Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide
Interdisciplinary Events

Disciplinary Sessions
 

ERE – Energy, Resources and the Environment

ML37/ERE ECS

ERE Division Outstanding ECS Lecture by Victor Vilarrasa (co-organized)
Convener: Sonja Martens 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 14:45–15:00  / Room M1

DM6/ERE ECS

Division meeting for Energy, Resources and the Environment (ERE) (co-organized)
Convener: Sonja Martens 
Fri, 13 Apr, 12:15–13:15  / Room L2

ERE1 – Integrated studies

ERE1.1 Media

Energy, Resources & the Environment
Convener: Sonja Martens  | Co-Conveners: Michael Kühn , Christopher Juhlin , Sian Loveless 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room M1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X4

ERE1.2

Energy and environmental system interactions – Policy and modelling
Convener: Daniel Dennis Konadu  | Co-Conveners: Pete Smith , Mark Howells , Edward A. Byers , Oliver Taherzadeh 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room M1
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X4

ERE1.4 Media

Responsible mineral and energy resource development
Convener: Bernd Lottermoser  | Co-Conveners: Natalie Nakaten , Maria Wierzbicka-Wieczorek , Liam Hardy , Samuel Rice , Jens Andersen 
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X4

IE2.2/GMPV1.4/BG1.11/CL4.29/ERE1.6/GD3.6/PS1.1/SSP1.10

Terrestrial Planet Evolution: deep carbon cycle and interior/exterior coupling (co-organized)
Convener: Sabin Zahirovic  | Co-Conveners: Cédric Gillmann , Mattia Pistone , Lotta Purkamo , Nina Bellot , Gregor Golabek , vincenzo stagno 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room N2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

OS4.10/AS4.8/ERE1.7/GI2.13/NH11.7 Media

Benefits and Detriments of Geoengineering in the Ocean-Atmosphere System (co-organized)
Convener: Alexander Soloviev  | Co-Conveners: Ephim Golbraikh , Cayla Dean 
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X4

GI0.2/AS4.23/BG1.27/CL5.15/EMRP4.36/ERE1.8/G6.2/GD1.2/GM12.5/GMPV10.10/HS11.1/NH9.24/NP9.2/SM1.11/SSP1.3/SSS13.70/TS1.8

COST Actions in Geosciences: breakthrough ideas, research activities and results (co-organized)
Convener: Lara Pajewski  | Co-Conveners: Simona Fontul , Aleksandar Ristic 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room 0.49
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

ERE2 – Impact of energy and resource exploitation on the environment

ERE2.1

Environmental impacts of hydraulic fracturing: Measurements, monitoring, mitigation and management
Convener: Andrea Vieth-Hillebrand  | Co-Conveners: Jan ter Heege , Alexander Garcia-Aristizabal , Fred Worrall 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room M1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X4

ERE2.2

Petroleum exploration and production and their impact on the environment
Convener: Said GACI  | Co-Convener: Olga Hachay 
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X4

GI3.6/EMRP4.12/ERE2.3/SSP1.9/SSS13.18 Media

Geoscientific Underground Labs and Test Sites (co-organized)
Convener: Jochem Kück  | Co-Conveners: Stefan Buske , María de los Ángeles García Juanatey , Suvi Heinonen 
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

GM6.5/ERE2.4/HS5.16/NH1.23/SSS13.33

Challenges and opportunities for sustainable soil conservation measures, torrent control works and sediment cascade management: from structure to basin scale (co-organized)
Convener: Guillaume Piton  | Co-Conveners: Yang Yu , Demetrio Antonio Zema , Andrea Castelletti 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room 0.96
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

HS7.3/CL2.19/ERE2.5/NH1.16/NP9.1 Media

Water, climate, food and health (co-organized)| PICO session
Convener: Hwa-Lung Yu  | Co-Conveners: Alin Andrei Carsteanu , Andreas Langousis , George Christakos , Alexander Kolovos , José M. Angulo 
PICO
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / PICO spot 5b

ERE3 – Non-carbon based energy

ERE3.1

Energy meteorology and spatial modelling of renewable energies
Convener: Anna Maria Sempreviva  | Co-Conveners: Gregor Giebel , Somnath Baidya Roy , Philippe Blanc , Luis Ramirez Camargo , Johannes Schmidt , Wolfgang Dorner , Evelina Trutnevyte 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room M1
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X4

ERE3.3/OS4.9 Media

Marine renewable energy; resource characterisation, interactions and impacts (co-organized)
Convener: Matt Lewis  | Co-Conveners: Daniel Conley , Louise Kregting , Simon Neill , Gregorio Iglesias , Michela De Dominicis 
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X4

ERE3.4

Conventional and unconventional geothermal resources: Advances in integrated approaches for exploration and monitoring
Convener: Adele Manzella  | Co-Conveners: Yves Géraud , Philippe Jousset 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00  / Room L2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X4

ERE3.5

Numerical modeling in geothermics
Convener: Sandra Schumacher  | Co-Convener: Damien Bonté 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room L2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X4

GMPV6.6/ERE3.6/NH2.10

Volcanic resources (co-organized)
Convener: Evgenia Ilyinskaya  | Co-Conveners: Luca De Siena , Andri Stefansson 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room -2.32
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

ERE3.7

The role of biomass in a sustainable bio-economy: significant developments and impact on land use, climate and environmental services
Convener: Vanessa Parravicini  | Co-Conveners: Robert Jandl , Viktor Bruckman 
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X4

HS5.7/ERE3.8

Advances in modeling and control of environmental systems: from drainage and irrigation to hybrid energy generation. (co-organized)
Convener: Alla Kolechkina  | Co-Conveners: Matteo Giuliani , Andreas Efstratiadis , Eric Duviella , Stefano Galelli , Daniela Anghileri 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room 2.95
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

