Menu









Programme Groups

CL – Climate: Past, Present, Future


CL1 – Past climates
CL2 – Present climate
CL3 – Future climate
CL4 – Tools for climate studies
CL5 – Climate communication

CL0
Open Session on Climate: Past, Present and Future (including Hans Oeschger Medal Lecture)
Convener: Denis-Didier Rousseau  | Co-Convener: Marie-Alexandrine Sicre 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 15
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
ML6
Milutin Milankovic Medal Lecture by Andrey Ganopolski
Convener: Denis-Didier Rousseau 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 10:30–11:30 / Room 15
ML7
Hans Oeschger Medal Lecture by Robert Delmas
Convener: Denis-Didier Rousseau 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 15:30–16:30 / Room 15
CL1 –  Past climates
CL1.2
Modelling paleoclimates from the Cretaceous to the Holocene (including Milutin Milankovic Medal Lecture)
Convener: Masa Kageyama  | Co-Conveners: Dan Lunt , André Paul , Rachel Flecker , Louis François , Liselotte Diester-Haass 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 15
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
CL1.4
Climate response to orbital forcing
Convener: Erin McClymont  | Co-Convener: Alan Haywood 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 15
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
CL1.6
Polar continental margins and fjords - glacial and climatic evolution in the Cenozoic
Convener: Fabio Florindo  | Co-Conveners: Michele Rebesco , Matthias Forwick , Jan Sverre Laberg , David Harwood , Angelo Camerlenghi , Berit Oline Hjelstuen 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 16
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD28 / Fri, 08 Apr, 13:30–14:15 / Room 37 
CL1.10/SSP4.7
Quaternary palaeoenvironments of Africa (co-organized)
Convener: Brian Chase  | Co-Convener: Stephanie Mills 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 25
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
CL1.11
Interglacial climate change - Learning from paleoclimate archives and models (co-sponsored by the IGBP project Past Global Changes (PAGES) and the FP7 project Past4Future)
Convener: Hubertus Fischer  | Co-Convener: Andy Ridgwell 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 15
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
CL1.12
INTegrating Ice core, MArine and TErrestrial records (INTIMATE) and the role of land/ocean/atmosphere interactions over the last 60,000 years
Co-Conveners: Paul Hughes , Sune O. Rasmussen 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 15
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
CL1.13
Advances in understanding Holocene climate variability and its impact on human society
Convener: Vasile Ersek 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 13
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
CL1.15/EG5
Multi-proxy investigations of climates of the last millennium (co-organized)
Convener: Mary Gagen  | Co-Conveners: Philip Jones , Michael Mann , Iain Robertson , Eduardo Zorita 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 16
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD29 / Wed, 06 Apr, 13:30–14:15 / Room 40 
CL1.16
The role of (sub)polar regions: modern dynamics, long-term trends and natural variability
Convener: Marit-Solveig Seidenkrantz  | Co-Conveners: Marie-Alexandrine Sicre , Antoon Kuijpers , Kirsty Crocket , Peter Wadhams 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 16
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
CL1.19
Ocean climate viewed through deep-sea corals
Convener: Norbert Frank  | Co-Convener: Tina van de Flierdt 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 13
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
CL1.22
Advances in the development and application of terrestrial paleoclimate proxies
Convener: William D'Andrea  | Co-Convener: Raymond Bradley 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 19
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
CL1.24/AS4.1
Aeolian dust, initiator, player, and recorder of environmental change (co-organized)
Convener: Jan-Berend Stuut  | Co-Convener: Peter Knippertz 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 08:30–11:45 / Room 15
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD21 / Thu, 07 Apr, 15:30–16:15 / Room 35 
