Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Tag your tweets with #egu2013

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings

  • Programme Groups: BG

BG – Biogeosciences

Programme Group Chairs: Jürgen Kesselmeier, Albert Benthien, Andy Ridgwell, Tom J. Battin, Caroline P. Slomp, Tina Treude, Emmanuelle J. Javaux, Stephan Glatzel, Alina Stadnitskaia

ML9

Vladimir Ivanovich Vernadsky Medal Lecture by Albertus J. Dolman
Convener: Alina Stadnitskaia 
Orals
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 15:30–16:30  / Room G4

BG1 – General Biogeosciences

BG1.1

Open session on Biogeosciences (Posters only)
Co-Conveners: Jürgen Kesselmeier , Albert Benthien , Andy Ridgwell , Tom J. Battin , Michael E. Böttcher , Stephan Glatzel , Emmanuelle J. Javaux , Caroline P. Slomp , Tina Treude 
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Green Posters

BG1.2/IG10

Application of stable isotopes in Biogeosciences (co-sponsored by the European Association of Geochemistry (EAG) (co-organized)
Convener: Michael E. Böttcher  | Co-Convener: Gerd Gleixner 
Orals
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room G5
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Green Posters

BG1.3

Long-term research infrastructures in biogeochemistry
Convener: Werner Leo Kutsch  | Co-Conveners: Philippe Ciais , Henry W. Loescher 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room G5
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Green Posters

IG4/AS4.12/BG1.4

Stable isotopes in atmospheric research (co-organized)
Convener: Jan Kaiser  | Co-Conveners: Ralf Koppmann , Thomas Röckmann , Matthew Johnson , Alexander Knohl , Matthias Cuntz , Matthias Zeeman 
Orals
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room G7
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Yellow Posters

BG1.5/AS4.5

Remote Sensing Applications in the Atmospheric and Biogeosciences (co-organized)
Convener: Frank Veroustraete  | Co-Conveners: Simone Lolli , Willem Verstraeten , Davide Dionisi , Paolo Di Girolamo 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room G5
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Green Posters

BG1.6

Towards a full greenhouse gas balance of the biosphere (terrestrial & aquatic ecosystems)
Convener: Lutz Merbold  | Co-Conveners: Christian Brümmer , Bert Gielen , PENELOPE SERRANO ORTIZ , Tonya Del Sontro , Donatella Zona , Martin Wattenbach 
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00  / Room G4
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Green Posters

CL5.9/BG1.8/EMRP4.3/ERE5.6/GD8.7/GI3.8/GM11.1/GMPV39/HS12.2/NH5.9/OS3.4/SSP1.4

Major achievements and perspectives in scientific ocean and continental drilling (co-organized)
Convener: Carlota Escutia  | Co-Conveners: Ursula Röhl , Thomas Wiersberg , Ruediger Stein 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room Y8
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Yellow Posters

IG8/BG1.9/GMPV6/PS9.6

Traditional and non-traditional isotopes in geochronology, thermochronology, cosmogenicexposure dating and ecogeochemistry (co-organized)
Convener: Fred Jourdan  | Co-Conveners: Johanna Irrgeher , Urs Schaltegger , Thomas Prohaska 
Orals
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room Y10
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Yellow Posters

ERE4.1/BG1.10/SSS11.3

Ecosystem Resilience and Adaptation to Energy Technologies (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Susan Waldron , Somnath Baidya Roy 
Orals
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room G12
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

BG2 – Terrestrial Biogeosciences

Programme Group Scientific Officer: Jürgen Kesselmeier

BG2.1

Peatlands and the Carbon Cycle
Convener: Gareth Clay  | Co-Conveners: Fred Worrall , Stephan Glatzel 
Orals
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room G4
PICOs
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room PICO Spot 4

BG2.3

Fire in the Earth System
Convener: Melita Keywood  | Co-Conveners: Paulo Artaxo , Johannes Kaiser , Gitta Lasslop 
Orals
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room G5
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Green Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD17.1  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–14:15  /  

BG2.5

Response of terrestrial ecosystems to climate change: Results from experimental manipulations
Convener: Andreas Schindlbacher  | Co-Convener: Werner Borken 
Orals
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room G4
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Green Posters

BG2.6

Earth observation for monitoring the global energy, water and carbon cycles over land
Convener: Jean-Christophe Calvet  | Co-Conveners: Roselyne Lacaze , Gianpaolo Balsamo , Nuno Carvalhais 
Orals
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room G5
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Green Posters

BG2.7/SSS1.1

Molecular, isotopic and associated modeling techniques focusing on terrestrial ecosystem (co-organized)
Convener: Boris Jansen  | Co-Conveners: Ian D. Bull , Klaas G.J. Nierop , Roland Bol , Delphine Derrien , Carlos Sierra , Michael W. I. Schmidt , Guido Wiesenberg , Claudio Zaccone 
Orals
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room G5
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Green Posters

BG2.8

Biogeochemistry and ecohydrology of arid and semi-arid ecosystems
Convener: Buhalqem Mamtimin  | Co-Conveners: Franz X. Meixner , Werner Leo Kutsch 
Orals
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room G4
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Green Posters

BG2.10

Climate extremes, ecosystems and biogeochemical cycles
Convener: Markus Reichstein  | Co-Conveners: Michael Bahn , Yiqi Luo , Dorothea Frank 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room G4
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Green Posters

BG2.11

Greenhouse gas fluxes in managed ecosystems and regions (including Vladimir Ivanovich Vernadsky Medal Lecture)
Co-Conveners: Albertus J. (Han) Dolman , Werner Leo Kutsch , Pete Smith , Lutz Merbold 
Orals
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–16:30  / Room G4
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Green Posters

BG2.13/SSS2.3

Developments in terrestrial biogeochemical models using model-data integration (co-organized)
Convener: Nuno Carvalhais  | Co-Conveners: Gregor Schürmann , Thomas Wutzler , Yiqi Luo , Jean-Christophe Calvet 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room G4
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Green Posters

BG2.14

Denitrification in terrestrial and aquatic ecosystems - advances in quantification, controlling factors and process-based modelling
Convener: Reinhard Well  | Co-Conveners: Christoph Müller , Daniel Weymann , Dominika Lewicka-Szczebak 
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room G4
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Green Posters

BG2.15

Plant traits and biogeochemical cycles
Convener: Jens Kattge  | Co-Conveners: Michael Bahn , Markus Reichstein , Sönke Zaehle , Marjan van de Weg 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room G5
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Green Posters

BG2.16

Greenhouse gases balance of Tropical and Boreal landscapes
Convener: Riccardo Valentini  | Co-Conveners: Albertus J. (Han) Dolman , Ivan Vasenev , David Bastviken , Edward Hornibrook 
Orals
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room G4
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Green Posters

BG2.17

Snow-shrub interactions: Exploring the hydrology, biochemistry and ecology of changing tundra ecosystems
Convener: Cécile Ménard 
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Green Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD17.7  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–17:15  /  

AS4.11/BG2.19/NH7.3

Impact of boreal wildfires on tropospheric chemistry (co-organized)
Convener: Stephan Matthiesen  | Co-Conveners: Detlev Helmig , Piero Di Carlo , Maria Val Martin , Debora Griffin 
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room B11
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Yellow Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD13.1  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–09:15  /  

SSS7.2/AS4.15/BG2.20/CL2.8/NH8.4

Soils and Human Health (co-organized)
Convener: Eric C. Brevik  | Co-Conveners: Teodoro Miano , Raúl Zornoza , M. Ángeles Muñoz , Vanessa Wong 
Orals
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 08:30–10:15  / Room B8
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

SSS0.10/EOS10/BG2.20/HS8.3.11

Soil Science education challenge: what and how do we teach them? (co-organized)
Convener: Ana Maria Tarquis  | Co-Conveners: Ruth E Falconer , Encarnación Taguas , Saskia Keesstra , Anne Gobin , Michael Mayer , Leonor Rodriguez-Sinobas 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–10:15  / Room B9
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

SSS8.1/BG2.22

Dissolved organic matter - linking soils and aquatic systems (co-organized)
Convener: Karsten Kalbitz  | Co-Conveners: Lars Tranvik , Boris Jansen 
Orals
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 13:30–17:15  / Room B8
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

CR6.2

Assessing the effects of global warming on permafrost degradation - contributions from field studies, remote sensing and modelling
Convener: Annett Bartsch  | Co-Conveners: Hanna Lee , Christina Schädel , Guido Grosse , Reginald Muskett , Jens Strauss , Birgit Heim 
Orals
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room G3
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

BG3 – Marine Biogeosciences

Programme Group Scientific Officer: Jack Middelburg

BG3.1

Biogeochemistry of coastal seas and continental shelves
Convener: Helmuth Thomas  | Co-Convener: Alberto V. Borges 
Orals
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room G5
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Green Posters

BG3.2

Coastal ecosystem under anthropogenic pressure: impact on ecosystem structure and services
Convener: Nathalie Gypens  | Co-Convener: Marilaure Grégoire 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room G5
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Green Posters

OS3.1/BG3.3

IMBER/SOLAS special session: sensitivity of marine ecosystems and biogeochemical cycles to global change (co-organized)
Convener: Baris Salihoglu  | Co-Conveners: Michael Cunliffe , Andreas Oschlies , Sunke Schmidtko 
Orals
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room Y2
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Blue Posters

BG4 – Fresh water Biogeosciences

Programme Group Scientific Officers: Tom J. Battin, Stephan Glatzel

BG4.1

Linking biogeochemistry and environmental stressors to nutrient cycling and ecology in freshwater systems
Convener: Hannu Nykänen  | Co-Convener: Irena Creed 
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room G5
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Green Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD17.3  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–14:15  /  

BG4.2

Freshwater Carbon Cycling: Understanding detail of the source, fate and age of carbon in freshwater systems - Measurement methods including novel sensor applications in sediments and water.
Convener: Philippa Ascough  | Co-Conveners: Leena Vihermaa , Roger Müller 
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room G5
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Green Posters

HS10.10/BG4.5

Environmental and anthropogenic change effects on interlinked ecohydrological systems - physical constraints, ecological adaptation and societal decisions (co-organized)
Conveners: Stan Schymanski , Zhentao Cong  | Co-Conveners: Salvatore Manfreda , Simone Fatichi , Björn Klöve , Maik Renner , Andrew Allan , Miriam Coenders-Gerrits , Mike Acreman 
Orals
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00  / Room R1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Red Posters

BG5 – Earth System Science

Programme Group Scientific Officer: Andy Ridgwell

BG5.1

Biospheric feedbacks on the Earth system
Convener: Andrew Friend  | Co-Conveners: Meike Vogt , Altug Ekici , Albertus J. (Han) Dolman , Aideen Foley , Gerardo López-Saldaña , Ioannis Bistinas , Catherine Morfopoulos 
Orals
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room G5
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Green Posters

BG5.2

Environmental, Socio-economic and Climatic Changes in Northern Eurasia and their Feedbacks to the Global Earth System
Convener: Pavel Groisman  | Co-Conveners: Shamil Maksyutov , Maria Shahgedanova , Elena Kukavskaya 
Orals
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room G5
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Green Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD17.5  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–11:15  /  

BG6 – Palaeo Biogeosciences

Programme Group Scientific Officer: Albert Benthien

BG6.2

Multiproxy organic geochemical and micropalaeontological appoaches in Earth Sciences
Conveners: Carme Huguet , Finn Viehberg  | Co-Conveners: DAVID HORNE , Jung-Hyun Kim , Jane Reed 
Orals
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room G5
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Green Posters

BG7 – Geomicrobiology and Extreme Environments

Programme Group Scientific Officer: Antje Boetius

BG7.1

Methane in oceans and continents: from microbial metabolisms to environmental impacts and climate change
Convener: Alina Stadnitskaia  | Co-Conveners: Helge Niemann , Tomas Feseker 
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room G5
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Green Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD17.6  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–18:15  /  

BG9 – Co-listed sessions

GI1.4/SSS6.11

From Chernobyl to Fukushima: Development of the Geoscientists' Knowledgebase
Convener: Masatoshi Yamauchi  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Stohl , Elena Korobova , Gerhard Wotawa , Naohiro Yoshida , Michio Aoyama 
Orals
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room G1
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room G1
PICOs
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room PICO Spot 1

HS1.4

Patterns in Soil-Vegetation-Atmosphere Systems: Monitoring, Modelling, and Data Assimilation
Convener: Matthieu Masbou  | Co-Conveners: Clemens Simmer , Karsten H. Jensen 
Orals
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room R8
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Red Posters

HS8.1.3/SSS2.10

Parameter Estimation, Inverse Modelling and Data Assimilation in Subsurface Hydrology
Convener: Olaf Ippisch  | Co-Conveners: Harrie-Jan Hendricks Franssen , Thomas Wöhling , Kai Uwe Totsche , Peter Grathwohl 
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room R1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Red Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD19.3  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–16:15  /  

HS8.3.3/SSS2.13

Trace gases emissions from soils: Sources, mechanisms and process rates
Convener: Lutz Weihermueller  | Co-Conveners: Yakov Kuzyakov , Reinhard Well 
Orals
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room R14
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Red Posters

HS10.2

Lakes and climate change – impacts, vulnerability, risk assessment and adaptation strategies
Convener: Gerhard Soja 
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room R6
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Red Posters

HS10.4/SSS2.17

General Ecohydrology
Convener: Keith Smettem  | Co-Conveners: Nicola Montaldo , Murugesu Sivapalan , Vito Iacobellis , Salvatore Manfreda , Félix Francés , Gregory Egger 
Orals
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 13:30–17:14  / Room R8
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Red Posters

HS10.5/SSS2.18

Peatland Hydrology
Convener: Bärbel Tiemeyer  | Co-Conveners: Michel Bechtold , Joseph Holden 
Orals
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room R8
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Red Posters

SSP3.3

Limnogeology - reading the geological record of lakes (sponsored by the IAS)
Convener: Hendrik Vogel  | Co-Conveners: Marc De Batist , Martin Melles , Daniel Ariztegui 
Orals
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room B11
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

SSS9.5/GM4.8

Interactions between soils, organisms and hydrogeomorphological processes - understanding landscapes and ecosystems dynamics in response to disturbances regimes (including Arne Richter Award for Outstanding Young Scientists by Simon M. Mudd)
Convener: Noemí Lana-Renault  | Co-Conveners: Rens van Beek , Rossano Ciampalini , Jens Turowski , Markus Stoffel , Stuart Lane , Stephen Rice , David Dunkerley 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:30  / Room B6
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Blue Posters

SSS6.1

Hydrogeomorphic and Ecological Effects of Roads
Co-Convener: Murat Demir 
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD18.5  / Thu, 01 Jan, 01:00–13:00  /  

SSS1.2

Element cycling and ecological functions of paddy and wetland soils
Convener: Daniel Said-Pullicino  | Co-Conveners: Karsten Kalbitz , Steven Sleutel , Claudio Zaccone 
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 15:30–17:15  / Room B8
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

SSP1.2

Mesozoic stratigraphy, paleoceanography and paleoclimate (sponsored by IAS) (including Jean Baptiste Lamarck Medal Lecture)
Convener: Jochen Erbacher  | Co-Conveners: Thierry Adatte , Michael Wagreich , Ulrich Heimhofer , Helmut Weissert , Malcolm Hart , Elisabetta Erba , Ian Jarvis , Maria Rose Petrizzo , Jens O. Herrle , Darren R. Gröcke 
Orals
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 10:30–12:15  / 13:30–17:00  / Room B11
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters