Programme Groups

BG – Biogeosciences


BG1 – General Biogeosciences
BG2 – Terrestrial Biogeosciences
BG3 – Marine Biogeosciences
BG4 – Fresh water Biogeosciences
BG5 – Earth System Science
BG6 – Palaeo Biogeosciences
BG7 – Geomicrobiology and Extreme Environments
BG8 – Astrobiology and Early Evolution of Life
BG9 – Co-listed sessions

ML6
Vladimir Ivanovich Vernadsky Medal Lecture by Donald Canfield
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 15:45–16:30 / Room 23
BG1 –  General Biogeosciences
BG1.1
Application of stable isotopes in biogeosciences (co-sponsored by EAG)
Convener: Michael E. Böttcher  | Co-Conveners: Steven Bouillon , Gerd Gleixner 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 23
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Poster Area BG
BG1.3
Urbanisation process, its dynamics and complex interactions of urban land with the Biosphere and the water cycle
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Poster Area BG
NH8.1/BG1.4/SSS42
Heavy-metal contamination of water, air, soil, and foodcrops (co-organized)
Convener: Jennifer A. Holden  | Co-Conveners: Bruce D. Malamud , Loretta Li , Konstantinos Kostarelos 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 13:30–17:00 / Halls X/Y
BG2 –  Terrestrial Biogeosciences
BG2.1
Biotic interactions and biogeochemical processes (co-sponsored by iLEAPS)
Convener: Michael Bahn  | Co-Conveners: Richard Bardgett , Markus Reichstein 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 24
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Poster Area BG
BG2.2/AS4.16
Biosphere-Atmosphere Interactions: From biogenic primary exchange to atmospheric fluxes of reactive trace gases (co-sponsored by iLEAPS) (co-organized)
Convener: Jürgen Kesselmeier  | Co-Conveners: Janne Rinne , Jörg-Peter Schnitzler 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room 24
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Poster Area BG
BG2.3/AS4.17
Biosphere-atmosphere interactions: Trends and spatio-temporal variability in biogeochemical surface fluxes (co-organized)
Convener: Paul Stoy  | Co-Conveners: Andrew Richardson , Sebastiaan Luyssaert 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room 24
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Poster Area BG
BG2.5/AS4.18
Biosphere-Atmosphere interactions: Improving measurements and models of soil respiration and its components (co-sponsored by iLEAPS) (co-organized)
Convener: Jens-Arne Subke  | Co-Convener: Paul Stoy 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 24
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Poster Area BG
BG2.6
Understanding the impacts of hydrological changes on terrestrial ecosystems: new results from large-scale water manipulation experiments across different biomes
Convener: Donatella Zona  | Co-Conveners: Walter C. Oechel , Laurent Misson 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room 24
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00 / Poster Area BG
BG2.7
Drought stress - From organisms to ecosystems
Convener: Anja Rammig  | Co-Convener: Annett Wolf 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 10:30–12:00 / Room 24
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00 / Poster Area BG
BG2.8
The remote sensing signal of terrestrial ecosystems. Biogeophysical parameters, modelling, data assimilation and atmospheric interactions.
Convener: Frank Veroustraete  | Co-Conveners: Willem Verstraeten , Inge Jonckheere , Klaus Scipal 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 24
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Poster Area BG
BG2.9/AS4.20
Biosphere-Atmosphere interactions: Carbon and water cycles at multiple spatial and temporal scales (co-sponsored by iLEAPS) (co-organized)
Convener: Markus Reichstein  | Co-Conveners: Andrew Richardson , Dario Papale 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room 24
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Poster Area BG
BG2.11
Biogeochemistry and ecohydrology of arid and semi-arid ecosystems
Convener: Buhalqem Mamtimin  | Co-Convener: Franz X. Meixner 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room 23
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Poster Area BG
BG2.12
Stabilization of organic matter in soils, sediments and marine dissolved organic matter
Convener: Michael W. I. Schmidt  | Co-Convener: Samuel Abiven 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room 24
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Poster Area BG
BG2.13
Denitrification in terrestrial and aquatic ecosystems - advances in quantification, controlling factors and process-based modelling
Convener: Reinhard Well  | Co-Conveners: Dries Roobroeck , Yit Arn Teh , Reinhard Well , Klaus Butterbach-Bahl 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room 23
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Poster Area BG
BG2.14
Peatlands and the carbon cycle
Convener: Stephan Glatzel  | Co-Convener: Fred Worrall 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 24
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 13:30–15:00 / Poster Area BG
BG2.17
Biogeochemistry of Arctic land-ocean interface
Convener: Örjan Gustafsson  | Co-Conveners: Igor Semiletov , Natalia Shakhova 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room 24
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Poster Area BG
NH7.3/AS3.20/BG2.18/CL4.17
Fire in the Earth System: Impacts and Feedbacks (co-organized)
Convener: Allan Spessa  | Co-Conveners: Johannes Kaiser , Jose Gomez-Dans 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 10:30–12:15 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 4
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
BG2.19
Biogeochemistry of soils affected by alternating redox conditions
Convener: Sabine Fiedler 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room 24
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 10:30–12:00 / Poster Area BG
BG2.20
Greenhouse gas budget of soils under changing land use
Co-Conveners: Lars Vesterdal , Jukka Alm 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room 24
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00 / Poster Area BG
IG4
Tree ring and isotopes, a multi proxy matrix reflecting environmental impacts
Convener: Rolf Siegwolf 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 10:30–12:00 / Room 42
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
BG3 –  Marine Biogeosciences
BG3.1
Biogeochemistry of coastal seas and continental shelves - including Biogeochemistry during the International Polar Year (IPY)
Convener: Helmuth Thomas  | Co-Convener: Alberto V. Borges 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room 23
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Poster Area BG
BG3.2/ERE4.2/GMPV56/TS5.6
Fluid flow in continental margins (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Christian Berndt , Christian Bücker 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 23
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Poster Area BG
BG3.3
Biogeochemical cycling in modern and ancient earth systems
Convener: Caroline P. Slomp  | Co-Conveners: Jack Middelburg , Lovisa Zillén , Virginia Palastanga , Conny Lenz 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room 23
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Poster Area BG
SSP1.6/BG3.4
An interdisciplinary approach to Oceanic Anoxic Events – data, models, and modern “analogues” (co-sponsored by IAS) (co-organized)
Convener: Christian März  | Co-Convener: Sandra Arndt 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 13:30–16:45 / Room 41
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
OS3
Understanding biogeochemical-physical interactions (SOLAS/IMBER) and physical oceanographic controls on marine species
Convener: Baris Salihoglu  | Co-Conveners: Anthony Kettle , Sally Thorpe 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 13:30–16:45 / Room 6
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
OS5
The North Atlantic and its role for climate, sea level change, and anthropogenic carbon
Convener: Monika Rhein 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 6
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
OS16
Ocean Margin Processes
Convener: Georgy Shapiro  | Co-Convener: Rodney Forster 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room 2
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00 / Hall Z
OS17
Dense water cascades and overflows: physical, geological, chemical and biological related processes
Convener: Sandro Carniel 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 10:30–12:00 / Room 2
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00 / Hall Z
BG4 –  Fresh water Biogeosciences
BG5 –  Earth System Science
BG5.1
Environmental, socio-economic and climatic changes in Northern Eurasia and their feedbacks to the Global Earth System
Convener: Pavel Groisman  | Co-Conveners: Vladimir Romanovsky , Anatoly Shvidenko 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 23
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 13:30–15:00 / Poster Area BG
CL1.10
Quaternary carbon cycle mysteries: the known knowns, known unknowns, and unknown unknowns of glacial CO2 (including Milutin Milankovic Medal Lecture)
Convener: Joy Singarayer  | Co-Convener: Andy Ridgwell 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room 15
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
BG6 –  Palaeo Biogeosciences
BG6.1
Marine calcifyers: biomineralization, ecology and geochemistry
Convener: Lennart de Nooijer  | Co-Conveners: Gernot Nehrke , Jarosław Stolarski , Anders Meibom , Aldo Shemesh 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room 23
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 13:30–15:00 / Poster Area BG
BG6.2
Natural and anthropogenic environmental change as evidenced in high-resolution continental archives
Co-Convener: André F. Lotter 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room 23
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Poster Area BG
BG6.3
Water isotopes in hydrological processes
Convener: Martin Werner  | Co-Conveners: Albert Benthien , Enno Schefuß 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 10:30–12:00 / Room 23
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 15:30–17:00 / Poster Area BG
SSP4.2
Deep time terrestrial ecosystems (co-sponsored by PalAss)
Convener: Wolfram Michael Kuerschner  | Co-Conveners: Marco Vecoli , Darren R. Gröcke , Robert Spicer , Ulrich Heimhofer 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room 41
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SSP4.5
Microbes and microbial mats signatures and the sedimentary record (co-sponsored by IAS)
Convener: El Hafid Bouougri  | Co-Convener: Joachim Reitner 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00 / Hall A
SSP4.6
Cenozoic and Mesozoic climate: forcing factors and feedbacks between biosphere and geosphere (co-sponsored by IAS)
Convener: Jens Herrle  | Co-Conveners: Helmut Weissert , Cristina Emanuela Casellato , Darren R. Gröcke 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 41
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
BG7 –  Geomicrobiology and Extreme Environments
BG7.1
Submarine gas hydrates: physicochemical behavior, fluid geochemistry, and biogeochemical processes
Co-Convener: Tina Treude 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room 23
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00 / Poster Area BG
BG7.2
Methane in marine and terrestrial environments: fluxes, sinks, interactions between element cycles and ecosystems
Convener: Alina Stadnitskaia  | Co-Conveners: Tomas Feseker , Helge Niemann 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 10:30–12:00 / Room 23
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00 / Poster Area BG
BG7.3/ERE3.2
Microbiology and geochemistry of oil, coal and shale gas reservoirs - from laboratory to reservoir scales (co-organized)
Convener: Martin Krüger  | Co-Convener: Hans-Hermann Richnow 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room 23
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00 / Poster Area BG
BG8 –  Astrobiology and Early Evolution of Life
GD1.3/BG8.1/GMPV58/MPRG24/SSP1.8
Early Earth: from deep dynamics to surface life (co-organized)
Convener: Jeroen van Hunen  | Co-Conveners: Emmanuelle J. Javaux , Martin Whitehouse , Nicholas T. Arndt 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room 31
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
PS8.0/BG8.2
Habitability in the Solar System: Mars, early Earth, and the outer Solar System (co-organized)
Convener: Frances Westall  | Co-Conveners: Helmut Lammer , Marc Chaussidon , François Raulin , Olga Prieto-Ballesteros 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 10:30–12:00 / Attendance 13:30–15:00 / Hall XL
BG9 –  Co-listed sessions
NP3.9/SSS44
Complexity and nonlinearity in soils
Convener: Ana Maria Tarquis  | Co-Conveners: Edith Perrier , R M Lark , Ruth E Falconer 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 15:30–17:15 / Room 17
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CL1.2
Cenozoic Biosphere-Climate Interaction: Proxies and Modelling
Convener: Liselotte Diester-Haass  | Co-Conveners: Katharina Billups , Anita Roth.Nebelsick , Louis François 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room 16
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
SSS38
Soil organic carbon dynamics at the regional scale
Convener: Bas van Wesemael  | Co-Conveners: Kristof Van Oost , Jens Leifeld , Axel Don 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 10:30–12:00 / Room 8
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
SSS40
The molecular biogeochemical fate of terrestrial organic carbon
Convener: Klaas G.J. Nierop  | Co-Conveners: Boris Jansen , Ian D. Bull 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room 1
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y