CR10.20
Ice-sheet and climate interactions
Convener: Philippe Huybrechts  | Co-Conveners: Thierry Fichefet , Andrey Ganopolski , Gilles Ramstein 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 7
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
GM9.2
Glacial landforms and palaeoclimatic interpretation
Convener: Stefan Winkler  | Co-Conveners: Lasafam Iturrizaga , Martin Kirkbride 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
CL2 –  Present climate
OS1.2/CL2.2
The North Atlantic and climate (co-organized)
Convener: Monika Rhein 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 15:30–17:00 / Room D
 / Tue, 05 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room D
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD71 / Mon, 04 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 2 
CL2.3
Mediterranean Climate: from past to future
Convener: Piero Lionello  | Co-Convener: Clare Goodess 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 15
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD20 / Wed, 06 Apr, 15:30–16:15 / Room 40 
CL2.5/OS1.5
Global and regional sea level rise and variability (co-organized)
Convener: Svetlana Jevrejeva  | Co-Conveners: Anny Cazenave , Aslak Grinsted 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 15
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD27 / Fri, 08 Apr, 12:15–13:00 / Room 37 
CL2.6
Earth radiation budget, radiative forcing and climate change
Convener: Martin Wild  | Co-Conveners: Rolf Philipona , Paul Stackhouse 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 16
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
CL2.7
Circulation type classification and circulation regimes
Convener: Christoph Beck  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Philipp , Prof. Dr. Jucundus Jacobeit 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 16
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD26 / Fri, 08 Apr, 12:15–13:00 / Room 40 
CL2.8/AS4.2
Mid-latitude Cyclones and Storms: Diagnostics of Observed and Future Trends, and related Impacts (co-organized)
Convener: Gregor C. Leckebusch  | Co-Conveners: Joaquim G. Pinto , Uwe Ulbrich 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 15
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Hall XL
CL2.9
Teleconnections: dynamics, predictability, impacts
Convener: Bo Christiansen  | Co-Conveners: Frank Kwasniok , Uwe Ulbrich , Maarten Ambaum , Julie Jones 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 16
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Hall XL
CL2.10
Tropical Climate Variability and Teleconnections: past, present and future
Convener: Fred Kucharski  | Co-Conveners: Belen Rodríguez de Fonseca , Nerilie Abram , Teresa Losada , Javier Garcia-Serrano , Elsa Mohino , Irene Polo , Erin McClymont , Erica Hendy 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 17
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD23 / Tue, 05 Apr, 16:30–17:15 / Room 40 
OS1.6/AS2.5/CL2.11
Air-sea interactions from meso to regional scales within the tropics (co-organized)
Convener: Alban Lazar  | Co-Conveners: Marcus Dengler , Steve Woolnough 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 7
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD74 / Mon, 04 Apr, 15:30–16:15 / Room 35 
CL2.12
Solar and Geomagnetic Activity and Their Influences on the Earth's Weather and Climate
Convener: Jean Lilensten  | Co-Conveners: Sergei Avakyan , Thierry Dudok de Wit 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 16
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
CL2.13
Seasons and phenology: Evidence from observations, reconstructions, measurements and models (co-sponsored by USA-NPN, PAGES & ILEAPS)
Convener: This Rutishauser  | Co-Convener: Annette Menzel 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 25
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD25 / Tue, 05 Apr, 11:30–12:15 / Room 35 
CL2.14
Climate Change and Forest Health, Growth, and Dynamics
Convener: Fabrizio D'Aprile  | Co-Convener: David Dunkerley 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 25
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
CL2.15
Land-climate interactions from models and observations: Implications from past to future climate
Convener: Bart van den Hurk  | Co-Conveners: Sonia Seneviratne , Philippe Ciais 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 16
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
CL2.16
Urban climate, urban heat island and urban biometeorology
Convener: Konstantinos Kourtidis  | Co-Convener: Koen De Ridder 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 19
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD24 / Mon, 04 Apr, 13:30–14:15 / Room 40 
CL2.17
Physical and biogeochemical feedbacks in the climate system and climate observations from space
Convener: Vladimir Alexeev  | Co-Conveners: Gerd A. Folberth , Gottfried Kirchengast , Joerg Schulz 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 16
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
OS3.1
IMBER/SOLAS special session. Sensitivity of marine ecosystems and biogeochemical cycles to global change
Convener: Baris Salihoglu  | Co-Conveners: Christoph Garbe , Emilie Brévière 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 11
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD65 / Wed, 06 Apr, 14:30–15:15 / Room 37 
OS5.2
Surface Waves and Wave-Coupled Effects in Lower Atmosphere and Upper Ocean
Convener: Alexander Babanin  | Co-Conveners: Miguel Onorato , Fangli Qiao 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 11
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Halls X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD81 / Fri, 08 Apr, 12:15–13:00 / Room 25 
CR11.20
Ice deposits in caves: formation, evolution and climate-environment assessment
Convener: Valter Maggi  | Co-Conveners: Aurel Perşoiu , Christiane Grebe 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
HS2.9
Hydrological change: Regional hydrological behaviour under transient climate and land use conditions
Convener: Harald Kunstmann  | Co-Conveners: Stefan Hagemann , Axel Bronstert , Alexander Georgiadi , Mohsin Hafeez 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 36
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
NP2.1
ENSO: Dynamics, Predictability and Modelling
Convener: Eric Guilyardi  | Co-Convener: Andrew Wittenberg 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 08:30–10:15 / Room 18
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
CL3 –  Future climate
CL3.1/NP5.5
Decadal, seasonal and monthly forecasts (co-organized)
Convener: Francisco J. Doblas-Reyes  | Co-Conveners: Geert Jan van Oldenborgh , Mark Liniger , Stéphane Vannitsem 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 17
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD22 / Mon, 04 Apr, 12:15–13:00 / Room 40 
CL3.2
Extreme Events and Impacts
Co-Convener: Stéphane Goyette 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 17
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
NH1.1/AS4.5/CL3.3
Extreme events induced by extreme weather and climate change: Evaluation and forecasting of disaster risk and proactive planning (co-organized)
Convener: Athanasios Loukas  | Co-Conveners: Maria-Carmen Llasat , Uwe Ulbrich 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 10
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Halls X/Y
HS7.4/AS4.9/CL3.4
Hydrological change versus climate change (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Manfred Mudelsee , Demetris Koutsoyiannis 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 33
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
NH1.7/AS4.6/CL3.6
Assessment of Weather-related Risk on Agricultural Production and Agribusiness (co-organized)
Convener: Ana Maria Tarquis  | Co-Conveners: NIcolas R. Dalezios , Anne Gobin , Marijn van der Velde 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 4
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD88 / Thu, 07 Apr, 10:30–11:15 / Room 37 
HS7.3/CL3.7/NP1.4
Climate, water and health (co-organized)
Convener: Andreas Langousis  | Co-Conveners: Alexander Kolovos , Alin Andrei Carsteanu 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 33
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
CL3.8
Probabilistic climate prediction on multi-decadal to multi-centennial time scales
Convener: Thomas Schneider von Deimling  | Co-Conveners: James Annan , Reto Knutti 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 17
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
CL3.9
Geoengineering techniques and what does volcanic activity tell us?
