Programme Groups

AS3 –  Atmospheric chemistry and aerosols
AS3.1
Gas Phase Composition and Reactivity (including HOx, NOx, and halogens)
Convener: Hartwig Harder  | Co-Conveners: Terry Dillon , Luc Vereecken 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
AS3.2
Aerosol Chemistry and Microphysics (General Session)
Convener: Urs Baltensperger  | Co-Conveners: Thomas Mentel , Astrid Kiendler-Scharr 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
 / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
AS3.3
Atmospheric Ice Particles
Convener: Hinrich Grothe  | Co-Conveners: Martina Krämer , Peter Spichtinger 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
AS3.4
Air Pollution Modelling
Convener: Jørgen Brandt  | Co-Conveners: Kaj Mantzius Hansen , Robert Vautard 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
 / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
 / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
AS3.5
Vertical and Long-Range Transport of Trace Gases and Aerosols
Convener: Andreas Stohl  | Co-Convener: Mark G. Lawrence 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
AS3.6
Remote-Sensing of Atmospheric Carbon Dioxide and Methane
Convener: Michael Buchwitz  | Co-Convener: Sander Houweling 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
AS3.7
Megacities: Air Quality and Climate Impacts from Local to Global Scales
Convener: Luisa Molina  | Co-Conveners: Michael Gauss , Alexander Baklanov 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
 / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
AS3.8
Polar Ozone and Polar Stratospheric Clouds
Convener: Geir O. Braathen  | Co-Conveners: Bjoern-Martin Sinnhuber , Farahnaz Khosrawi 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
AS3.9
Satellite observations of tropospheric composition and pollution, analyses with models and applications
Convener: Andreas Richter  | Co-Conveners: Cathy Clerbaux , Pieternel Levelt 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
 / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  /
AS3.10
Atmospheric composition: variability and trends
Convener: Oksana Tarasova  | Co-Conveners: Euan Nisbet , Geir O. Braathen , Sophie Szopa 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
 / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
AS3.11
Atmospheric composition of a SE Asian tropical rainforest: Results from the OP3 and ACES projects
Convener: James Lee  | Co-Convener: Nick Hewitt 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
AS3.13
Source apportionment of air pollutants in atmospheric science
Convener: Andre S. H. Prevot  | Co-Conveners: Xavier Querol , Yi-Fan Li , Jozef Pacyna , Shu Tao 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
 / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
AS3.14
From gas to particles, new perspectives on organic compounds in the atmosphere
Convener: Barbara Noziere  | Co-Convener: Markku Kulmala 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
AS3.15
Remote Sensing of Clouds and Aerosols: Techniques and Applications
Convener: Gerrit de Leeuw  | Co-Conveners: Alexander Kokhanovsky , Jan Cermak 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
 / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
AS3.16
New developments in tropospheric profiling techniques
Convener: Folkert Boersma  | Co-Convener: Michel Van Roozendael 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  /
AS3.17
Ground-based remote sounding of greenhouse gases
Convener: Ralf Sussmann  | Co-Conveners: Justus Notholt , Martine de Maziere 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
 / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
AS3.18
Physical and chemical properties and impacts of atmospheric aerosols over arid and semi-arid regions
Co-Conveners: François Dulac , Alexander Baklanov , Slobodan Nickovic , Maria Rita Perrone 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
AS3.19
Monitoring Atmospheric Composition and Climate
Co-Convener: Richard Engelen 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
NH7.3/AS3.20/BG2.18/CL4.17
Fire in the Earth System: Impacts and Feedbacks (co-organized)
Convener: Allan Spessa  | Co-Conveners: Johannes Kaiser , Jose Gomez-Dans 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:15  /
 / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /