Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Tag your tweets with #egu2012
(What is this?)

Programme Groups

CL2 –  Present climate
CL2.1
Arctic climate change: governing mechanisms and global implications
Convener: R. Bintanja  | Co-Convener: R. G. Graversen 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
CL2.2
Seasons and phenology: Evidence from observations, reconstructions, measurements and models (co-sponsored by USA-NPN, PAGES & ILEAPS)
Convener: T. Rutishauser  | Co-Conveners: Menzel , E. Koch 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
CL2.3
Urban climate, urban heat island and urban biometeorology
Convener: K. Kourtidis  | Co-Convener: K. De Ridder 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
NH1.11/AS4.16/CL2.4
Hazard Risk Managment in Agriculture and Agroecosystems (co-organized)
Convener: A. M. Tarquis  | Co-Conveners: N. R. Dalezios , A. Gobin , van der Velde , M. Ruiz-Ramos 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD19.1  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–13:00  /  
CL2.5
Climate and infectious disease interactions
Co-Conveners: V. Ermert , A. Tompkins 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
AS4.5/BG2.17/CL2.6
Vegetation-Atmosphere Interactions: From Emission to Atmospheric Particles and Climate (co-organized)
Convener: B. Bonn  | Co-Conveners: M. Boy , S. M. Noe 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD10.11  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–11:15  /  
CL2.7
Earth radiation budget, radiative forcing and climate change
Convener: M. Wild  | Co-Conveners: R. Philipona , P. Stackhouse 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
CL2.8/AS1.13/ST6.5
Impact of solar and geomagnetic variabilities on the Earth's lower,middle and upper atmospheres (co-organized)
Convener: F.-J. Lübken  | Co-Conveners: J. Lilensten , T. Dudok de Wit , M. Kaufmann , P. Preusse 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
 / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
HS7.3/CL2.9/NP1.3
Climate, water and health (co-organized)
Convener: A. Langousis  | Co-Conveners: A. Jutla , A. Kolovos , A. A. Carsteanu 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
HS7.4/AS4.17/CL2.10
Climate, Hydrology and Water Infrastructure (co-organized)
Convener: D. Koutsoyiannis  | Co-Conveners: M. Mudelsee , J. de Lima , X. Wang 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
CR1.40/CL2.11
State of the cryosphere: observations and modelling (co-organized)
Convener: J. Bamber  | Co-Conveners: F. Pattyn , S. Gruber , M. van den Broeke , T. Payne , S. Nowicki 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
OS2.2/EG3/CL2.12
Advances in understanding of the multi-disciplinary dynamics of the Southern European Seas (Mediterranean and Black Sea) (co-organized)
Convener: S. Somot  | Co-Conveners: M. Grégoire , E. Özsoy , A. Pascual 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
OS1.2
The North Atlantic: natural variability and global change
Convener: M. Rhein 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
 / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD7.16  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–09:15  /  
NP2.1
ENSO: Dynamics, Predictability and Modelling
Convener: E. Guilyardi  | Co-Conveners: M. McPhaden , A. Wittenberg 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–10:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
GM4.2
Organic matter export across landscapes: Understanding the rates and controls
Convener: R. Hilton 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
GM4.3
Sediment and carbon fluxes under human impact and climate changes
Convener: T. Hoffmann  | Co-Conveners: G. Erkens , G. Verstraeten 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
SSS7.5
Biochar for soil remediation and global warming mitigation
Convener: J. Paz-Ferreiro  | Co-Conveners: A. M. Tarquis , G. Gascó Guerrero , Méndez Lázaro , P. Pereira , A. Merino 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
 / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
HS2.13
Hydrological change: Regional hydrological behaviour under transient climate and land use conditions
Convener: S. Hagemann  | Co-Conveners: H. Kunstmann , A. Bronstert 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
HS10.8/BG4.4
Environmental and anthropogenic change affecting catchments and groundwater-dependent ecosystems
Convener: S. Schymanski  | Co-Conveners: S. Fatichi , B. Klöve , S. Manfreda , M. Sivapalan , C. Stumpp 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–12:00  /
AS1.10
The global monsoon system: variability and dynamics
Convener: J. Li  | Co-Conveners: A. Turner , P. Terray 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:00  /
 / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–19:00  /
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD10.2  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–11:15  /