Programme Groups

G – Geodesy


ML18
Vening Meinesz Medal Lecture by Susanna Zerbini (co-listed)
Convener: T. van Dam 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room 26
G1
Plans for the next ITRF realization and integration of regional frames
Convener: J. R. Ray  | Co-Convener: Z. Altamimi 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 26
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
G2
GOCE and other New Missions: Technical Challenges and Scientific Applications
Convener: T.G. Gruber  | Co-Conveners: F. Flechtner , R. Biancale , T. Mayer-Guerr 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 26
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
G3
Observing and understanding Earth rotation variability and its geophysical excitation
Convener: D. Salstein  | Co-Conveners: H. Schuh , J. Müller 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 26
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
G4
GNSS in Geosciences : news and prospects
Convener: F. Perosanz  | Co-Convener: R. Weber 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 26
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
G5
Monitoring of the lower atmosphere and ionosphere by space geodetic techniques
Convener: M. Schmidt  | Co-Convener: M. O. Karslioglu 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 15:30–19:00 / Room 36
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
G6
Geodetic observations: model advances and time series effects
Convener: E. C. Pavlis  | Co-Conveners: J. Boehm , M. King , Hernández-Pajares 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room 26
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
G7
Recent advances in observation and modelling of ocean tides of Earth and other planetary bodies
Convener: M. King  | Co-Convener: E. Schrama 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room 26
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
G8
The Global Geodetic Observing System: Ground and Space-based Infrastructure for Earth Science
Convener: R. Gross  | Co-Convener: H.-P. Plag 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room 26
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
G10
European cartographic heritage - historical topographic maps and their application in environmental geosciences
Convener: G. Timár  | Co-Conveners: V. Craciunescu , Cajthaml 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 2
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
G11
High resolution geoid modelling with satellite, marine, terrestrial, and airborne gravity data
Convener: A. Ardalan  | Co-Conveners: R. Kiamehr , W. Bosch 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room 24
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
G13
GPS/Gravity Applications in Active Tectonics and Geophysics
Convener: W B Shen  | Co-Conveners: C. Hwang , S.G. Jin 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 26
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
G14
Geodetic Studies in Africa
Convener: R. Fernandes 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 26
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
G15/NH11.4
Ground Movement: Measurements, Subsurface Causes, and Interpretation (co-organized)
Convener: Fokker  | Co-Convener: Muntendam-Bos 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 24
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
G16
Geodetic and Geodynamic Programmes of the CEI (Central European Initiative)
Convener: J. Sledzinski  | Co-Convener: J. Kostelecky 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 26
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
G17
Recent Developments in Geodetic Theory
Convener: P. Holota  | Co-Conveners: B. Heck , N. Sneeuw 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 26
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
G18
Mass Transport and Mass Distribution in the System Earth
Convener: J. Kusche  | Co-Conveners: Riegger , T. van Dam 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 26
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
OS15/G20
Physical Oceanographic Applications of Combined Sea Level and Ocean Gravity measurements (co-organized)
Convener: J. Schröter  | Co-Convener: VZ Zlotnicki 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 3
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
GD7/G21
Coupling geophysical modelling, geodesy and active tectonics to unravel the physics of active faults (co-organized)
Convener: Sabadini  | Co-Convener: Aoudia 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 17
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
G22
Local and Global Geoid Models
Convener: Sjöberg  | Co-Convener: R. Kiamehr 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 26
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Halls X/Y
NH11.1/G23/GD14/GMPV20/SM3.2/TS6.7
Sumatra: Deformation Processes, Earthquakes, Volcanoes and Tsunamis (co-organized)
Convener: McCloskey  | Co-Conveners: Chlieh , FJ Tilmann 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 30
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
G24/CL39/GD12/GMPV21
Glacial Isostatic Adjustment, Upper Mantle and Lithosphere Dynamics, and Quaternary Climate (co-organized)
Convener: M. Poutanen  | Co-Conveners: B. Vermeersen , V. Klemann , Gregersen 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room 26
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
G25
Detection, measurement and modeling of transient deformation
Convener: A. Walpersdorf  | Co-Convener: Melbourne 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
MPRG17/G26
From large to small scales for potential fields - tools and models? (co-organized)
Convener: Thebault  | Co-Convener: A. Eicker 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 37
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Halls X/Y
TS6.6/G27/GD21/SM3.1
The Alpine-Himalayan orogeny: from the Mediterranean to SE Asia (including Stephan Mueller Medal Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: C. Faccenna  | Co-Conveners: Dr Govers , A. Robertson , ten Veen 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–19:00 / Room 16
 / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–11:15 / Room 16
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
GI1/MPRG22
Open Session on Geoscience Instrumentation (co-listed)
Convener: H. Svedhem  | Co-Conveners: Prof. Korepanov , A.-M. Harri 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 15:30–19:00 / Room 7
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
GI5
Space Instrumentation (co-listed)
Convener: M. Leese  | Co-Conveners: G. Kargl , P. Falkner 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 7
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
GI9
Near surface geophysics for the study and the management of historical resources: past, present and future (co-listed)
Convener: F. Soldovieri  | Co-Conveners: L.V. Eppelbaum , N. Masini 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 7
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y