Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Tag your tweets with #egu2012
(What is this?)

Programme Groups

CL1 –  Past climates
CL1.1
Progress in understanding Neoproterozoic pan-glaciations (potential Snowball Earth episodes) (posters only)
Convener: A. Voigt  | Co-Convener: Y. Donnadieu 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD9.2  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–13:00  /  
CL1.2
Modelling paleoclimates from the Cretaceous to the Holocene: learning from numerical experiments and model-data comparisons
Convener: M. Kageyama  | Co-Conveners: D. Lunt , A. Paul 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
CL1.3
Polar continental margins and fjords - glacial and climatic evolution in the Cenozoic
Convener: J. S. Laberg  | Co-Conveners: A. Camerlenghi , C. Escutia , F. Florindo , M. Forwick , Harwood , H. C. Hass (deceased) , B. O. Hjelstuen , K. Hogan , M. Rebesco 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  /
SSP4.3/CL1.4
Cenozoic greenhouse climates and carbon cycle dynamics (co-organized)
Convener: J. L. Toney  | Co-Convener: P. Bijl 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
CL1.5
Climate response to orbital forcing (including Milutin Milankovic Medal Lecture)
Convener: E. McClymont  | Co-Convener: A. Haywood 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
CL1.8
Paleoenvironmental, tectonic and human evolution across the Levant-Anatolia Regions
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
CL1.10
Interglacial climate change - Learning from paleoclimate archives and models (co-sponsored by the IGBP project Past Global Changes (PAGES) and the FP7 project Past4Future)
Convener: H. Renssen  | Co-Convener: H. Fischer 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
CL1.13
Decadal to millennial scale climate variability of the late Quaternary
Convener: M.-S. Seidenkrantz  | Co-Conveners: A. Kuijpers , M.-A. Sicre , M. Faurschou Knudsen , S. O. Rasmussen , A. Svensson 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–11:45  /
 / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
CL1.14
Palaeoclimate records in lakes
Convener: N. Fagel  | Co-Convener: M.-F. Loutre 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
CL1.15
Temperature observations in the subsurface: contributions to climate sciences, soil sciences, permafrost, glaciology, hydrology, and heat flow studies
Convener: V. Rath  | Co-Conveners: J. Noetzli , F. González-Rouco , J. Safanda 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
CL1.16/AS4.1/BG2.12/IG15
Biogeochemistry of Atmospheric Methane: Isotopes to Models (co-organized)
Co-Convener: M. Bock 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
CL1.17/EG1
Reconstructing the climate of the last two millennia (including Hans Oeschger Medal Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: J. Luterbacher  | Co-Conveners: F. González-Rouco , E. Zorita , L. von Gunten 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
 / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
SSP4.6
Phanerozoic marginal and terrestrial palaeoenvironments as archives of biotic and climatic change: records and proxy developments
Convener: S. Robinson  | Co-Conveners: U. Heimhofer , J. McElwain 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
SSP4.1
Walking on sunshine - Was human migration affected by past climate changes?
Convener: F. Viehberg  | Co-Conveners: K. Reicherter , Schäbitz , F. Lehmkuhl 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
SSP4.4
Late Cretaceous – Early Paleogene climate dynamics and time scales
Convener: S. Batenburg  | Co-Conveners: S. Voigt , A. S. Gale , T. Westerhold 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
CR10.10
Ice-sheet and climate interactions
Convener: P. Huybrechts  | Co-Conveners: A. Ganopolski , T. Fichefet 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
GM9.2
Glacial landforms and palaeoclimatic interpretation
Convener: S. Winkler  | Co-Conveners: M. Kirkbride , L. Iturrizaga 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /