Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide
Interdisciplinary Events

Disciplinary Sessions
 

EOS – Educational and Outreach Symposia

    EOS1

    Geoscience Information for Teachers (GIFT) Workshop
    Convener: Carlo Laj  | Co-Conveners: Francesca Funiciello , Annegret Schwarz , Chris King , Francesca Cifelli 
    Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00  / Room L4/5
    Tue, 10 Apr, 08:30–15:00  / Room L4/5
    Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room L4/5

    EOS2

    Geoscience Information for Teachers (GIFT) Workshop - hands-on activities
    Convener: Jean Luc Berenguer  | Co-Conveners: Francesca Cifelli , Chris King 
    Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–19:00  / Room 0.16

    EOS3

    Science in tomorrow's classroom (poster only session)
    Convener: Eve Arnold  | Co-Conveners: Friedrich Barnikel , Jean Luc Berenguer , Carlo Laj , Francesca Cifelli , Francesca Funiciello , Christopher King , Konstantinos Kourtidis , Stephen Macko , Annegret Schwarz , Phil Smith , Herbert Summesberger 
    Posters
     / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Hall X1

    EOS4 ECS

    Geoethics: ethical, social and cultural implications of geoscience knowledge, education, communication, research and practice (co-sponsored by the International Association for Promoting Geoethics and the Geological Society of London)
    Convener: Silvia Peppoloni  | Co-Conveners: Nic Bilham , Giuseppe Di Capua , Martin Bohle , Eduardo Marone 
    Orals
     / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room L7
    Posters
     / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Hall X1

    SSS1.3/EOS5

    Soil science education, outreach and your favorite soil maps (co-organized)
    Convener: Jacqueline Hannam  | Co-Conveners: Damien Field , Sigbert Huber , Takashi Kosaki , Bradley Miller 
    Orals
     / Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room -2.32
    Posters
     / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X3

    EOS6 ECS

    Communication and Education in Geoscience: Practice, Research and Reflection
    Convener: Sam Illingworth  | Co-Conveners: Heidi Roop , Mathew Stiller-Reeve , Dirk Fleischer 
    Orals
     / Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room L7
    Posters
     / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Hall X1

    EOS8

    Scientists, artists and the Earth: co-operating for a better planet sustainabilityPICO session
    Convener: Tiziana Lanza  | Co-Conveners: Niamh Shaw , Sam Illingworth , Giuliana D'Addezio , Vincenzo Sapia 
    PICO
     / Mon, 09 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / PICO spot A

    EOS10

    Effective Project and Research Management – What does that mean?
    Convener: Sylvia Walter  | Co-Conveners: Luisa Cristini , Daniela Henkel , Sofia Alexiou , Chiel Stroeven , Ivo Grigorov 
    Orals
     / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room L7
    Posters
     / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Hall X1

    EOS11

    Classroom-sized earth science experiments
    Convener: Martin H. Trauth  | Co-Conveners: Bodo Bookhagen , Simon Schneider , Jens Tronicke 
    Posters
     / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Hall X1

    EOS12

    Promoting and supporting equality of opportunities in geosciences (co-sponsored by JpGU)
    Convener: Claudia Alves de Jesus Rydin  | Co-Conveners: Caroline P. Slomp , Alberto Montanari , Sebastian Sobek , Helen Glaves , Bárbara Ferreira , Holly J Stein , David Gallego Torres 
    Orals
     / Wed, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room L7
    Posters
     / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Hall X1

    EOS13

    Climate Change Education
    Convener: Robin Matthews  | Co-Conveners: Anne Gold , Helena Martins , David Wilgenbus , Sylvia Knight 
    Orals
     / Wed, 11 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room L7
    Posters
     / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Hall X1

    EOS16/HS1.14 ECS

    Innovation in Geoscience, Hydrology and Engineering Education (co-organized)
    Convener: Ana Maria Tarquis  | Co-Conveners: Leonor Rodriguez-Sinobas , Nejc Bezak , Encarnación Taguas , Lieke Melsen , V. Merwade , Guillaume Thirel , Mojca Sraj 
    Orals
     / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room -2.85
    Posters
     / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Hall X1

    EOS17 ECS

    Games for Geoscience
    Convener: Christopher Skinner  | Co-Conveners: Rolf Hut , Sam Illingworth 
    Orals
     / Wed, 11 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room L7
    Posters
     / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Hall X1

    EOS18

    ECORD IODP Outreach: Past, Present and Future
    Convener: Carol Cotterill  | Co-Conveners: Jean Luc Berenguer , Ulrike Prange , Dan Brinkhuis 
    Posters
     / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Hall X1

    GM1.6/EOS19

    Geodiversity and geoheritage: pending and emerging issues and challenges (co-sponsored by JpGU) (co-organized)
    Convener: Fabien Hobléa  | Co-Conveners: José Brilha , Paola Coratza , Marco Giardino , Kevin Page , Dolores Pereira , Zbigniew Zwoliński , Alicja Najwer 
    Orals
     / Tue, 10 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room 0.96
    Posters
     / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2