ERE4 – Carbon based energy

ERE4.1 Media

European gas hydrate occurrences as a resource of natural gas: exploration, production and risks
Convener: Judith Schicks  | Co-Conveners: Matthias Haeckel , Katja Heeschen 
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X4

ERE4.2

Unconventional hydrocarbon resources: Advances and new technologies
Convener: Sid-Ali Ouadfeul  | Co-Convener: Leila Aliouane 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room M1
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X4

ERE5 – Geo-storage for a sustainable future

ERE5.2

Geological CO2 storage: Field methods and analysis of field data from sites and natural analogues
Convener: Stefan Lüth  | Co-Conveners: Fritjof Fagerlund , Stuart Gilfillan , Sonja Martens 
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X4

ERE5.3

Process quantification and modelling in subsurface utilization (including ERE Division Outstanding ECS Lecture)
Convener: Sebastian Bauer  | Co-Conveners: Jesús Carrera , Holger Class , Thomas Kempka 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room M1
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X4

ERE5.5

Assessment of Barrier Integrity in Geological Repositories for Nuclear Waste Disposal and Contaminant Isolation
Convener: Thomas Nagel  | Co-Conveners: Inga Berre , Jens Birkholzer , Radim Blaheta , Bastian Graupner , Heinz Konietzky , Jobst Maßmann , Klaus-Jürgen Röhlig , Darius Seyedi 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room M1
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X4

GI1.2/AS4.21/BG1.31/EMRP4.4/ERE5.6/HS11.11/NH8.8/OS4.11/SSS13.16 Media

Geoscience processes related to Fukushima and Chernobyl nuclear accidents (co-organized)
Convener: Masatoshi Yamauchi  | Co-Conveners: Gerhard Wotawa , Michio Aoyama , Elena Korobova , Yuichi Onda , Nikolaos Evangeliou 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room 0.49
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

ERE6 – Thermal-hydro-mechanical and chemical processes related to geoenergy

ERE6.1

Evaluation of coupled THMC processes related to geo-energy applications: from laboratory to reservoir scale
Convener: Guido Blöcher  | Co-Conveners: Victor Vilarrasa , Mauro Cacace , Jerome Fortin , Harald Milsch , Estanislao Pujades , Dorothee Rebscher , Jonny Rutqvist 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room M1
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X4

ERE6.3/EMRP4.1/TS2.6

Fracture, mechanics and flow in tight reservoirs (co-organized)
Convener: Nicolaas Hardebol  | Co-Conveners: Jonathan Imber , Auke Barnhoorn , Maartje Houben , Jerome Fortin 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room 0.49
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X4

HS8.2.3/ERE6.4

Thermal and mechanical processes and energy storage in porous and fractured aquifers (co-organized)
Convener: Martin Bloemendal  | Co-Conveners: Philipp Blum , Olivier Bour , Peter Bayer 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room B
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

HS8.1.7/ERE6.5

Reactive transport, mineral dissolution and precipitation in fractured and porous rock: experiments, models and field observations (co-organized)
Convener: Piotr Szymczak  | Co-Conveners: Linda Luquot , Sylvain Courrech du Pont 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room 2.31
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

ERE7 – Geo-materials from natural resources

ERE7.1

Geomaterials in construction: resources, properties, performance, environmental interactions, decay, and extractive industries waste management
Convener: Richard Prikryl  | Co-Conveners: Ákos Török , Miguel Gomez-Heras , Magdalini Theodoridou , Oliver Sass , Giovanna Antonella Dino , Nicola Careddu , Svein Willy Danielsen 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room M1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X4

SE – Special events

PCN2 ECS

EGU Plenary
Convener: Jonathan Bamber 
Mon, 09 Apr, 12:15–13:15  / Room E1

PCN3 ECS

EGU Award Ceremony
Convener: Jonathan Bamber 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–20:00  / Room E1

US1 Media|ECS

Past achievements and future challenges for the Geosciences (co-sponsored by AGU)
Convener: Jonathan Bamber 
Tue, 10 Apr, 09:00–12:00  / Room E1

US2 Media

The future of Earth and Planetary Observations from Space
Convener: Jonathan Bamber  | Co-Conveners: Stephanie C. Werner , Özgür Karatekin 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room E1

US3 Media

Cassini and future perspectives for the exploration of the outer solar system
Convener: Stephanie C. Werner  | Co-Convener: Özgür Karatekin 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room E1

US4 Media

Fifty years of International Ocean Drilling
Convener: Helmut Weissert  | Co-Conveners: Giuliana Panieri , Gilbert Camoin 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room E1

US5 Media|ECS

Scientific research in a changing European Union: where we stand and what we aim for?
Convener: Francesca Pianosi  | Co-Conveners: Elena Toth , Chloe Hill 
Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room E1

GDB2 Media|ECS

Hands on or hands off?
Convener: Caspar Hewett  | Co-Conveners: Jonathan Dick , Cristina García Fernández , Paul Quinn , Mark Wilkinson 
Mon, 09 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room E1

GDB3 Media|ECS

The Early Career Scientists' Great Debate: Should early career scientists use time developing transferrable skills?
Convener: Sam Illingworth  | Co-Conveners: Mathew Stiller-Reeve , Bárbara Ferreira 
Tue, 10 Apr, 19:00–20:30  / Room E1

GDB4 Media

Low-risk geo-engineering: are techniques available now?
Convener: Annica Ekman  | Co-Conveners: Mike Burton , Sonja Martens 
Tue, 10 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room E1

GDB5 Media

Natural versus anthropogenic threats for life on Earth
Convener: Margit Haberreiter  | Co-Conveners: Angelo De Santis , Paul Tackley , Stephanie C. Werner , Didier Roche 
Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room E1