Convener: Olivier Boucher  | Co-Conveners: Hauke Schmidt , Simone Tilmes , Claudia Timmreck 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 17
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
CL4 –  Tools for climate studies
CL4.1/NP8.2
Stochasticity and Statistical Physics in Climate Dynamics (co-organized)
Convener: Michael Ghil  | Co-Convener: Valerio Lucarini 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 13
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
CL4.2
Climate Data Homogenization and Climate Trend/Variability Assessment
Convener: Xiaolan Wang  | Co-Conveners: Petr Stepanek , Enric Aguilar 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 16
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
CL4.4
Regional Climate Modeling and impacts
Convener: Filippo Giorgi  | Co-Conveners: Ashraf Zakey , Raymond Arritt 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 16
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
NP2.3/AS4.20/CL4.6/GM2.7/HS12.9
Modelling and Understanding Geophysical Systems as Complex Networks (co-organized)
Convener: Reik Donner  | Co-Conveners: Jürgen Kurths , Wolfgang Schwanghart , Tobias Heckmann 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 13
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
ESSI1/AS4.17/CL4.8
International Collaboration and Integration Strategies for Climate and other Geosciences Informatics (co-organized)
Convener: David Arctur  | Co-Conveners: Monique Petitdidier , Sandro Fiore , Mohan Ramamurthy 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 2
 / Fri, 08 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 19
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD93 / Thu, 07 Apr, 18:30–19:15 / Room 37 
G3.2/AS4.19/CL4.9/GD1.6/NH4.8/SM5.7
Geodesy and natural and induced hazards: Progress during 30 years of the WEGENER initiative (co-organized)
Convener: Susanna Zerbini  | Co-Convener: Mustapha Meghraoui 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 18
 / Tue, 05 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 18
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
OS4.1/CL4.11
Open session on Operational Oceanography (co-organized)
Convener: Richard Allard 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room D
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD77 / Thu, 07 Apr, 14:30–15:15 / Room 40 
CL4.12
Advances in Quaternary Geochronology
Convener: Geoff Duller  | Co-Conveners: Irka Hajdas , Thorsten Kiefer , Andreas Lang 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 13
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
IG5/BG1.11/CL4.13/GMPV40/SSP4.5
Stable isotopes as tool in (paleo-)climate studies (co-organized)
Convener: Rolf Siegwolf  | Co-Conveners: Martin Werner , Attila Demény , Mathieu Daëron , Erik Kerstel , Alain Veron , Claude Hillaire-Marcel , Martin Frank 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 41
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
CL4.17/SSP1.5
Major achievements and perspectives in scientific ocean and continental drilling (co-organized)
Convener: Ruediger Stein  | Co-Conveners: Ursula Röhl , Thomas Wiersberg 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 19
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
ESSI8
Uncertainty in Environmental Data and Models
Convener: Dan Cornford  | Co-Conveners: Stefano Nativi , Edzer Pebesma , Gerard Heuvelink 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 19
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD93 / Thu, 07 Apr, 18:30–19:15 / Room 37 
NP4.1
Time Series Analysis in the Geosciences - Concepts, Methods & Applications
Convener: Reik Donner  | Co-Convener: Susana Barbosa 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 13
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD14 / Tue, 05 Apr, 10:30–11:15 / Room 35 
BG6.1
Marine and Terrestrial proxies: development and reconstructions.
Convener: Lennart de Nooijer  | Co-Conveners: Kai G. Schulz , Daniela Schmidt , Darren R. Gröcke , André F. Lotter , Stuart Robinson , Jung-Hyun Kim 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 24
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Poster Area BG
SSS1.3
Molecular proxies for studying biogeochemical changes in the environment
Convener: Klaas G.J. Nierop  | Co-Conveners: Boris Jansen , Ian Bull , Claudio Zaccone , Teodoro Miano , Luca Bragazza 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 9
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall Z
ESSI7
Earth System Modeling: Strategies and Software
Convener: Reinhard Budich  | Co-Convener: Dan Lunt 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
NP3.7
Geophysical Downscaling Methods
Convener: Tobias Sauter  | Co-Conveners: Victor Venema , Douglas Maraun , Erika Coppola 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 13:30–15:15 / Room 13
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
CL5 –  Climate communication
EOS06/BG1.14/CL5.1/ERE5.4
Modern Climate Science Education and Communications (co-organized)
Convener: Klaus Grosfeld  | Co-Convener: Annette Ladstaetter-Weissenmayer 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 29
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall Z
CR10.20
Ice-sheet and climate interactions
Convener: Philippe Huybrechts  | Co-Conveners: Thierry Fichefet , Andrey Ganopolski , Gilles Ramstein 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 7
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL