Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide
Interdisciplinary Events

Disciplinary Sessions
 
  • Programme Groups: BG1

BG – Biogeosciences

BG1 – General Biogeosciences

BG1.1

Application of stable isotopes in Biogeosciences (co-organized by the European Association of Geochemistry (EAG)
Convener: Michael E. Böttcher  | Co-Conveners: Kirstin Dähnke , Gerd Gleixner , Nikolaus Gussone 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00

BG1.2/AS4.34

Stable isotopes and novel tracers in biogeochemical and atmospheric research (co-organized)
Convener: Thomas Röckmann  | Co-Conveners: Jan Kaiser , Alexander Knohl , Matthias Cuntz 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00

BG1.3 Media

Mercury cycling in the environment – sources, processes, impacts, and archives from local to global scales
Convener: Jan G. Wiederhold  | Co-Conveners: Martin Jiskra , Sofi Jonsson , Sophia Hansson 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00

IE2.9/BG1.5/CL3.07/SSS13.73

Nitrogen-transformation processes in terrestrial and aquatic ecosystems under global change (co-organized)
Convener: Tuula Larmola  | Co-Conveners: Sari Juutinen , Julie Talbot 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00

BG1.6

Interdisciplinary session on the global Phosphorus cycle
Convener: Tom Jilbert  | Co-Conveners: Friederike Lang , Federica Tamburini , Jaane Krüger , Phil Haygarth , Ben Surridge , Tobias Goldhammer 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00

BG1.7/CL4.28

Soil stocks and atmospheric fluxes of carbon and nitrogen in high-latitude ecosystems (co-organized)
Convener: Christina Biasi  | Co-Conveners: Torben R. Christensen , Maija E. Marushchak , Christina Schädel , Juri Palmtag 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00

BG1.9

Terrestrial and aquatic ecosystem disturbance – effects on GHG budgets
Convener: Ana Meijide  | Co-Conveners: Tonya Del Sontro , Lukas Hoertnagl , Bert Gielen , Lutz Merbold 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 10:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00

IE2.7/AS3.6/BG1.10/CL2.24/CR8.7 Media

Atmosphere – Cryosphere interaction with focus on transport, deposition and effects of dust, black carbon, and other aerosols (co-organized)
Convener: Pavla Dagsson Waldhauserova  | Co-Conveners: Outi Meinander , Biagio Di Mauro , Marie Dumont , Chris Williamson , Krzysztof Zawierucha , Ewa Poniecka 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00

IE2.2/GMPV1.4/BG1.11/CL4.29/ERE1.6/GD3.6/PS1.1/SSP1.10

Terrestrial Planet Evolution: deep carbon cycle and interior/exterior coupling (co-organized)
Convener: Sabin Zahirovic  | Co-Conveners: Cédric Gillmann , Mattia Pistone , Lotta Purkamo , Nina Bellot , Gregor Golabek , vincenzo stagno 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS5.10/BG1.13/CL5.08/HS3.6/OS1.18

High resolution weather and climate models on large supercomputers (co-organized)
Convener: Peter Düben  | Co-Conveners: Valentine Anantharaj , Reindert Haarsma , Rieke Heinze , Xavier Lapillonne , Malcolm Roberts , Pier-Luigi Vidale 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS4.1/BG1.14/OS3.3

Air-sea exchanges: Impacts on Biogeochemistry and Climate (co-organized)
Convener: Maria Kanakidou  | Co-Conveners: Peter S. Liss , Parvadha Suntharalingam , Frank Dentener , Manmohan Sarin , Robert Duce 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00

IE1.1/BG1.15/NH8.7/NP9.3 Media

Climate extremes, biosphere and society: impacts, remote sensing, and feedbacks (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Markus Reichstein  | Co-Conveners: Sonia Seneviratne , Michael Bahn , Gabriele Hegerl , Dorothea Frank , Tim van Emmerik , Jana Sillmann , Julia K. Green 
PICO
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 15:30–17:00

IE4.4/GM2.8/AS5.8/BG1.17/CL5.28/GD10.10/GMPV10.5/HS3.5/SSS13.77/TS11.12

R and the benefit of low-cost solutions - democratic participation to face challenges in Earth science (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Michael Dietze  | Co-Conveners: Anette Eltner , Sebastian Kreutzer , Jan Henrik Blöthe , Oliver Korup , Carlos Castillo , Edzer Pebesma 
PICO
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00

IE1.3/GM5.1/BG1.18

Biogeomorphology: conceptualising and quantifying processes, rates and feedbacks (co-organized)
Convener: William Nardin  | Co-Conveners: Nico Bätz , Annegret Larsen , Jana Eichel , Cathelijne Stoof , Benjamin Taylor , Jonathan Dale 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00

NH8.4/BG1.19/GI2.20/OS3.5

Ecosystem-based approaches to coastal Disaster Risk Reduction: new tools for numerical modelling and monitoring using Remote Sensing techniques (co-organized)
Convener: Paolo Ciavola  | Co-Conveners: Jenny Brown , Pushpa Dissanayake , Mindert de Vries , Andrea Ninfo 
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00

IE4.3/SSS13.73/AS5.19/BG1.20/ESSI1.8/HS11.4/NH11.13

Geostatistical and statistical tools to perform the data fusion of large datasets in geo-engineering and environmental studies (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Diego Di Curzio  | Co-Conveners: Annamaria Castrignanò , Aaron Micallef , Sergio Rusi , Giovanna Vessia , Raphael Viscarra Rossel 
PICO
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–15:00

HS6.5/BG1.21

Remote sensing of interactions between vegetation and hydrology (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Tim van Emmerik  | Co-Conveners: Diego G. Miralles , Julia K. Green , Mariette Vreugdenhil 
PICO
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–15:00

IE4.5/AS5.14/BG1.22/CL5.26/EMRP4.35/ESSI2.12/GD10.7/GI1.7

Information extraction from satellite observations using data-driven methods (co-organized)
Convener: Miguel Mahecha  | Co-Conveners: Matthias Demuzere , Wouter Dorigo , Diego G. Miralles 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00

BG1.23/GI2.15

Remote Sensing for forest applications (co-organized)
Convener: Markus Hollaus  | Co-Conveners: Christian Ginzler , Xinlian Liang , Eva Lindberg , Emanuele Lingua , Piotr Wezyk 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00

BG1.24/GI2.19

Remote Sensing and its applications in the Biogeosciences with the COST OPTIMISE Action and MDPI Journal Sensors. (co-organized)
Convener: Frank Veroustraete  | Co-Conveners: Manuela Balzarolo , Willem Verstraeten 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 10:30–12:00

GI0.2/AS4.23/BG1.27/CL5.15/EMRP4.36/ERE1.8/G6.2/GD1.2/GM12.5/GMPV10.10/HS11.1/NH9.24/NP9.2/SM1.11/SSP1.3/SSS13.70/TS1.8

COST Actions in Geosciences: breakthrough ideas, research activities and results (co-organized)
Convener: Lara Pajewski  | Co-Conveners: Simona Fontul , Aleksandar Ristic 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00

AS3.17/BG1.28

Global Carbon Observations and their Use for Research and Decision-Making (co-organized)
Convener: Phil DeCola  | Co-Conveners: Jack Kaye , Jane Burston , Shuangxi Fang , Oksana Tarasova 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 08:30–10:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GI2.1/AS5.2/BG1.29/CL5.27/NH1.19/PS5.4/ST4.9

Atmospheric and Meteorological Instrumentation (co-organized)
Convener: Jothiram Vivekanandan  | Co-Conveners: Mike Rose , Christoph Waldmann , Manfred Lange , Anders La Cour-Harbo , Guifu Zhang 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GI1.3/AS5.15/BG1.30/CL5.10/EMRP4.5/ESSI1.6/HS11.12/SM5.03

Environmental sensor network (co-organized)
Convener: Misha Krassovski  | Co-Convener: Walter Schmidt 
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GI1.2/AS4.21/BG1.31/EMRP4.4/ERE5.6/HS11.11/NH8.8/OS4.11/SSS13.16 Media

Geoscience processes related to Fukushima and Chernobyl nuclear accidents (co-organized)
Convener: Masatoshi Yamauchi  | Co-Conveners: Gerhard Wotawa , Michio Aoyama , Elena Korobova , Yuichi Onda , Nikolaos Evangeliou 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00

GMPV1.7/BG1.34

Micro- and nanoscale Geosciences (co-organized)
Convener: Dimitrios Papoulis  | Co-Conveners: Xabier Arroyo , Elena Scibilia , Carmen Sanchez-Valle , Francois Renard , Karen Appel 
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00

IE3.1/GI0.3/BG1.35/CR2.8/ESSI4.4/GM2.12/NH6.5

Close and Long Range Sensing of Environment (co-sponsored by ISPRS) (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Martin Rutzinger  | Co-Conveners: Roderik Lindenbergh , Francesco Pirotti , Marco Scaioni , Bernhard Höfle , Balázs Székely , Norbert Pfeifer , Christian Briese 
PICO
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 10:30–12:00

CL5.02/AS5.7/BG1.38/GD10.9/GI0.5/GM2.10/GMPV10.9/HS11.25/NH11.1/NP9.4/OS4.14/PS6.4/SM7.04/SSP1.12/SSS13.12/ST4.8/TS11.9

The development of geoscientific modelling (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Julia Hargreaves  | Co-Conveners: Lutz Gross , David Ham , Astrid Kerkweg , Didier Roche , Rolf Sander , David Topping 
PICO
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–17:00

OS3.4/BG1.39 Media

Effects of Anthropogenic Pressure on Marine Ecosystems (co-organized)
Convener: Marco Marcelli  | Co-Conveners: Paola Del Negro , Luigi Lazzara , Carla Micheli 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 13:30–17:00
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00

IE2.8/CL4.02/AS1.7/BG1.40/NP2.6/OS1.22 Media

Constraining climate sensitivity from various lines of evidence (co-organized)
Convener: Anna von der Heydt  | Co-Conveners: Michel Crucifix , Julia Hargreaves , Valerio Lucarini , Steven Sherwood , Masahiro Watanabe , Mark Webb 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00

IE1.5/BG1.41/GMPV6.13/SSS13.71 Media

Medical Geology: an interdisciplinary field of science for the benefit of the society (co-organized)
Convener: Hassina Mouri  | Co-Conveners: Prosun Bhattacharya , Brenda Buck , Olle Selinus , Carla Candeias 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 13:30–15:00
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00

HS3.4/AS5.12/BG1.42/CL5.16

Challenges and advances in using High-Performance Computing for Terrestrial Systems Modelling (co-organized)
Convener: Bibi Naz  | Co-Conveners: Klaus Goergen , Jessica Keune , Wolfgang Kurtz , Wendy Sharples , Mauro Sulis 
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00

IE4.7/SSS13.74/BG1.43/ESSI1.10/NH9.21/SM1.10 Media

Citizen Science for Earth Systems in the Era of Big Data (co-organized) | PICO
Convener: Taru Sandén  | Co-Conveners: Daniel Dörler , Florian Heigl , Steffen Fritz , Amanda Whitehurst , Joan Masó , Kevin Murphy , Sven Schade , Uta Wehn , Lucy Bastin 
PICO
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 13:30–15:00