convener: W. Bach 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
GMPV17
Carbon: from cosmos to core
Convener: AP Jones  | Co-Convener: M. Anand 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
NH3.1/GMPV22
Volcanic threats: hazard identification, assessment and risk mitigation (co-organized)
Convener: E. Vye  | Co-Convener: M. Watson 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
SM2.4/GMPV24/TS7.2
Earthquakes, fluids and metamorphism (co-organized)
Convener: T. John  | Co-Convener: P. Vannucchi 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
GMPV13
Isotope tracers of fluid composition and water/rock interaction (co-sponsored by EAG)
Convener: L. Dallai  | Co-Conveners: A. Demény , C.G. Macpherson 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
GMPV14
Trace element mobility during metamorphism and subduction: Fluids, mineral reactivity, and the mechanics of mass transport (co-sponsored by EAG)
Convener: Dr Harlov  | Co-Convener: E. Janots 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
GMPV18
Carbonate dissolution and precipitation -- mechanisms and isotopic fractionation
Convener: M. Dietzel 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
GMPV10
Advances in crystal chemistry and physics of minerals: from experiments to petrological conclusions
Convener: V. Khomenko  | Co-Conveners: M. Catti , M. Rieder , U. Hålenius 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
GMPV16
Kimberlites and related fluids
Co-Convener: Oded Navon 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
GI8
Down hole Instrumentation: Technology and Applications
Co-Conveners: B. Celerier , S. Davies , J. Kück 
Session Details
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
MPRG11/GMPV26/PS10
Planetary cores: dynamical motions, their evolution and effects on the compass' needle (co-organized)
Convener: S. Costin  | Co-Convener: D. Breuer 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /