Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU17

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide

Interdisciplinary Events
Disciplinary Sessions
 

GD – Geodynamics

DM9/GD ECS

Division meeting for Geodynamics (GD) (co-organized)
Conveners: Irina Artemieva , Paul Tackley 
Tue, 25 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room 1.61

ML9/GD

Augustus Love Medal Lecture by Barry E. Parsons (co-organized)
Conveners: Irina Artemieva , Paul Tackley 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 13:30–14:30 / Room K1

ML37/GD

GD Division Outstanding ECS Award Lecture by Nicolas Flament (co-organized)
Conveners: Irina Artemieva , Paul Tackley 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 13:30–14:00 / Room K1
GD1 –  Geodynamics General Sessions

GD1.1/SM1.3

Open session in Geodynamics (posters only) (co-organized)
Convener: Irina Artemieva  | Co-Convener: Paul Tackley 
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2
GD2 –  Crust, Lithosphere, and Asthenosphere: Observations and models

GD2.1/GMPV6.2/SM10.4

Geodynamics of continental crust and upper mantle, and the nature of mantle discontinuities (including Augustus Love Medal Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: Lev Vinnik  | Co-Conveners: Hans Thybo , Alexey Shulgin 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room K1
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GD2.3/SM6.8

Lithosphere-asthenosphere interplay, deformation and dynamics (co-organized)
Convener: Ehsan Qorbani  | Co-Conveners: Irene Bianchi , Boris Kaus , Ernst Willingshofer , Sarah Brownlee , Andrea Tommasi 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room M2
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GD2.5/GMPV2.9

Geochemical and geodynamic perspectives on the origin and evolution of deep-seated mantle melts and their interaction with the continental lithosphere (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Igor Ashchepkov  | Co-Conveners: Evgenii Sharkov , Sonja Aulbach 
PICOs
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / PICO spot 5a

SM4.6/GD2.6/GMPV6.5/TS9.5

Advances in mapping the structure of cratons, craton margins, and craton boundaries (co-organized)
Convener: Huaiyu Yuan  | Co-Conveners: Christian Sippl , Chris Kirkland , Liang Zhao , Klaus Gessner 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 1.61
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

GMPV2.8/GD2.7

Evolution of the lithospheric mantle: a petrological and geochemical perspective from the mantle xenoliths and orogenic peridotites (co-organized)
Convener: Theodoros Ntaflos  | Co-Conveners: Jacek Puziewicz , Costanza Bonadiman , Michel Grégoire , Károly Hidas 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 1.61
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2
GD3 –  Mantle Dynamics: Linking deep and shallow processes

GD3.1/EMRP4.41/GMPV6.6/PS9.3/SM10.12

Dynamics of the mantle and core in the Earth and planetary bodies: from magma oceans to the present day (co-organized)
Convener: Paul Tackley  | Co-Conveners: Christine Thomas , Stephanie C. Werner , Sébastien Merkel , Joshua Feinberg , George Helffrich , Olivier Namur , Camille Cartier , Valerio Cerantola , Martha Pamato , Sylvain Petitgirard , Ilya Kupenko 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room D1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GD3.2/EMRP4.24/SM10.1 Media

Understanding Earth’s mantle with links to geological cycles (co-organized)
Convener: Dan J. Bower  | Co-Conveners: Martina Ulvrova , Antoine Rozel , Thomas Bodin , Dietmar Müller 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:30 / Room K1
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

G3.1/CL5.14/CR6.10/GD3.4/GM10.6/NH8.3/OS1.17

How much does glacial isostatic adjustment contribute to earth system modelling? (co-organized)
Convener: Wouter van der Wal  | Co-Conveners: Maaria Nordman , Pietro Sternai , Holger Steffen 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 1.61
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

GMPV5.1/G6.4/GD3.5/GI1.11/NH2.8/SM5.10 Media

Volcano monitoring with instrument networks (co-organized)
Convener: Jurgen Neuberg  | Co-Conveners: Vala Hjörleifsdóttir , Evgenia Ilyinskaya , Thomas R. Walter , Kristín Jónsdóttir , Halldór Geirsson , Ivan Lokmer , A. Ozgun Konca 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room D1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2
GD5 –  Plate Tectonics and Geodynamics

GD5.1/EMRP4.7/GMPV2.10

Subduction dynamics from surface to deep mantle (co-organized)
Convener: Oğuz H Göğüş  | Co-Conveners: Taras Gerya , Valentina Magni , Wim Spakman 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room K1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GD5.2/EMRP4.28/SM6.9

Orogenesis and geodynamics related to the collision of macro- and micro-plates (co-organized)
Convener: Hans-Joachim Massonne  | Co-Conveners: Bernhard Grasemann , Uwe Ring 
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GD5.3

Mantle dynamics, rifting and post-breakup evolution of passive continental margins: Geological and geophysical observations and models with emphasis on the Atlantic Ocean (co-organized)
Convener: Ulrich Anton Glasmacher  | Co-Conveners: Hans-Peter Bunge , Peter Japsen , Delphine Rouby , Francois Guillocheau , Peter Hackspacher , Frank Lisker 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 1.61
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

TS6.1/GD5.4

The evolution and architecture of rifts, rifted passive margins, and mid oceanic ridges: from mantle dynamics to surface processes (co-organized)
Convener: Ritske S. Huismans  | Co-Conveners: Guillaume Duclaux , Delphine Rouby , Magdalena Scheck-Wenderoth , César R. Ranero 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room D3
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

TS7.3/GD5.6/GMPV2.11 Media

Initiation of subduction zones in context of the Wilson cycle. Including the Arne Richter Award lecture by João Duarte. Co-organised with GSA-SGT and AGU-Tectonophysics (co-organized)
Convener: Douwe J. J. van Hinsbergen  | Co-Conveners: Susanne Buiter , Nancy Rigss , Sarah Roeske 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room D3
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

TS7.4/GD5.7/NH4.15

Probing the subduction plate interface (co-organized)
Convener: Philippe Agard  | Co-Conveners: César R. Ranero , Timm John 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room D3
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

SM2.2/EMRP4.13/GD5.8/NH4.13/TS5.7

Understanding large subduction earthquakes by integrating geological and geophysical observations, laboratory results, and numerical modeling (co-organized)
Convener: Shane Murphy  | Co-Conveners: Elena Spagnuolo , Antonio Scala , Fabrizio Romano , Giulio di Toro , Jean-Pierre Vilotte , Shuichi Kodaira , Ryota Hino , Christine Regalla , Michael Strasser 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 0.96
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

GMPV2.7/BG9.63/GD5.10

Reactive Geological Systems from the Mantle to the Abyssal sub-seafloor (co-organized)
Convener: Carlos J. Garrido  | Co-Conveners: Marguerite Godard , Damon Teagle , Wolfgang Bach , Bénédicte Ménez , Patrizia Fumagalli , Elisabetta Rampone , Jürgen Koepke , Bjørn Jamtveit , Suzanne McEnroe 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room M1
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2
GD6 –  Regional Geodynamics

GD6.1/CR6.6/SM6.10/SSP1.5/TS9.6

The Arctic connection - geodynamic, geologic and oceanographic development of the Arctic (co-organized)
Convener: Grace E. Shephard  | Co-Conveners: Sergei Lebedev , Kai Berglar , Matt O'Regan , Alexey Shulgin 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room E1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GD6.2/CL1.32/CR5.6/EMRP4.29/SM10.6/TS9.7

Unveiling the structure, evolution and influence of the Antarctic Lithosphere (co-organized)
Convener: Fausto Ferraccioli  | Co-Conveners: Joachim Jacobs , Douglas Wiens 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room L7
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GD6.3/EMRP4.26/SM6.2

Geodynamics of the Caucasian-Arabian Syntaxis and the East African Rift system (co-organized)
Convener: Lev Eppelbaum  | Co-Conveners: Evgenii Sharkov , Fakhraddin Gadirov (Kadirov) , Michael Floyd , Chiara Civiero , Cécile Doubre , Sylvie Leroy , Ryan Gallacher , Atalay Ayele 
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GD6.5/TS6.6

Geodynamics, kinematics, and tectonics of the Red Sea and the Gulf of Aden (co-sponsored by the Saudi Geological Survey) (co-organized)
Convener: Antonio Schettino  | Co-Convener: N M R A Rasul 
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

TS7.1/GD6.7/SM6.4

Dynamics and Structures of the Mediterranean Collisions and Back-arcs (co-organized)
Convener: Claudia Piromallo  | Co-Conveners: Alexis Plunder , Jeroen van Hunen , Laurent Jolivet 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room D3
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2
GD7 –  Experimental/Theoretical Studies on Earth Materials Relevant to Geodynamics

GD7.1/EMRP4.8/TS8.8

Long-term rheological behavior of the crust and mantle inferred from observations and models at laboratory and geological time and spatial scales (EGU-AOGS session) (co-organized)
Convener: Laurent Jolivet  | Co-Conveners: Anthony Watts , Yury Podladchikov 
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GD7.2/EMRP4.9/SM10.2

Anisotropy from crust to core: Observations, models and implications (co-organized)
Convener: Manuele Faccenda  | Co-Conveners: Tuna Eken , Alex Song 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room K1
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

EMRP1.4/GD7.6/NH3.17/SM6.3

Rock physics and geomechanical characterisation of rocks from micro to macroscale: the role of anisotropy and hydro-mechanical coupling (co-organized)
Convener: John Browning  | Co-Conveners: Sophie Harland , David Healy , Thomas Mitchell , Patrick Baud , Philip Meredith , Anthony Lamur , Federico Agliardi , Christian Zangerl , Giovanni Crosta , Sergio Vinciguerra , Kerry Leith 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 0.31
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GMPV2.4/GD7.7

Geochemical and geochronological records of petrogenesis and deformation (sponsored by European Association of Geochemistry) (co-organized)
Convener: Tom Raimondo  | Co-Convener: Matthijs Smit 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room D1
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2
GD8 –  Integrated Geophysical Observations and Modeling in Geodynamics

GD8.1/EMRP4.11/SM4.10

Linking observations to theoretical predictions in geodynamics (co-organized)
Convener: Lorenzo Colli  | Co-Conveners: Siavash Ghelichkhan , Mark Hoggard , Giampiero Iaffaldano , Bernhard Schuberth , Nathan Simmons 
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GD8.2/CR6.5/SM10.3

The Earth’s thermal state and heat budget of crustal metamorphism (co-organized)
Convener: MASSIMO Verdoya  | Co-Conveners: Irina Artemieva , Niels Balling , Said GACI , Odleiv Olesen , Evangelos Moulas , Dimitrios Kostopoulos , Stefan Markus Schmalholz 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room L7
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GD8.4/EMRP4.10/TS8.7

Recent advances in Geodynamics: Computational methods and applications (co-organized)
Convener: Dave May  | Co-Conveners: Boris Kaus , Marcin Dabrowski 
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

TS8.3/GD8.5

Analogue and numerical modelling of tectonic processes (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Frank Zwaan  | Co-Conveners: Fabio Corbi , Ylona van Dinther , Valentina Magni 
PICOs
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / PICO spot 5a

TS8.4/GD8.6/GM3.10

Learning from failed models and negative results (Posters only) (co-organized)
Convener: Cedric Thieulot  | Co-Conveners: Susanne Buiter , Laetitia Le Pourhiet 
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

G4.1/EMRP4.1/GD8.7/NH3.14/TS8.9

Acquisition and processing of gravity and magnetic field data and their integrative interpretation (co-organized)
Convener: Jörg Ebbing  | Co-Conveners: Carla Braitenberg , Claire Bouligand , Mikhail Kaban 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 1.61
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

G3.4/GD8.8/SM6.11

Monitoring and modelling of geodynamics and crustal deformation: progress during 36 years of the WEGENER initiative (co-organized)
Convener: Haluk Ozener  | Co-Conveners: Susanna Zerbini , Matthias Becker , Sara Bruni 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 1.61
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

SM7.2/GD8.9

Computational Seismology: From forward to inverse modelling across the scales (co-organized)
Convener: Ebru Bozdag  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Fichtner , Michael Afanasiev , Christian Boehm , Dave May , Yann Capdeville 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room M1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3
SSE –  Special scientific events

UMI0 ECS

Plenary
Convener: Hans Thybo 
Mon, 24 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room E1

US0 ECS

EGU Award Ceremony
Conveners: Hans Thybo , Jonathan Bamber 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–20:00 / Room E1

US1/AS4.52/BG9.67/CL4.20/SSS0.4

Vegetation-climate interactions across time scales
Convener: Gilles Ramstein  | Co-Conveners: Wu-Kuang Soh , Hugo de Boer 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room E2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall X4

US2 Media

Union symposium: ESA / NASA
Conveners: Özgür Karatekin , Stephanie C. Werner 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:45 / Room E2

GDB1 Media

Arctic environmental change: global opportunities and threats (joint EGU-AGU Great Debate)
Conveners: Jonathan Bamber , Hans Thybo  | Co-Conveners: Yevgeny Aksenov , Denis-Didier Rousseau 
Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room E2

GDB2 Media

Transition to Next Generation Cities and Planet Earth future
Conveners: Daniel Schertzer , Cedo Maksimovic , Herman Russchenberg , Stefano Tinti 
Thu, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room D1

GDB3 Media

Is 2 degrees possible without relying on carbon storage and capture?
Conveners: Shaun Lovejoy , Oksana Tarasova , Thomas Blunier 
Fri, 28 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room E1

GDB4 Media|ECS

Is Open Science the way to go?
Conveners: Claudia Alves de Jesus Rydin , Susanne Buiter , Bárbara Ferreira 
Thu, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room E1

GDB5 Media

Great Debate on Great Extinctions
Convener: Nicholas T. Arndt  | Co-Convener: Helmut Weissert 
Tue, 25 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room E1

GDB6 ECS

Should early career scientists be judged by their publication record? A set of group debates
Conveners: Sam Illingworth , Lena Noack , Laura Roberts Artal , Mathew Stiller-Reeve , Marie Charrière 
Wed, 26 Apr, 19:00–20:30 / Room G1