Menu









Programme Groups

GI – Geosciences Instrumentation & Data Systems


ML12
Christiaan Huygens Medal Lecture by Martin Hürlimann
Convener: Ari-Matti Harri 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room 33
GI-1
Open Session on Geoscience Instrumentation
Convener: Håkan Svedhem  | Co-Conveners: Ari-Matti Harri , Valery Korepanov 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 42
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
GI-3
Atmospheric and meteorological instrumentation
Convener: Jothiram Vivekanandan  | Co-Conveners: Mike Rose , Christoph Waldmann 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 15:30–17:15 / Room 42
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
GI-4
Instrumentation, measurement strategies and methods for ocean-based geoscience investigations
Convener: Christoph Waldmann  | Co-Conveners: Laura Beranzoli , Ingrid Puillat 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 42
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
GI-5
Space Instrumentation, Planetary landers and Rovers
Convener: Mark Leese  | Co-Conveners: Peter Falkner , Lutz Richter , Günter Kargl 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 42
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
GI-6
Civil Engineering Applications of Ground Penetrating Radar
Convener: Andrea Benedetto  | Co-Convener: Lara Pajewski 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 42
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Hall A
GI-9
From artefact to historical site : geoscience and non-invasive methods for the study and conservation of cultural heritage
Convener: Nicola Masini  | Co-Conveners: Monica Alvarez de Buergo , Lev Eppelbaum , Francesco Soldovieri 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 08:30–12:15 / Room 42
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD94 / Tue, 05 Apr, 12:15–13:00 / Room 40 
GI-10
Electromagnetic sensing techniques and geophysical methods for critical and transport infrastructures monitoring and diagnostics
Convener: Jean Dumoulin  | Co-Conveners: Francesco Soldovieri , Lorenzo Bigagli 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 15:30–17:15 / Room 42
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
GI-11
Geophysical tomography with high-energy particles: recent developments and applications
Convener: Dominique Gibert  | Co-Conveners: Daniele Carbone , Dr. Jacques Marteau , Hiroyuki Tanaka 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 42
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
GI-12
3D Modelling in Earth Sciences
Co-Conveners: Susanne Mayrhofer , Ulrike Exner , Robert Marschallinger 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 42
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Hall A
GI-14
GMES Sentinel Satellites: New Possibilities for Science
Convener: Michael Berger  | Co-Convener: Josef Aschbacher 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 15:30–17:15 / Room 24
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
GI-15
Data publishing: paving the way to data-intensive science
Convener: Michael Diepenbroek  | Co-Conveners: Jens Klump , Jan Brase 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 25
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Hall A
GD3.2/GI-16/SM3.9
Exploring crust and mantle under the oceans: innovative instrumentation, processing and interpretation of ocean-bottom data (co-organized)
Convener: Wolfram Geissler  | Co-Conveners: Hisashi Utada , Karin Sigloch , Daisuke Suetsugu 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
ESSI13/GI-17
Open standards and distributed architectures for the Observation Web: from the sensors to the user (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Walter Schmidt , Stefano Nativi 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 2
 / Wed, 06 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 19
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD100 / Thu, 07 Apr, 15:30–16:15 / Room 40 
SM1.7/CR11.10/GI-18
Challenges of Polar Seismology: Logistics and technology, glacial and tectonic events (co-organized)
Convener: Trine Dahl-Jensen 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 26
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
SM1.3/G3.8/GD3.7/GI-19/TS8.7
Improving seismic networks performances: from site selection to data integration (co-organized)
Convener: Damiano Pesaresi  | Co-Convener: John Clinton 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 12:00–12:45 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 26
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD144 / Mon, 04 Apr, 12:15–13:00 / Room 25 
GM2.2/NH10.3/PS10.2
Digital Landscapes: From Laser Scanning and High-resolution Measurement Technologies to Quantitative Interrogation of Geomorphic Processes
Convener: John K. Hillier  | Co-Conveners: Sanjeev Gupta , David Mason , Paolo Tarolli , Paola Passalacqua , Dirk Rieke-Zapp , Balázs Székely , Bernhard Höfle , Norbert Pfeifer , Jim Chandler , Alexander Reiterer 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Hall A
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD35 / Fri, 08 Apr, 08:30–09:15 / Room 40