Union-wide
Inter- and Transdisciplinary Sessions
Disciplinary sessions
Please select

ITS – Inter- and Transdisciplinary Sessions

Subprogramme groups:

Proposals are marked in red.

ITS1 –  Geoscience and Society

Multi-scale water-energy-land nexus planning to manage socio-economic, climatic, and technological change Convener: Zarrar Khan
Co-conveners: Edo Abraham, Edward A. Byers, Saket Pande
Session detailsSession details
How to make weather and climate services more efficient in developing countries | PICO Convener: Philippe Roudier
Co-conveners: Pauline Dibi Kangah, Ibrahima Sy, Catherine Vaughan
Session detailsSession details
Geo-hazard and risk assessment and mitigation in economically developing countries | PICO Convener: Faith Taylor
Co-conveners: Olivier Dewitte, Joel Gill, Andreas Günther, Bruce D. Malamud
Session detailsSession details
Reducing the impacts of natural hazards through forecast-based action: from early warning to early action | PICO Convener: Marc van den Homberg
Co-conveners: Bapon Fakhruddin, Andrea Ficchi, Gabriela Guimarães Nobre, Annegien Tijssen
Session detailsSession details
Resilience to natural hazards: assessments, frameworks and tools | PICO Convener: Viktor Rözer
Co-conveners: Emilie Etienne, Adriana Keating, Finn Laurien, Colin McQuistan
Session detailsSession details
Disaster-related science diplomacy: an interaction between natural hazards, governments and society Convener: Alik Ismail-Zadeh
Co-convener: Yekaterina Kontar
Session detailsSession details
International Monitoring System and On-site Verification for the CTBT, disaster risk reduction and Earth sciences | PICO Convener: Martin Kalinowski
Co-conveners: Lars Ceranna, Yan Jia, Peter Nielsen, Ole Ross
Session detailsSession details
Bridging between scientific disciplines: Citizen Science and Open Science as a way to go Convener: Taru Sandén
Co-conveners: Daniel Dörler, Martin Hammitzsch, Florian Heigl
Session detailsSession details
Participatory mapping for biodiverse, culturally inclusive and sustainable landscapes Convener: Natasha Pauli
Co-conveners: Eloise Biggs, Julia Föllmer, Billy Tusker Haworth
Session detailsSession details
Inter- and transdisciplinary research and practice: state of transformative knowledge to address global change challenges in mountain regions of the world Convener: Carolina Adler
Co-convener: Aino Kulonen
Session detailsSession details
Interdisciplinary and intercultural approaches for addressing scientific and socio-economic challenges in the North Atlantic region Convener: Allison Chua
Co-conveners: Jacqueline Bertlich, Kriste Makareviciute, Subhadeep Rakshit
Session detailsSession details
Solutions for sustainable agri-food systems under climate change and globalisation Convener: Carole Dalin
Co-conveners: Kyle Frankel Davis, Matti Kummu, Landon Marston, Marta Tuninetti
Session detailsSession details
Interdisciplinary studies on pesticide drift, soil contamination and food security Convener: Glenda Garcia-Santos
Co-conveners: Anne Alix, Virginia Aparicio, Manfred Sager, Jan van de Zande
Session detailsSession details
Decision Support Systems in precision agriculture to achieve the SDG 2 goals Convener: Antonello Bonfante
Co-convener: Anna Brook
Session detailsSession details
Amazon forest – a natural laboratory of global significance | PICO Convener: Jošt Valentin Lavrič
Co-conveners: Alessandro Araújo, Carlos Alberto Quesada, Matthias Sörgel
Session detailsSession details

