Programme Groups

EG – Europe in Geosciences


EG1
European Cooperation in Geosciences and Environmental Sciences: ESF & COST achievements and opportunities
Convener: Avril  | Co-Convener: Petit 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 16
EG2
Large Scale Array Networks Instrumentation and Data Infrastructure
Convener: Giardini  | Co-Convener: J. Gallart 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 16
EG3
Sustainable Development and Geosciences
Convener: D. Schertzer 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room 16
NH10.15/EG7
Improving coordination between European civil protection and the scientific community (co-listed)
Co-Convener: Cordonnier 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 6
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH10.1/EG5
Public policy and commercial applications of natural catastrophe risk assessment (co-organized)
Convener: Foote  | Co-Conveners: Bresch , Smolka 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:15 / 17:30–19:00 / Room 6
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Halls X/Y
NH10.13/EG6
Natural hazard risk management: From risk assessment to economic aspects and societal decision making (co-organized)
Convener: S. Fuchs  | Co-Conveners: T.A. Bogaard , M. Jaboyedoff , K. Sudmeier-Rieux 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 30
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH10.15/EG7
Improving coordination between European civil protection and the scientific community (co-organized)
Co-Convener: Cordonnier 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 6
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
GM4.1/EG8
Tectonics, climate and landscape (co-organized)
Convener: A. Whittaker  | Co-Conveners: Sinclair , R. Thiede 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 29
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GM4.2/EG9/TS4.1
Novel approaches to quantifying the timing and rate of landscape change (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Codilean , S. M. Mudd , Garcia 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 29
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SM1.1/EG10/GD15
European Networks and Data Infrastructures (co-organized)
Convener: Giardini  | Co-Convener: van Eck 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 4
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Halls X/Y
SM1.6/EG11/GD16/TS3.2
Shaping the topography of the continents from the Inside Out (co-organized)
Convener: J. Ebbing  | Co-Convener: R W England 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 14:15–19:00 / Room 17
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
SSP18/EG12/CL64/GMPV23/TS9.3
Beyond 2013 - The future of European scientific drilling research (co-sponsored by IAS) (co-organized)
Convener: G. Camoin  | Co-Convener: Stein 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 36
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A