Menu









Programme Groups

OS – Ocean Sciences


OS1 – Ocean General Circulation and Climate
OS2 – Coastal Oceans, Semi-enclosed and Marginal Seas
OS3 – Ocean biogeochemistry, biology, biodiversity and physical coupling
OS4 – Ocean Modelling, Observing, Forecasting and Societal Applications
OS5 – Theory and Dynamical Processes

ML22
Fridtjof Nansen Medal Lecture by Bert Rudels
Convener: Bernard Barnier 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 10:30–11:30 / Room D
OS1 –  Ocean General Circulation and Climate
OS1.1
Open Session on Ocean Circulation
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 6
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
OS1.2/CL2.2
The North Atlantic and climate (co-organized)
Convener: Monika Rhein 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 15:30–17:00 / Room D
 / Tue, 05 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room D
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD71 / Mon, 04 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 2 
OS1.3
Changes in Arctic sea ice and ocean: observations, models and perspectives (including Fridtjof Nansen Medal Lecture)
Convener: Ursula Schauer  | Co-Conveners: Takashi Kikuchi , Yevgeny Aksenov 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room D
 / Tue, 05 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 6
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD72 / Wed, 06 Apr, 13:30–14:15 / Room 37 
OS1.4
The Southern Ocean and its Role in the Global Climate System
Convener: Young Hyang Park  | Co-Convener: Ralph Timmermann 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 6
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Halls X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD56 / Fri, 08 Apr, 12:15–13:00 / Room 6 
CL2.5/OS1.5
Global and regional sea level rise and variability (co-organized)
Convener: Svetlana Jevrejeva  | Co-Conveners: Anny Cazenave , Aslak Grinsted 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 15
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD27 / Fri, 08 Apr, 12:15–13:00 / Room 37 
OS1.6/AS2.5/CL2.11
Air-sea interactions from meso to regional scales within the tropics (co-organized)
Convener: Alban Lazar  | Co-Conveners: Marcus Dengler , Steve Woolnough 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 7
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD74 / Mon, 04 Apr, 15:30–16:15 / Room 35 
CL1.19
Ocean climate viewed through deep-sea corals
Convener: Norbert Frank  | Co-Convener: Tina van de Flierdt 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 13
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
CR9.10
Sea Ice and Sea Ice-Climate Interactions
Convener: Daniel Feltham 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 7
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Hall XL
NP2.1
ENSO: Dynamics, Predictability and Modelling
Convener: Eric Guilyardi  | Co-Convener: Andrew Wittenberg 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 08:30–10:15 / Room 18
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
CL2.10
Tropical Climate Variability and Teleconnections: past, present and future
Convener: Fred Kucharski  | Co-Conveners: Belen Rodríguez de Fonseca , Nerilie Abram , Teresa Losada , Javier Garcia-Serrano , Elsa Mohino , Irene Polo , Erin McClymont , Erica Hendy 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 17
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD23 / Tue, 05 Apr, 16:30–17:15 / Room 40 
OS2 –  Coastal Oceans, Semi-enclosed and Marginal Seas
OS2.1
Open Session on Coastal and Shelf Seas
Conveners: Johan van der Molen , Huib E. de Swart , Georgy Shapiro 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 11
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD75 / Mon, 04 Apr, 16:30–17:15 / Room 35 
OS2.2/EG10
Advances in understanding of the multi-disciplinary dynamics of the Southern European Seas (Mediterranean and Black Sea) (co-organized)
Convener: Nadia Pinardi  | Co-Conveners: Samuel Somot , Emin Özsoy , Marilaure Grégoire 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 7
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
HS10.2/OS2.3
Lakes and inland seas (co-organized)
Convener: Peter Zavialov  | Co-Conveners: Jana Friedrich , Elena Roget 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 13:30–17:15 / Room 33
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Hall A
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD109 / Fri, 08 Apr, 09:30–10:15 / Room 40 
NH5.3/NP7.3/OS2.5
Nonlinear Dynamics of the Coastal Zone (co-organized)
Convener: Ira Didenkulova  | Co-Convener: Efim Pelinovsky 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 4
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD116 / Wed, 06 Apr, 10:30–11:15 / Room 37 
AS1.5/NP3.10/OS2.6
Recent Developments in Geophysical Fluid Dynamics (co-organized)
Convener: Uwe Harlander  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Will , Michael Kurgansky , Wolf-Gerrit Fruh , Jose M. Redondo , Allen Bateman , Luis Cana , Vanda Grubišić , Alexandre Stegner 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 14
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD89 / Tue, 05 Apr, 09:30–10:15 / Room 7 
HS10.1/GM8.1
Coasts, Estuaries and Deltas
Convener: Hubert H.G. Savenije  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Baas , Marco Toffolon , Liviu Giosan , Stefan Constantinescu , Carles Ibañez 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 38
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
OS3 –  Ocean biogeochemistry, biology, biodiversity and physical coupling
OS3.1
IMBER/SOLAS special session. Sensitivity of marine ecosystems and biogeochemical cycles to global change
Convener: Baris Salihoglu  | Co-Conveners: Christoph Garbe , Emilie Brévière 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 11
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD65 / Wed, 06 Apr, 14:30–15:15 / Room 37 
OS3.2
From physical to biogeochemical processes: ocean mesoscale and sub-mesoscale impact on marine ecosystem and climate variability
Co-Conveners: John Allen , Bruno Buongiorno Nardelli , Anthony Kettle , Emma Young 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 7
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
OS3.4/EG9
Deep Sea Frontier - A European Challenge (co-organized)
Convener: Achim Kopf  | Co-Conveners: Timothy Ferdelman , Heiko Pälike , Antje Boetius 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 7
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
AS3.11/OS3.5
Ship Plumes: Impacts on atmospheric chemistry, climate and nutrient supply to the oceans (co-organized)
Convener: Roland von Glasow  | Co-Convener: Adina Paytan 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
GM8.4/OS3.6/SSP1.6/TS4.7
Seafloor Expression of Tectonic and Geomorphic Processes (co-organized)
Convener: Sebastian Krastel  | Co-Conveners: John K. Hillier , Dina Vachtman 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
BG1.6/OS3.7/SSS4.6
Stabilization of organic matter in soils, sediments and marine dissolved organic matter (co-organized)
Convener: Samuel Abiven  | Co-Convener: Michael W. I. Schmidt 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 23
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Poster Area BG
BG3.2
Oxygen depletion in land-locked, coastal and open ocean systems of the present and past – driving mechanisms, impacts and recovery
Convener: Caroline P. Slomp  | Co-Conveners: Antje Boetius , Daniel Conley , Hiroshi Kitazato , Greg Cowie , Clare Woulds 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 13:30–17:30 / Room 24
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Poster Area BG
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD66 / Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–18:15 / Room 40 
BG7.3
Biogeochemical function and diversity of chemosynthetic deep sea ecosystems
Convener: Nadine Le Bris  | Co-Conveners: Laurent Toffin , Janine Felden , Jozée Sarrazin , Dirk de Beer 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 24
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Poster Area BG
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD69 / Thu, 07 Apr, 19:15–20:00 / Room 37 
BG1.5
Remote Sensing in the Biogeosciences
Convener: Frank Veroustraete  | Co-Conveners: Willem Verstraeten , Klaus Scipal , Wolfgang Wagner , Inge Jonckheere 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 24
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Poster Area BG
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD51 / Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–18:15 / Room 37 
OS4 –  Ocean Modelling, Observing, Forecasting and Societal Applications
OS4.1/CL4.11
Open session on Operational Oceanography (co-organized)
Convener: Richard Allard 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room D
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD77 / Thu, 07 Apr, 14:30–15:15 / Room 40 
OS4.2
Ocean salinity applications based on SMOS data
Convener: Susanne Mecklenburg  | Co-Conveners: Nicolas Reul , Matthias Drusch 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 7
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
OS4.3
Ocean Remote Sensing
Convener: Aida Alvera-Azcárate  | Co-Convener: Guoqi Han 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 7
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD68 / Wed, 06 Apr, 10:30–11:15 / Room 40 
OS4.4
Physical and biogeochemical ocean modelling: development, assessment, and applications
Convener: David Ham  | Co-Conveners: Thierry Penduff , Sergey Danilov , Stephen M. Griffies 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 6
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Halls X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD78 / Fri, 08 Apr, 09:30–10:15 / Room 35 
OS4.6
Ocean Science in Support of Marine Renewable Energy
Convener: Daniel Conley  | Co-Convener: Phil Hosegood 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
OS4.7
Ocean Dynamics and Oil spills
Convener: Richard Camilli  | Co-Convener: Samuel Djavidnia 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 7
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
OS4.8/EOS09
Ocean Science Outreach and Education (co-organized)
Convener: Vinca Rosmorduc  | Co-Conveners: Danielle De Staerke , Margaret Srinivasan 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD39 / Wed, 06 Apr, 12:15–13:00 / Room 2 
ESSI2
Informatics in Oceanography
Convener: Giuseppe M.R. Manzella  | Co-Conveners: Dick M. A. Schaap , Sissy Iona 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 19
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD92 / Thu, 07 Apr, 09:30–10:15 / Room 37 PSD93 / Thu, 07 Apr, 18:30–19:15 / Room 37 
HS6.7
SMOS Data Exploitation: Beyond soil moisture and ocean salinity
Convener: Susanne Mecklenburg  | Co-Conveners: Lars Kaleschke , Jouni Pulliainen , Matthias Drusch 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
GI-4
Instrumentation, measurement strategies and methods for ocean-based geoscience investigations
Convener: Christoph Waldmann  | Co-Conveners: Laura Beranzoli , Ingrid Puillat-Felix 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 42
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
ESSI7
Earth System Modeling: Strategies and Software
Convener: Reinhard Budich  | Co-Convener: Dan Lunt 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
OS5 –  Theory and Dynamical Processes
OS5.1/AS1.6
Internal Gravity Waves (co-organized)
Convener: Riwal Plougonven  | Co-Conveners: Ulrich Achatz , Erich Becker , Chantal Staquet 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 7
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
OS5.2
Surface Waves and Wave-Coupled Effects in Lower Atmosphere and Upper Ocean
Convener: Alexander Babanin  | Co-Conveners: Miguel Onorato , Fangli Qiao 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 11
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Halls X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD81 / Fri, 08 Apr, 12:15–13:00 / Room 25 
NP7.1/OS5.3
Non linear waves, wind-wave-current interactions, internal waves in stratified media and ocean mixing and coastal hydromorphology (co-organized)
Convener: Vincent Rey  | Co-Conveners: Lev Ostrovsky , M. Stive , Philippe Fraunie , Vincent Rey 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 17
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
NH5.2/NP7.4/OS5.5
Extreme Sea Waves (co-organized)
Convener: Efim Pelinovsky  | Co-Conveners: Christian Kharif , Alexey Slunyaev 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 4
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Halls X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD91 / Thu, 07 Apr, 15:30–16:15 / Room 7