ITS2 –  Anthroposphere - Geosphere Interactions

Suggested session
Geochemistry and human health: theoretical basis and practical approaches towards improvement of risk assessment
Conveners: Elena Korobova, Jaume Bech, Michael J. Watts, Lyudmila KolmykovaECSECS, Maria Manuela Abreu
Scientific leader SSS
Suggested session
Earth Resilience in the Anthropocene: tipping dynamics in the World-Earth system
Conveners: David Armstrong McKayECSECS, Jonathan Donges, Ricarda Winkelmann, Sarah Cornell, James Dyke
Scientific leader CL
Co-production and evolution between geomorphological dynamics and human influence Convener: Margreth Keiler
Co-conveners: Sanja Faivre, Sven Fuchs
Session detailsSession details
Geoarchaeological records of human-landscape interaction: from a nature-dominated world to the Anthropocene Convener: Julia Meister
Co-conveners: André Kirchner, Guido Stefano Mariani, Kathleen Nicoll, Hans von Suchodoletz
Session detailsSession details
Climate and Environment Changes and Impact on Civilization development along the Ancient Silk Road Convener: Juzhi Hou
Co-conveners: Jianhui Chen, Guanghui Dong, Haichao Xie, Xiaoyan Yang
Session detailsSession details
From the Source to the Sea – River-Sea Systems under Global Change Convener: Jana Friedrich
Co-conveners: Debora Bellafiore, Andrea D'Alpaos, Panagiotis Michalopoulos, David Todd
Session detailsSession details
Large Rivers in the Anthropocene: How do we address their sustainability crisis? Convener: Stephen Darby
Co-conveners: Jim Best, Frances Dunn
Session detailsSession details
Transformation, flux and fate of microplastics in aquatic systems Convener: Alice Horton
Co-conveners: Simon Dixon, Imogen Napper, Manousos Valyrakis, Jörg-Olaf Wolff
Session detailsSession details
Plastic in river systems Convener: Tim van Emmerik
Co-conveners: Daniel González-Fernández, Merel Kooi, Freija Mendrik, Friederike Stock
Session detailsSession details
Plastic in the marine environment: observing and explaining where it comes from and where it goes Convener: Stefanie Rynders
Co-conveners: Yevgeny Aksenov, Ilka Peeken, Anna Rubio, Fiona Tovey
Session detailsSession details
Plastics in terrestrial ecosystems: detection, quantification and description of their effects on soils and plants Convener: Mahyar Naseri
Co-conveners: Christina Bogner, Andrea Carminati, Wolfgang Durner
Session detailsSession details
Urban Geoscience Complexity: Transdisciplinarity for the Urban Transition Convener: Daniel Schertzer
Co-conveners: Matthias Demuzere, Klaus Fraedrich, Gabriele Manoli, Stefano Tinti
Session detailsSession details
Critical Zone in Urban areas Convener: Beatrice Bechet
Co-conveners: Herve Andrieu, Cécile Delolme, Aawatif Hayar, Arjan Von Timmeren
Session detailsSession details
Nature-Based Solutions in Urban Environments Convener: Zahra Kalantari
Co-conveners: Carla Ferreira, Haozhi Pan, Omid Rahmati, Johanna Sörensen
Session detailsSession details
Characterizing, understanding, predicting the radiative effects of major volcanic eruptions and their impacts on climate and societies Convener: Myriam Khodri
Co-conveners: Graham Mann, Claudia Timmreck, Matthew Toohey, Davide Zanchettin
Session detailsSession details
Volcanic Plumes: Insights into Volcanic Processes, Impacts on the Environment and Health Hazards Convener: Pasquale Sellitto
Co-conveners: Evgenia Ilyinskaya, Tjarda Roberts, Giuseppe G. Salerno
Session detailsSession details
Pan-Eurasian EXperiment (PEEX) – Observation, Modelling and Assessment in the Arctic-Boreal Domain Convener: Markku Kulmala
Co-conveners: Alexander Baklanov, Hanna Lappalainen, Sergej Zilitinkevich
Session detailsSession details
Compound weather and climate events Convener: Jakob Zscheischler
Co-conveners: Nina Nadine Ridder, Bart van den Hurk, Philip Ward, Seth Westra
Session detailsSession details

ITS3 –  Tipping points, thresholds and resonance

Tipping Points in the Earth System Convener: Niklas Boers
Co-conveners: Peter Ditlevsen, Timothy Lenton , Anna von der Heydt, Ricarda Winkelmann
Session detailsSession details
Climate extremes, biosphere and society: impacts, cascades, feedbacks, and resilience Convener: Markus Reichstein
Co-conveners: Dorothea Frank, Felix Riede, Jana Sillmann
Session detailsSession details
Memory effects in complex extremes: Hydro-climatic and ecosystem feedbacks in future-hazard scenarios Convener: Milad Hooshyar
Co-conveners: Rachel Baker, Caroline Wagner, Wenchang Yang
Session detailsSession details
Developing and applying connectivity science to understand complex systems Convener: Laura Turnbull
Co-conveners: Thomas Hein, Rebecca Hodge, Tony Parsons, Ronald Pöppl
Session detailsSession details

ITS4 –  Big data, machine learning and artificial intelligence in the Geosciences

Big data and machine learning in geosciences Convener: Mikhail Kanevski
Co-conveners: Peter Baumann, Sandro Fiore, Kwo-sen Kuo, Nicolas Younan
Session detailsSession details
State of the Art in Earth Science Data Visualization | PICO Convener: Niklas Röber
Co-conveners: Michael Böttinger, Joseph Daron, Susanne Lorenz
Session detailsSession details
Machine learning for Earth System modelling Convener: Julien Brajard
Co-conveners: Peter Düben, Redouane Lguensat, Francine Schevenhoven, Maike Sonnewald
Session detailsSession details
Cutting-edge machine learning for Earth and climate science Convener: Kelly Kochanski
Co-convener: Karthik Mukkavilli
Session detailsSession details
New frontiers of multiscale monitoring, analysis and modeling of environmental systems Convener: Pietro Tizzani
Co-conveners: Francesca Bianco, Antonello Bonfante, Raffaele Castaldo, Nemesio M. Pérez
Session detailsSession details
Data Science and Machine Learning Application in Natural Hazards | PICO Convener: Hui Tang
Co-conveners: Jean Braun, Kejie Chen, Stephanie Olen, Jens Turowski
Session detailsSession details
Machine Learning in Solid Earth Geosciences Convener: Jonathan Bedford
Co-conveners: Fabio Corbi, Leonard Seydoux
Session detailsSession details
Data science, Analytics and Visualization: The challenges and opportunities for Earth and Space Science Convener: Emily Law
Co-conveners: Simon Baillarin, Thomas Huang
Session detailsSession details
Spatio-temporal data science: theoretical advances and applications in computational geosciences Convener: Federico Amato
Co-conveners: Fabian Guignard, Luigi Lombardo, Marj Tonini
Session detailsSession details

ITS5 –  Scientific Challenges posed by Global Change

Emission pathways, carbon budgets, and climate-carbon response: governing mechanisms, limitations, and implications for policymakers Convener: Katarzyna Tokarska
Co-conveners: Andrew MacDougall, H. Damon Matthews, Joeri Rogelj, Kirsten Zickfeld
Session detailsSession details
Science-based Greenhouse Gas Emission Estimates in Support of National and Sub-National Climate Change Mitigation Convener: Phil DeCola
Co-conveners: Thomas Lauvaux, Kimberly Mueller, Tomohiro Oda, Oksana Tarasova
Session detailsSession details
Integrating socioeconomic and policy scenarios in climate impact research Convener: Guillaume Rohat
Co-convener: Lena Reimann
Session detailsSession details
Economics and Econometrics of Climate Change: evaluating the drivers, impacts, and policies of climate change Convener: Luke Jackson
Co-conveners: Sam Heft-Neal, Felix Pretis, David Stainforth
Session detailsSession details
Climate Change and Climate Variability in Catastrophe Risk Management Convener: Aleksandra Borodina
Co-conveners: Symeon Koumoutsaris, Jessica Turner
Session detailsSession details
Climate services for insurance and adaptation: catastrophe and extreme climate risk assessment Convener: Fred Fokko Hattermann
Co-conveners: Elin Andrée, Hilppa Gregow, Claire Souch, Max Steinhausen
Session detailsSession details
Climate change and other drivers of environmental change: Developments, interlinkages and impacts in regional seas and coastal regions Convener: Marcus Reckermann
Co-conveners: Ute Daewel, Helena Filipsson, Markus Meier, Markus Quante
Session detailsSession details
Biochar as a negative emission technology: Promising Pathways of Implementation for Agriculture and Forestry and a C-sink generating Green Economy Convener: Maurizio Ventura
Co-convener: Claudia Kammann
Session detailsSession details
Trans-disciplinary aspects of researching permafrost thaw: science communication, integration, modelling and risk perception Convener: Peter Schweitzer
Co-conveners: Annett Bartsch, Susanna Gartler
Session detailsSession details