Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings


GMPV – Geochemistry, Mineralogy, Petrology & Volcanology

ML2

Arthur Holmes Medal Lecture by Kevin C.A. Burke
Convener: Günter Blöschl 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room R1

ML5

Arne Richter Award for Outstanding Young Scientists Lecture by Sebastian F. L . Watt
Convener: Günter Blöschl 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 10:00–10:30 / Room G11

ML17

Robert Wilhelm Bunsen Medal Lecture by Chris J. Hawkesworth
Convener: Nicholas T. Arndt 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 11:30–12:30 / Room G13

GMPV4

Kinetically controlled geochemical transport in the crust and the upper mantle
Convener: Thomas Mueller 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room G12
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GMPV5/GD2.4

Earth's early crust: geodynamical and geochemical perspectives on its origin, evolution and interplay with the mantle (co-sponsored by AGU-VGP) (including Robert Wilhelm Bunsen Medal Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: Bruno Dhuime  | Co-Convener: Pierre Bouilhol 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 10:30–12:30 / Room G13
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GMPV

Kuno Medal Lecture by Frederic Moynier
Convener: Nicholas T. Arndt 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:30 / Room G12

GMPV6/SSP2.5/SSS3.7

Spatially resolved geochronology, tracer isotopes and trace element geochemistry (co-organized)
Convener: John Hanchar  | Co-Convener: Martin Whitehouse 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room G13
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GMPV7

High-pressure and high-temperature mineral physics: a link between petrology, geophysics and geodynamics (co-sponsored by AGU-VGP)
Convener: Fabrizio Nestola 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 08:30–10:15 / Room G13
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Blue Posters

GMPV8/GD3.4/SM6.16

Plumes and hotspots: paradigms, models, and implications (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Nicholas T. Arndt , Fabrizio Nestola , Andreas Stracke 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room G12
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GMPV9/GD1.3

The deep carbon geodynamic cycles (co-sponsored by AGU-VGP) (co-organized)
Convener: Fabrizio Nestola  | Co-Conveners: Mike Burton , G. Chiodini , Fabrice Gaillard , Bernard Marty 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room G13
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GMPV10

Deviations from Lithostatic Pressure During Metamorphism: fact or fiction?
Convener: Lucie Tajcmanova  | Co-Conveners: Holger Stunitz , James Connolly 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room G13
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 15:30–17:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD23.4 / Fri, 02 May, 13:30–14:15 / Room R5 

GMPV11/GD7.3/IG12/SM5.4

Water-rock interactions: from the mineral interface to the planetary scale (co-organized)
Convener: Encarnacion Ruiz-Agudo  | Co-Conveners: Christine V. Putnis , Isabelle Daniel 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 13:30–17:15 / Room G13
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

ERE3.1/GMPV14/TS9.6

Structural interpretation and evolution of mineral systems from geological, geochemical and geophysical data (co-organized)
Convener: Christopher Juhlin  | Co-Conveners: Klaus Gessner , Peter Lelièvre , Peter Sorjonen-Ward 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room R14
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

SSS5.2/GMPV15

Processes at the weathering front and reactivity of soil minerals (co-organized)
Convener: Jean-Thomas Cornelis  | Co-Conveners: Friedhelm von Blanckenburg , Daniela Sauer 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 13:30–15:15 / Room B8
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GMPV18/TS7.10

Frontiers in metamorphic petrology and the evolution of metamorphic belts (co-organized)
Convener: Pierre Lanari  | Co-Conveners: Eugene Grosch , Philippe Goncalves 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room G13
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GMPV19

How do magma chambers work? Recent advances in the petrology of plutons and volcanoesPICO Session
Co-Conveners: Christian Tegner , Marian Holness 
PICOs
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 08:30–09:00 / 10:30–10:54 / PICO Spot 2

GMPV20

Granites - Archaean to present
Co-Convener: Michael Brown 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room G13
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

TS7.3/GMPV22

Interactions of magmatism and tectonics in collision zone settings (co-organized)
Convener: Mark Allen  | Co-Conveners: Monireh Kheirkhah , Khachatur Meliksetian , Di-Cheng Zhu , Sun-Lin Chung , Vojtech Janousek , Szabolcs Harangi 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room B9
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 10:30–12:00 / Blue Posters

GD5.4/GMPV23/SM6.9/TS7.11

The physical and chemical dynamics of subduction zones, from surface to deep mantle (co-organized)
Convener: Valentina Magni  | Co-Conveners: Oğuz H Göğüş , Heidi Wehrmann , Taras Gerya , Wim Spakman 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room G9
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

TS7.2/GD5.6/GMPV24/SM6.8

On and through the plate interface: zooming into subduction zone processes (co-sponsored by AGU-Tectonophysics) (co-organized)
Convener: Philippe Agard  | Co-Conveners: Peter E. van Keken , Andreas Rietbrock , Paola Vannucchi 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room B9
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 10:30–12:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD16.30 / Fri, 02 May, 08:30–09:15 / Room B7 

GD5.7/GMPV26/SM6.10/TS7.13

Orogenesis and geodynamics related to the continental collision of macro- and micro-plates (co-organized)
Convener: Hans-Joachim Massonne  | Co-Conveners: Bernhard Grasemann , Uwe Ring 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 10:30–12:00 / Room G8
 / Thu, 01 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room G7
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 08:30–10:00 / Blue Posters

GD2.2/GMPV49/SM4.3

Formation and evolution of oceanic plates (co-organized)PICO Session
Convener: L. Ruepke  | Co-Convener: Catherine A. Rychert 
PICOs
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 08:30–09:18 / 10:30–10:46 / PICO Spot 2

GMPV30

Evolution of the lithospheric mantle: a petrological and geochemical perspective from the non-cratonic mantle xenoliths and orogenic peridotites
Convener: Theodoros Ntaflos  | Co-Conveners: Jacek Puziewicz , Michel Grégoire , Costanza Bonadiman 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room G11
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GMPV32/NH2.6

Quantitative and multi-disciplinary volcanology: The next generation (co-sponsored by NEMOH) (co-organized)PICO Session
Convener: Magnus Tumi Gudmundsson  | Co-Conveners: Ivan Lokmer , Ulrich Kueppers 
PICOs
 / Fri, 02 May, 08:30–09:10 / 10:30–10:50 / PICO Spot 2

GMPV33/TS3.5

Physics of Volcano Plumbing Systems (co-sponsored by AGU-VGP) (co-organized)
Convener: Olivier Galland  | Co-Conveners: Steffi Burchardt , Eoghan Holohan , Matthieu Kervyn , Benoit Taisne 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room G11
 / Thu, 01 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room G11
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD23.2 / Wed, 30 Apr, 14:30–15:15 / Room B7 

GMPV34

Gas, melt and pyroclasts: from volatile exsolution to multiphase flow in volcanic eruptions
Conveners: Tomaso Esposti Ongaro , Felix W. von Aulock  | Co-Conveners: Mattia de’ Michieli Vitturi , J. Sesterhenn , Kelly Russell 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room G13
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 10:30–12:00 / Blue Posters

GMPV35

From conduit magma ascent to ash generation and dispersal
Convener: Ulrich Kueppers  | Co-Conveners: Jacopo Taddeucci , Simona Scollo , Yan Lavallée 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room G12
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 10:30–12:00 / Blue Posters

GMPV37

Volcano monitoring with instrument networks: novel techniques, observations and interpretations
Convener: Jurgen Neuberg  | Co-Conveners: Giuseppe G. Salerno , Alessandro Bonaccorso 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room G11
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 10:30–12:00 / Blue Posters

GMPV39

Forecasting the evolution of ongoing eruptions, with special emphasis on the 2012-13 Tolbachik eruption, Kamchatka, Russia
Co-Conveners: Alexander Belousov , Andrea Di Muro , Mike Burton 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room G10
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 10:30–12:00 / Blue Posters

GMPV40/G6.11/NH2.8/TS3.6

Volcanic processes: Tectonics, Deformation, Geodesy (including Arne Richter Award for Outstanding Young Scientists Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: Valerio Acocella  | Co-Conveners: Agust Gudmundsson , Sigurjon Jonsson , Thomas R. Walter , Giuseppe Puglisi 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room G11
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 08:30–10:30 / Room G11
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD23.5 / Wed, 30 Apr, 10:30–11:15 / Room R5 

SSP1.2/GMPV41

Volcanism, Impacts, Mass Extinctions, and Global Environmental Change (co-organized)
Convener: Thierry Adatte  | Co-Conveners: Eric Font , Sverre Planke , Wolfram Michael Kuerschner 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room B2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

NH2.1

Quantifying Volcanic Hazards
Convener: Antonio Costa  | Co-Conveners: Costanza Bonadonna , Simona Scollo 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room G8
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

NH2.3/AS3.17

Atmospheric Emissions from Volcanoes
Convener: Shona Mackie  | Co-Conveners: Elisa Carboni , Stefano Corradini 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–16:45 / Room G8
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD22.15 / Wed, 30 Apr, 12:15–13:00 / Room R5 

GMPV42/ERE3.2/TS3.7

Ore deposits: origin, exploration and mining (co-organized)
Convener: Nicholas T. Arndt 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room G13
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

SC16/GMPV43.1

Short Course on New Developments in Ore Deposit Geochemistry (SEG Sponsored) (CANCELLED) (co-organized)
Convener: Lluis Fontboté  | Co-Convener: Nicholas T. Arndt 
Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room G12
Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room G12

ERE1.14/GMPV44

Unconventional hydrocarbon resources: Advances and new technologies (co-organized)
Convener: Sid-Ali OUADFEUL  | Co-Convener: Leila Aliouane 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room R14
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD13.4 / Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–18:15 / Room B7 

SM4.1/GD2.6/GMPV45/TS9.10

Structure of the continental upper mantle (co-organized)
Convener: Ulrich Achauer  | Co-Convener: Jaroslava Plomerova 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room G10
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 10:30–12:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD12.4 / Fri, 02 May, 12:15–13:00 / Room B7 

GD2.1/GMPV46/PS8.3/SM6.15/TS8.6

Geodynamics of continental crust and upper mantle (co-organized)
Convener: Irina Artemieva  | Co-Conveners: Hans Thybo , Manel Fernandez , Sonja Aulbach , Catherine A. Rychert , Alan G. Jones , Jörg Ebbing 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room G8
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD20.9 / Mon, 28 Apr, 16:30–17:15 / Room R5 

GD7.4/EMRP4.8/GMPV47/TS9.8

Long-term rheological behavior of the crust and mantle inferred from observations and models at laboratory and geological time and spatial scales (co-organized)
Convener: Evgueni Burov  | Co-Conveners: David Hindle , Anthony Watts , Yury Podladchikov , Seth Stein , Laurent Jolivet , Simon Kübler 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room G7
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GMPV48

Mantle roots of deep seated magmas. Origin and evolution of layered mantle lithosphere in different geodynamic settings
Conveners: Igor Ashchepkov , Evgenii Sharkov  | Co-Convener: Yana Fedortchouk 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room G13
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Blue Posters

GD7.1/EMRP4.13/GMPV50/SM5.5

Anisotropy from crust to core: Observations, models and implications (co-organized)
Convener: Stéphane Rondenay  | Co-Conveners: Sergei Lebedev , Andrea Tommasi 
Orals
 / Wed, 30 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room G7
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 30 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD20.5 / Wed, 30 Apr, 13:30–14:15 / Room R7 

GD3.1/GMPV53/PS2.8/SM6.17

Mantle dynamics in the Earth and other planetary bodies (co-sponsored by AGU-SEDI) PICO Session (co-organized)PICO Session
Convener: Paul Tackley  | Co-Convener: Stephanie C. Werner 
PICOs
 / Thu, 01 May, 08:30–09:04 / 10:30–10:54 / PICO Spot 2

CL6.8/BG0/GMPV55

EuroForum 2014: Major achievements and perspectives in scientific ocean and continental drilling (including Arne Richter Award for Outstanding Young Scientists Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: Gretchen Früh-Green  | Co-Conveners: Carlota Escutia , Ursula Röhl , Thomas Wiersberg , Ruediger Stein 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–12:30 / Room Y9
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters

SM1.3/ESSI2.14/GD8.7/GI1.6/GMPV56/TS1.5

Integrated Research Infrastructures and Services to users: supporting excellence in a science for society (co-organized)
Convener: Massimo Cocco  | Co-Conveners: Walter Schmidt , Stefano Nativi 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 08:30–10:15 / Room G3
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD12.3 / Fri, 02 May, 12:15–13:00 / Room B4 

SSS0.8/BG9.6/ESSI1.10/GI3.10/GM2.5/GMPV60/HS8.3.6/SSP3.1.18/TS9.14

Platforms, Sensors and Applications with Unmanned Aerial Systems in the geosciences (co-organized)
Convener: Niels Anders  | Co-Conveners: Lammert Kooistra , Saskia Keesstra , Manuel Seeger , Harm Bartholomeus , Paolo Paron 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–12:15 / Room B5
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GD8.1/CL2.4/EMRP4.12/GMPV63/SM4.9/SSS7.17

Integrated Geophysical Observations and Modeling in Geodynamics (co-organized)
Convener: Andrea Förster  | Co-Conveners: Shun-ichiro Karato , Rob Govers , Saskia Goes , Alan Vaughan , Alan G. Jones , Tim Wright 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 10:30–12:15 / 13:30–17:00 / Room G7
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 02 May, 08:30–10:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD20.12 / Thu, 01 May, 16:30–17:15 / Room B7 

GD5.1/GMPV64/SM6.11/TS6.7

The first step of the Wilson Cycle: Rifting to post-breakup processes of passive continental margins with special emphasis on the Atlantic Ocean (co-organized)
Convener: Ulrich Anton Glasmacher  | Co-Conveners: Hans-Peter Bunge , Magdalena Scheck-Wenderoth , Francois Guillocheau , Peter Japsen , Peter Hackspacher , Delphine Rouby 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room G7
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GD5.2/GMPV65/TS6.5

Geodynamics of Rift Basins and Passive Margins from Surface to Depth: Observations and Modelling (co-organized)
Convener: Ritske S. Huismans  | Co-Conveners: Delphine Rouby , Magdalena Scheck-Wenderoth 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room G7
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

TS9.3/ESSI1.11/G6.7/GD7.8/GMPV67/NH4.11

Crustal faulting and deformation processes observed by InSAR, GPS and photogrammetry: From observations and monitoring to numerical and physical modeling (co-organized)
Convener: Thomas R. Walter  | Co-Conveners: Francesco Zucca , Rocco Malservisi , Riccardo Lanari , Hannes Vasyura-Bathke 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room B1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

TS6.1/GD5.3/GMPV68/SM6.12/SSP3.2.9

Rifts and rifted margins: The sedimentary, volcanic and crustal architecture (co-organized)
Convener: Gwenn Peron-Pinvidic  | Co-Conveners: Timothy Reston , Susanne Buiter , Nick Kusznir , Jean Braun , Nicolas Bellahsen 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room B1
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

NH2.7/GMPV69/SM1.4/TS1.6

The European contribution to the GEO Supersite initiative (co-organized)
Convener: Giuseppe Puglisi  | Co-Conveners: Freysteinn Sigmundsson , Nurcan Meral OZel 
Orals
 / Mon, 28 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room G6
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD22.4 / Mon, 28 Apr, 12:15–13:00 / Room R7 

PS2.6

Volcanism, tectonics, impacts and other geological processes across the Solar System
Convener: Thomas Platz  | Co-Conveners: Alexander Deutsch , Harald Hiesinger , Fred Jourdan , Matteo Massironi , Stephanie C. Werner , Paul Byrne 
Orals
 / Fri, 02 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room Y1
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GD6.4/CR1.6/SM6.6

The Arctic connection - plate tectonics and mantle dynamics in the North Atlantic, North Pacific and the High Arctic
Convener: Carmen Gaina 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room G7
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 01 May, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD20.4 / Thu, 01 May, 16:30–17:15 / Room B4 

TS7.4/G6.4/GD6.7/SM6.2

Dynamics and Structure of the Mediterranean Alpine Collision and Back-arcs (including the Stephan Mueller Medal lecture by Claudio Faccenna)
Convener: Laetitia Le Pourhiet  | Co-Conveners: György Hetényi , Carlos J. Garrido 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 08:30–11:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room B14
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 29 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GI1.4

Geoscience processes related to Fukushima nuclear accident
Convener: Masatoshi Yamauchi  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Stohl , Gerhard Wotawa , Michio Aoyama 
Orals
 / Tue, 29 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room B2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD11.1 / Mon, 28 Apr, 15:30–16:15 / Room R12 

US2

Lithosphere dynamics, intraplate deformation, and sedimentary basins
Convener: Sierd Cloetingh  | Co-Convener: Hans Thybo 
Orals
 / Thu, 01 May, 10:30–12:00 / Room R1