Search


Days


Programme Groups

CL1 – Past climates

Monday, 3 May
CL1.3
Cenozoic Antarctic and Southern Ocean Climate Evolution
Convener: Fabio Florindo  | Co-Conveners: David Harwood , Carlota Escutia 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00  /
CL1.22
Biosphere-Atmosphere interactions: feedbacks in the global Earth system in the past, persent, and future (co-sponsored by iLEAPS)
Convener: Martin Claussen  | Co-Convener: Victor Brovkin 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00  /
CL1.5
Dynamics of the Greenhouse - Icehouse transition
Co-Conveners: Robert DeConto , Steven Bohaty 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 10:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00  /
CL1.9
Reanalyses and assimilation of climate data: from the last centuries to the Ice Ages
Conveners: Martin Widmann , André Paul  | Co-Conveners: Rob Allan , Philip Brohan , Hugues Goosse , Martin Losch , Olivier Marchal 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 10:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00  /
CL1.6
Climate and seasonality in a Pliocene warm world
Convener: Mark Williams  | Co-Conveners: Ulrich Salzmann , Andrew Johnson , Jan Zalasiewicz 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00  /
BG6.2
Natural and anthropogenic environmental change as evidenced in high-resolution continental archives
Co-Convener: André F. Lotter 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00  /
SSP1.6/BG3.4
An interdisciplinary approach to Oceanic Anoxic Events – data, models, and modern “analogues” (co-sponsored by IAS)
Convener: Christian März  | Co-Convener: Sandra Arndt 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 13:30–16:45  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00  /
CL1.24
Climate response to orbital forcing
Convener: Alan Haywood  | Co-Convener: Erin McClymont 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00  /
Tuesday, 4 May
CL1.13
INTegrating Ice core, MArine and TErrestrial records for the period between 60,000 to 8000 years ago (INTIMATE)
Co-Conveners: Anders Svensson , Chris Turney , Sune O. Rasmussen 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00  /
CL1.14
Assessment of climate events in lake sediments: deciphering climate, tectonic or anthropic influence
Convener: Nathalie Fagel  | Co-Conveners: Marie-France Loutre , Aurelia Hubert-Ferrari 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00  /
CL1.12
Regional climate variability and North-South teleconnections over the last 40 000 years
Convener: Jérôme Chappellaz  | Co-Conveners: Axel Timmermann , Dr Robert Mulvaney , Dr Massimo Frezzotti 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 10:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00  /
CL1.10
Quaternary carbon cycle mysteries: the known knowns, known unknowns, and unknown unknowns of glacial CO2 (including Milutin Milankovic Medal Lecture)
Convener: Joy Singarayer  | Co-Convener: Andy Ridgwell 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00  /
TS4.3/CL1.1/GD2.5/GM5.5/MPRG8/SSP1.5
Eurasian Climate and Tectonics (co-organized)
Convener: Guillaume Dupont-Nivet  | Co-Conveners: Peter van der Beek , Hemmo Abels 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00  /
Wednesday, 5 May
CL1.8
Quaternary palaeoenvironments of Africa
Convener: Brian Chase  | Co-Convener: Stephanie Mills 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00  /
CL1.20
Mediterranean Climate: from past to future
Convener: Piero Lionello  | Co-Convener: Clare Goodess 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–12:00  /
 / Thu, 06 May, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00  /
Thursday, 6 May
CL1.2
Cenozoic Biosphere-Climate Interaction: Proxies and Modelling
Convener: Liselotte Diester-Haass  | Co-Conveners: Katharina Billups , Anita Roth.Nebelsick , Louis François 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  /
G10/CL1.23/GD2.7/GMPV45
Glacial Isostatic Adjustment: Observations and Modeling for Earth Rheology, Dynamics, and Environmental Change (co-organized)
Convener: Markku Poutanen  | Co-Conveners: Bert Vermeersen , Volker Klemann 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  /
CL1.18
Multi-proxy investigations of European climates of the last millennium
Convener: Mary Gagen  | Co-Conveners: William Austin , Sheila Hicks , Eduardo Zorita 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 08:30–12:00  /
 / Fri, 07 May, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  /
Friday, 7 May
CL1.7
Modelling paleoclimates from the Cretaceous to the Holocene
Co-Conveners: Dan Lunt , Masa Kageyama 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 13:30–17:00  /
AS4.7
Aeolian dust: initiator, player, and recorder of environmental change
Convener: Peter Knippertz  | Co-Convener: Jan-Berend Stuut 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00  /