Search


Days


Programme Groups

GMPV – Geochemistry, Mineralogy, Petrology & Volcanology

GMPV11
Deep-sea hydrothermal systems: new insights from experiments, theory, and observations
Convener: L. Ruepke 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
GMPV17
Carbon: from cosmos to core
Co-Convener: M. Anand 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
NH3.1/GMPV22
Volcanic threats: hazard identification, assessment and risk mitigation (co-organized)
Co-Convener: M. Watson 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
SM2.4/GMPV24/TS7.2
Earthquakes, fluids and metamorphism (co-organized)
Convener: T. John 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
GMPV13
Isotope tracers of fluid composition and water/rock interaction (co-sponsored by EAG)
Co-Convener: A. Demény 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
GMPV14
Trace element mobility during metamorphism and subduction: Fluids, mineral reactivity, and the mechanics of mass transport (co-sponsored by EAG)
Convener: Dr Harlov 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
GMPV18
Carbonate dissolution and precipitation -- mechanisms and isotopic fractionation
Convener: M. Dietzel 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
GMPV10
Advances in crystal chemistry and physics of minerals: from experiments to petrological conclusions
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
GMPV16
Kimberlites and related fluids
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
GI8
Down hole Instrumentation: Technology and Applications
Co-Conveners: B. Celerier , J. Kück 
Session Details
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
MPRG11/GMPV26/PS10
Planetary cores: dynamical motions, their evolution and effects on the compass' needle (co-organized)
Co-Convener: D. Breuer 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /