Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Tag your tweets with #egu2012
(What is this?)

Please select your preferred programme group, day, and one or more time blocks

  • PGs: ML
  • Day: Please select
  • TB: whole day







ML – Medal Lectures

Monday, 23 Apr

ML24

Philippe Duchaufour by José Torrent
Convener: A. Cerdà 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 23 Apr, 10:30–11:30  / Room 3

ML30

Arne Richter Award for Outstanding Young Scientists Lecture by Lieven Clarisse
Convener: D. B. Dingwell 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 23 Apr, 10:30–11:30  / Room 4

ML25

Julius Bartels Medal by Mike Lockwood
Convener: N. B. Crosby 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 23 Apr, 13:30–14:30  / Room 24

ML28

Arne Richter Award for Outstanding Young Scientists by Encarnación Ruiz-Agudo
Convener: D. B. Dingwell 
Oral Programme
 / Mon, 23 Apr, 14:00–14:30  / Room 31

Tuesday, 24 Apr

ML7

Hans Oeschger Medal Lecture by Michael Mann
Convener: D.-D. Rousseau 
Oral Programme
 / Tue, 24 Apr, 10:30–11:30  / Room 15

ML2

Arthur Holmes Medal Lecture by Vincent Courtillot
Convener: D. B. Dingwell 
Oral Programme
 / Tue, 24 Apr, 12:15–13:15  / Room D

ML19

Lewis Fry Richardson Medal Lecture by Harry L. Swinney
Convener: H. A. Dijkstra 
Oral Programme
 / Tue, 24 Apr, 13:30–14:30  / Room 18

ML18

Plinius Medal Lecture by Timothy Sullivan
Convener: S. Tinti 
Oral Programme
 / Tue, 24 Apr, 15:30–16:30  / Room 1

Wednesday, 25 Apr

ML9

Ian McHarg Medal Lecture by Peter Fox
Convener: S. Nativi 
Oral Programme
 / Wed, 25 Apr, 11:00–12:00  / Room 25

ML13

Robert Wilhelm Bunsen Medal Lecture by William F. McDonough
Convener: N. T. Arndt 
Oral Programme
 / Wed, 25 Apr, 11:00–12:00  / Room 31

ML31

Arne Richter Award for Outstanding Young Scientists Lecture by Stephanie Henson
Convener: D. B. Dingwell 
Oral Programme
 / Wed, 25 Apr, 12:00–12:30  / Room 23

ML1

Alfred Wegener Medal Lecture by Michael Ghil
Convener: D. B. Dingwell 
Oral Programme
 / Wed, 25 Apr, 12:15–13:15  / Room D

ML32

Geomorphology Outstanding Young Scientist Award & Penck Lecture by V. Vanacker
Convener: A. Lang 
Oral Programme
 / Wed, 25 Apr, 13:30–14:30  / Room 21

ML20

Fridtjof Nansen Medal Lecture by Pierre-Yves Le Traon
Convener: B.B. Barnier  | Co-Convener: P. Koltermann 
Oral Programme
 / Wed, 25 Apr, 15:30–16:30  / Room D

ML4

Vilhelm Bjerknes Medal Lecture by Adrian Simmons
Convener: O. Tarasova 
Oral Programme
 / Wed, 25 Apr, 19:00–20:00  / Room 14

ML11

Augustus Love Medal Lecture by Yanick Ricard
Convener: J. H. Davies 
Oral Programme
 / Wed, 25 Apr, 19:00–20:00  / Room 30

ML14

John Dalton Medal Lecture by Kurth Roth
Convener: G.H. de Rooij 
Oral Programme
 / Wed, 25 Apr, 19:00–20:00  / Room 33

ML16

Louis Néel Medal Lecture by James R. Rice
Convener: G. Dresen 
Oral Programme
 / Wed, 25 Apr, 19:00–20:00  / Room 36

ML27

Louis Agassiz Medal Lecture by Ian R. Joughin
Convener: G.H. Gudmundsson 
Oral Programme
 / Wed, 25 Apr, 19:00–20:00  / Room 5

Thursday, 26 Apr

ML0

Commemoration Ceremony for Angioletta Coradini (Jean Dominique Cassini Medal)
Convener: A. Coustenis 
Thu, 26 Apr, 12:15–13:15  / Room D

ML21

David Bates Medal Lecture by Hans Rickman
Convener: A. Coustenis 
Oral Programme
 / Thu, 26 Apr, 13:30–14:30  / Room 18

ML5

Vladimir Ivanovich Vernadsky Medal Lecture by Jean-Pierre Gattuso
Oral Programme
 / Thu, 26 Apr, 14:00–15:00  / Room 23

ML6

Milutin Milankovic Medal Lecture by Wolfgang H. Berger
Convener: D.-D. Rousseau 
Oral Programme
 / Thu, 26 Apr, 15:30–16:30  / Room 15

ML22

Beno Gutenberg Medal Lecture by Michel Campillo
Convener: C.M. Krawczyk 
Oral Programme
 / Thu, 26 Apr, 16:00–17:00  / Room 27

ML10

Vening Meinesz Medal Lecture by Che-Kwan Shum
Convener: M. Poutanen 
Oral Programme
 / Thu, 26 Apr, 19:00–20:00  / Room 12

ML12

Ralph Alger Bagnold Medal Lecture by Gregory E. Tucker
Convener: A. Lang 
Oral Programme
 / Thu, 26 Apr, 19:00–20:00  / Room 6

ML15

Henry Darcy Medal Lecture by Tissa H. Illangasekare
Convener: G.H. de Rooij 
Oral Programme
 / Thu, 26 Apr, 19:00–20:00  / Room 33

ML17

Petrus Peregrinus Medal Lecture by Frank J. Lowes
Convener: G. Dresen 
Oral Programme
 / Thu, 26 Apr, 19:00–20:00  / Room 18

ML23

Jean Baptiste Lamarck by Emiliano Mutti
Convener: D. R. Gröcke 
Oral Programme
 / Thu, 26 Apr, 19:00–20:00  / Room 36

ML26

Stephan Mueller Medal Lecture by Jacques Malavieille
Convener: F. Storti 
Oral Programme
 / Thu, 26 Apr, 19:00–20:00  / Room 1

Friday, 27 Apr

ML29

Arne Richter Award for Outstanding Young Scientists Lecture by Aikaterini Radioti
Convener: D. B. Dingwell 
Oral Programme
 / Fri, 27 Apr, 10:45–11:15  / Room 18

ML3

Alexander von Humboldt Medal Lecture by Robin T. Clarke
Convener: D. B. Dingwell 
Oral Programme
 / Fri, 27 Apr, 12:15–13:15  / Room D